USA Wrestling

Feb 12 Notre Dame remains No. 1 in NCAA Div. II Poll

Feb. 12, 2014, 7:27 p.m. (ET)
EDMOND, Okla. -- Notre Dame (Ohio) stayed atop the NCAA Division II wrestling rankings in the poll released Wednesday by the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Falcons earned seven first-place votes and finished with 159 points in balloting of head coaches from around the country to keep the No. 1 ranking for the sixth straight time. NDC has seven wrestlers in the individual rankings, topped by Joey Davis as the top choice at 174 pounds.

Two-time defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney received the remaining first-place vote and earned 151 points to finish second in the poll. St. Cloud State (Minn.) had 141 points to move past Newberry (S.C.) by six points for the third spot, while Central Oklahoma came in fifth.

Rounding out the top 10 is Upper Iowa, Lindenwood (Mo.), Mercyhurst (Pa.), Kutztown (Pa.) and Western State (Colo.). Lindenwood and California Baptist -- both first-year Division II members -- jumped from receiving votes in the last poll to seventh (Lindenwood) and 11th (Cal Baptist) in this ranking

Nebraska-Kearney and Central Oklahoma each have two top-ranked individuals -- 133-pounder Daniel DeShazer and 197-pounder Romero Cotton for the Lopers, 157-pounder Cory Dauphin and 165-pounder Chris Watson for the Bronchos.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s last ranking, following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank/School (State)/Points/Last Ranking
1. Notre Dame (Ohio) 159 1st
2. Nebraska-Kearney 151 2nd
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 141 4th
4. Newberry (S.C.) 135 3rd
5. Central Oklahoma 129 5th
6. Upper Iowa 110 7th
7. Lindenwood (Mo.) 102 NR
8. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 91 9th
9. Kutztown (Pa.) 75 10th
10. Western State (Colo.) 73 8th
11. California Baptist 70 NR
12. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 65 6th
T13. Indianapolis (Ind.) 64 11th
T13. McKendree (Ill.) 64 T13th
15. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 58 12th
16. Maryville (Mo.) 39 19th
17. Colorado Mesa 35 T13th
18. Lake Erie (Ohio) 29 NR
19. Adams State (Colo.) 24 15th
20. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 22 20th

Others receiving votes: Ashland (Ohio), Augustana (S.D.), Minnesota State-Mankato, North Carolina-Pembroke, San Francisco State (Calif.)

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

125 Pounds

1. Bryden Lazaro, California Baptist
2. Skylor Davis, Simon Fraser (Canada)
3. T.J. North, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Matt Turek, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
7. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

133 Pounds
1. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Dustin Stodola, Chadron State (Neb.)
5. Marty Carlson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Nate Rodriguez, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
7. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
8. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
4. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Matt Nelson, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Dylan D’Urso, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Dylan Phillipy, San Francisco State (Calif.)

149 Pounds
1. Frank Cagnina, Central Missouri
2. Edwin Cooper, Upper Iowa
3. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
4. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa
5. Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Kyle Williams, McKendree (Ill.)
7. Terrell Wilbourn, Lindenwood (Mo.)
8. Jeremy Landowski, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

157 Pounds
1. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
2. Brady Bersano, California Baptist
3. Zak Vargo, Lake Erie (Ohio)
4. Josh Ballard, McKendree (Ill.)
5. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Clint Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Jon Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)
8. Daniel Kelly, Adams State (Colo.)

165 Pounds
1. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
2. Eric Burgey, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
4. Dimitri Willis, Maryville (Mo.)
5. Jessie Hoffschneider, Colorado Mesa
6. Brock Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Nick Giulietti, American International (Mass.)
8. Dalton Westerlund, Upper Iowa

174 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
4. Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Brendan McKeown, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
6. Chester Granard, Colorado Mesa
7. Trevor Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo
8. Zeb Wahle, Maryville (Mo.)

184 Pounds
1. Bryson Hall, Ashland (Ohio)
2. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. John McArdle, Lindenwood (Mo.)
4. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
5. Blake Sorensen, Upper Iowa
6. Zack Zelcs, Gannon (Pa.)
7. Garrett Lineberger, Notre Dame (Ohio)
8. Kyle Piatt, Western State (Colo.)

197 Pounds
1. Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
3. Brandon Johnson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Julian Smith, McKendree (Ill.)
5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Joey Grisko, Newberry (S.C.)

285 Pounds
1. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
2. Matt Wade, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Austin Goergen, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Kevin Christman, Tiffin (Ohio)
5. Donnell Walker, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Logan Hopp, Upper Iowa
7. Steven Butler, Lindenwood (Mo.)
8. Jacob Mitchell, California Baptist
Comments