USA Wrestling

Apr 14 Minnesota Elite wins NWCA/USA Wrestling National Scholastic Duals in Indiana

By USA Wrestling | April 14, 2014, 10:45 a.m. (ET)
Minnesota Elite, wrestling in their first National Scholastic Duals, captured the team title on Saturday, April 12 at Wabash College in Crawsfordsville, Indiana. Defeating Illinois 30-23 in the championship match, Minnesota posted a 7-0 record in the two day event. Illinois edged third place Indiana 28-26 in the sixth round. Earlier in the Gold Pool, Minnesota overcame a 21-0 deficient to top Indiana 35-27.

Also competing in the championship pool, Team Colorado placed fourth, Virginia was fifth and Ohio placed sixth. Twenty two teams participated in the event.

Team Virginia won the Sportsmanship Award. The NWCA/USAW National Scholastic Duals Outstanding Wrestler Award was shared by Minnesota’s Mark Hall (170) and Indiana’s Chad Redd (120). Hall dominated with technical falls in the first and last rounds, recording five consecutive first period falls in the other matches. Redd topped a great field defeating three state champions and two Fargo champions.

Complete results of all seventy seven dual matches can be found on Track Wrestling.

Gold Pool Results
1st Place - Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers
2nd Place - Illinois Outsiders
3rd Place - Indiana Gold
4th Place - Colorado
5th Place - Virginia
6th Place - Ohio `Room Wrestling`
Round 1
Illinois Outsiders defeated Ohio `Room Wrestling` 57-3.
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Colorado 42-12.
Indiana Gold defeated Virginia 42-23.
Round 2
Illinois Outsiders defeated Colorado 37-13.
Virginia defeated Ohio `Room Wrestling` 40-27.
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Indiana Gold 35-27.
Round 3
Illinois Outsiders defeated Virginia 48-15.
Indiana Gold defeated Colorado 43-18.
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Ohio `Room Wrestling` 45-14.
Round 4
Illinois Outsiders defeated Indiana Gold 28-26.
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Virginia 40-12.
Colorado defeated Ohio `Room Wrestling` 44-21.
Round 5
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Illinois Outsiders 30-23.
Indiana Gold defeated Ohio `Room Wrestling` 44-30.
Colorado defeated Virginia 42-21.

Silver Pool Results
1st Place - Illinois Inferno
2nd Place - Indiana Blue
3rd Place - Indiana Gorillas
4th Place - Kentucky Blue
5th Place - Ohio Mafia
6th Place - Minnesota Elite Maroon
Round 1
Indiana Blue defeated Indiana Gorillas 27-24.
Kentucky Blue defeated Ohio Mafia 33-31.
Illinois Inferno defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 44-12.
Round 2
Indiana Blue defeated Kentucky Blue 40-16.
Indiana Gorillas defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 42-25.
Illinois Inferno defeated Ohio Mafia 36-30.
Round 3
Indiana Blue defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 34-16.
Illinois Inferno defeated Kentucky Blue 36-27.
Indiana Gorillas defeated Ohio Mafia 47-18.
Round 4
Illinois Inferno defeated Indiana Blue 39-27.
Ohio Mafia defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 36-23.
Indiana Gorillas defeated Kentucky Blue 33-19.
Round 5
Ohio Mafia defeated Indiana Blue 43-22.
Illinois Inferno defeated Indiana Gorillas 32-27.
Kentucky Blue defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 36-34.

Bronze Pool Results

1st Place - Illinois South
2nd Place - Indiana Renegades Gold
3rd Place - Indiana Renegades Black
4th Place - Kentucky Mudcats
5th Place - Ohio 1030
Round 1
Illinois South defeated Kentucky Mudcats 47-15.
Indiana Renegades Gold defeated Indiana Renegades Black 42-18.
Ohio 1030 defeated null 0-0.
Round 2
Indiana Renegades Black defeated Kentucky Mudcats 31-30.
Illinois South defeated null 0-0.
Indiana Renegades Gold defeated Ohio 1030 43-15.
Round 3
Kentucky Mudcats defeated null 0-0.
Indiana Renegades Black defeated Ohio 1030 39-28.
Illinois South defeated Indiana Renegades Gold 39-24.
Round 4
Kentucky Mudcats defeated Ohio 1030 39-23.
Indiana Renegades Gold defeated null 0-0.
Illinois South defeated Indiana Renegades Black 39-25.
Round 5
Indiana Renegades Gold defeated Kentucky Mudcats 32-27.
Illinois South defeated Ohio 1030 42-19.
Indiana Renegades Black defeated null 0-0.

Copper Pool Results

1st Place - Minnesota Elite Gold
2nd Place - Ohio Titan - Blue
3rd Place - Ohio Stomp
4th Place - Kentucky Red
5th Place - Ohio Titan - Red
Round 1
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated null 0-0.
Ohio Stomp defeated Kentucky Red 34-25.
Ohio Titan - Blue defeated Ohio Titan - Red 26-17.
Round 2
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Ohio Titan - Blue 36-36.
Kentucky Red defeated Ohio Titan - Red 42-21.
Ohio Stomp defeated null 0-0.
Round 3
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Ohio Titan - Red 40-15.
Kentucky Red defeated null 0-0.
Ohio Titan - Blue defeated Ohio Stomp 46-30.
Round 4
Minnesota Elite Gold defeated Ohio Stomp 37-16.
Ohio Titan - Blue defeated Kentucky Red 32-30.
Ohio Titan - Red defeated null 0-0.
Round 5
Kentucky Red defeated Minnesota Elite Gold 27-27.
Ohio Stomp defeated Ohio Titan - Red 50-18.
Ohio Titan - Blue defeated null 0-0.

Pool A Results
1st Place - Illinois Outsiders
2nd Place - Indiana Gorillas
3rd Place - Kentucky Mudcats
4th Place - Ohio Titan - Red
1st Place Match
Illinois Outsiders defeated Indiana Gorillas 54-3.
3rd Place Match
Kentucky Mudcats defeated Ohio Titan - Red 48-15.

Pool B Results
1st Place - Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers
2nd Place - Kentucky Blue
3rd Place - Indiana Renegades Gold
4th Place - Ohio Titan - Blue
1st Place Match
Minnesota Elite Golden Gophers defeated Kentucky Blue 49-9.
3rd Place Match
Indiana Renegades Gold defeated Ohio Titan - Blue 56-7.

Pool C Results
1st Place - Indiana Gold
2nd Place - Minnesota Elite Maroon
3rd Place - Ohio 1030
1st Place Match
Indiana Gold defeated Minnesota Elite Maroon 61-9.
3rd Place Match
Ohio 1030 defeated null 0-0.

Pool D Results

1st Place - Virginia
2nd Place - Illinois Inferno
3rd Place - Ohio Stomp
1st Place Match
Virginia defeated Illinois Inferno 37-15.
3rd Place Match
Ohio Stomp defeated null 0-0.

Pool E Results

1st Place - Colorado
2nd Place - Ohio Mafia
3rd Place - Indiana Renegades Black
4th Place - Kentucky Red
1st Place Match
Colorado defeated Ohio Mafia 51-12.
3rd Place Match
Indiana Renegades Black defeated Kentucky Red 40-21.

Pool F Results
1st Place - Ohio `Room Wrestling`
2nd Place - Indiana Blue
3rd Place - Illinois South
4th Place - Minnesota Elite Gold
1st Place Match
Ohio `Room Wrestling` defeated Indiana Blue 36-22.
3rd Place Match
Illinois South defeated Minnesota Elite Gold 44-15.

Ex Results
1st Place - Indiana Gold
2nd Place - Illinois Inferno
1st Place Match
Indiana Gold defeated Illinois Inferno 42-19.

ex2 Results
1st Place - Ohio 1030
2nd Place - Ohio Stomp
1st Place Match
Ohio 1030 defeated Ohio Stomp 44-19.

ex3 Results

1st Place - Ohio 1030
2nd Place - Minnesota Elite Gold
1st Place Match
Ohio 1030 defeated Minnesota Elite Gold 39-16.

ex4 Results
1st Place - Illinois South
2nd Place - Ohio Stomp
1st Place Match
Illinois South defeated Ohio Stomp 52-9.
3rd Place Match
null defeated null 0-0.
5th Place Match
null defeated null 0-0.
7th Place Match
null defeated null 0-0.
Consolation 1st Place Match
null defeated null 0-0.
Consolation 3rd Place Match
null defeated null 0-0.
Consolation 5th Place Match
null defeated null 0-0.

ex5 Results
1st Place - Kentucky Mudcats
2nd Place - Kentucky Red
1st Place Match
Kentucky Mudcats defeated Kentucky Red 47-21.

ex6 Results
1st Place - Indiana Renegades Gold
2nd Place - Ohio Titan - Red
1st Place Match
Indiana Renegades Gold defeated Ohio Titan - Red 58-15.

ex7 Results

1st Place - Indiana Renegades Black
2nd Place - Ohio Titan - Blue
1st Place Match
Indiana Renegades Black defeated Ohio Titan - Blue 42-30.
Comments