UPDATED: Pirozhkova wins gold, USA takes women’s title at Grand Prix of Spain

By USA Wrestling | July 06, 2014, 12:28 p.m. (ET)
Elena Pirozhkova of the USA on top of the awards podium for 63 kg in women’s freestyle at the Grand Prix of Spain.

MADRID, Spain – The USA captured the team title in women’s freestyle, led by four individual medalists, at the Grand Prix of Spain on Saturday.

Winning a gold medal at 63 kg/138.75 lbs. was 2012 World champion and three-time World medalist Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC).

Pirozhkova went 3-0 for the day including a 3-1 win over tough Hanna Johansson of Sweden in the finals.

Taking silver medals were two-time Junior World medalist Victoria Anthony (Huntington Beach, Calif./Sunkist Kids) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and 2012 Olympian Kelsey Campbell (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 58 kg/128 lbs.

Anthony won her first three matches, including a clutch 5-1 win over Valeria Chepsarakova of Russia, 5-1. She fell in the finals to veteran Iwona Matkowska of Poland, 0-5.

Campbell opened with a pair of wins, before losing to past World medalist Natalya Golts of Russia in the finals, 0-10.

Winning a bronze medal at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. was two-time World bronze medalist Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids).

Lampe’s only loss was to eventual champion Matkowska. She defeated Nina Hemmer of Germany by technical fall, 10-0 in the bronze-medal match.

Five U.S. wrestlers placed fifth, after losing bronze-medal bouts: Carlene Sluberski of Fredonia, N.Y. (New York AC) at 53 kg/116.5 lbs., Sara Hildebrandt of Granger, Ind. (King Univ.) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Sally Roberts of Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) at 60 kg/132 lbs., Veronica Carlson of Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) at 69 kg/152 lbs. an d Anastasia Lobsinger of Martinez, Calif. (CYC) at 75 kg/165 lbs.

The USA won the team title, in a competitive field of 18 nations. The top three teams were the USA with 58 points, Russia with 52 points and Sweden with 43 points.

Team USA entered 14 women athletes in the tournament, with at least one wrestler in each of the eight weights.

In the men’s freestyle competition, young star Aaron Pico (Whittier, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) won a silver medal in the Senior division at 65 kg/143 lbs. His only loss came in the championship finals against 2010 World silver medalist Frank Chamizo of Italy, who won his World medal competing for Cuba, 2-4.

Pico dominated his first three matches, beating opponents from France and Korea by technical fall, then beating an Iranian opponent 9-1.

GRAND PRIX OF SPAIN
At Madrid, Spain, July 5

Women’s freestyle medalists

48 kg/105 lbs.
Gold – Iwona Matkowska (Poland)
Silver – Victoria Anthony (USA)
Bronze – Alyssa Lampe (USA)
Bronze – Valeria Cheparakova (Russia)

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
Gold – Soffia Mattson (Sweden)
Silver – Roksana Zasina (Poland)
Bronze – Iryna Kurachkina (Belarus)
Bronze – Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Marwa Amri (Tunisia)
Silver – Karima Sanchez (Spain)
Bronze - Viktoria Shulgina (Russia)
Bronze – Louisa Porovgoska (Great Britain)

58 kg/128 lbs.
Gold – Natalia Golts (Russia)
Silver – Kelsey Campbell (USA)
Bronze – Anna Zwirydowska (Poland)
Bronze – Lissette Castillo (Ecuador)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Johanna Mattsson (Sweden)
Silver – Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
Bronze – Anastasiya Huchok (Belarus)
Bronze – Aluroro Fajardo (Spain)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
Silver – Hanna Johansson (Sweden)
Bronze – Monica Michalik (Poland)
Bronze – Yulia Protsevich (Russia)

69 kg/152 lbs.
Gold – Jenny Fransson (Sweden)
Silver – Aline Focken (Germany)
Bronze – Agnieszka Wieczczek (Poland)
Bronze – Diana Miranda (Mexico)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold – Vasilisa Marzaliuk (Belarus)
Silver – Alena Starodbtseva (Russia)
Bronze – Maria Selmaier (Germany)
Bronze – Sophie Edwards (Great Britain)

U.S. women’s freestyle performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
WIN Sara Vieitez (Spain), pin
LOSS Iwona Matkowska (Poland), pin
WIN Vanesa Kalladzinkaya (Belarus), tech.fall 12-0
WIN Nina Hemmer (Germany), tech. fall 10-0

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Felicia Gallo (France), pin
WIN Jessica Blaszka (Netherlands), tech. fall, 11-0
WIN Valeria Chepsarakova (Russia), 5-1
LOSS Iwona Matkowska (Poland), 0-5

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (New York AC), 5th
WIN Tamara Tillman (USA), pin
LOSS Roksana Zasina (Poland), 3-6
WIN Lenka Hockova (Czech Republic), pin
LOSS Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland), tech. fall 4-16

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp
LOSS Carlene Sluberski (USA), pin

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 7th
WIN Patrizia Liuzzi (Italy). Pin
LOSS Soffia Mattsson (Sweden), tech. fall 0-10
WIN Marina Rueda (Spain), pin

55 kg/121 lbs. - Sara Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King Univ.), 5th
LOSS Karima Sanchez (Spain), 4-12
LOSS Viktoria Shulgina (Russia), pin

58 kg/128 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Lim Hu Yeong (Korea), pin
WIN Lissette Castillo (Ecuador), 3-2
LOSS Natalya Golts (Russia), tech. fall 0-10

58 kg/128 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 7th
WIN Carola Rainero (Italy), pin
LOSS Olga Butkevych (Great Britain), 4-13

58 kg/128 lbs. – Shauna Isbell, St. Charles, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp
LOSS Lissette Castillo (Ecuador), tech. fall 0-13

60 kg/132 lbs. – Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 5th
WIN Sara Dacol (Italy), 10-2
LOSS Svetlana Lipatova (Russia), 2-8
LOSS Anastasiya Huchok (Belarus), 3-8

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Yulia Prontsevich (Russia), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Maryia Mamashuk (Belarus), 3-1
WIN Hanna Johansson (Sweden), 3-1

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp
LOSS Hanna Johansson (Sweden), pin
LOSS Nadine Weinague (Germany), inj. dft.

69 kg/152 lbs. – Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 5th
LOSS Jenny Fransson (Sweden), 4-10
LOSS Agnieszka Wieszczek (Poland), 2-8

75 kg/165 lbs. – Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (CYC), 5th
LOSS Alena Starodubtseva (Russia), pin
LOSS Sophie Edwards (Great Britain), pin

Women’s Team Standings
1. USA, 58 pts
2. Russia, 52
3. Sweden, 43
4. Poland, 43
5. Belarus, 38
6. Spain, 34
7. Germany, 32
8. Great Britain, 27
9. Mexico, 14
10. Tunisia, 10
11. Hungary, 9
12. Italy, 8
13. Ecuador, 8
14. Holland, 6
15. Korea, 6
16. Czech Republic, 4
17. (tie) Portugal and France, 0

Men’s freestyle medalists

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Gold - Levan Metreveli (Spain)
Silver – Min Hyun Gi (Korea)
Bronze – Juan Pablo Gonzalez (Spain)
Bronze – Jozsef Molnar (Hungary)

61 kg/134 lbs.
Gold – Abbas Dabbaghi Souraki (Iran)
Silver – Yun Ji Hoon (Korea)
Bronze – Agustin Sanchez (Spain)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold – Frank Chamizo Marquez (Italy)
Silver – Aaron Pico (USA)
Bronze – Gholamreza Abdollahpour (Iran)
Bronze – Istvan Nemeth (Hungary)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold – Rasul Gamzatov (Russia)
Silver – Angelo Costa (Italy)
Bronze – Eduardo Valencia (Mexico)
Bronze – Jonathan Alvarez (Spain)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Gabor Hatos (Hungary)
Silver – Alberto Martinez Navarro (Spain)
Bronze – Andrea Sorbello (Italy)
Bronze – Lee Sung Ho (Korea)

86 kg/189 lbs.
Gold – Taimuraz Friev (Spain)
Silver – Guoon Hyeok Beam (Korea)
Bronze – Saber Emamgholipourarmaki (Iran)
Bronze – Daniel Esquivel (Mexico)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Gold – Lagoskia Imants (Latvia)
Silver – Atilla Szmik (Hungary)
Bronze – Jesse Ruiz (Mexico)
Bronze – Johannes Ludescher (Austria)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Gold – Strim Trabelski (Tunisia)
Silver – Shabanali Chaffaricherati (Iran)
Bronze – Jose Cuba (Spain)
Bronze – Kildare Perez (Spain)

U.S. men’s freestyle performance

65 kg/143 lbs. - Aaron Pico (Whittier, Calif./Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN Bruno Lawson (France), tech. fall, 11-0
WIN Gholamreza Abdollahpour (Iran), 9-1
WIN Lee Seoung Bong (Korea), tech fall 10-0
LOSS Frank Chamizo Marquez (Spain), 2-4
Comments