Lineups for international Greco-Roman teams announced for Jack Pinto Cup, January 25

By Chris Casper | Jan. 22, 2014, 5:41 p.m. (ET)
Action photos feature Almat Kebispayev of Kazakhstan, who is expected to compete at the Jack Pinto Cup.

The international team lineups have been announced for the Jack Pinto Cup, which will take place in Colorado Springs, Colorado on Saturday, January 25 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center.

The Jack Pinto Cup is an international Greco-Roman dual-meet event which features four U.S. teams and four teams from foreign nations.

The event was renamed last year in honor of six-year-old wrestler Jack Pinto, who was among the victims tragically killed in the shooting at Sandy Hook Elementary School in Newtown, Conn. Jack was an enthusiastic young athlete who enjoyed wrestling, among many other sports. This event was previously named the Kiki Cup and the Kit Carson Cup.

Four U.S. Greco-Roman teams, featuring many nationally ranked athletes and young stars, will face four international teams in dual meets. Every team will have four dual meets; none of the U.S. teams will face each other, nor will any of the international teams will face each other.

There will be eight rounds of competition during the Jack Pinto Cup. Two dual meets will be held every hour, starting at 9:00 a.m. and ending at 6:00 p.m. There will be a one-hour break from 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

This year’s international field includes teams from India, China, Kazakhstan and a mixed International team. The U.S. team rosters were announced last week.

Among the star international athletes that are expected to compete are:
• 2012 Olympic Games 5th place finisher and 2010 World Championship bronze medalist finisher Almat Kebispayev for Kazakhstan at 65 kg/143 lbs.
• 2012 Asian Champion Yerbol Konyratov for Kazakhstan at 71 kg/156 lbs.
• 2013 World Championship bronze medalist Sandeep Yadav for India at 66 kg/145 lbs.
• 2013 Commonwealth Champion Rajbir Chikara for India at 74 kg/163 lbs.
• 2013 Commonwealth Champion Anand for India at 66 kg/145 lbs.
• 2013 Commonwealth Champion Naveen for India at 119 kg/262 lbs.
• 2013 Commonwealth Champion Gaudrav Sharma for India at 59 kg/120 lbs.
• 2013 Commonwealth Champion Hardeep for India at 98 kg/216 lbs.
• 2013 Asian Championship silver medalist Yerulan Iskakov for Kazakhstan at 94kg/207 lbs.
• 2013 Asian Championship bronze medalist Daniar Kalenov for Kazakhstan at 60 kg/ 132lbs.
• 2012 Asian Championship silver medalist finisher and 2011 World Championship bronze medalist Di Xiao for China at100 kg/220 lbs.
• 2011 Asian Championship silver medalist Qiang Meng for China at 130 kg/286 lbs.

The International team will feature athletes from India, China, Argentina and Hungary.

The Jack Pinto Cup is open to the public, with FREE ADMISSION.

All of these teams will also participate in the Greco-Roman competition at the 2013 David Schultz Memorial International championship on January 30, which will also take place at the U.S Olympic Training Center.

Members of the Pinto family will be on hand for the event. USA Wrestling will launch its support for the “Jack Pinto…. Getting Kids in the Game “initiative, which benefits the non-profit organization for KIDS in the GAME. The program is dedicated to providing underprivileged children across America with the resources they need to get in the game and thrive through life in sports.

The Jack Pinto Cup will be webcast live on TheMat.com and USA Wrestling’s YouTube Channel.

JACK PINTO CUP
at the U.S. Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, Colo., January 25

Event Schedule
9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. – USA #3 vs. India and USA #4 vs. International Team
10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. – USA #3 vs. International Team and USA #4 vs. India
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 Noon – USA #1 vs. China and USA #2 vs. Kazakhstan
12:00 Noon to 1:00 p.m. – USA #1 vs. Kazakhstan and USA #2 vs. China
1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. – BREAK
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. – USA #3 vs. China and USA #4 vs. Kazakhstan
3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. – USA #3 vs. Kazakhstan and USA #4 vs. China
4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. – USA #1 vs. International Team and USA #2 vs. India
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. – USA #1 vs. India and USA #2 vs. International team

Tentative International Team Rosters

India
59 kg/120 lbs. – Gaurav Sharma
59 kg/130 lbs. – Ravinder Singh
66 kg/145 lbs. – Sandeep Yadav
71 kg/156 lbs. – Anand Kumar
75 kg/165 lbs. – Rajbir Chhikara
80 kg/185 lbs. – Rahul
85 kg/187 lbs. – Anil Kumar
98 kg/216 lbs. – Hardeep
130 kg/286 lbs. – Naveen

China
59 kg/130 lbs. – Wei Li
59 kg/130 lbs. – Qjye Tian
66 kg/145 lbs. – Shihu Wang
75 kg/165 lbs. – Bin Yang
85 kg/187 lbs. – Fei Peng
98 kg/216 lbs. – Pengfei Yan
98 kg/216 lbs. - Di Xiao
130 kg/286 lbs. – Qiang Meng

Kazakhstan
60 kg/132 lbs. – Baglan Zhakansha
60 kg/132 lbs. – Daniar Kalenov
60 kg/132 lbs. – Akan Baimaganbetov
60 kg/132 lbs. – Ruslan Itemgenov
65 kg/143 lbs. – Almat Kebispayev
65 kg/143 lbs. – Eldar Kairatov
66 kg/145 lbs. – Aibek Yensekhanov
68 kg/159 lbs. – Ashkat Zhanbirow
69 kg/156 lbs. – Yerbol Konyratov
74 kg/163 lbs. – Nurzhan Nadyrov
77 kg/169 lbs. – Doszhan Kartikov
77 kg/169 lbs. - Maksat Yerezhepov
78 kg/171 lbs. – Ashkat Dilmukhamedov
84 kg/185 lbs. – Nursultan Tursynov
84 kg/185 lbs. – Sayat Sarmanbekov
94 kg/207 lbs. – Yerulan Iskakov
96 kg/211 lbs. – Mikhail Izotov
100 kg/220 lbs. – Yerkin Shaikenov

International Team
59 kg/139 lbs. – Guarav Suarma- India
66 kg/145 lbs. – Tian Qiye – China
71 kg/156 lbs. – Peter Nagy- Hungary
75 kg/165 lbs. – Maximiliano Prudenzano- Argentina
80 kg/185 lbs. – Mihaly Nagy- Hungary
85 kg/187 lbs. – Zhanarbek Kabdolov - Kazakhstan
98 kg/216lbs. – Zhamssulan Sydykov- Kazakhstan

Rosters may change as needed.
Comments