Notre Dame remains No. 1, Newberry to No 2 in Div II Coaches Poll

By Mike Kirk University of Central Oklahoma | Jan. 15, 2014, 5:49 p.m. (ET)
EDMOND, Okla. -- Notre Dame (Ohio) continued its season-long hold on the top ranking in the NCAA Division II wrestling poll, it was announced Wednesday by the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Falcons earned seven first-place votes and finished with 159 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country to keep the No. 1 spot for the fourth straight ranking. NDC is coming off a championship effort in last weekend’s NWCA Division II National Duals in Des Moines, Iowa, beating two-time defending champion St. Cloud State (Minn.) in the semifinals and Newberry (S.C.) in the finals.

Newberry moved from fourth to second with 142 points after its runner-up showing, edging out the Huskies by one point. Two-time defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney earned the remaining first-place vote and is fourth with 132 points, one ahead of Central Oklahoma.

Fort Hays State (Kan.) made the biggest move in the poll, jumping from out of the rankings to No. 6 after finishing fifth in last week’s National Duals. Rounding out the top 10 is Kutztown (Pa.), Upper Iowa, Western State (Colo.) and Indianapolis (Ind.).

Central Oklahoma and Nebraska-Kearney have five of the 10 top-ranked individuals -- 149-pounder Jordan Basks, 157-pounder Cory Dauphin and 165-pounder Chris Watson for the Bronchos and 133-pounder Daniel DeShazer and 197-pounder Romero Cotton for the Lopers.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s last ranking, following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank/School (State)/Points/Last Ranking
1. Notre Dame (Ohio) 159 1st
2. Newberry (S.C.) 142 4th
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 141 5th
4. Nebraska-Kearney 132 2nd
5. Central Oklahoma 131 3rd
6. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 116 NR
7. Kutztown (Pa.) 108 7th
8. Upper Iowa 103 10th
9. Western State (Colo.) 86 9th
10. Indianapolis (Ind.) 80 8th
11. Adams State (Colo.) 62 6th
12. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 56 11th
T13. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 54 12th
T13. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 54 14th
15. McKendree (Ill.) 53 13th
16. Lake Erie (Ohio) 48 19th
17. Ashland (Ohio) 41 16th
18. Colorado Mesa 36 18th
T19. Maryville (Mo.) 27 15th
T19. San Francisco State (Calif.) 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), California Baptist, Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Minnesota State-Mankato, Wisconsin-Parkside.

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

125 Pounds

1. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
2. Bryden Lazaro, California Baptist
3. Skylor Davis, Simon Fraser (Canada)
4. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
5. T.J. North, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Adam Ludwin, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

133 Pounds
1. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Dustin Stodola, Chadron State (Neb.)
5. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
6. Marty Carlson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7. Evan Yenolevich, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Brock Coutu, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Matt Nelson, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Dylan D’Urso, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Dave Cawley, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

149 Pounds
1. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
2. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa
3. Frank Cagnina, Central Missouri
4. Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Edwin Cooper, Upper Iowa
6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
8. Kyle Williams, McKendree (Ill.)

157 Pounds
1. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
2. Zak Vargo, Lake Erie (Ohio)
3. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Clint Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Brady Bersano, California Baptist
6. John Crowley, Colorado Mines
7. Josh Ballard, McKendree (Ill.)
8. Jon Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)

165 Pounds
1. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
2. Gabe Fogarty, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Justin Samora, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
6. Nick Giulietti, American International (Mass.)
7. Ty Loethen, Central Missouri
8. Gary Lantz, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

174 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
4. Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Brendan McKeown, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
6. Jacob Begin, Southwest Minnesota
7. Chester Granard, Colorado Mesa
8. Trevor Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo

184 Pounds
1. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
2. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Bryson Hall, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Blake Sorensen, Upper Iowa
5. Zack Zelcs, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Kyle Piatt, Western State (Colo.)
7. Jordan DeBus, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Sean Derry, Augustana (S.D.)

197 Pounds
1. Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
3. Brandon Johnson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Julian Smith, McKendree (Ill.)
6. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Sam Mangum, Western State (Colo.)
8. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

285 Pounds
1. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
2. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. Matt Wade, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Austin Goergen, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Kevin Christman, Tiffin (Ohio)
6. Donnel Walker, Maryville (Mo.)
7. Logan Hopp, Upper Iowa
8. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
Comments