Nagy named Outstanding Wrestler at Western Junior Greco Regionals

By Chris Casper | April 16, 2014, 11:44 p.m. (ET)
Peter Nagy of Florida, champion at 170 pounds and Outstanding Wrestler in the Western Junior Regionals. Photos by Robbert Wijtman.

LAS VEGAS, Nev.- A talented field of 184 wrestlers from across the country turned out at the 2014 Western Junior Regionals to try to take home gold medals in Greco-Roman.

There were many explosive matches throughout the finals and some close victories that were won in the last second. The man that truly stood out in the finals and won the Outstanding Wrestler award was Peter Nagy of Florida, the champion at 170 pounds.

“I wrestled very good today Nagy said,” No one scored on me, so that’s pretty good.”

Nagy, a native of Hungary, attends high school in Florida and believes that has helped his wrestling.

“I moved to Florida so I could go to high school and so I can work out with some great partners like Geordian Speiller,” Nagy said.”

Last year’s Western Junior Micah T. Gill of Utah won his match at 195, pinning Brian Barnes in the finals in 1:15.

In an all-Washington finals at 106, Chase Wickman defeated Zach Hanson, 7-1 at 106 pounds. Hanson placed second in the Western Juniors in Greco for the second straight year.

Another returning Western Junior runner-up was beaten in the finals again, as Chandler Strand of Utah scored an impressive 10-0 technical fall over returning runner-up Andrew Ibarra of California.

WESTERN JUNIOR REGIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nevada, April 16

Greco-Roman results


Men - 100
1st Place - Randon Miranda of Stealth Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Zack Murillo of KT Kidz
3rd Place - Jet Tryon of Mo west championship wrestling
Round 1
Round 1 - Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zack Murillo (KT Kidz) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Zack Murillo (KT Kidz) won by decision over Jet Tryon (Mo west championship wrestling) (Dec 10-8)
Round 3
Round 3 - Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jet Tryon (Mo west championship wrestling) (TF 10-0)

Men - 106
1st Place - Chase Wickman of Pincity wrestling club
2nd Place - Zac Hanson of Viper Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Connor Brown of Mo west championship wrestling
4th Place - At Villiatora of Team Vegas Mustangs
5th - Coby Vandertoolen of Vandit Wrestling Club
6th- Benjamin Callison of East Valley Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Chase Wickman (Pincity wrestling club) won by decision over Zac Hanson (Viper Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Connor Brown (Mo west championship wrestling) won by tech fall over At Villiatora (Team Vegas Mustangs) (TF 12-1)

Men - 113
1st Place - Bryce Brimhall of SYRACUSE
2nd Place - Jake Hegel of Missoula Sentinel High School
3rd Place - Dallas Taylor of Moorcroft Mat Masters Wrestlin
4th Place - Michael Reyes of Chandler Wrestling Club
5th- Gavin Maslen of Kotzebue High School
6th- Gage Harmon of Mo west championship wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Bryce Brimhall (SYRACUSE) won by tech fall over Jake Hegel (Missoula Sentinel High School) (TF 18-8)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dallas Taylor (Moorcroft Mat Masters Wrestlin) won by fall over Michael Reyes (Chandler Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:50)

Men - 120
1st Place - Chandler Strand of Vandit Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Andrew Ibarra of Marvel Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Ty Schilling of Sweet Home Mat Club
4th Place - Seth Hutchison of Soldotna Whalers
5th - Austin Boles of 3-F
6th Brettlyn Reich of Northwest Arctic Wrestling Clu
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Chandler Strand (Vandit Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Andrew Ibarra (Marvel Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ty Schilling (Sweet Home Mat Club) won by fall over Seth Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers) (Fall 2:22)

Men - 126
1st Place - Austin Lister of PORTLAND INNER CITY
2nd Place - Ty Pelot of X-Factor Elite
3rd Place - Michael Murphy of Chattanooga Wrestling Clubmich
4th Place - Jose Acosta of X-Factor Elite
5th- C Bamman of Mo west championship wrestling
6th- Zach Bylykbashi of KT Kidz Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Austin Lister (PORTLAND INNER CITY) won by decision over Ty Pelot (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Michael Murphy (Chattanooga Wrestling Clubmich) won by tech fall over Jose Acosta (X-Factor Elite) (TF 10-0)

Men - 132
1st Place - Jaron Chavez of Boise
2nd Place - Sean Murphy of Grand Forks Warriors
3rd Place - Alejandro Rivera of Tucson Badgers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Dylan Duffalo of Missoula Wrestling Club
5th - Dylan Schulte of Missoula Wrestling Club
6th- Angel Laurente of Cimarron Bad Boy Wrestling Clu
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jaron Chavez (Boise) won by tech fall over Sean Murphy (Grand Forks Warriors) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Alejandro Rivera (Tucson Badgers Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dylan Duffalo (Missoula Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Men - 138
1st Place - Matthew Findlay of Vandit Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ethan Karsten of Platte County
3rd Place - Matthew Pool of Tucson Badgers Wrestling Club
4th Place - Braydon Akeo of Team Hawaii
5th- Jordan McRae of Vandit Wrestling Club
6th- Caleb Crabtree of Victory
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Matthew Findlay (Vandit Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ethan Karsten (Platte County) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Matthew Pool (Tucson Badgers Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Braydon Akeo (Team Hawaii) (TF 11-1)

Men - 145
1st Place - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl
2nd Place - Joshua Cortez of Temecula Valley High School Wr
3rd Place - Jesse Jeffries of Mo west championship wrestling
4th Place - Benito Gutierrez of Mile High Wrestling Club
5th - Keegan McCormick of Mo west championship wrestling
6th - Michael Barnson of Cimarron memoria Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Joshua Cortez (Temecula Valley High School Wr) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jesse Jeffries (Mo west championship wrestling) won by tech fall over Benito Gutierrez (Mile High Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Men - 152
1st Place - Carlos Apodaca of Rio Rico
2nd Place - Chase Straw of Indee Mat Club
3rd Place - Tate Allison of Moorcroft Mat Masters Wrestling
4th Place - Larry Andersen of Peninsula wrestling club
5th - Andrew Paulsen of Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Club
6th - Anthony Wokasch of BullDog WC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Carlos Apodaca (Rio Rico) won by decision over Chase Straw (Indee Mat Club) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Tate Allison (Moorcroft Mat Masters Wrestling) won by tech fall over Larry Andersen (Peninsula wrestling club) (TF 13-0)

Men - 160
1st Place - Colston DiBlasi of Greater Heights
2nd Place - CJ McKinnis of sandy high school
3rd Place - Jake Johnson of Warrior Elite
4th Place - ETHAN TURSINI of Sunkist Kids
5th - Chandler Michael of Peninsula wrestling club
6th - Billy Bigelow of Faith Lutheran
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Colston DiBlasi (Greater Heights) won by tech fall over CJ McKinnis (sandy high school) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jake Johnson (Warrior Elite) won by decision over ETHAN TURSINI (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 4-2)

Men - 170
1st Place - Peter Nagy of Florida Jets
2nd Place - Robby Schultz of Prior Lake
3rd Place - Daniel Vitale of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Aaron Wu of CCCWC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Peter Nagy (Florida Jets) won by 3 caution rule over Robby Schultz (Prior Lake) (3 Cau.)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Aaron Wu (CCCWC) (Dec 6-4)

Men - 182
1st Place - Seth Mcleod of Post Falls High School Wrestli
2nd Place - Kaleab Fetahi of Gunston Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Joshua Roetman of Kotzebue High School
4th Place - Brayden Nuffer of Ruiz Combat Grappling
5th - Jeremiah B. Imonode of TWC/Arizona Wrestling Club
6th- Tanner Harvey of LOWELL OSPREY MAT CLUB
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Seth Mcleod (Post Falls High School Wrestli) won by fall over Kaleab Fetahi (Gunston Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:24)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Joshua Roetman (Kotzebue High School) won by tech fall over Brayden Nuffer (Ruiz Combat Grappling) (TF 12-2)

Men - 195
1st Place - Micah T Gill of Champions Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brian Barnes of McMinnville High School Wrestl
3rd Place - Davit Stepanyan of Birmingham Golden Boys
4th Place - wyatt richardson of Team Unit WC
5th- Faris Karaborni of CCCWC
6th- Haszell West of NW Diciples
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Micah T Gill (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brian Barnes (McMinnville High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:15)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Davit Stepanyan (Birmingham Golden Boys) won by tech fall over wyatt richardson (Team Unit WC) (TF 12-0)

Men - 220
1st Place - Dallas Goodpaster of Peninsula wrestling club
2nd Place - Jaydn Wilson of Missoula Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Graham Grant of CCCWC
4th Place - Noah Grossman of suples wrestling club
5th Place - Bailey Rodriguez of Los Banos Tigers
Round 1 - Noah Grossman (suples wrestling club) won by fall over Bailey Rodriguez (Los Banos Tigers) (Fall 1:06)
Round 1 - Jaydn Wilson (Missoula Wrestling Club) won by fall over Graham Grant (CCCWC) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2 - Dallas Goodpaster (Peninsula wrestling club) won by fall over Graham Grant (CCCWC) (Fall 1:55)
Round 2 - Jaydn Wilson (Missoula Wrestling Club) won by fall over Noah Grossman (suples wrestling club) (Fall 2:51)
Round 3 - Dallas Goodpaster (Peninsula wrestling club) won by decision over Jaydn Wilson (Missoula Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
Round 3 - Graham Grant (CCCWC) won by tech fall over Bailey Rodriguez (Los Banos Tigers) (TF 13-2)
Round 4 - Dallas Goodpaster (Peninsula wrestling club) won by fall over Bailey Rodriguez (Los Banos Tigers) (Fall 0:17)
Round 4 - Graham Grant (CCCWC) won by tech fall over Noah Grossman (suples wrestling club) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 - Dallas Goodpaster (Peninsula wrestling club) won by tech fall over Noah Grossman (suples wrestling club) (TF 11-0)
Round 5 - Jaydn Wilson (Missoula Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bailey Rodriguez (Los Banos Tigers) (Fall 0:45)

Men - 285
1st Place - Collin Braun of Mo west championship wrestling
2nd Place - Cordell Soileau of gunston
3rd Place - Nathan Eldridge of predator
4th Place - Christian Rebottaro of CCCWC
Round 1 - Collin Braun (Mo west championship wrestling) won by fall over Cordell Soileau (gunston) (Fall 1:48)
Round 1 - Nathan Eldridge (predator) won by tech fall over Christian Rebottaro (CCCWC) (TF 15-2)
Round 2 - Collin Braun (Mo west championship wrestling) won by fall over Nathan Eldridge (predator) (Fall 1:55)
Round 2 - Cordell Soileau (gunston) won by tech fall over Christian Rebottaro (CCCWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 - Collin Braun (Mo west championship wrestling) won by fall over Christian Rebottaro (CCCWC) (Fall 1:09)
Round 3 - Cordell Soileau (gunston) won by fall over Nathan Eldridge (predator) (Fall 4:57)
Comments