USA Wrestling

Apr 18 Jones, Moe and Tuck are double champions again after Veterans Freestyle Nationals wins

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | April 18, 2014, 12:07 a.m. (ET)
Kevin Hejnal of California takes down Chris Brown of Maryland in the finals in Div. E at 85 kg. Robbert Wijtman photo.

LAS VEGAS, Nev. – It was a very competitive day of action at the Veterans Freestyle Nationals on Thursday, as a number of athletes were able to claim double titles for the week, winning both the freestyle and Greco-Roman championships.

Repeat double champions, those who won both styles in both 2013 and 2014, included Paul Jones of West Amarillo Wrestling Club of Texas in Div. D at 130 kg, Bruce Moe of North Dakota, Div. E at 76 kg and Michael Tuck of Missouri in Div C at 58 kg.

Jones won his Greco-Roman gold medal at 97 kg, then moved up to 130 kg for freestyle to secure his double title. He scored a pin and a technical fall on the way to freestyle gold.

This year double champions, who also won freestyle and Greco-Roman titles in 2014, included:
• Aleksandr Serebrinnikov of Russia with the Chicago Wrestling Club in Div. B, 63 kg
• Chad Shilson of Minnesota Storm at 63kg in Div. C
• Maurice Washington of Torrance at 76 kg Div. A
• Daniel Jacobs of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club, Div. A 69 kg
• Joe Reasbeck of Superior WC of Wisconsin Div. E. 130 kg
• Mark Trice of Duds by Dudes WC in California Div. C 130 kg
• Igor Llin of Russia, competing for Chicago Wrestling Wrestling Club in Div. D 76 kg

Jacobs got down by eight points in his final match, but came back with a pin to secure his freestyle title. Jacobs was competing in celebration of his high school coach, Mark Black, who has won numerous Veterans titles and made a major impact in the lives of many athletes and students in his community.

Washington and Serebrinnikov were not only a double champions this year, but were also a Veterans freestyle champions last year.

Past Veterans World freestyle champion Jaimie Kasser of Ohio repeated in freestyle with a victory in a three-athlete round robin in Division D 69 kg. In his first bout, he defeatd Hedj Nelson of Washington, 8-2. Nelson had beaten Kasser for the Greco-Roman title in a 2-2 match determined by criteria.

Another big win came from Kurt Beinlich of Wisconsin in Div E at 69 kg. He beat multiple world champion Shirzad Ahmadi of Connecticut in the second round, 4-3. Ahmadi moved up in weight this year, and Beinlich, who has competed on the Veterans circuit in the past, was up to the test.

One of the most competitive weight classes was in Div. E at 85 kg, where Kevin Hejnal of California defeated Chris Brown of Maryland in the finals by technical fall.The weight class had a number of experienced Veterans wrestlers with World Championships experience. Hejnal was the champion at this division in freestyle last year as well.

Other athletes who repeated as Veterans freestyle champions this year were Jason Goldman of New York at 58 kg in Division B and Igor Llin of Illinois at 76 kg in Division D

VETERANS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Las Vegas, Nev.,April 17

Freestyle results

Division A


69 kg
1st Place - Daniel Jacobs of California
2nd Place - Garrett Alavizos of California
3rd Place - Ryan Vottero of Virginia
4th Place - Travis Mercado of California
Round 1 - Daniel Jacobs (California) won by tech fall over Travis Mercado (California) (TF 12-2)
Round 1 - Garrett Alavizos (California) won by tech fall over Ryan Vottero (Virginia) (TF 14-3)
Round 2 - Daniel Jacobs (California) won by tech fall over Ryan Vottero (Virginia) (TF 12-0)
Round 2 - Garrett Alavizos (California) won by tech fall over Travis Mercado (California) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Daniel Jacobs (California) won by fall over Garrett Alavizos (California) (Fall 3:32)
Round 3 - Ryan Vottero (Virginia) won by fall over Travis Mercado (California) (Fall 4:30)

76 kg
1st Place - Maurice Washington of California
2nd Place - Jacob Rollans of Nevada
3rd Place - Caylan Clark of California
4th Place - Richard Bloom of Massachusetts
Round 1 - Caylan Clark (California) won by tech fall over Richard Bloom (Massachusetts) (TF 11-0)
Round 1 - Maurice Washington (California) won by tech fall over Jacob Rollans (Nevada) (TF 13-2)
Round 2 - Maurice Washington (California) won by injury default over Richard Bloom (Massachusetts) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 2 - Jacob Rollans (Nevada) won by tech fall over Caylan Clark (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Jacob Rollans (Nevada) won by injury default over Richard Bloom (Massachusetts) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Maurice Washington (California) won by injury default over Caylan Clark (California) (Inj. 0:00)

85 kg
1st Place - Frank Richmond of California
2nd Place - Fabricio Martinez of Nevada
3rd Place - Jeremy Stuart of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club
4th Place - Farhad Khorasani of California
5th Place - Anthony Uchytil of California
Round 1 - Frank Richmond (California) won by fall over Jeremy Stuart (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)
Round 1 - Fabricio Martinez (Nevada) won by fall over Farhad Khorasani (California) (Fall 2:25)
Round 2 - Fabricio Martinez (Nevada) won by fall over Anthony Uchytil (California) (Fall 1:37)
Round 2 - Jeremy Stuart (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) won by fall over Farhad Khorasani (California) (Fall 1:13)
Round 3 - Farhad Khorasani (California) won by injury default over Anthony Uchytil (California) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Frank Richmond (California) won by fall over Fabricio Martinez (Nevada) (Fall 0:38)
Round 4 - Frank Richmond (California) won by injury default over Anthony Uchytil (California) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4 - Fabricio Martinez (Nevada) won by fall over Jeremy Stuart (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:32)
Round 5 - Jeremy Stuart (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Anthony Uchytil (California) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5 - Frank Richmond (California) won by injury default over Farhad Khorasani (California) (Inj. 0:00)

97kg
1st Place - Garett Kiley of Texas
2nd Place - Paris Bayardo of Palo Verde
Round 1 - Garett Kiley (Texas) won by fall over Paris Bayardo (Palo Verde) (Fall 0:37)
Round 2 - Garett Kiley (Texas) won by tech fall over Paris Bayardo (Palo Verde) (TF 11-0)

Division B


58 kg
1st Place - Jason Goldman of New York
2nd Place - Elliot Diaz of California
Round 1 - Jason Goldman (New York) won by tech fall over Elliot Diaz (California) (TF 11-0)
Round 2 - Jason Goldman (New York) won by tech fall over Elliot Diaz (California) (TF 10-0)

63 kg
1st Place - Aleksandr Serebrinnikov of Illinois
2nd Place - Tracy Dent of Arizona
Round 1 - Aleksandr Serebrinnikov (Illinois) won by tech fall over Tracy Dent (Arizona) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Aleksandr Serebrinnikov (Illinois) won by fall over Tracy Dent (Arizona) (Fall 2:21)

76 kg
1st Place - Ryan Meloche of California
2nd Place - Christopher Quast of California
3rd Place - Paul Rademacher of Washington
4th Place - Lenny Meschino of Michigan
Round 1 - Christopher Quast (California) won by fall over Paul Rademacher (Washington) (Fall 2:20)
Round 1 - Ryan Meloche (California) won by fall over Lenny Meschino (Michigan) (Fall 0:32)
Round 2 - Ryan Meloche (California) won by tech fall over Christopher Quast (California) (TF 12-1)
Round 2 - Paul Rademacher (Washington) won by tech fall over Lenny Meschino (Michigan) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Christopher Quast (California) won by forfeit over Lenny Meschino (Michigan) (FF)
Round 3 - Ryan Meloche (California) won by tech fall over Paul Rademacher (Washington) (TF 14-3)

85 kg
1st Place - Aaron Meister of Texas
2nd Place - Joseph Bianco of Flagstaff
3rd Place - Michael Kelly of Illinois
4th Place - Mahmoud Mohamed of Florida
1st Place Match - Aaron Meister (Texas) won by decision over Joseph Bianco (Flagstaff) (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match - Michael Kelly (Illinois) won by fall over Mahmoud Mohamed (Florida) (Fall 4:03)

97 kg
1st Place - Octavius Bellamy of Illinois
2nd Place - Tony Gomez of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jesse Campos of California
4th Place - Ryan Stonemetz of Washington
5th Place - Andy Gomez of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Tony Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ryan Stonemetz (Washington) (TF 15-4)
Round 1 - Jesse Campos (California) won by forfeit over Andy Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) (FF)
Round 2
Round 2 - Octavius Bellamy (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jesse Campos (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Ryan Stonemetz (Washington) won by forfeit over Andy Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) (FF)
Round 3 - Octavius Bellamy (Illinois) won by forfeit over Andy Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) (FF)
Round 3 - Tony Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jesse Campos (California) (TF 12-2)
Round 4 - Octavius Bellamy (Illinois) won by fall over Tony Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:15)
Round 4 - Jesse Campos (California) won by decision over Ryan Stonemetz (Washington) (Dec 12-4)
Round 5 - Octavius Bellamy (Illinois) won by injury default over Ryan Stonemetz (Washington) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5 - Tony Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Andy Gomez (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club) (FF)

130 kg
1st Place - Brett Clark of California
2nd Place - Jarad Carson of Utah
3rd Place - Mercedes Kinner of California
4th Place - Mohammed Farha of California
Round 1 - Jarad Carson (Utah) won by tech fall over Mohammed Farha (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 - Brett Clark (California) won by decision over Mercedes Kinner (California) (Dec 7-0)
Round 2 - Brett Clark (California) won by decision over Jarad Carson (Utah) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2 - Mercedes Kinner (California) won by tech fall over Mohammed Farha (California) (TF 12-0)
Round 3 - Jarad Carson (Utah) won by injury default over Mercedes Kinner (California) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Brett Clark (California) won by injury default over Mohammed Farha (California) (Inj. 0:00)

Division C
58 kg
1st Place – Michael Tuck of Missouri

63 kg
1st Place - Chad Shilson of Minnesota
2nd Place - Terry Villegas of California
3rd Place - Joe Raia of Illinois
Round 1 - Chad Shilson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Joe Raia (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Chad Shilson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Terry Villegas (California) (TF 13-0)
Round 3 - Terry Villegas (California) won by decision over Joe Raia (Illinois) (Dec 4-1)

69 kg
1st Place - Cristian Boomer Nunez of California
2nd Place - Hassan Kabiri of California
3rd Place - Erik Gonzalez of Washington
4th Place - Blas Verdugo of Arizona
1st Place Match - Cristian Boomer Nunez (California) won by injury default over Hassan Kabiri (California) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match - Erik Gonzalez (Washington) won by fall over Blas Verdugo (Arizona) (Fall 2:41)

76 kg
1st Place - Jim Gioiosa of Michigan
2nd Place - Andrew Mandell of Arizona
3rd Place - Don Garriott of California
4th Place - Baron Lizares of Nevada
5th Place - Paul Garcia of California
Round 1 - Baron Lizares (Nevada) won by fall over Paul Garcia (California) (Fall 2:30)
Round 1 - Andrew Mandell (Arizona) won by decision over Don Garriott (California) (Dec 9-6)
Round 2 - Jim Gioiosa (Michigan) won by fall over Don Garriott (California) (Fall 1:51)
Round 2 - Andrew Mandell (Arizona) won by fall over Baron Lizares (Nevada) (Fall 0:48)
Round 3 - Jim Gioiosa (Michigan) won by decision over Andrew Mandell (Arizona) (Dec 9-4)
Round 3 - Don Garriott (California) won by tech fall over Paul Garcia (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 4 - Jim Gioiosa (Michigan) won by fall over Paul Garcia (California) (Fall 2:43)
Round 4 - Don Garriott (California) won by fall over Baron Lizares (Nevada) (Fall 0:26)
Round 5 - Jim Gioiosa (Michigan) won by fall over Baron Lizares (Nevada) (Fall 1:16)
Round 5 - Andrew Mandell (Arizona) won by fall over Paul Garcia (California) (Fall 0:18)

85 kg
1st Place - Eduard Aliakseyenka of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Alvin Riggs of Oregon
3rd Place - Kevin Pine of Nevada
4th Place - Oleg Gabrylchuk of California
1st Place Match - Eduard Aliakseyenka (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Alvin Riggs (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Kevin Pine (Nevada) won by fall over Oleg Gabrylchuk (California) (Fall 2:14)

97 kg
1st Place - Scott Herman of California
2nd Place - Hassan Oushani of Los Angeles
3rd Place - Chris Hughes of Arizona
4th Place - M.T(merrill) Ayers of Washington
1st Place Match - Scott Herman (California) won by decision over Hassan Oushani (Los Angeles) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match - Chris Hughes (Arizona) won by decision over M.T(merrill) Ayers (Washington) (Dec 16-10)

130 kg
1st Place - Mark Trice of California
2nd Place - Arond Schonberg of California
3rd Place - Dave Arbogast of Texas
Round 1 - Arond Schonberg (California) won by fall over Dave Arbogast (Texas) (Fall 0:53)
Round 2 - Mark Trice (California) won by injury default over Dave Arbogast (Texas) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Mark Trice (California) won by tech fall over Arond Schonberg (California) (TF 13-2)

Division D

58 kg – Danny Cota of California

63 kg
1st Place - Sammy Chagolla of Arizona
2nd Place - Steven Michalke of California
Round 1 - Sammy Chagolla (Arizona) won by tech fall over Steven Michalke (California) (TF 11-0)
Round 2 - Sammy Chagolla (Arizona) won by tech fall over Steven Michalke (California) (TF 11-0)

69 kg
1st Place - James Kasser of Ohio
2nd Place - Hedj Nelson of Washington
3rd Place - Dave Hines of California
Round 1 - James Kasser (Ohio) won by decision over Hedj Nelson (Washington) (Dec 8-2)
Round 2 - Hedj Nelson (Washington) won by fall over Dave Hines (California) (Fall 2:22)
Round 3 - James Kasser (Ohio) won by injury default over Dave Hines (California) (Inj. 0:00)

76 kg
1st Place - Igor Llin of Illinois
2nd Place - Darcy Dunlop of New Zeland
3rd Place - Robert Hixon of Oregon
4th Place - Bruce Jasperson of Texas
Round 1 - Robert Hixon (Oregon) won by fall over Bruce Jasperson (Texas) (Fall 2:12)
Round 1 - Igor Llin (Illinois) won by tech fall over Darcy Dunlop (New Zeland) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Darcy Dunlop (New Zeland) won by decision over Robert Hixon (Oregon) (Dec 10-2)
Round 2 - Igor Llin (Illinois) won by fall over Bruce Jasperson (Texas) (Fall 0:32)
Round 3 - Igor Llin (Illinois) won by tech fall over Robert Hixon (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Darcy Dunlop (New Zeland) won by fall over Bruce Jasperson (Texas) (Fall 1:16)

85 kg
1st Place - Petros Petrosyan of California
2nd Place - Russ Schenk of Florida
3rd Place - Themis Lonis of California
4th Place - Leonard Bumpus of California
1st Place Match - Petros Petrosyan (California) won by fall over Russ Schenk (Florida) (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match - Themis Lonis (California) won by tech fall over Leonard Bumpus (California) (TF 10-0)

97 kg
1st Place - Mark Marshall of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Larry Robertson of Arizona
3rd Place - Michael Gordon of California
Round 1 - Mark Marshall (Pennsylvania) won by forfeit over Michael Gordon (California) (FF)
Round 2 - Larry Robertson (Arizona) won by injury default over Michael Gordon (California) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Mark Marshall (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Larry Robertson (Arizona) (TF 10-0)

130 kg
1st Place - Paul Jones of West Amarillo
2nd Place - Brian Jones of California
3rd Place - Petrica Constandache of Michigan
Round 1 - Paul Jones (West Amarillo) won by fall over Petrica Constandache (Michigan) (Fall 1:49)
Round 2 - Paul Jones (West Amarillo) won by tech fall over Brian Jones (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Brian Jones (California) won by injury default over Petrica Constandache (Michigan) (Inj. 0:00)

Division E

63 kg
1st Place – Isamu Sam Segawa of Wisconsin

69 kg
1st Place - Kurt Beinlich of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Shirzad Ahmadi of Connecticut
3rd Place - Christopher Roos of California
4th Place - Evgeniy Minaev of RUS
Round 1 - Kurt Beinlich (Wisconsin) won by fall over Christopher Roos (California) (Fall 1:08)
Round 1 - Shirzad Ahmadi (Connecticut) won by tech fall over Evgeniy Minaev (RUS) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Kurt Beinlich (Wisconsin) won by decision over Shirzad Ahmadi (Connecticut) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2 - Christopher Roos (California) won by fall over Evgeniy Minaev (RUS) (Fall 2:31)
Round 3 - Kurt Beinlich (Wisconsin) won by fall over Evgeniy Minaev (RUS) (Fall 0:20)
Round 3 - Shirzad Ahmadi (Connecticut) won by fall over Christopher Roos (California) (Fall 2:39)

76 kg
1st Place - Bruce Moe of North Dakota
2nd Place - Nikolay Yaroshenko of Russia
3rd Place - Arthur De La Cruz of New Mexico
4th Place - Craig Miner of Tactik 3-style
5th Place - Mohammad Taheri of Pennsylvania
Round 1 - Nikolay Yaroshenko (RUS) won by decision over Arthur De La Cruz (New Mexico) (Dec 12-11)
Round 1 - Bruce Moe (North Dakota) won by injury default over Mohammad Taheri (Pennsylvania) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 2 - Craig Miner (Tactik 3-style) won by injury default over Mohammad Taheri (Pennsylvania) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 2 - Bruce Moe (North Dakota) won by tech fall over Arthur De La Cruz (New Mexico) (TF 13-2)
Round 3 - Bruce Moe (North Dakota) won by tech fall over Craig Miner (Tactik 3-style) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Nikolay Yaroshenko (RUS) won by injury default over Mohammad Taheri (Pennsylvania) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4 - Nikolay Yaroshenko (RUS) won by fall over Craig Miner (Tactik 3-style) (Fall 2:12)
Round 4 - Arthur De La Cruz (New Mexico) won by injury default over Mohammad Taheri (Pennsylvania) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5 - Arthur De La Cruz (New Mexico) won by fall over Craig Miner (Tactik 3-style) (Fall 0:44)
Round 5 - Bruce Moe (North Dakota) won by decision over Nikolay Yaroshenko (RUS) (Dec 8-0)

85 kg
1st Place - Kevin Hejnal of California
2nd Place - Chris Brown of Maryland
3rd Place - Valery Sorokov of Illinois
4th Place - Steve Contarino of Florida
1st Place Match - Kevin Hejnal (California) won by fall over Chris Brown (Maryland) (Fall 5:44)
3rd Place Match - Valery Sorokov (Illinois) won by decision over Steve Contarino (Florida) (Dec 14-8)

97 kg
1st Place - Gregg Okoorian of California
2nd Place - Stephen Campbell of Arizona
3rd Place - Dmitry Khlebnikov of RUS
Round 1 - Gregg Okoorian (California) won by tech fall over Stephen Campbell (Arizona) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Stephen Campbell (Arizona) won by tech fall over Dmitry Khlebnikov (RUS) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Gregg Okoorian (California) won by tech fall over Dmitry Khlebnikov (RUS) (TF 12-0)

130 kg
1st Place – Joe Reasbeck of Wisconsin
Comments