For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

2014 Body Bar Women’s Nationals set for Irving, Texas, May 16-18

By Chris Casper | April 23, 2014, 12:02 p.m. (ET)
Photos of Cody Pfau competing against Amy Hou at the 2013 Junior Nationals by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com. Pfau is eligible to defend her Body Bar FILA Junior Nationals title.

The Body Bar Women’s Nationals is USA Wrestling’s age-group women’s wrestling championships and will be held in the Irving Convention Center at Las Colinas in Irving, Texas, 16-18.

This year’s Body Bar championships will host competition in five different age groups: Girls Division I Born (2005-2007), Girls Division II Born (2002-2004), Schoolgirls Born (2000-2001), FILA Cadet Born (1997-1999), FILA Junior Born (1994-1996, or 1997).

Weigh-ins for FILA Cadets, Schoolgirls, and Girls Divisions I and II divisions will be held Friday, May 16.

This FILA Junior Nationals is a qualifier for Junior World Championships that will be held in Zagreb, Croatia August 5-10.

The FILA Cadet Nationals a qualifier for the Cadet World Championships which will be held in Snina, Slovakia July 15-20.

Returning champions at the FILA Junior Nationals are Cody Pfau and Haley Augello.

In the FILA Cadet division, 2013 champions eligible to return include: Sariyah Jones, Gabrielle Garcia, Teshya Alo, Alyssa LaFrancis, Taylor Rosario and Nadine Fiege. Alo won a bronze medal at the 2013 Cadet World Championships.

Discounted online registration for the Body Bar Women’s Nationals ends on Tuesday, May 11 at 7:00 p.m. Central time. To register online, visit the following link:
Body Bar Women’s Nationals registration

Athletes may also register on-site at the published registration times and rates.

For more information on the event, visit the Body Bar Women’s Nationals website at:
Body Bar Women's Nationals website

The competition will be held alongside the Texas USA Wrestling Freestyle and Greco-Roman State Championships, Also hosted at the Irving convention center.

BODY BAR WOMEN’S NATIONALS SCHEDULE
At Irving, Texas., May 16-18


Friday, May 16
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM- Registration for FILA Cadets, Schoolgirls, and Girls Divisions I and II
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM -Weigh-ins for FILA Cadets, Schoolgirls, and Girls Divisions I and II

Saturday, May 17
9:30 AM - 1:30 PM - FILA Cadets, Schoolgirls and Girls Divisions I and II Preliminaries through 3rd place matches (FILA Cadets) and Preliminaries through finals Schoolgirls, Girls Divisions I and II
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - FILA Cadets Round 1 of best of 3 finals
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM- FILA Cadets- Round 2 of best of 3 finals
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM- FILA Cadets Round 3 of best of 3 finals (if necessary)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM- Registration for FILA Juniors
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM- Weigh-ins - FILA Juniors

Sunday, May 18
9:00 AM- 1:00 PM- Preliminaries through 3rd place matches for FILA Juniors
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM - FILA Juniors Round 1 of best of 3 finals
3:00 PM- 4:00 PM- FILA Juniors Round 2 of best of 3 finals
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM - FILA Juniors Round 3 of best of 3 finals

2013 BODY BAR NATIONALS CHAMPIONS


2013 FILA Junior National Champions

44 kg/97 lbs.- Erin Golston (NYAC/USOEC)
48 kg/105.75 lbs.- Cody Pfau (OKCU/Gator Women RTC)
51 kg/112.25 lbs.- Haley Augello (NYAC)
55 kg/121.25 lbs. -Sarah Hildebrandt (King)
59 kg/130 lbs.- Jenna Burkert (NYAC/USOEC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs.- Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
67 kg/147.5 lbs.- Lorrie Ramos (King)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Julia Salata (NYAC/King College)
79.5 kg/175 lbs. - Darcie Manning-O’Brien (MBU Wrestling)

2013 FILA Cadet National Champions

38 kg/83.75 lbs. - Marina Doi (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
40 kg/88 lbs.- Regina Doi (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
43 kg/94.75 lbs. - Sariyah Jones of Stockton Elite Wrestling Club
46 kg/101.25 lbs. - Harriet Symington (Maryland)
49 kg/108 lbs.- Cadence Lee (Dave Schultz-Titans Wrestling)
52 kg/114.5 lbs.- Gabrielle Garcia (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)
56 kg/123.25 lbs. - Teshya Alo (Titan Mercury WC/Ku Lokahi)
60 kg/132.25 lbs. - Becka Leathers (Choctaw Wrestling)
65 kg/143.25 lbs. - Alexis Porter (New York)
70 kg/154.25 lbs.- Alyssa LaFrancis (No Mercy School of Wrestling)
78 kg/170 lbs.- Taylor Rosario of Unattached
84 kg/185 lbs. - Nadine Fiege of Unattached

2013 School girl National Champions
89 lbs. - Trinity Oredina of No Mercy School of Wrestling
97 lbs. - Alisha Howk of Western Stars
105 lbs.- Teniya Alo of Ku Lokahi
113 lbs. - Andribeth Rivera of Unattached
120 lbs. - Rachael Warburton of Unattached
128 lbs.- Alexandria Liles of Best Trained Wrestling

2013 Novice National Champions
60 lbs.- Aubrey Searle of Natrona Colts
70-75 lbs. - Emily Shilson of Minnesota Storm
85 lbs. - Demi Allen of TEAM INDIANA
102 lbs. - Brooke-lynn Rush of War Machine Wrestling
110 lbs. - Kaitlyn Dishman of Iredell Rattlers Wrestling Clu
118 lbs. - Katja Osteen of Titon WC

2013 Intermediate National Champions

50 lbs.- Zao Estrada of SOT Academy
60 lbs.- Erin Geary of Dickinson Wrestling Club
65 lbs. - Livia Rosario of Unattached
70 lbs.- Madison Erwin of Team Georgia
Comments