Japan and China Excite as Zhang Toughs Out Title on Day Three of Asian Championships

By T.R. Foley FILA-Official.com | April 25, 2014, 12:44 p.m. (ET)
 
China's Lan Zhang (CHN) looks for the fall against
Aisuluu Tynybekova during the 60kg finals of
Asian Wrestling Championships in Astana.
(Photo: T.R. Foley, FILA-Official.com) 


ASTANA, Kazakhstan (April 25) -- China and Japan each claimed a pair of titles on Friday night as women’s freestyle dominated action on the third day of the Asian Championships.

Both countries are dominant on the world stage, but with a cluttered competition calendar both countries chose to compete without their most successful wrestlers.

One of the few veterans who did make an appearance was 2012 world champion Lan ZHANG at 60kg. The Chinese grappler had a tough day on the mats, having to wrestle World No.3 (58kg) Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) in the first round. Zhang earned the first period fall, but severalty injures her right knee in the process.

“I think I fell funny off of her shot,” explained Zhang. “My mistake!”

Zhang – also a 2010 world silver medalist made her way to the finals but trailed Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) 11-4 with less than two minutes remaining in the competition. Though the Chinese wrestler has already survived two almost falls, she found an armbar from a scramble position and pinned a stunned Tynybekova.

“If I was healthy then the match was no problem for me,” said an excited Zhang. “I’m very happy that my coaches told me to keep wrestling. The ligament is torn, yes, but I am still strong.”

Xeuchun ZHONG took home China’s other title at 53kg, earning two technical falls before pinning her finals opponent Thi Lua NGUYEN (VIE) in 45 seconds.

China finished the day with two gold medals, a silver and two bronzes.

Traditional powerhouse Japan struggled with some of their newcomers, but found validation in the efforts of champions Yurika ITO at 63kg and Sara DOSHO at 69kg. They walked away from the day with two bronze medals to add to the collection of gold.

The Democratic People’s Republic took gold at 55kg as Sun JONG IN staved off an aggressive late push by Orkhon PUREVJAV (MGL) to win by criteria, 4-4.

Wrestling resumes tomorrow at 10am with the final weight category for women’s freestyle and the first four weights in Greco-Roman.

 

FINALS RESULTS

Women's Freestyle - 53kg
GOLD: Xeuchun ZHONG (CHN) df. Thi Lua NGUYEN (VIE) by FALL
BRONZE:Hikari SUGAWARA (JPN) df. Zhuldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ), 3-2
BRONZE: Roazalia TILEGENOVA (KGZ) df. Asem SEYDAMETOVA (UZB), by TF, 10-0

Women's Freestyle - 55kg
GOLD: Sun JONG IN (PRK) df. Orkhon PUREVJAV (MGL) by Criteria No.1, 4-4 
BRONZE: Yajing GUAN (CHN) df. Elza ABDYKADYROVA (KGZ) by FALL
BRONZE: Avym ABDILDINA (KAZ) df. Sevara ESHMURATOVA (UZB) by TF, 10-0

Women's Freestyle - 60kg
GOLD: Lan ZHANG (CHN) df. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) by FALL 
BRONZE: Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) v. Seoran SLIPHI (IND) by TF, 18-7
BRONZE: Haruka SATO (JPN) df. Thi Vinh NGUZEN (VIE) by FALL

Women's Freestyle - 63kg
GOLD: Yurika ITO (JPN) v. Yan HANG YING (CHN), 8-4
BRONZE: Yekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) df. Hien LY THI (VIE) by FALL
BRONZE: Mi KIM RAN (PRK) v. Wen Ling CHEN (TPE), 10-5

Women's Freestyle - 69kg
GOLD: Sara DOSHO (JPN) v. Tumentsetseg SHARKHUU (MGL), 8-1
BRONZE: Bin YANG (CHN) df. Kaur NAVJOT (IND), 6-0
BRONZE: Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) v. Ting YU (TPE), 8-3

RESULTS

Women's Freestyle - 53kg

Semifinal: Xeuchun ZHONG (CHN) df. Zhuldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) by TF, 10-0 
Semifinal: Thi Lua NGUYEN (VIE) df. Asem SEYDAMETOVA (UZB) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Zhuldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) df. Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL), 8-1 
1/4 Finale: Xeuchun ZHONG (CHN) df. Hikari SUGAWARA (JPN) by TF, 14-3
1/4 Finale: Asem SEYDAMETOVA (UZB) df. Hsin Ju CHIU (TPE) by TF, 11-1 
1/4 Finale: Thi Lua NGUYEN (VIE) df. Roazalia TILEGENOVA (KGZ) by TF, 10-0
Qualifications: Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL) df. Hyang SO SIM (PRK) by FALL

Women's Freestyle - 55kg

Semifinal: Orkhon PUREVJAV (MGL) df. Yajing GUAN (CHN), 6-3 
Semifinal: Sun JONG IN (PRK) df. Avym ABDILDINA (KAZ) by ST, 12-0
1/4 Finale: Yajing GUAN (CHN) df. Chiho HAMADA (JPN), 11-7 
1/4 Finale: Orkhon PUREVJAV (MGL) df. Elza ABDYKADYROVA (KGZ) by TF, 10-0 
1/4 Finale: Avym ABDILDINA (KAZ) df. Jieun UM (KOR) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Sun JONG IN (PRK) df. Sevara ESHMURATOVA (UZB) by FALL
Qualifications: Chiho HAMADA (JPN) df. Seoran SLIPHI (IND) by FALL
Qualifications: Yajing GUAN (CHN) df. Thi Hue PHAM (VIE) by TF, 16-6

Women's Freestyle - 60kg

Semifinal: Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Haruka SATO (JPN) by FALL
Semifinal: Lan ZHANG (CHN) df. Malik SEKASHI (IND) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Haruka SATO (JPN) df. Min Wen HOU (TPE) by criteria, 5-5
1/4 Finale: Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Thi Vinh NGUZEN (VIE) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Lan ZHANG (CHN) df. Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Malik SEKASHI (IND) df. Salomat KUCHIMOVA (UZB), 10-1 
Qualifications: Haruka SATO (JPN) df. Olga KALININA (KAZ) by FALL

Women's Freestyle - 63kg

Semifinal: Yurika ITO (JPN) df. Yekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ), 10-4
Semifinal: Yan HANG YING (CHN) df. Mi KIM RAN (PRK) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Yurika ITO (JPN) df. Hien LY THI (VIE) by FALL 
1/4 Finale: Yekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) df. Kyeongeun KIM (KOR) by FALL 
1/4 Finale: Yan HANG YING (CHN) df. Wen Ling CHEN (TPE) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Mi KIM RAN (PRK) df. Kunelu SUMEM (IND), 12-10
Qualifications: Hien LY THI (VIE) df. Aziza SULTAMURATOVA (UZB) by TF, 10-0 
Qualifications: Yurika ITO (JPN) df. Nyamgerel BURNEEBAATAR (MGL) by TF, 10-0

Women's Freestyle - 69kg

Semifinal: Sara DOSHO (JPN) df. Kaur NAVJOT (IND) by TF, 10-0
Semifinal: Tumentsetseg SHARKHUU (MGL) df. Ting YU (TPE) by TF, 12-1
1/4 Finale: Sara DOSHO (JPN) df. Bin YANG (CHN), 7-4 
1/4 Finale: Kaur NAVJOT (IND) df. Thi Huong TRAN (VIE) by FALL
1/4 Finale: Tumentsetseg SHARKHUU (MGL) df. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) by TF, 10-0 
1/4 Finale: Ting YU (TPE) df. Kholnisa KHAMOREVA (UZB) by TF, 10-0

Comments