USA Wrestling

Phase I U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials qualifiers, as of June 3

By USA Wrestlling | June 03, 2014, 4:08 p.m. (ET)
Below is the list of qualifiers to date for Phase I of the U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials, through June 3, 2014.

These qualifiers may compete at the U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials in Daytona Beach, Fla., June 13. Included in this event are the six Olympic weight classes in Greco-Roman only.

Based upon the qualification procedures in Greco-Roman, any athlete who qualified to compete in the 2014 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in men’s freestyle may also enter the U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials. As of today, three freestyle qualifiers have confirmed that they will also enter the Greco-Roman Trials. More athletes are expected to take advantage of this opportunity.

The Greco-Roman field could include select college All-Americans from 2014 who competed on the NCAA Div. I, Div. II and Div. III levels, as well as the NAIA level and the NJCAA level.

Phase I U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials Qualifiers
(six Olympic weight classes)
As of June 3, 2014

59 kg/130 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion & Top 5World/Olympics last 3 years - Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Joseph Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Nathan Engel, Colorado Sprigns, Colo (Army (WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC)
2013 World Team Trials champion, 60 kg – Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (New York AC)
2013 World Team Trials second place, 60 kg – Ryan Mango, Palo Alto, Calif. (Cardinal Wrestling Club)
2014 University Nationals champion – Sammy Jones, Folsom, La. (USOEC)
2014 University Nationals second place – Isaiah Varona, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC/USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 50 kg – Josiah Seaton, Bonner Springs, Kansas (Bonner Springs HS)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 50 kg – Michael Beck, Ellicott City, Md. (TEAM Penguin)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 55 kg – Arthur Carmona, Brawley, Calif. (USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 55 kg – Trey Andrews, Safford, Ariz. (Bear Cave WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 60 kg – Joshua Rodriguez, Santa Maria, Calif. (Bison WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 60 kg – Victor Trujillo, Rio Linda, Calif. (Swisher Shooters)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 55 kg – Aaron Kalil, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 55 kg – Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 55 kg – Alec Noa, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 60 kg – Joey DeNova, Fortson, Ga. (USOEC)
Wildcard selection – William Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2014 U.S. Open champion, freestyle- Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (ReadyRP Nationals)
2014 U.S. Open second place – Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army (WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Bryce Saddoris, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (Marines)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Jamel Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Brian Graham, Kansas City, Mo. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Nick Alvarez, Miami, Fla. (NYAC)
2014 University Nationals champion – Kade Moss, South Jordan, Utah (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 63 kg – Colt Schilling, Sweet Home, Ore. (Cal Poly)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 63 kg– Blake Clevenger, Kearney, Mo. (Greater Heights Wrestling)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 66 kg – Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (NYAC/USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 66 kg– Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville, Minn. (unattached)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 66 kg – Jake Calhoun, Allentown, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators WC)
Top U.S. medalist at 2013 NYAC International - Thrasher Porcher, Chuluota, Fla. (USOEC)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open second place – Jon Anderson, Fort Carson, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Jake Fisher, Saint Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – John Stefanowicz, Jacksonville, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Dylan Reel, Washington, Ill. (Clackamas WC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Alec Ortiz, Grand Ronde, Ore. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open champion, 71 kg - Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 71 kg – Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open champion, 80 kg– Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC/USOEC)
2014 University Nationals second place, 71 kg – Dillon Cowan, Harvard, Ill. (USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 70 kg – Nick Tarpley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (CSOTC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 74 kg – Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Montana (NYAC/USOEC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 74 kg – Anthony Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Team Tribe Wrestling)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 75 kg – Andrei Stashonak, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Brooklyn Wrestling Club)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 71 kg – Kyle Borshoff, Bethesda, Md. (DC Athletic Club)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 75 kg – Camden Grimes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 71 kg – Norman Manning, Binghamton, N.Y. (Rockhead-Limestone College)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 74 kg – Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill (NYAC/USOEC)

85 kg/187 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open second place – Zachary Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Mark Stenberg, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Easton Hargrave, Tumwater, Wash. (TumOly Wrestling Club)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Courtney Myers, Jacksonville, N.C. (Marines)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Lee Wildes, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 80 kg– Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2014 University Nationals champion – Josef Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 University Nationals second place, 80 kg –Tarrence Williams, Portland, Ore. (Team Quest)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 79 kg – Austin Dewey, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 79 kg – Khalil Shakur, Marietta, Ga. (Life Running Eagles WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 84 kg – Richard Carlson, Arden Hills, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 84 kg – Preston Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (Bison WC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 84 kg – David Khavin, Brooklyn, N.Y. (Brooklyn Wrestling Club)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 80 kg - Robby Neill, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 80 kg – Zak Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. (Peacock WC)
Wildcard selection – Ryan Hope, Colorado Springs, Colo.

98 kg/215.5 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – Caylor Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open second place – John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Daren Burns, Boone, N.C. (AppState RTC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Marcus Finau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Pete Gounaridis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Patrick Carey, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 University Nationals champion - Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (New York AC/USOEC)
2014 University Nationals second place - Nathan Schiedel, Caledonia, N.Y. (Unattached)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion – 96 kg – Kevin Beazley, Howell, Mich. (Virginia Beach RTC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place – 96 kg – Roy Nash, West Valley City, Utah (Ruiz Combat Grappling)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion – Donald Simmons, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Kevin Ahearn, Jacksonville, Fla. (Ahearn Wrestling)

130 kg/286 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion & Top 5World/Olympics last 3 years - Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Toby Erickson, Helena, Montana (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Nikola Bogojevic, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – O`Kala Makaiau, Kahuku, Hawaii (USOEC)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Jake Kettler, Anoka, Minn. (Patriot Elite WC)
2013 World Team Trials second place – David Arendt, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 120 kg – Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion – Daniel Estricher, Shippensburg, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Donny Longendyke, Vadnais Heights, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2013 Eduardo Campbell Cup (Panama) silver medal, 120 kg – Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
2014 U.S. Open third place, freestyle – Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place, freestyle – Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

PLEASE NOTE: Additional athletes are eligible to enter the Greco-Roman World Team Trials in all weight classes who meet the following achievements:
• Past World and Olympic Team members
• 2014 Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials qualifiers
• 2014 NCAA Div. I All-American
• 2014 NCAA Div. II medalist (top three)
• 2014 NCAA Div. III medalist (top three)
• 2014 NAIA medalist (top three)
• 2014 NJCAA champion

Greco-Roman World Team Trials Procedures


Comments