Phase II World Team Trials set for Fargo, July 19 (W), July 22 (GR) and July 24 (FS)

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | July 15, 2014, 4:51 p.m. (ET)
Nick Marable battles Moza Fay in the men's freestyle 70 kg finals at the U.S. Open, one of the weight classes in the Phase II Trials in Fargo. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors

Six positions on the 2014 U.S. World Team, two in each of the three Olympic styles, will be up for grabs at the Phase II U.S. World Team Trials, scheduled for the Fargo Dome in Fargo, N.D., alongside the ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Cadet Nationals.

There will be two non-Olympic weight classes contested in each of the styles. Each style will be contested on a different day. Champions will earn a spot on the 2014 U.S. World Team which will compete in Tashkent, Uzbekistan in September.

The Phase II Trials in women’s freestyle, for the 55 kg/121 lbs. class and 60 kg/132 lbs. class will be held on Saturday, July 19, with preliminaries at 2:00 p.m., and the best-of-three finals series set for 7:00 p.m.

The 2014 U.S. Open champions in each weight class, Helen Maroulis (Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Jennifer Page (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 60 kg/132 lbs., will advance directly to the best-of-three finals series where they will face the winner of the Challenge Tournament.

In addition, there will be a Special Wrestle-off at 69 kg/152 lbs. between 2014 U.S. Open champion Randi Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) and 2014 World Team Trials champion Veronica Carlson (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC). It will be a best-of-three series. Miller was injured and could not compete at the World Team Trials event in May, and received an extension of her finals series, as permitted in the qualifying procedures.

The Phase II Trials in Greco-Roman, for 71 kg/156 lbs. class and 80 kg/187 lbs. class will be held on Tuesday, July 22, with preliminaries at 9:00 a.m. and the best-of-three finals series set for 2:15 p.m.

No athlete will advance directly into the best-of-three championship series, as neither 2014 U.S. Open champion has placed in the top five of the World Championships or Olympic Games in the last three seasons. The semifinal winners of the Challenge Tournament will advance into the best-of-three championship series.

The Phase II Trials in men’s freestyle, 61 kg/134 lbs. and 70 kg/154 lbs., will be held Thursday, July 24, with the preliminaries at 9:30 a.m. and the best-of-three championship series at 3:15 p.m.

The 2014 U.S. Open champions in each weight class, Jimmy Kennedy (Ann Arbor, Mich./NYAC/Cliff Keen WC) at 61 kg/121 lbs. and Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri WF) at 70 kg/154 lbs., will advance directly to the best-of-three finals series where they will face the winner of the Challenge Tournament.

The other 17 positions on the 2014 U.S. World Team have been determined. The men’s freestyle and women’s freestyle Phase I Trials were held in Madison, Wis., and the Greco-Roman Phase I Trials were held in Daytona Beach, Fla.

There will be a live broadcast through a partnership between USA Wrestling and Flo Wrestling, through the Flo Pro platform.

PHASE II U.S. WORLD TEAM TRIALS
At Fargo, N.D., all sessions on Central time zone


Saturday, July 19
2:00 p.m. – Women’s freestyle Challege Tournament
7:00 p.m. – Women’s best of three championship series

Tuesday, July 22
9:00 a.m. – Greco-Roman Challenge Tournament
2:15 p.m. - Greco-Roman best-of-three championship series

Thursday, July 24
9:30 a.m. - Men’s freestyle Challenge Tournament
3:15 p.m. - Men’s freestyle best-of-three championship series

Phase II U.S. Women’s World Team Trials Qualifiers
(two non-Olympic weight classes as of July 15, 2014)
Competition on July 19

55 kg/121 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier -

2014 U.S. Open champion - Helen Maroulis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King Univ.)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Jacarra Winchester, Marshall, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Hanna Grisewood, Warsaw, N.Y. (King Univ.)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Rachel Archer, Oklahoma City, Okla. (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Cassidy Jasperson, Lufkin, Texas (Ugly Grappling)
2014 University Nationals champion, 55 kg – Samantha Klingel, Kregesville, Pa. (King University)
2014 University Nationals, 2nd place, 55kg – Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 University Nationals, 4th place, 55 kg - Bree Rapoza, Honolulu, Hawaii (MBU Wrestling)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 55 kg – Vergillia Amaya, Tolleson, Ariz. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 53 kg – Xandria Ford, Waianae, Hawaii (MWC Wrestling Academy)
2014 WCWA Nationals, second place, 123 lbs. – Cady Chessin, Los Gatos, Calif. (Menlo College)
2014 WCWA Nationals, third place, 123 lbs. – Diaysha Moore, Hearne, Texas (Lindenwood)
2014 WCWA Nationals, third place, 123 lbs. – Montana Drum, Neosho, Mo. (Missouri Baptist University)
FILA Junior Nationals champion, 55 kg - Becka Leathers, Chocktaw, Okla.
FILA Junior Nationals true second, 55 kg – Meagan Black, Batavia, Iowa (King Univ.)
FILA Junior Nationals true third, 55 kg – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC/King Univ.)
2014 Phase I World Team Trials third, 58 kg - Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley WC)
2014 University Nationals second place, 53 kg – Shelby Morrison, Amarillo, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
2014 University Nationals, 2nd place, 58 kg - Tarkyia Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist University)
2014 U.S. Open third place, 58 kg – Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open third place, 53 kg – Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Top 6 finisher in Phase I World Team Trials -

60 kg/132 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Jenna Burkert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Brieana Delgado, Oklahoma City, Okla. (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Shauna Isbell, St. Charles, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC),
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Kristin Yamasaki, Honolulu. Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Beatrize Martinez, Fresno, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women`s RTC)
2014 University Nationals, 4th place, 60 kg - Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa. (King University)
2014 University Nationals, 3rd place, 58 kg – Katie Germain, Lakeland, Fla. (King University)
2014 University Nationals, 3rd place, 58 kg - Kennon Henderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (CSOTC)
2014 WCWA Nationals, 3rd place, 130 lbs. – Rosemary Flores, Staten Island, N.Y. (Campbellsville)
2014 WCWA Nationals, 4th place, 130 lbs. – Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Simon Fraser)
2014 WCWA Nationals, 5th place, 130 lbs. – Cheyenne Youngblood, Temecula, Calif. (Missouri Baptist)
FILA Junior Nationals champion, 59 kg - Kayla Miracle, Culver, Ind. (Sunkist Kids)
FILA Junior Nationals second, 59 kg – Gabrielle Weyhrich, Fremont, Neb. (Bearcat WC)
FILA Junior Nationals third, 59 kg – Tanalei Louis, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Lauren Louivie, Williamsburg, Ky. (Univ of the Cumberlands)
2014 U.S. Open champion, 75 kg - Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 58 kg – Trinity Griffin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2014 U.S. Open third place, 60 kg – Leigh Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army (WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place, 58 kg – Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 Phase I World Team Trials fourth, 58 kg – Othello Feroleto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place, 63 kg – Amanda Hendey, San Gabriel, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC/King Univ)
Past Olympic Team member – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Top 6 finisher in Phase I World Team Trials –

Phase II U.S. Greco-Roman World Team Trials Qualifiers
(two non-Olympic weight classes as of July, 15 2014)
Competition on July 22

71 kg/156.5 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open champion – Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open second place – Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Bo Beckman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Santiago Martinez, Oviedo, FL (Florida Jets)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Dillon Cowan, Marquette, Mich (Marquette)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Anthonie Linares, San Jose, Calif. (USOTS)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Christopher Gonzalez, Bolingbrook, Ill. (Sponsor Me Wrestling)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place , 70 kg – Nick Tarpley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 71 kg – Kyle Borshoff, Bethesda, Md. (DC Athletic Club)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 65 kg – Jake Calhoun, Allentown, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion – Norman Manning, Binghamton, N.Y. (Rockhead-Limestone College)
2014 U.S. Open champion at 80 kg– Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC/USOTS)
2014 U.S. Open second place at 66 kg – Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army (WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place at 66 kg– Jamel Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place at 75 kg – Alec Ortiz, Grand Ronde, Ore. (Minnesota Storm)

80 kg/187 lbs.
Trials Tournament Qualifiers

2014 U.S. Open second place – Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Terrence Zaleski, Jacksonville, N.C (Jacksonville)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Tarrence Williams, Portland, Ore. (Clackamas WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Jake Waste, Apple Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Josh Greer, Birmingham, Ala. (USOTS)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Joseph Uccellini, Troy, N.Y. (Curby 3 Style WC)
2014 University Nationals champion, 75 kg – Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
2014 University Nationals second place, 75 kg – Dylan Reel, Washington, Ill. (Clackamas WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals champion, 79 kg – Austin Dewey, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
2014 FILA Junior Nationals second place, 79 kg – Khalil Shakur, Lawrenceville, Ga. (Life Running Eagles WC)
2014 Northeast Senior Regionals champion, 80 kg – Robby Neill, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 80 kg – Zak Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. (Peacock WC)
2014 Northern Plains Senior Regionals champion, 75 kg - Camden Grimes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2014 University Nationals champion, 85 kg– Josef Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 NCAA Div. III Nationals runner-up 174 lbs. – Anthony Bonaventura, Commack, N.Y. (TOSS WC)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 75 kg – Jon Anderson, Fort Carson, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place, 75 kg – Jake Fisher, Saint Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place, 85 kg – Courtney Myers, Jacksonville, N.C. (Marines)
NAIA National champion, 174 lbs. – Brock Gutches, Central Point, Ore. (OTC)

PLEASE NOTE: Additional athletes are eligible to enter the Phase II Greco-Roman World Team Trials in all weight classes who meet the following achievements:
• Past World and Olympic Team members
• 2014 Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials qualifiers
• Top 3 from 2013 World Team Trials
• Top 3 placewinner in tour to Asia, Europe or Cuba
• 2014 NCAA Div. I All-American
• 2014 NCAA Div. II medalist (top three)
• 2014 NCAA Div. III medalist (top three)
• 2014 NAIA medalist (top three)
• 2014 NJCAA champion

Phase II U.S. Freestyle World Team Trials Qualifiers
(two non-Olympic weight classes as of July 15, 2014)
Competition on July 24

61 kg/134 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Cliff Keen WC)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Bernard Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC Of NE Iowa)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Conor Beebe, Western Springs, Ill. (Beebe Trained)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Brandon Precin, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Michigan RTC)
2014 University Nationals champion, 57 kg – Nahshon Garrett, Chico, Calif. (Cornell University)
2014 University Nationals runner-up, 57 kg - David Terao, Washington, D.C. (DCAC)
2014 Northern Plains Regional champion, 61 kg – Zachary Synon, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
2014 Northeast Regional champion, 61 kg – Kyle Hutter of Virginia Beach RTC
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 141 – Logan Stieber, Norwalk, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
Past USA World/Team member – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
2014 U.S. Open second place, 57 kg – Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
Wildcard selection – Brad Pataky, New Windsor, N.Y. (New York AC/West Point WC)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Final Wrestle-off Qualifier

2014 U.S. Open champion - Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri WF)
Trials Tournament Qualifiers
2014 U.S. Open second place – Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 U.S. Open third place – Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (NYAC)
2014 U.S. Open fourth place – Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open fifth place – James Green, Willingboro, N.J.(Titan Mercury WC)
2014 U.S. Open sixth place – Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC/Wrestling Prep)
2014 U.S. Open seventh place – Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 University Nationals champion, 65 kg – Anthony Ashnault, South Plainfield, N.J. (South Plainfield)
2014 University Nationals runner-up, 65 kg - Michael Mangrum, Corvallis, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
2014 University Nationals champion, 74 kg – Ian Miller, Oak Harbor, Ohio (Golden Pride WC)
2014 Northern Plains Regional champion, 70 kg– Vladyslav Dombrovskiy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
2014 Northeast Regional champion, 70 kg – Josh Demas, Columbus, Ohio (OSU RTC)
2014 Northeast Regional champion, 65 kg - Nicholas Fanthorpe, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 149 – Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, Ind. (Northwestern Univ.)
2014 NCAA Div. I champion, 157 – – Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Oklahoma State)
Wildcard selection (one per weight class) – Chase Pami, Champaign, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
Past World Team member – Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2014 U.S. Open second place 65 kg – Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Michigan RTC)
Top U.S. medalist at 14 Dave Schultz Memorial - Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (Blue & Gold WC)

PLEASE NOTE: Additional athletes are eligible to enter the Phase II Freestyle World Team Trials in all weight classes who meet the following achievements:
• 2014 U.S. Open Top 7 placewinner, Olympic weights
• Past USA World/Olympic Team member
• Senior North American/Pan American champion
• Top 3 finisher from 2013 Freestyle World Team Trials
• Top 3 finisher from 2012 Olympic Trials –

PLEASE NOTE: The qualifying procedures for each style differs. Athletes are encouraged to read the trials qualifying procedures in the style they wish to compete and know exactly what is required. Below are links to each of these qualifying procedures:

Men’s freestyle World Team Trials Procedures
http://content.themat.com/events/MFSWorldTeamTrialsProcedures.pdf

Greco-Roman World Team Trials Procedures
http://content.themat.com/events/GRWorldTeamTrialsProcedures.pdf

Women’s Freestyle World Team Trials Procedures
http://content.themat.com/events/WFSWorldTeamTrialsProcedures.pdf

Comments