USA Wrestling

Feb 28 Girls Folkstyle Nationals & Junior Duals plus Women’s University Nationals set for Oklahoma City, March 28-30

By Chris Casper | Feb. 28, 2014, 1:21 p.m. (ET)
Action photos of Cadet Women’s matches by John Sachs, Tech-fall.com

The 2014 USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals, Women’s University Nationals and Women’s Folkstyle Junior Duals return to Oklahoma City University in Oklahoma City, Okla., March 28-30.

The Girls Folkstyle Nationals will feature Schoolgirl (born 2000-2001), Cadet (born 1998-1999) and Junior (born Sept.1, 1994 or after plus currently enrolled in grades 9-12) divisions, Girls Division I, Girls Division II.

The Women’s University Nationals are open to female athletes in the University division, who must be born 1990-1996 and athlete must have graduated from high school. Competition is in freestyle.

The Cadet Folkstyle division will be contested Friday, March 28. Competition on Saturday March 29 features Junior Folkstyle and University freestyle. On the final day, Sunday March 30, the Schoolgirl and Girls Folkstyle events will be held along with the Junior Women Folkstyle Duals.

Among last year’s champions who are eligible to return are Kayla Miracle of Indiana at 121, Becka Leathers of Oklahoma at 130 and Alyssa LaFrancis of California at 159.

The University Women’s Nationals, featuring the best college-age athletes in the nation, will also be held in Oklahoma City. The winners of this event earn a spot on the U.S. University World Team which will compete in Pecs, Hungary, July 6-12.

Returning champions to watch include Senior World Team members Victoria Anthony, Alli Ragan and Veronica Carlson, and Junior World bronze medalist Jennifer Page.

Sunday March 30 will feature the 2014 Junior Women Folkstyle Duals, featuring state teams competing for pride and extra competition. Last year, California I defeated Michigan in the championship finals, 39-12.

Also during the event on Saturday, the Women’s College Wrestling Association will be holding a recruiting fair for women’s college program opportunities.

Online registration is available for all three events through TrackWrestling and costs $40. On-site registration is also available prior to weigh-ins and costs $60, (cash only). Online registration deadline is Wednesday March 26 at 6:00 p.m. Central time.

Click here to register online

For more event information go to:
http://www.teamusa.org/Home/USA-Wrestling/Events

USA WRESTLING GIRLS FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
WOEMN’S UNIVERSITY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
WOMEN’S FOLKSTYLE JUNIOR NATIONAL DUALS
At Oklahoma City, Okla., March 28-30


Event schedule


Friday, March 28

11:30 - 12:00 p.m. - Online registration weigh-ins (Cadets and Juniors (Folkstyle)
12:00 – 12:30 p.m. – Weigh-ins (Cadets, Juniors)
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. - On-site registration Cadets, Juniors (Folkstyle) and Universities (Freestyle).
1:30 – 2:00 p.m. – Online registration weigh-ins (Universities)
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. – On-site registration (Universities)
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. – Weigh-ins (Universities)
5:00 p.m. to conclusion – Cadet Preliminaries through finals and awards (completion of wt. class)

Saturday, March 29

9:00 – 12:00 p.m. – Junior (Folkstyle) and Universities (Freestyle) Preliminaries Rounds (Championship 1/4 Finals & Consolations to 1/4 Finals
1:00 – 5:00 p.m. – Junior (Folkstyle) and Universities (Freestyle) Championship Semi Finals and placing 3rd-8th
6:00 – 6:30 p.m. – Junior (Folkstyle) dual team registration
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. – Junior (Folkstyle) and Universities (Freestyle) finals-awards
7:00 – 7:30 p.m. – Online registration weigh-ins (Schoolgirls, Kids division I and II)
7:30 – 8:00 p.m. – On-site registration (Schoolgirls Folkstyle, Kids Folkstyle division I and II)
7:30 – 8:00 p.m. – Weigh-ins (Schoolgirls Folkstyle, Kids Folkstyle division I and II)

Sunday, March 30
9:00 a.m. to completion – (Schoolgirl Folkstyle, Kids Folkstyle I and II and awards completion of wt. class)
10:00 a.m. to conclusion – (Junior Folkstyle dual team- pool completion)

2013 Champions

University Women’s Freestyle Champions
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids)
51 kg/ 112 lbs. - Candace Workman (OTC)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sarah Hildebrandt (King)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Alli Ragan (NYAC/King College)
63 kg/138.5 lbs. - Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Veronica Carlson (NYAC)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Brittney Roberts (OKCU/Gator RTC)
77 kg/169.75 lbs. - Tonya Keegan (Lock)

Junior Folkstyle Champions
97 lbs. - Kaylee Chevez (California Rebel Wrestling)
105 lbs. - Cody Pfau (Parachute)
112 lbs. - Jasmine Bailey (Team Iowa)
117 lbs. - Cady Chessin (California)
121 lbs. - Kayla Miracle (Team Indiana)
125 lbs. - Steffanie Hampton (Michigan women's wrestling)
130 lbs. - Becka Leathers (Ironman)
139 lbs. - Jessica Kee (Scotland Wrestling)
148 lbs. - Kenya Spencer (Michigan women`s wrestling)
159 lbs. - Alyssa LaFrancis (California Rebel Wrestling)
172 lbs. - Kaitlyn Hill (Michigan women's wrestling)
198 lbs - Tiaira Scott (Team Illinois)

Cadet Folkstyle Champions
95 lbs. - Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club)
101 lbs. - Maria Carmen Ahumada of (California Rebel Wrestling)
108 lbs. - Haley Franich (Reality Sports Wrestling Club)
124 lbs. - Arian Carpio (FW Spartans)
132 lbs. - Maya Nelson (Rino Sport Galleri)
143 lbs. - Skylar Grote (Blair academy)
154 lbs. - Kenya Spencer (Michigan women`s Wrestling)
172 lbs. - Alyssa LaFrancis (California Rebel Wrestling)

Schoolgirl Folkstyle Champions (Ages 13-14)

81 lbs. - Destanie Mowen (Team Illinois)
89 lbs. - Mckayla Campbell (Shore Things)
97 lbs. - Angel Rios (Rino Sport Galleri)
105 lbs. - Cierra Foster (Team Real Life)
113 lbs. - Shajrianna Turner (Team Illinois)
120 lbs. - Jasmin Daly (Shore Things)
128 lbs. - Alexandria Liles (Best Trained)
137 lbs. - Murrissia Hampton (Michigan women`s Wrestling)
145 lbs. - Kaylee Seabolt (Team Georgia)

Girls Division II Folkstyle Champions

60 lbs. - Sage Mortimer (Elite/Champions Wrestling Club)
65 lbs.- Olivia Shore (Team Miron)
70 lbs.- Paige Respicio (Ewa Wrestling Association)
75 lbs.- Emily Shilson (Minnesota)
80 lbs. - Demi Allen (Team Indiana)
85 lbs.- Myra Megli (Team Kansas)
90 lbs. - Anneliese Andrew (Winfield Wrestling Club)
95 lbs. - Jaylynne Smith (Tiger Wrestling Club)
102 lbs. - Ashton Cadman (Higher Level Wrestling)
110 lbs. - MaKenna Taylor (Shore Things)
118 lbs. - Devina Enos (O`odham Wrestling Club)
118+ - Randi Robison (Team Illinois)

Girls Division I Folkstyle Champions

45 lbs. - Mikayla Barringer (Team Illinois)
50 lbs. - Miranda Tanner (unattached)
55 lbs. - Alina Schlageter (Team Illinois)
60 lbs. Alexis Janiak (Team Illinois)
65 lbs. - Korina Blades (Team Illinois)
70 lbs. - Jewella Cokeley Team Kansas)
75/80 lbs. - Lillian Freitas (Oakdale)
85+ lbs. - Zoey Gillis (Gladstone)

Junior Women’s Folkstyle Dual Finals
California I 39, Michigan 12
Comments