USA Wrestling

Feb 08 USA wins 10 medals in men’s & women’s freestyle at Grand Prix of Paris on Saturday

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Feb. 08, 2014, 6:28 p.m. (ET)
Photos of Tyrell Fortune from the 2013 World Team Trials by Tony Rotundo/Wrestlers Are Warriors. Fortune won a silver medal at the Grand Prix of Paris today.

PARIS, France - Team USA had 10 individual medalists, including four silver medalists and six bronze medalists, on the first day of the Grand Prix of Paris on Saturday. The U.S. medal haul included six medals in men’s freestyle and four medal in women’s freestyle.

There were four U.S. silver medalists, which went to Jason Chamberlain (Lincoln, Neb./Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC) at 65 kg/143 lbs. and Tyrell Fortune, (Portland, Ore./Titan Mercury WC) at 125 kg/275 lbs. in men’s freestyle and Katherine Fulp-Allen (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 53 kg/ 116 lbs. and Kelsey Campbell (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 58 kg/127 lbs.

Chamberlain, the former Boise State star, went 3-1 for the day, including a 6-2 win over Ulukman Mamatov of Kyrgyzstan in the semifinals. He was beaten in the finals by 2013 World bronze medalist Mandakhnaran Ganzorig of Mongolia, 2-4.

Fortune, who is currently ranked No. 2 in the USA, beat American Dom Bradley in the first round and Soslan Gagloev of Slovakia in the semifinals to reach the finals, where he lost to Giorgi Meshvildishvili of Georgia, 2-7. Fortune was a Div. II national champion for Grand Canyon Univ.

Fulp-Allen, a past University World champion, won her first two matches, outscoring her opponents 17-0. In the finals, she dropped a 0-10 technical fall to Tatiana Debien of France

Campbell, a 2012 Olympian and fifth-place finisher at the World Championships, finished with a 2-1 record. She was beaten in the finals by 2009 World champion and 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Yulia Ratkevich of Azerbaijan, 1-4. Campbell lost a match to Ratkevich in the 2012 Olympic Games.

Winning bronze medals for the United States in men’s freestyle were:
• Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise, Idaho/Titan Mercury WC) at 57 kg/125.5 lbs.
• Reece Humphrey (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC/Ohio RTC) at 65 kg/143 lbs.
• Wynn Michalak (Champaign, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC) at 97 kg/213 lbs.
• Dom Bradley (Columbia, Mo./Sunkist Kids/Missouri Wrestling Foundation) at 125 kg/275 lbs.

Bronze medalists for the U.S. in women’s freestyle were:
• Clarissa Chun, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs.
• Julia Salata (Canton, Mich./New York AC/King Univ.) at 69 kg/152 lbs.

Chun, a 2008 World champion and 2012 Olympic bronze medalist, lost her first match to World champion and Olympic silver medalist Mariya Stadnyk of Azerbaijan, 2-6. Chun’s only loss at the London Olympics was to Stadnyk. She rebounded with two technical fall wins to get her bronze.

Three other U.S. athletes placed fifth, dropping their bronze-medal matches. All 14 Americans in competition Saturday placed in the top seven of their weight classes.

The five other U.S. athletes on the tour have weighed in and received their draws.

GRAND PRIX OF PARIS
At Paris, France, February 8-9

Men’s freestyle results

57 kg/125.5 lbs.

Gold - Tsogtbaatar Damdinbazar (Mongolia)
Silver - Samat Nadyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze - Mehmed Feraim (Bulgaria)
Bronze - Andrew Hochstrasser (USA)
5th - Chakir Ansari (France)
5th - Sam Hazewinkel (USA)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold - Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia)
Silver - Jason Chamberlain (USA)
Bronze - Reece Humphrey (USA)
Bronze - Ulukman Mamatov (Kyrgyzstan)
5th - Arkadiusz Szeja (Poland)
5th - Naohiro Kato (Japan)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Gold - Zviad Metreveli (Georgia)
Silver - Lyuben Ilev (Bulgaria)
Bronze - Khuderbulga Dorjkhand (Mongolia)
Bronze - Wynn Michalak (USA)
5th - Yozaf Jaloviar (Slovakia)
5th - Imants Lagodskis (Latvia)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Gold - Giorgi Meshvildishvili (Georgia)
Silver - Tyrell Fortune (USA)
Bronze - Istapayev Chadzij Murad (Belgium)
Bronze - Dom Bradley (USA)
5th - Soslan Gagloev (Slovakia)
6th - Tatsuya Matsumoto (Japan)

U.S. men’s freestyle performances

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 5th
LOSS Samat Nadyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan), 1-4
WIN Tomasz Ogonowski (Poland), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Andrew Hochstrasser (USA), 2-10

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (Titan Mercury WC), 7th
WIN Metreveli Levan (Spain), 3-2
LOSS Andrew Hochstrasser (USA), pin

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC), 3rd
WIN Zoheir El Ouarraqe (France), 12-8
WIN Kyle Hutter (USA), pin
LOSS Samat Nadyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan), tech fall 1-13
WIN Sam Hazewinkel (USA), 10-2

65 kg/143 lbs. - Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC), 3rd
LOSS Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia), 6-7
WIN Castillo Junier (Spain), 9-2
WIN Arkadiusz Szeja (Poland), 3-1

65 kg/143 lbs. - Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC), 2nd
WIN Naohiro Kato (Japan), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Antonie Massida (France), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Ulukman Mamatov (Kyrgyzstan), 6-2
LOSS Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia), 2-4

97 kg/213 lbs. - Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC), 3rd
WIN Kamil Skaskeiwicz (Poland), 8-4
WIN Yoshimasa Murata (Japan), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Zviad Metreveli (Georgia), 2-4
WIN Imants Lagodskis (Latvia), 9-3

125 kg/275 lbs. - Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN Dom Bradley (USA), 6-1
WIN Soslan Gagloev (Slovakia), 8-3
LOSS Giorgi Meshvildishvili (Georgia), 2-7

125 kg/275 lbs. - Dom Bradley, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri Wrestling Foundation), 3rd
LOSS Tyrell Fortune (USA), 1-6
WIN Soslan Gagloev (Slovakia), 2-3

Women’s freestyle results

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

Gold - Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
Bronze - Clarissa Chun (USA)
Bronze - Fredrika Peterson (Sweden)
5th - Julie Sabatie (France)
5th - Erin Golston (USA)

53 kg/116 lbs.
Gold - Tatiana Debien (France)
Silver - Katherine Fulp-Allen (USA)
Bronze - Tjakpo Karalina (Latvia)
Bronze - Aurélie Basset (France)
5th - Camila Tristao (Brazil)
5th - Jessica Medina (USA)

58 kg/127 lbs.
Gold - Yuliya Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Kelsey Campbell (USA)
Bronze - Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze - Joice Silva (Brazil)
5th - Sanchez Karima (Spain)
5th - Carola Rainero (Italy)

69 kg/152 lbs.
Gold - Svetlana Saenko (Moldova)
Silver - Ilana Kratysh (Israel)
Bronze - Dama Caneva (Italy)
Bronze - Julia Salata (USA)
5th - Martina Kuenz (Austria)
6th - Gilda Oliveira (Brazil)

U.S. women’s freestyle performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Clarissa Chun, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
LOSS Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan), 2-6
WIN Josefine Fredriksen (Sweden), tech fall 12-2
WIN Julie Sabatie (France), tech fall 15-5

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/USOEC), 5th
WIN Tabatha Grunewald (France), pin
WIN Emily Webster (USA), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Jessica MacDonald (Canada), tech fall 0-10
LOSS Fredrika Peterson (Sweden), 6-8

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC), 7th
WIN Cepas Nekane (Spain), pin
LOSS Erin Golston (USA), tech. fall 0-10

53 kg/116 lbs.– Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 5th
WIN Zsanett Egyed (Hungary), tech. fall
LOSS Tatiana Debien (France), 3-4
LOSS Aurelie Basset (France), 2-4

53 kg/ 116 lbs.– Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Tjakpo Karalina (Latvia), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Camila Tristao (Brazil), 7-0
LOSS Tatiana Debien (France), tech. fall 0-10

58 kg/127 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Joice Silva (Brazil), 1-1
WIN Carola Raniero (Italy), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Yulia Ratkevich (Azerbaijan), 1-4

69 kg/152 lbs. – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King Univ.), 3rd
WIN Gilda Oliveira (Brazil), pin
LOSS Ilana Kratysh (Israel), 2-6
WIN Martina Kuenz (Austria), tech. fall 12-2

U.S. men’s freestyle draws for Sunday


74 kg/163 lbs. - Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
Vs. Omarov Abdoula (Belgium)

86 kg/189 lbs. - Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
Vs. Rama Daniel (Spain)

86 kg/189 lbs. - Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
Vs. Dane Candillon (France)

U.S. women’s freestyle draws for Sunday

60 kg/132 lbs. – Kennon Henderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
Vs. Tatiana Omelchenko (Ukraine)

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Maria Diana (Italy)
Comments