USA Wrestling

Apr 16 Tough day for many returning double champions at Veterans Greco-Roman Nationals

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | April 16, 2014, 6:30 p.m. (ET)
Photos of Hedj Nelson competing against Jamie Kasser in the Div. I 69 kg Greco-Roman match by Chris Casper.

LAS VEGAS, Nev. – Winning a double title by sweeping the freestyle and Greco-Roman tournaments, is a tremendous achievement at any age group.

It was a tough day for returning Veterans double champions, as a number of last year’s stars were unable to win the Greco-Roman division this year, as the Veterans Nationals began at the Las Vegas Convention Center on Wednesday.

One of the most competitive weight classes of the day was in Div. D at 69 pounds. Ronald Hughes of California, a past Veterans World champion in Greco-Roman was in the field, along with past Veterans World freestyle champion Jamie Kasser of Ohio. Kasser was a returning double champion from last year’s Veterans Nationals.

The winner of the division was Hedj Nelson, a wrestling coach from Washington who has not wrestled a competitive match in 25 years. Nelson scored an 8-0 technical fall over Hughes in his first match.

In the deciding match against Kasser, Nelson led 2-0 as time ran down. Kasser scored a two-point takedown with two seconds to go to tie it at 2-2. Officials initially raised Nelson’s arm, but a review of the criteria gave the match to Nelson. The correct tiebreaker was least cautions.

Another one of the most competitive weight classes was in Div. E at 85 kg, which included three past World medalists from the United States. Chris Brown of Maryland, Steve Contarino of Florida and Peter Haag of Illinois. Contarino was a returning double champion.

The winner was Valery Sorokov of Russia, a past Veterans World medalist who entered with the Chicago Wrestling Club, who defeated all three of his opponents. He opened with a 4-2 win over Brown, stopped Contarino 11-3 then stopped Haag, 9-6.

Alexander Serebinnikov of the Chicago Wrestling Club in Illinois, won the Div. III 63 kg gold medal in a three-athlete roundrobin. His key win was an 8-0 technical fall over returning Veterans Nationals double champion of Team JGold of New York.

Daniel Jacobs of California swept both matches to defeat returning double champion Ryan Vottero of the Air Force in Div. A at 69 kg. He swept the best-of-three series in two matches, winning 9-1 in the first match and 13-8 in the second match.

Four returning double champions did win the Greco-Roman title today, which puts them in position to go for a double title this year if they can add a freestyle gold on Thursday.

Bruce Moe of North Dakota, a returning double champion competing in Div. E at 76 kg, won the title in a four-athlete round robin.

Paul Jones of the West Amarillo Club in Texas, a returning double champion at Div. D 97 kg, won a three-athlete round robin for the title, scoring a pin in 26 seconds and a victory by injury default.

Michael Tuck of Missouri, a returning double champion Div C 58 kg, won his weight class uncontested. Another returning double champion who won uncontested was Stephen Campbell of Arizona in Div. E 97 kg

One of the champions in Div. B, Jeff Zastrow of the U.S. Air Force, won a three-athlete roundrobin at 97 kg. Zastrow was using the event as a tuneup to enter the Senior Open in Greco-Roman on Friday and Saturday.

VETERANS NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 16

Greco-Roman Results

Division A


69KG
1st Place - Daniel Jacobs of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu
2nd Place - Ryan Vottero of Air Force Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Daniel Jacobs (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) won by tech fall over Ryan Vottero (Air Force Wrestling Club) (TF 9-1)
Round 2 - Daniel Jacobs (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Ryan Vottero (Air Force Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-8)

76KG
1st Place - Maurice Washington of Torrance
2nd Place - Richard Bloom of Team Bloom
Round 1 - Maurice Washington (Torrance) won by fall over Richard Bloom (Team Bloom) (Fall 0:55)
Round 2 - Maurice Washington (Torrance) won by tech fall over Richard Bloom (Team Bloom) (TF 9-0)

85KG
1st Place - Anthony Uchytil of Delta Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Fabricio Martinez of Team GV (Green Valley Youth Wr
Round 1 - Anthony Uchytil (Delta Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Fabricio Martinez (Team GV (Green Valley Youth Wr) (TF 11-3)
Round 2 - Anthony Uchytil (Delta Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Fabricio Martinez (Team GV (Green Valley Youth Wr) (TF 9-0)

97KG
1st Place - Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB

Division B

63KG
1st Place - Aleksandr Serebrinnikov of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
2nd Place - Jason Goldman of Team JGOLD
3rd Place - Lloyd Barb of Air Force Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Aleksandr Serebrinnikov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Lloyd Barb (Air Force Wrestling Club) (TF 9-0)
Round 2 - Jason Goldman (Team JGOLD) won by tech fall over Lloyd Barb (Air Force Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 - Aleksandr Serebrinnikov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Jason Goldman (Team JGOLD) (TF 8-0)

76KG
1st Place - Siarhei Dudko of Orbita
2nd Place - Paul Rademacher of Vandit Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Ryan Meloche of Bakersfield
4th Place - Ignacio Ramirezlazos of no mercy school of wrestling
Round 1 - Siarhei Dudko (Orbita) won by tech fall over Paul Rademacher (Vandit Wrestling Academy) (TF 13-4)
Round 1 - Ryan Meloche (Bakersfield) won by injury default over Ignacio Ramirezlazos (no mercy school of wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 2 - Siarhei Dudko (Orbita) won by fall over Ryan Meloche (Bakersfield) (Fall 1:30)
Round 2 - Paul Rademacher (Vandit Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Ignacio Ramirezlazos (no mercy school of wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Siarhei Dudko (Orbita) won by injury default over Ignacio Ramirezlazos (no mercy school of wrestling) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Paul Rademacher (Vandit Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Ryan Meloche (Bakersfield) (TF 9-1)

85KG
1st Place - Sherwin Severin of US Airforce
2nd Place - Mahmoud Mohamed of N/A
3rd Place - Gerald James of Wildcat wrestling club
Round 1 - Sherwin Severin (US Airforce) won by decision over Mahmoud Mohamed (N/A) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2 - Sherwin Severin (US Airforce) won by tech fall over Gerald James (Wildcat wrestling club) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 - Mahmoud Mohamed (N/A) won by tech fall over Gerald James (Wildcat wrestling club) (TF 8-0)

97KG
1st Place - Jeff Zastrow of US Airforce
2nd Place - Octavius Bellamy of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
3rd Place - Jesse Campos of Tri County Wrestling
Round 1 - Jeff Zastrow (US Airforce) won by tech fall over Jesse Campos (Tri County Wrestling) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Jeff Zastrow (US Airforce) won by tech fall over Octavius Bellamy (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) (TF 14-4)
Round 3 - Octavius Bellamy (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Jesse Campos (Tri County Wrestling) (TF 8-0)

130KG
1st Place - Jarad Carson of Bomb Squad Wrestling
2nd Place - Brett Clark of Dave Schultz Elite
3rd Place - Mercedes Kinner of Simple Man Wrestling
Round 1 - Brett Clark (Dave Schultz Elite) won by decision over Mercedes Kinner (Simple Man Wrestling) (Dec 11-8)
Round 2 - Jarad Carson (Bomb Squad Wrestling) won by tech fall over Brett Clark (Dave Schultz Elite) (TF 9-1)
Round 3 - Jarad Carson (Bomb Squad Wrestling) won by fall over Mercedes Kinner (Simple Man Wrestling) (Fall 1:14)

Division C

58KG
1st Place - Michael Tuck of Greater Heights Wrestling

63KG
1st Place - Chad Shilson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place - Milton Centeno of RFLX Training Center
Round 1 - Chad Shilson (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Milton Centeno (RFLX Training Center) (Fall 0:48)
Round 2 - Chad Shilson (Minnesota Storm) won by fall over Milton Centeno (RFLX Training Center) (Fall 1:40)

69KG
1st Place - Evgeny Didenko of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
2nd Place - Mike Saunders of Gunston Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Evgeny Didenko (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by fall over Mike Saunders (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)
Round 2 - Evgeny Didenko (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by fall over Mike Saunders (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:44)

76KG
1st Place - Igor Leuskyi of Ukraina
2nd Place - Jim Gioiosa of USA World Team
3rd Place - Paul Garcia of South Valley Elite
4th Place - Baron Lizares of Foothill Wrestling
Round 1 - Jim Gioiosa (USA World Team) won by fall over Paul Garcia (South Valley Elite) (Fall 1:10)
Round 1 - Igor Leuskyi (Ukraina) won by tech fall over Baron Lizares (Foothill Wrestling) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Jim Gioiosa (USA World Team) won by fall over Baron Lizares (Foothill Wrestling) (Fall 2:16)
Round 2 - Igor Leuskyi (Ukraina) won by tech fall over Paul Garcia (South Valley Elite) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 - Igor Leuskyi (Ukraina) won by tech fall over Jim Gioiosa (USA World Team) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Paul Garcia (South Valley Elite) won by fall over Baron Lizares (Foothill Wrestling) (Fall 1:36)

85KG
1st Place - Kevin Pine of PALO VERDE WC
2nd Place - Alvin Riggs of LOWELL
Round 1 - Kevin Pine (PALO VERDE WC) won by fall over Alvin Riggs (LOWELL) (Fall 0:52)
Round 2 - Alvin Riggs (LOWELL) won by forfeit over Kevin Pine (PALO VERDE WC) (FF)
Round 3 - Kevin Pine (PALO VERDE WC) won by fall over Alvin Riggs (LOWELL) (Fall 1:09)

97KG
1st Place - Jeff Anderson of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
2nd Place - David Lanoue of Grapevine Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Richard Jensen of Cougar Wrestling
4th Place - Scott Herman of N/A
5th Place - M.T(merrill) Ayers of Tri-cites wrestling club
Round 1 - David Lanoue (Grapevine Wrestling Club) won by fall over M.T(merrill) Ayers (Tri-cites wrestling club) (Fall 2:20)
Round 1 - Richard Jensen (Cougar Wrestling) won by tech fall over Scott Herman (N/A) (TF 10-2)
Round 2 - Jeff Anderson (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by fall over Richard Jensen (Cougar Wrestling) (Fall 2:43)
Round 2 - Scott Herman (N/A) won by tech fall over M.T(merrill) Ayers (Tri-cites wrestling club) (TF 10-1)
Round 3 - Jeff Anderson (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by fall over Scott Herman (N/A) (Fall 4:20)
Round 3 - David Lanoue (Grapevine Wrestling Club) won by fall over Richard Jensen (Cougar Wrestling) (Fall 1:24)
Round 4 - Jeff Anderson (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over David Lanoue (Grapevine Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 4 - Richard Jensen (Cougar Wrestling) won by fall over M.T(merrill) Ayers (Tri-cites wrestling club) (Fall 2:36)
Round 5 - Jeff Anderson (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over M.T(merrill) Ayers (Tri-cites wrestling club) (TF 8-0)
Round 5 - Scott Herman (N/A) won by fall over David Lanoue (Grapevine Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:07)

130KG
1st Place - Mark Trice of Duds by Dudes
2nd Place - John Payne of Florida Jets
Round 1 - Mark Trice (Duds by Dudes) won by fall over John Payne (Florida Jets) (Fall 0:19)
Round 2 - Mark Trice (Duds by Dudes) won by injury default over John Payne (Florida Jets) (Inj. 0:00)

Division D

69KG
1st Place - Hedj Nelson of Kettle Falls
2nd Place - James Kasser of Crush Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Ronald Hughes of hollister
Round 1 - Hedj Nelson (Kettle Falls) won by tech fall over Ronald Hughes (hollister) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - James Kasser (Crush Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Ronald Hughes (hollister) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Hedj Nelson (Kettle Falls) won by decision over James Kasser (Crush Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2)

76KG
1st Place - Igor Llin of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
2nd Place - Robert Hixon of VEGAS FLIGHT SCHOOL MC
3rd Place - Darcy Dunlop of Counties Hunua
4th Place - Darryl Hall of N/A
Round 1 - Darcy Dunlop (Counties Hunua) won by forfeit over Darryl Hall (N/A) (FF)
Round 1 - Igor Llin (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by fall over Robert Hixon (VEGAS FLIGHT SCHOOL MC) (Fall 0:56)
Round 2 - Robert Hixon (VEGAS FLIGHT SCHOOL MC) won by tech fall over Darcy Dunlop (Counties Hunua) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Igor Llin (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by forfeit over Darryl Hall (N/A) (FF)
Round 3 - Igor Llin (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by injury default over Darcy Dunlop (Counties Hunua) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3 - Robert Hixon (VEGAS FLIGHT SCHOOL MC) won by forfeit over Darryl Hall (N/A) (FF)

85KG
1st Place - Russ Schenk of MMA Mitchell
2nd Place - Themis Lonis of N/A
3rd Place - Brett Deam of JC Greco/Freestyle
Round 1 - Themis Lonis (N/A) won by tech fall over Brett Deam (JC Greco/Freestyle) (TF 10-1)
Round 2 - Russ Schenk (MMA Mitchell) won by tech fall over Themis Lonis (N/A) (TF 8-0)
Round 3 - Russ Schenk (MMA Mitchell) won by tech fall over Brett Deam (JC Greco/Freestyle) (TF 8-0)

97KG
1st Place - Paul Jones of West Amarillo Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Larry Robertson of Who`s Your Daddy
3rd Place - MichaelM Gordon of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu
Round 1
Round 1 - Paul Jones (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by fall over MichaelM Gordon (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) (Fall 0:26)
Round 2
Round 2 - Larry Robertson (Who`s Your Daddy) won by fall over MichaelM Gordon (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) (Fall 1:17)
Round 3
Round 3 - Paul Jones (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Larry Robertson (Who`s Your Daddy) (Inj. 0:00)

D Division - 130KG
1st Place - Petrica Constandache of N/A
2nd Place - Tom Handrick of Lakeland Wreslting Club
Round 1 - Petrica Constandache (N/A) won by fall over Tom Handrick (Lakeland Wreslting Club) (Fall 1:29)
Round 2 - Petrica Constandache (N/A) won by injury default over Tom Handrick (Lakeland Wreslting Club) (Inj. 0:00)

Division E

58KG
1st Place - Danny Cota of Nor Cal Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Isamu `Sam` Segawa of N/A
Round 1 - Danny Cota (Nor Cal Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Isamu `Sam` Segawa (N/A) (TF 8-0)
Round 2 - Danny Cota (Nor Cal Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Isamu `Sam` Segawa (N/A) (TF 12-4)

69KG
1st Place - Christopher Roos of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu
2nd Place - Evgeny Minaev of unattatched
3rd Place - Marc Williams of Bison Legend Wrestling Club
4th Place - Robbert Wijtman of Yreka Wrestling Team
Round 1 - Christopher Roos (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Evgeny Minaev (unattatched) (Dec 6-0)
Round 1 - Marc Williams (Bison Legend Wrestling Club) won by fall over Robbert Wijtman (Yreka Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:51)
Round 2 - Christopher Roos (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Marc Williams (Bison Legend Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:42)
Round 2 - Evgeny Minaev (unattatched) won by fall over Robbert Wijtman (Yreka Wrestling Team) (Fall 1:21)
Round 3 - Christopher Roos (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Robbert Wijtman (Yreka Wrestling Team) (Fall 2:29)
Round 3 - Evgeny Minaev (unattatched) won by tech fall over Marc Williams (Bison Legend Wrestling Club) (TF 11-2)

76KG
1st Place - Bruce Moe of HillsboroBruce
2nd Place - Lyubomir Lambov of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
3rd Place - Arthur De La Cruz of Bernalillo County Wolfpack
4th Place - Mohammad Taheri of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
Round 1 - Lyubomir Lambov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Mohammad Taheri (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 1 - Bruce Moe (HillsboroBruce) won by tech fall over Arthur De La Cruz (Bernalillo County Wolfpack) (TF 9-0)
Round 2 - Bruce Moe (HillsboroBruce) won by tech fall over Lyubomir Lambov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) (TF 9-0)
Round 2 - Arthur De La Cruz (Bernalillo County Wolfpack) won by injury default over Mohammad Taheri (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (Inj. 2:51)
Round 3 - Lyubomir Lambov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by disqualification over Arthur De La Cruz (Bernalillo County Wolfpack) (DQ)
Round 3 - Bruce Moe (HillsboroBruce) won by injury default over Mohammad Taheri (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

85KG
1st Place - Valery Sorokov of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
2nd Place - Chris Brown of MD Eagles Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Steve Contarino of Palmetto
4th Place - Peter Haag of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
Round 1 - Valery Sorokov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Chris Brown (MD Eagles Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Round 1 - Steve Contarino (Palmetto) won by decision over Peter Haag (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) (Dec 20-13)
Round 2 - Valery Sorokov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Steve Contarino (Palmetto) (TF 11-3)
Round 2 - Chris Brown (MD Eagles Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peter Haag (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) (Fall 0:26)
Round 3 - Valery Sorokov (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Peter Haag (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) (Dec 9-6)
Round 3 - Chris Brown (MD Eagles Wrestling Club) won by fall over Steve Contarino (Palmetto) (Fall 1:06)

97KG
1st Place - Stephen Campbell of unattatched

130KG
1st Place - Joe Reasbeck of Superior
Comments