USA Wrestling

New FILA women's freestyle rankings feature 17 from Team USA

By Bill May | Feb. 17, 2014, 11:09 a.m. (ET)
CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (February 10) – Olympic Games medalists, hopefuls and wannabes were on the move in January as they tried on the new system of weights in women’s freestyle, including two more categories for Rio de Janeiro 2016.

The International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles (FILA) in December announced eight new weight categories for each of the three styles for FILA events with six of the weights designated for the Olympic Games.

For women’s freestyle in the Olympic Games, which had been contested in only four categories since 2004, the new system meant two more weight categories for the women to eye in 2016.

Following the FILA announcement, wrestlers and their coaches began to consider their options for Rio de Janeiro. And, in January, some of the top wrestlers began to signal their plans for 2016.

Three-time Olympic Games gold medalist at 63kg Kaori ICHO (JPN) sits atop the newly created 58kg category while Natalya VOROBIEVA (RUS) seems to have found 69kg to her liking after striking gold in London at 72kg.

Triple gold medalist Saori YOSHIDA (JPN), however, reigns over the 55kg rankings, even though it has become a non-Olympic category for 2016 along with the newly established 60kg.

Yoshida, who has indicated that she would like to try a lighter weight category, won her 11th All-Japan title in December at 55kg and will be ranked at 55kg until she competes at a different category.

Meanwhile, London 2012 bronze medalists at 55kg Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) and Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL) have re-located to the 58kg and 63kg weight categories, respectively.

Two-time Olympic Games medalist Maria STADNYK (AZE) has returned to international competition at 48kg with a triumph at the Golden Grand Prix event in Paris, while London 2012 bronze medalist Battsetseg SORONZONBOLD (MGL) is top-ranked at 63kg with Icho’s move to 58kg.

In addition to the new weight categories for the rankings, each category has been expanded to include the top 20 wrestlers. As before, the rankings are listed by the wrestler’s name, country code, the wrestler’s most significant or most recent result, and the wrestler’s position in the previous rankings.

48 kg – London 2012 silver medalist Mariya STADNYK (AZE) returned to competition after 18 months and edged Jessica MacDONALD (AZE) in the Paris Golden Grand Prix final to make her debut in the FILA World Rankings at No.2 behind world champion Eri TOSAKA (JPN).

Meanwhile, 2012 junior world champion Yuki IRIE (JPN) romped through the field in Krasnoyarsk to claim the Ivan Yarygin Golden Grand Prix title for her second win of the of the winter and No.5 in the rankings.

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Mariya STADNYK (AZE) – Paris GGP No.1 (2)
3. Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (3@51kg)
4. Alyssa LAMPE (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (4)
5. Yuki IRIE (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (not ranked)
6. Valeria CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (4)
7. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – GGP Final No.2 (5@51)
8. Tatyana AMANZHOL-BAKATYUK (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.4 (7)
9. Mayelis CARIPA CASTILLO (VEN) – World No.2 (2)
10. Nadeshda FEDOROVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (nr)
11. XU Cheng (CHN) – World No.3 (4)
12. Melanie LeSAFFRE (FRA) – German GP No.3 (5)
13. Anna LUKASIAK (POL) – World No.5 (6)
14. Elena VOSTRIKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (9)
15. PAK Yong-Mi (PRK) – Asia No.1 (8)
16. Yana STADNIK (GBR) – GGP Final No.5 (12)
17. Jacquelin SCHELLIN (GER) - German GP No.3 (13)
18. Jasmine MIAN (CAN) – Nordhagen Classic No.2 (nr)
19. Erin GOLSTON (USA) – Paris GGP No.5 (nr)
20. Lenka MATEJOVA (SVK) – Flatz Open No.1 (nr)

53 kg – Two-time European bronze medal winner Maria GUROVA (RUS) fashioned a 3-0 win over 2012 world bronze medalist Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) in the Yarygin Golden Grand Prix final to break into the rankings at No.5.

Tatiana DEBIEN (FRA) took the Paris Golden Grand Prix title by technical fall to break into the rankings at No.6 after taking her third straight international title at home. Debien won the Francophone Games in September and returned to Nice 12 weeks later to take the Henri Deglane Challenge crown.

1. SUN Yanan (CHN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Erdennechimeg SUMIYA (MGL) – World No.2 (2)
3. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (7@55)
4. SO Sim-Hyang (PRK) – World No.3 (4)
5. Maria GUROVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (nr)
6. Tatiana DEBIEN (FRA) – Paris GGP No.1 (nr)
7. Katherine FULP-ALLEN (USA) – Paris GGP No.2 (nr)
8. Yulia BLAHINYA (UKR) – World No.5 (6)
9. Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) - Klippan Ladies No.1 (7)
10. Roksana ZASINA (POL) – Poland Open No.1 (8)
11. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (nr)
12. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (nr)
13. Battsetseg ALTANTSETSEG (MGL) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (nr)
14. Isabelle SAMBOU (SEN) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (9)
15. Mareka SHIDOCHI (JPN) – GGP Final No.1 (nr)
16. Mercedescz DENES (HUN) – GGP Final No.3 (nr)
17. Ekaterina KRASNOVA (RUS) - Universiade No.3 (12)
18. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)
19. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) – NYAC International No.1 (11@55)
20. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – Nordhagen Classic No.2 (nr)

55 kg – Universiade bronze medalist Kanako MURATA (JPN) erupted for 12 points in the second period to defeat 2012 world runner-up Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) by technical fall in the Yarygin Golden Grand Prix final. With the triumph, Murata climbed to No.7 in the rankings.

ZHONG Xuechen (CHN), runner-up to Murata in the 2012 junior world meet, notched a pair of falls and a technical fall on her way to the Schultz Memorial crown to join the rankings at No.12.

1. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – 11x World No.1 (1)
2. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – GGP Final No.1 (2)
3. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (3)
4. Emese BARKA (HUN) – World No.3 (4)
5. Irina HUSYAK (UKR) – GGP Final No.3 (5)
6. Maya HRISTOVA (BUL) – World No. 5 (6)
7. Kanako MURATA (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (9)
8. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (nr)
9. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (nr)
10. Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (nr)
11. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – GGP Final No.2 (nr)
12. ZHONG Xuechen (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
13. Babita KUMARI (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)
14. Jill GALLAYS (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (10)
15. Aishan ISMAGULOVA (KAZ) – GGP Final No.5 (nr)
16. Orkhon PUREVDORJ (MGL) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (14)
17. Byambatseren SUNDEV (MGL) – GGP Final No.7 (9)
18. Natalya KOZUNOVA (BLR) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (nr)
19. Laura MERTENS (GER) – Nordhagen Classic No.3 (nr)
20. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Africa No.1 (12)

58 kg – Kaori ICHO (JPN), an eight-time world champion at 63kg, appears to be settling into her new weight category with ease, racking up the Yarygin Golden Grand Prix title with a fall and a pair of technical falls. Icho blanked junior world champ Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL), 10-0, in the final.

Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE), former world champion at 59kg and London 2012 bronze medalist at 55kg, staked out her claim to the newly created weight category with a 4-1 triumph over fellow Olympian Kelsey CAMPBELL (USA).

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (1@63)
2. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – Paris GGP No.1 (3)
3. Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (nr)
4. Anna VASILENKO (UKR) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (9@63)
5. ZHANG Lan (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
6. Braxton STONE (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (10)
7. Petra OLLI (FIN) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (13)
8. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Paris GGP No.3 (7)
9. Joice SOUZA DE SILVA (BRA) – Paris GGP No.3 (8)
10. Tatyana LAVRENCHUK (UKR) – World No.5 (5)
11. Ayaka ITO (JPN) – World No.5 (6)
12. Allison RAGAN (USA) – Universiade No.2 (9)
13. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.4 (nr)
14. Kelsey CAMPBELL (USA) – Paris GGP No.2 (nr)
15. Geeta (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)
16. Karima SANCHEZ RAMIS (ESP) – Paris GGP No.5 (14)
17. Carola RAINERO (ITA) – Paris GGP No.5 (nr)
18. Ulyana TUKURENOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (nr)
19. Jasmine BARKER (CAN) – Nordhagen Classic No.1 (nr)
20. PHAM Thi Loan (VIE) – Southeast Asia No.1 (15)

60 kg – Junior world champion at 63kg Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) defeated defending Yarygin titlist Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) for the win in Krasnoyarsk and No.3 in the rankings at 60kg, a newly created non-Olympic weight category.

Tatyana OMELCHENKO (UKR) posted a pair of technical falls in Paris, including an 11-0 whitewash of cadet world champion Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN), for the win in the new Golden Grand Prix event.

1. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – World No.1 (1@59)
2. Tungalag MUNKHTUYA (MGL) – GGP Final No.2 (4@59kg)
3. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (nr)
4. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (12@59)
5. Anastassia HUCHOK (BLR) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (11@59)
6. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (UKR) – Paris GGP No.1 (nr)
7. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – Paris GGP No.2 (nr)
8. Anna MAKSIMOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (nr)
9. Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) – GGP Final No.3 (nr)
10. Sakshi MALIK (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
11. Jennifer PAGE (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)
12. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) – Paris GGP No.3 (nr)
13. Amanda HENDEY (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.4 (nr)
14. Irina BOGDANOVA (RUS) – Henri Deglane No.1 (nr)
15. Natalya FEDOSEEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (nr)
16. Yulia ALBOROVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.7 (nr)
17. Janet SOVERO NINO (PER) – Schultz Memorial No.5 (nr)
18. Deanna BETTERMAN (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.5 (nr)
19. Ekaterina VYUNOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.9 (nr)
20. Anastasia VOVCHUK (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.11 (nr)

63 kg – Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) won the Golden Grand Prix Final in Baku last November but was tripped up in the opening GGP event of 2014 in Krasnoyarsk. She rebounded for the Paris crown, however, and No.2 in the rankings.

Yurika ITO (JPN), meanwhile, signaled she wants a chance to become heir to Kaori Icho’s 63kg crown, defeating world and European bronze medalists and Copa Brasil winner Yulia BARTNOVSKAYA (RUS) for the Yarygin Golden Grand Prix title.

1. Battsetseg SORONZOBOLD (MGL) - World No.2 (2)
2. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Paris GGP No.1 (7)
3. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – World No.3 (4)
4. Jackeline RENTARIA CASTILLO (COL) – World No.3 (5)
5. Yurika ITO (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (nr)
6. Yulia BARTNOVSKAYA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (nr)
7. ZHOU Zhangting (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
8. XI Luozhuoma (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (11)
9. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – Paris GGP No.3 (13)
10. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – Poland Open No.3 (nr)
11. Svetlana BABUSHKINA (RUS) - Yarygin GGP No.5 (13@67)
12. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (nr)
13. Laura SKUJINA (LAT) – Paris GGP No.2 (nr)
14. Albina LYEKHANOVA (UKR) – Paris GGP No.3 (nr)
15. Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)
16. Dailane GOMES DOS REIS (BRA) – Paris GGP No.5 (nr)
17. Lais OLIVIERA (BRA) – Paris GGP No.5 (15)
18. Luz Clara VAZQUEZ (ARG) – Schultz Memorial No.4 (nr)
19. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Poland Open No.1 (8)
20. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.5 (2@59)

69 kg – London 2012 gold medalist Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) regained the top-spot in the FILA World Rankings with a victory at the Yarygin Golden Grand Prix – but this time at the new weight category of 69kg.

Reigning European and world champion at 67kg Alina STADNIK-MAKHINYA (UKR) holds onto the second position with a runner-up showing at the Gold Grand Prix Final last November and a bronze-medal effort in Krasnoyarsk.

1. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (2@72)
2. Alina STADNIK-MAKHINYA (UKR) – GGP Final No.2 (1)
3. Stacie ANAKA (CAN) - World No.2 (2)
4. Nasanburmaa OCHIRBAT (MGL) – Universiade No.2 (3)
5. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – Universiade No.1 (4)
6. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – GGP Final No.1 (3@63)
7. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – Poland Open No.3 (5)
8. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – NYAC International No.1 (8)
9. Svetlana SAENKO (MDA) – Paris GGP No.1 (6@72)
10. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – Paris GGP No.2 (3)
11. Darima SANZHEEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (nr)
12. Kayoko KUDO (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (nr)
13. Randi MILLER (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
14. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)
15. Veronica CARLSON (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.5 (11)
16. Odonchimeg BADRAKH (MGL) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (13@72)
17. Anastasia SHAVLINSKAYA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (nr)
18. Dalma CANEVA (ITA) – Paris GGP No.3 (nr)
19. Julia SALATA (USA) – Paris GGP No.3 (nr)
20. Martina KUENZ (AUT) – Flatz Open No.1 (nr)

75 kg – World bronze medalist Burmaa OCHIRBAT (MGL) edged Universiade winner Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) on criteria in the semifinals and defeated fellow London Olympian Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) in the finals to win the Yarygin Golden Grand Prix and edge up the rankings to No.2.

Erica WIEBE (CAN) connected with a pair of low single-leg attacks to defeat reigning world champion ZHANG Fengliu (CHN), 6-2, at the Schultz Memorial, lifting the Universiade bronze medal winner to No.3 in the rankings.

1. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Burmaa OCHIRBAT (MGL) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (3)
3. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (8)
4. Hiroe SUZUKI (JPN) – GGP Final No. 2 (7)
5. Adeline GRAY (USA) – NYAC International No.2 (4)
6. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (10)
7. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – GGP Final No.3 (9)
8. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (11)
9. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – World No.5 (5)
10. Marina GASTL (AUT) – Flatz Open No.1 (nr)
11. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – Paris GGP No.1 (nr)
12. Aline da Silva FERREIRA (BRA) – Paris GGP No.2 (nr)
13. Sabira ALIEVA (AZE) – Paris GGP No.3 (nr)
14. Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) – World No.8 (12)
15. Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) – Yarygin No.3 (nr)
16. Victoria FRANCIS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (nr)
17. Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Poland Open No.2 (14)
18. Epp MAE (EST) – Poland Open No.5 (nr)
19. Anzhela KATAEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.5 (nr)
20. Viktoria FROLOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.6 (nr)
Comments