USA Wrestling

Apr 16 Villaescusa among top stars at Western Junior Women’s Regionals

By Chris Casper | April 16, 2014, 11:50 p.m. (ET)
The Doi twins of California, Marina and Regina, competing for the 97-pound title at the Western Junior Women’s Regional. Regina won a close bout by injury default. Robbert Wijtman photo.

LAS VEGAS, Nev. – The largest bracket at the Western Junior Women’s Regional was at 130 pounds, a challenge which Arizona star Areana Villaescusa chose to take on. Often competing at 125 pounds, she decided to go up in weight and enter the largest weight class to test herself.

“I wanted a challenge going in a with this weight class it look tough, Villaescusa said.”

Villaescusa has been setting high goals for herself this year and hopes to accomplish some more of those goals later in 2014.

“I want to win the Body Bar tournament as its my next tournament. From there I want to then go on to win Fargo, then I hope that allows me a spot to stay at the Olympic Training Center next year,” Villaescusa said.”

Cadet World medalists and twins Marina and Regina Doi of California usually choose not to wrestle each other in the finals of events. This time, they went out and competed for the 97-pound title. Marina Doi came out on top due to an injury default, but the match was a close one throughout.

Winning the Western Junior Women’s Regional for the second straight year was Sariyah Jones of California, who scored two pins to win the title at 105.

It was a good day for California girls, who won nine of the individual titles.

WESTERN JUNIOR REGIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 16

Women’s freestyle results


Women - 97
1st Place - Marina Doi of California
2nd Place - Regina Doi of California
3rd Place - Co Rangel of California
Round 1 - Regina Doi (California) won by tech fall over Co Rangel (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Marina Doi (California) won by tech fall over Co Rangel (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Marina Doi (California) won by injury default over Regina Doi (California) (Inj. 5:12)

Women - 105
1st Place - Sariyah Jones of California
2nd Place - Harmonie Roberts of California
3rd Place - Monique Flores of Arizona
Round 1 - Sariyah Jones (California) won by fall over Harmonie Roberts (California) (Fall 1:39)
Round 2 - Sariyah Jones (California) won by fall over Monique Flores (Arizona) (Fall 0:13)
Round 3 - Harmonie Roberts (California) won by tech fall over Monique Flores (Arizona) (TF 12-0)

Women - 112
1st Place - Kayla Walker of California
2nd Place - Aleeah Gould of California
3rd Place - Tiffany Rivas of California
4th Place - Jazmine Rodriguez of Nevada
5th Place - Normane Brown of California
Round 1 - Tiffany Rivas (California) won by decision over Jazmine Rodriguez (Nevada) (Dec 10-8)
Round 1 - Aleeah Gould (California) won by tech fall over Normane Brown (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Kayla Walker (California) won by decision over Aleeah Gould (California) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2 - Jazmine Rodriguez (Nevada) won by tech fall over Normane Brown (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Kayla Walker (California) won by tech fall over Normane Brown (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Aleeah Gould (California) won by fall over Tiffany Rivas (California) (Fall 1:37)
Round 4 - Kayla Walker (California) won by fall over Tiffany Rivas (California) (Fall 1:34)
Round 4 - Aleeah Gould (California) won by tech fall over Jazmine Rodriguez (Nevada) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 - Kayla Walker (California) won by tech fall over Jazmine Rodriguez (Nevada) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 - Tiffany Rivas (California) won by tech fall over Normane Brown (California) (TF 10-0)

Women - 117
1st Place - Maddy Tung of California
2nd Place - Cara Romeike of Texas
3rd Place - Emily Hays of California
4th Place - Azalya Clayton of Nevada
Round 1 - Cara Romeike (Texas) won by tech fall over Emily Hays (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 1 - Maddy Tung (California) won by tech fall over Azalya Clayton (Nevada) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Cara Romeike (Texas) won by fall over Azalya Clayton (Nevada) (Fall 1:15)
Round 2 - Maddy Tung (California) won by fall over Emily Hays (California) (Fall 0:18)
Round 3 - Maddy Tung (California) won by fall over Cara Romeike (Texas) (Fall 1:56)
Round 3 - Emily Hays (California) won by fall over Azalya Clayton (Nevada) (Fall 2:14)

Women - 121
1st Place - Gabrielle Garcia of California
2nd Place - Cassidy Jasperson of Texas
3rd Place - Dominique Parrish of California
Round 1 - Gabrielle Garcia (California) won by tech fall over Dominique Parrish (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Gabrielle Garcia (California) won by tech fall over Cassidy Jasperson (Texas) (TF 12-2)
Round 3 - Cassidy Jasperson (Texas) won by fall over Dominique Parrish (California) (Fall 2:10)

Women - 125
1st Place - Alyssa Gonzalez of California
2nd Place - Daishea Jaime of California
Round 1 - Alyssa Gonzalez (California) won by fall over Daishea Jaime (California) (Fall 2:08)
Round 2 - Alyssa Gonzalez (California) won by decision over Daishea Jaime (California) (Dec 5-2)

Women - 130
1st Place - Areana Villaescusa of Arizona
2nd Place - Ismileyna Valles of California
3rd Place - Hailey Huerta of twin city wrestling club
4th Place - Briana Moreno of California
5th Place - Marina Briceno of California
Sixth Place - Pomaikaimaikalani Yamaguchi of Hawaii
1st Place Match - Areana Villaescusa (Arizona) won by tech fall over Ismileyna Valles (California) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Hailey Huerta (twin city wrestling club) won by fall over Briana Moreno (California) (Fall 1:51)

Women - 139
1st Place - Sarena Olmos of California
2nd Place - Caroline Sauder of Nevada
3rd Place - Nicki Wegrzyn of California
Round 1 - Caroline Sauder (Nevada) won by fall over Nicki Wegrzyn (California) (Fall 4:01)
Round 2 - Sarena Olmos (California) won by fall over Caroline Sauder (Nevada) (Fall 1:02)
Round 3 - Sarena Olmos (California) won by fall over Nicki Wegrzyn (California) (Fall 1:19)

Women - 159
1st Place - Nahiela Magee of California
2nd Place - Elva Espino of California
3rd Place - Marilyn Garcia of California
Round 1 - Nahiela Magee (California) won by injury default over Marilyn Garcia (California) (Inj. 1:17)
Round 2 - Nahiela Magee (California) won by tech fall over Elva Espino (California) (TF 11-0)
Round 3 - Elva Espino (California) won by fall over Marilyn Garcia (California) (Fall 1:25)

Women - 172
1st Place - Kendall Reusing of California
2nd Place - Azusenna Molina-Sanchez of California
Round 1 - Kendall Reusing (California) won by tech fall over Azusenna Molina-Sanchez (California) (TF 10-0)
Round 2 - Kendall Reusing (California) won by fall over Azusenna Molina-Sanchez (California) (Fall 0:36)
Round 3

Women - 198
1st Place - Emily Huerta of Unattached
2nd Place - Kimberly De La Cruz of California
3rd Place - Veronica Gonzalez of Nevada
Round 1 - Emily Huerta (Unattached) won by fall over Kimberly De La Cruz (California) (Fall 0:45)
Round 2 - Emily Huerta (Unattached) won by fall over Veronica Gonzalez (Nevada) (Fall 0:25)
Round 3 - Kimberly De La Cruz (California) won by fall over Veronica Gonzalez (Nevada) (Fall 0:36)
Comments