USA Wrestling

Feb 07 First set of U.S. men and women weigh in and get draws for Grand Prix of Paris in France

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Feb. 07, 2014, 4:53 p.m. (ET)
PARIS, France – A group of 15 American wrestlers, both men and women freestyle athletes, have weighed-in and received their draws for the first day of the Grand Prix of Paris, which begins Saturday.

Three past U.S. Olympians have weighed in and will compete on Saturday.

2012 Olympic bronze medalist Clarissa Chun opens up at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. in women’s freestyle against one of the world’s best wrestlers, 2009 World champion and 2012 Olympic silver medalist Mariya Stadnyk of Azerbaijan. Stadnyk was the only athlete to beat Chun during the London Olympics.

2012 Olympian Sam Hazewinkel (Norman, Okla./Sunkist Kids) will face the winner of Tomasz Ogonowski of Poland and Samat Nadyrbek Uulu of Kyrgyzstan in his first match at 57 kg/125.5 lbs. in men’s freestyle.

Another 2012 Olympian, women’s freestyle star Kelsey Campbell (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids), opens at 58 kg/127 lbs. against Joice Silva of Brazil, a 2010 Pan American Championships silver medalist.

In addition to Chun and Campbell, three other past U.S. World Team members are on the mat on Saturday: Reece Humphrey (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC/Ohio RTC) at 65 kg/143 lbs. in the men’s division and Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) at 53 kg/116 lbs. in the women’s draw.

One of the first round bouts pits a pair of Americans at 125 kg/275 lbs.. University World bronze medalist Tyrell Fortune (Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC) and Junior World champion Dom Bradley (Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri Wrestling Foundation).

Fans can follow the results online through FILA’s website at:
http://www.fila-official.com/sites/ultimate/

GRAND PRIX OF PARIS
At Paris, France, February 8-9

U.S. men’s freestyle draws for Saturday


57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. winner of Tomasz Ogonowski (Poland) and Samat Nadyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan)

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Metreveli Levan (Spain)

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Zoheir El Ouarraqe (France)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
Vs. Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia)

65 kg/143 lbs. - Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
Vs. Naohiro Kato (Japan)

97 kg/213 lbs. - Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
Vs. Kamil Skaskeiwicz (Poland)

125 kg/275 lbs. - Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Dom Bradley (USA)

125 kg/275 lbs. - Dom Bradley, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
Vs. Tyrell Fortune (USA)

U.S. women’s freestyle draws

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Clarissa Chun, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/USOEC)
Vs. Tabatha Grunewald (France)

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
Vs. Cepas Nekane (Spain)

53 kg/116 lbs.– Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Zsanett Egyed (Hungary)

53 kg/ 116 lbs.– Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Vs. Tjakpo Karalina (Latvia)

58 kg/127 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Joice Silva (Brazil)

69 kg/152 lbs. – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King Univ.)
Vs. Gilda Oliveira (Brazil)

Event Schedule

Saturday, February 8

Men’s freestyle – 57 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg
Women’s freestyle – 48 kg, 53 kg, 58 kg, 69 kg

Sunday, February 9
Men’s freestyle – 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg
Women’s freestyle – 55 kg, 60 kg, 63 kg, 75 kg

Comments