Seeds set for all three style for ASICS/Las Vegas Senior Open Championships in Las Vegas

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | April 17, 2014, 6:54 p.m. (ET)
LAS VEGAS, Nev. – The athletes have weighed in for all three of the Olympic styles at the 2014 ASICS/Las Vegas Senior Open Wrestling Championships, which will be held at the Las Vegas Convention Center in Las Vegas, Nev., April 18-19.

A final seeding meeting was held for men’s freestyle, Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle to determine the seeds after weighins concluded.

The number of athletes seeded in each weight class were determined by the committees. Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle have chosen to seed four athletes in each weight class. The men’s freestyle committee seeded a different number of athletes in each weight, based upon the depth in that weight class.

Men’s freestyle seeds

57 kg/125.5 lbs.

1. Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
2. Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kyle Hutter, Norfolk, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Steve Mytych, Coplay, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Frank Perrelli, Itahca, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Brad Pataky, West Point, N.Y. (New York AC)
10. Dan Mitcheff, Kent, Ohio (NEORTC)
11. Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
12. Ryan Mango, Palo Alto, Calif. (Cardinal WC)

61 kg/134 lbs.
1. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2. B.J. Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
3. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
4. Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
5. Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)
6. Brandon Precin, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

65 kg/143 lbs.
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
2. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
3. Jordan Oliver, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
4. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
5. Frank Molinaro, New Brunswick, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
6. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
7. Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
8. Chase Pami, Champaign, Ill. (Sunkist Kids/Illinois RTC)
9. Montell Marion, College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)

70 kg/154 lbs.
1. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids/Missouri RTC)
2. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Kevin LeValley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC)
5. James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
6. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (Blue & Gold WC)
7. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (Badger WC)
8. Adam Hall, New York, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Hunter Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (Ohio RTC)
10. Nate Carr Jr., College Park, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)
11. Vladyslav Dombrovskiy, Rocklin, Calif. (U.S. Army)
12. Bubba Jenkins, Corona, Calif.

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)
2. David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Quinton Godley, Greenville, N.C. (Wolfpack WC)
5. Taylor Massa, St. Johns, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)

86 kg/189 lbs.
1. Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC/GRIT Athletics)
3. Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
4. Jon Reader, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
5. Raymond Jordan, Atlanta, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Ed Ruth, Harrisburg, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Robert Hamlin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
8. Enock Francois, New Windsor, N.Y. (West Point WC)
9. Austin Trotman, Boone, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
10. Quentin Wright, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
11. Tyrel Todd, Chandler, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
12. Bryce Hasseman, Cheektowaga, N.Y. (New York AC)
13. Matt Brown, West Valley City, Utah (Nittany Lion WC)

97 kg/213 lbs.
1. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
6. Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
7. Cam Simaz, Ithaca, N.Y. (Finger Lakes WC)
8. David Zabriskie, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Evan Brown, Dubuque, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
10. Micah Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
11. Cayle Byers, Chugiak, Alaska (Titan Mercury WC)
12. Ryan Flores, Norman, Okla. (Sooner WC)

125 kg/275 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)
2. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Dom Bradley, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
5. Matt Meuleners, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Kyle Massey, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
7. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (New York AC)

Greco-Roman seeds

59 kg/130 lbs.

1. Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Max Nowry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (NYAC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Bryce Saddoris, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
3. Ravaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (RRPN)
4. Jamel Johnson, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)

71 kg/156.5 lbs.
1. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Bo Beckman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
3. Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Robbie Neil, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Jake Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)

80 kg/176 lbs.
1. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC)
3. Jake Waste, Apple Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Terrance Zaleski, Jacksonville, N.C. (YES Wrestling)

85 kg/187 lbs.
1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Zac Neilson, Zimmerman, Colo. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
3. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (NYAC)

98 kg/216 lbs.
1. Caylor Williams, Greensboro, N.C. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Haw. (NYAC)
4. Daren Burns, Boone, N.C. (App State RTC)

130 kg/286 lbs.
1. Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2. Toby Erickson, East Helena, Mont. (NYAC/USOEC)
3. Erik Nye, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Women’s freestyle seeds

48 kg /105.5 lbs.

1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Clarissa Chun, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)

53 kg/112.25 lbs.
1. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids),
3. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Co (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (Brock WC)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King University)
3. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley College)
4. Hanna Gricewood, Warsaw, N.Y. (King University)

58 kg/128 lbs.
1. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King University)
2. Othella Feroleto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
3. Melissa Apodaca, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
4. Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Bearcat WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Jenna Burkert, Rocky Point, N.Y. (New York AC)
3. Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator RTC)
4. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Titan Mercury WC)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)

69 kg/152 lbs.
1. Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
2. Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist University)
4. Brittany David, Brentwood, Calif. (Lindenwood)

75 kg/165 lbs.
1. Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King University)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
4. Mary Westman, Cattaraugas, N.Y. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)

Comments