Bisek wins gold at Granma Cup in Cuba, with Holm and Smith getting bronzes

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Feb. 14, 2014, 5:56 p.m. (ET)
HAVANA, Cuba – Andy Bisek (Colorado Springs, Colo./Minnesota Storm) claimed a gold medal at 75 kg/165 lbs., the top U.S. performance in the Granma Cup of Greco-Roman, Feb. 12-13

Bisek finished with a perfect 4-0 record, defeating Carlos Munoz of Colombia in the finals by technical fall, 8-0.

On the way to the finals, Bisek defeated a pair of Cubans, Yurisandi Hernandez and Julio Mattida, and had a pin over Orlando Huacon of Ecuador in the quarterfinals.

It is Bisek’s second straight international title, after winning a gold medal at the Dave Schultz Memorial International in Colorado Springs a few weeks ago. Bisek is a two-time U.S. World Team member.

Two other members of the 2013 U.S. World Team captured bronze medals in Havana: Robby Smith (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC) at 130 kg/286 lbs. and Jordan Holm (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 85 kg/187 lbs.

Smith opened in the semifinals against two-time Olympic champion and four-time World champion Mijian Lopez of Cuba, dropping a 0-6 decision. In his bronze-medal bout, Smith stopped Cuba’s Joseph Kaldis.

Holm was edged in his semifinal match by two-time World medalist Pablo Shorey of Cuba, 2-3. Holm did not have an opponent in the repechage, and received a bronze medal.

Marcus Finau (Ewa Beach, Hawaii/NYAC) won his first two matches at 98 kg/215.5 lbs., before falling in the semifinals by injury default to 2009 Junior World champion Yasmani Lugo of Cuba.

More complete results will be posted when received.

At Havana, Cuba, Feb. 12-13

59 kg/130 lbs.

Gold – Maikel Anache (Cuba)
Silver – Andreas Mantano (Ecuador)
Bronze – Jose Magallanes (Peru)
Bronze – Francisco Encarnacion (Dominican Republic)

66 kg /145.5 lbs.
Gold – Miguel Martinez (Cuba)
Silver – Tariq Belmadani (France)

71 kg/156 lbs.
Gold – Alexi Bell (Cuba)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold – Andy Bisek (USA)
Silver - Carlos Munoz (Colombia)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold – Alan Vera (Cuba)

85 kg/187 lbs.
Gold - Pablo Shorey (Cuba)
Silver – Gilberto Piquet (Cuba)
Bronze – Jordan Holm (USA)

98 kg/215.5 lbs.
Gold - Yasmani Lugo (Cuba)
Silver – Jose Arias (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Alexander Monteagudo (Cuba)
Bronze – Kevin Mejia (Honduras)

130 kg/286 lbs.
Gold – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)
Silver – Yosmani Acosta (Cuba)
Bronze – Robby Smith (USA)

U.S. Greco-Roman performances

59 kg/130 lbs. - Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Hansel Ramirez (Dominican Republic), tech. fall 6-16

75 kg/165 lbs. - Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC), dnp
LOSS Julio Mattida (Cuba), 4-8

75 kg/165 lbs. - Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm), 1st
WIN Yurisandi Hernandez (Cuba), 6-2
WIN Orlando Huacon (Ecuador), pin
WIN Julio Mattida (Cuba), 5-2
WIN Carlos Munoz (Colombia), 8-0

85 kg/187 lbs. - Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3rd
LOSS Pablo Shorey (Cuba), 2-3

98 kg/215.5 lbs. - Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Haw. (NYAC), 5th
WIN Luis Obando (Ecuador), 9-7
WIN Oscar Loango (Colombia), 5-5
LOSS Yasmani Lugo (Cuba), inj.

98 kg/215.5 lbs. - Patrick Carey, St Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), dnp
LOSS Oscar Loango (Colombia), 2-5

130 kg/286 lbs. – Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC), 3rd
LOSS Mijian Lopez (Cuba), 0-6
WIN Joseph Kaldis (Cuba)