USA Wrestling

Feb 11 Varner, Burroughs among top U.S. stars in all three styles to compete in overseas tours this week

By Chris Casper | Feb. 11, 2014, 6:46 p.m. (ET)
Photos of Jake Varner of the USA on the way to his gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com

Top U.S. wrestlers in all three Olympic styles will compete overseas this week, with major international events in Cuba and Turkey.

The Cuban Wrestling Federation will host the Granma Cup in Greco-Roman and the Cerro Pelado International in men’s and women’s freestyle in Havana, Cuba, Feb. 12-15.

Leading the line-up for the Greco-Roman team in Havana is two-time U.S. World Team member Andy Bisek (Colorado Springs, Colo./Minnesota Storm) at 74 kg/163 lbs., along with 2013 World Team members Jordan Holm (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 85 kg/187 lbs. and Robby Smith (Colorado Springs, Colo./NYAC) at 130 kg/286 lbs.

The men’s freestyle team in Havana will be lead by 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Coleman Scott (Stillwater, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC) at 61 kg/134 lbs., and 2013 U.S. Open Champion Kellen Russell (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) at 65 kg/143 lbs. Also competing for Team USA will be four-time NCAA champion Kyle Dake (Ithaca, N.Y./Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC) at 74 kg/163 lbs., along with Junior World champion Kyle Snyder (Woodbine, Md./Sunkist Kids/OTC) at 97 kg/213 lbs.

Three U.S. women freestyle wrestlers will also compete in Cuba, led by World Champion and three-time World medalist Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs. and 2012 World silver medalist Helen Maroulis (Rockville, Md./Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121.5 lbs.

A large group of U.S. men’s freestyle stars will be on the mats at the Yasar Dogu International in Istanbul, Turkey, Feb. 15. Leading Team USA will be both U.S. athletes who won Olympic gold medals at the 2012 London Olympic Games, Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) at 74 kg/ 163 lbs. and Jake Varner (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) at 97 kg/213 lbs.

Other top athletes on the tour include 2012 Olympian and 2009 World bronze medalist Tervel Dlagnev (Columbus, Ohio /Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC) at 125 kg/275 lbs., plus 2012 Olympian Sam Hazewinkel (Norman, Okla./Sunkist Kids) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs. and 2013 World Team member Angel Escobedo (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs.

GRANMA CUP
At Havana, Cuba, February 12-13

U.S. Greco-Roman roster

59 kg/130 lbs. - Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
66 kg /145.5 lbs. - Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
85 kg/187 lbs. - Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
98 kg/215.5 lbs. - Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Haw. (NYCA USOEC)
98 kg/215.5 lbs. - Patrick Carey, St Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)

National Greco-Roman Coach: Steve Fraser, Colorado Spring, Colo.
Assistant Greco-Roman Coach: Momir Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach: Jason Tolbert, Fayetteville, NC
Coach: Ahad Javansalehi, Hillsboro, Ore.
Medical: Bernie Feldman, Palos Park, Ill.
Medical: Chad Smidt, For Collins, Colo.
Official: Jerry Kuntz, Yukon, Okla.
Official: Dimitar Chifudov, Powder Spring, Ga.

CERRO PELADO INTERNATIONAL
At Havana, Cuba on February 13-15

U.S. Men’s Freestyle roster

57 kg/125.5 lbs. -Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Frank Perrelli, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC/Finger Lakes WC)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Steve Mytych, Coplay, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
61 kg/134 lbs. - Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Frank Molinaro, New Brunswick, N.J. (Scarlet Knight WC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Drew Headlee, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Montell Marion, Des Moines, Iowa (TWC)
65kg/143 lbs. - Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Illinois RTC/Wrestling Prep)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Brooke Climmons Colorado, Colo. (OTC)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Jon Reader, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone WC)
97 kg/213 lbs. - Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Titan Mercury WC)
97 kg/213 lbs. - Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
97 kg/213 lbs. - Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
97 kg/213 lbs. - Kyle Snyder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
125 kg/275 lbs. - Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
125 kg/275 lbs. - Matt Meuleners, Norwood-Young America, Minn. (Titan Mercury WC)
125 kg/275 lbs. - Garrett Ryan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)

Freestyle Resident Coach: Brandon Slay, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Developmental Freestyle Coach: Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo.
National Freestyle Coach: Zeke Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach: Royce Alger, Des Moines, Iowa.
Coach: Jeff Buxton, Oak Ridge, N.J.
Medical: Bernie Feldman, Palos Park, Ill.
Official: Jerry Kuntz, Yukon, Okla.
Team Leader: Wayne Boyd, Palm Springs, Calif.

U.S. Women’s Freestyle roster
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121.5 lbs. - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)

Granma Cup and Cerro Pelado International Event Schedule

Wednesday, Feb 12
GR 59 kg, 71 kg, 80 kg, 98 kg

Thursday, Feb 13
GR: 66 kg, 75 kg, 85 kg, 130 kg
W: 48 kg, 55 kg, 60 kg, 97 kg

Friday, Feb 14
W: 53 kg, 58 kg, 63 kg, 75 kg
FS: 57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 97 kg

Saturday, Feb 15
FS: 61 kg, 70 kg, 86 kg, 125 kg

YASAR DOGU INTERNATIONAL
At Istanbul, Turkey, February 15-16

U.S. Men’s Freestyle roster

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
61 kg/134 lbs. - Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
61 kg/134 lbs. - Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
74 kg/ 163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri RTC)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC/GRIT Athletics)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Raymond Jordan, Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
97 kg/213 lbs. - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
97 kg/213 lbs. - Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
125 kg/275 lbs. - Dominque Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
125 kg/275 lbs. - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)

National Freestyle Coach: Zeke Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach: Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Medical: Dr. Rob Franks
Chiropractor: Dr. Fred Rossi, Collingswood, NJ.
Official: Mark Mundy, Mooresville, Ind.
Team leader: Les Gutches, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Team leader: Paul Kieblesz, Middle Village, N.Y.

Yasar Dogu International Event schedule

Saturday, Feb15
FS: 57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 97 kg

Sunday, Feb 16
FS: 61 kg, 70 kg, 86 kg, 125 kg
Comments