USA Wrestling

Iranian wrestlers win three golds on first day of Asian Championships

April 23, 2014, 5:51 p.m. (ET)
Iranian head freestyle coach Rasoul Khadem praises Mohammady SEEID AHMAD (66kg) after his dominant finals performance on the opening night of the Asian Wrestling Championships Wednesday in Astana (Photo: T.R Foley)

Article by T.R. Foley, FILA

ASTANA, Kazakhstan (April 23) – Iran took home three gold medals on the first day of the Asian Wrestling Championships Wednesday in Astana to open up a commanding lead in the freestyle team race.

Competing with a trio of seasoned veterans, the Iranians were aggressive throughout the day finding attacks on the edge of the mat and a handful of four-point takedowns in the center.

Mohammady SEEID AHMAD (66kg), Meisam JOUCAR (86kg) and Gasemi KAMIL (125kg) all took home their championships with dominating 10-0 performances in the finals. Though Iran bring the freestyle team that brought their country a third-consecutive World Cup last month in Los Angeles, head freestyle coach and Federation president Rasoul Khadem opted for a team of proven competitors eager for the chance to win Asian titles. His strategy paid off as three of the four wrestlers earned gold.

Home crowd favorite Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) took home the title at 57kg with a gutsy come-from-behind 11-4 victory over Damdinbazar TSOGTBAHTHR (MGL). The Mongolia had a 3-1 lead heading into the second period but gave up consecutive takedowns and turns to Kaliev who was being buoyed by a motivated home crowd.

In the women’s weights Risako KIWAI (JPN) proved dominant over Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL) utilizing a left side single and simple double leg attack to take home a 7-1 victory.

Action at the Daulet Sports Complex begins at 10am local time with men’s freestyle action at 61kg, 70kg, 74kg and 97kg. Women’s freestyle will compete at 48kg.

Medal Placement

Women's Freestyle - 58kg

GOLD: Risako KIWAI (JPN) df. Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL), 7-1
BRONZE: Dhanda POOJA (IND) df. Lilya SHAKIROVA (UZB) by FALL, 4:41
BRONZE: Ok HAN KUM (PRK) df. Thi Loan PHAM (VIE) by FALL in 5:49

Men's Freestlye - 57kg

GOLD: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. Damdinbazar TSOGTBAHTAHR (MGL), 11-4
BRONZE: Samat NADYPBEKUULU (KGZ) df. Vaysiddin IBODOV (TJK), 11-7
BRONZE: Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) df. Rezazaden MEHRAN (IRI) by criteria, 5-5

Men's Freestyle - 65kg

GOLD: Mohammady SEEID AHMAD (IRI) df. Jin Hyok KANG (PRK) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Batchulun BATMANGAI (MGL) df. Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV (KAZ) by FALL, 5:52
BRONZE: Furkat FARMANOV (UZB) df. Ibrahimaibrahim ABDULLRAHMA (QAT) by FALL, 2:44

Men's Freestyle - 86kg

GOLD: Meisam JOUCAR (IRI) df. Aslan KAHIDZE (KAZ) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE: Orgadol UITUMEN (MGL) df. Gwanuk KIM (KOR) by FALL, 4:41
BRONZE: Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) df. Gelebaya QING (CHN), 5-0

Men's Freestyle - 125kg

GOLD: Gasemi KAMIL (IRI) df. Natsogsuern ZOLBOO (MGL), 10-0
BRONZE: Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ) df. Aiyal LAZAROV (KGZ), 6-4
BRONZE: SHANG Hai (CHN) df. Sabah Abdulnalak MOHAMMED (IRQ) by FALL, 1:19

FULL RESULTS

Women's Freestyle - 58kg


Gold: Risako KAWAI (JPN) df. Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL) by PP, 7-1
Bronze: Ok HAN KUM (PRK) df. Thi Loan PHAM (VIE) by VT, 14-7
Bronze: Dhanda POOJA (IND) df. Lilya SHAKIROVA (UZB) by VT, 11-0
Semifinal: Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL) df. Ok HAN KUM (PRK) by PP, 2-1
Semifinal: Risako KAWAI (JPN) df. Dhanda POOJA (IND) by PP, 13-6
1/4 Finale: Ok HAN KUM (PRK) df. Deji SOULANG (CHN) by PP, 3-1
1/4 Finale: Shoovdor BAATARJAV (MGL) df. Thi Loan PHAM (VIE) by ST, 11-0
1/4 Finale: Risako KAWAI (JPN) df. Lilya SHAKIROVA (UZB) by ST, 10-0
1/4 Finale: Dhanda POOJA (IND) df. Aizhan ISMAGULOVA (KAZ) by ST, 12-0
Qualifications: Ok HAN KUM (PRK) df. Aishe AKPAROVA (KGZ) by ST, 10-0

Men's Freestlye - 57kg

Gold: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. Damdinbazar TSOGTBAHTHR (MGL) by PP, 10-4
Bronze: Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) df. Rezazaden MEHRAN (IRI) by PP, 5-5
Bronze: Samat NADYPBEKUULU (KGZ) df. Vaysiddin IBODOV (TJK) by PP, 11-7
Repechages: Rezazaden MEHRAN (IRI) df. Tuan TA HONG (VIE) by ST, 10-0
Repechages: Vaysiddin IBODOV (TJK) df. Amit KUMAR (IND) by VB, 0-0
Semifinal: Damdinbazar TSOGTBAHTHR (MGL) df. Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) by PP, 8-3
Semifinal: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. Samat NADYPBEKUULU (KGZ) by PP, 4-3
1/4 Finale: Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) df. Nodirjon SAFAROV (UZB) by ST, 10-0
1/4 Finale: Damdinbazar TSOGTBAHTHR (MGL) df. Tuan TA HONG (VIE) by SP, 11-1
1/4 Finale: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. Amit KUMAR (IND) by VB, 0-0
1/4 Finale: Samat NADYPBEKUULU (KGZ) df. Hakjin JONG (PRK) by PP, 4-4
Qualifications: Nodirjon SAFAROV (UZB) df. Junsik YUN (KOR) by PP, 6-6
Qualifications: Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) df. Ramil REJEPOV (TKM) by PP, 5-2
Qualifications: Tuan TA HONG (VIE) df. Chia Tso LIU (TPE) by VT, 6-10
Qualifications: Damdinbazar TSOGTBAHTHR (MGL) df. Rezazaden MEHRAN (IRI) by PP, 5-4
Qualifications: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. Vaysiddin IBODOV (TJK) by SP, 15-4

Men's Freestyle - 65kg

Gold: Mohammady SEEID AHMAD (IRI) df. Jin Hyok KANG (PRK) by ST, 11-0Bronze: Furkat FARMANOV (UZB) df. Ibrahimaibrahim ABDULLRAHMAN (QAT) by VT, 10-4
Bronze: Batchulun BATMANGNAI (MGL) df. Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV (KAZ) by VT, 4-1
Repechages: Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV (KAZ) df. Rajneesh RAJNEESH (IND) by SP, 11-1
Repechages: Furkat FARMANOV (UZB) df. Than Anh BUI (VIE) by ST, 10-0
Semifinal: Mohammady SEEID AHMAD (IRI) df. Batchulun BATMANGNAI (MGL) by ST, 10-0
Semifinal: Jin Hyok KANG (PRK) df. Ibrahimaibrahim ABDULLRAHMAN (QAT) by VT, 7-2
1/4 Finale: Batchulun BATMANGNAI (MGL) df. Tomotsugu ISHIDA (JPN) by PO, 4-0
1/4 Finale: Mohammady SEEID AHMAD (IRI) df. Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV (KAZ) by SP, 14-4
1/4 Finale: Jin Hyok KANG (PRK) df. Furkat FARMANOV (UZB) by ST, 10-0
1/4 Finale: Ibrahimaibrahim ABDULLRAHMAN (QAT) df. Yiungho JUNG (KOR) by PP, 17-15
Qualifications: Tomotsugu ISHIDA (JPN) df. Liang CHEN (CHN) by PO, 6-0
Qualifications: Batchulun BATMANGNAI (MGL) df. Ulukman MAMATOV (KGZ) by VT, 9-4
Qualifications: Mohammady SEEID AHMAD (IRI) df. Rajneesh RAJNEESH (IND) by ST, 10-0
Qualifications: Dauren ZHUMAGAZIEV (KAZ) df. Zelimkhan YSUPOV (TJK) by PP, 6-1
Qualifications: Furkat FARMANOV (UZB) df. Batyr BORJAKOV (TKM) by SP, 14-3
Qualifications: Jin Hyok KANG (PRK) df. Than Anh BUI (VIE) by SP, 16-5

Men's Freestyle - 86kg

Gold: Meisam JOUCAR (IRI) df. Aslan KAHIDZE (KAZ) by ST, 10-0
Bronze: Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) df. Gelebaya QING (CHN) by PO, 5-0
Bronze: Orgadol UITUMEN (MGL) df. Gwanuk KIM (KOR) by VT, 9-3
Repechages: Gelebaya QING (CHN) df. Jabur Bushi NAZAR (IRQ) by PP, 11-9
Semifinal: Meisam JOUCAR (IRI) df. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) by PP, 4-2
Semifinal: Aslan KAHIDZE (KAZ) df. Orgadol UITUMEN (MGL) by SP, 20-10
1/4 Finale: Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) df. Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN) by PP, 3-1
1/4 Finale: Meisam JOUCAR (IRI) df. Gelebaya QING (CHN) by ST, 13-0
1/4 Finale: Aslan KAHIDZE (KAZ) df. Gwanuk KIM (KOR) by PP, 12-5
1/4 Finale: Orgadol UITUMEN (MGL) df. Yusup MELEJAYEV (TKM) by VT, 11-0
Qualifications: Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN) df. Salim KHODZHAEV (TJK) by PO, 8-0
Qualifications: Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) df. Pawan KUMAR (IND) by PP, 5-4
Qualifications: Meisam JOUCAR (IRI) df. Jabur Bushi NAZAR (IRQ) by SP, 12-1

Men's Freestyle - 125kg

Gold: Gasemi KAMIL (IRI) df. Natsogsuern ZOLBOO (MGL) by ST, 10-0
Bronze: Hai SHANG (CHN) df. Sabah Abdulnalak MOHAMMED (IRQ) by VT, 4-1
Bronze: Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ) df. Aiyal LAZAROV (KGZ) by VT, 6-4
Repechages: Aiyal LAZAROV (KGZ) df. Koungjin NAM (KOR) by VT, 6-0
Semifinal: Gasemi KAMIL (IRI) df. Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ) by ST, 12-0
Semifinal: Natsogsuern ZOLBOO (MGL) df. Hai SHANG (CHN) by PP, 6-1
1/4 Finale: Gasemi KAMIL (IRI) df. Aiyal LAZAROV (KGZ) by PO, 5-0
1/4 Finale: Daulet SHABANBAY (KAZ) df. Kurban KURBANOV (UZB) by PP, 8-4
1/4 Finale: Hai SHANG (CHN) df. Nobuyoshi ARAKIDA (JPN) by VT, 10-2
1/4 Finale: Natsogsuern ZOLBOO (MGL) df. Sabah Abdulnalak MOHAMMED (IRQ) by PP, 10-7
Qualifications: Gasemi KAMIL (IRI) df. Koungjin NAM (KOR) by ST, 11-0
Qualifications: Aiyal LAZAROV (KGZ) df. Farhod ANAKULOV (TJK) by VT, 5-0
Comments