Hungary wins two Greco-Roman golds on final night of European Championships

By Bill May | April 06, 2014, 7:19 p.m. (ET)
Finland's Rami Hietaniemi kept the home crowd energized on the fianl day of competition at the 2014 European Wrestling Championships in Vantaa. The 85kg wrestler finished second to Ukraine's Zhan Beleniuk. (Photo: Martin Gabor, FILA-Official.com)

VANTAA, Finland (April 6) – Hungary grabbed a pair of gold medals on the final day of the European wrestling championships, but fans of host Finland were heart-broken when hometown hero Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) came up short in his bid for the 85kg Greco-Roman crown.

Hietaniemi fueled fans hopes at Trio Areena all day as he willed his way past four opponents, including London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medalist Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL), only to stumble, 2-1, in the final with Zhan BELENIUK (UKR)

Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) and Peter BACSI (HUN), top-ranked in the FILA World Rankings at their respective weights, won in opposing fashion as Lorincz won the 71kg crown by fall and Bacsi wore out former two-time world champion Selchuk CEBI (TUR) in the 80kg final.

The fourth gold medal on the final day of Greco-Roman went to Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS), who turned away world bronze medalist Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) in the final and ensured that the Russian national anthem would echo in the arena for a sixth straight day.

In the final team tally, Russia won with 54 points from two champions, two bronze medalists, and three wrestlers who finished in fifth place. Turkey was second with 46 points (1-2-1) with Azerbaijan third at 38 (0-2-2).

Greco-Roman 85kg

Zhan BELENIUK (UKR), a bronze medal winner in the 2012 championships, took the lead with a bodylock takedown in the first period and then faced down a determined storm from Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) for a 2-1 win triumph.

Amer HRUSTANOVIC (AUT) took the lead with a go-behind takedown in the second period for a 3-1 win over former five-time European champion Aleksei MISHIN (RUS) for one bronze medal.

Hrustanovic’s medal was the first for Austria in Greco-Roman at the European championships since 1986 when Franz PITSHMAN (AUT) won a silver medal at 90kg.

Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL), meanwhile, scored a bodylock takedown in the second period and made it stand for a 3-0 win over 2010 European bronze medalist Jan FISCHER (GER).

In the earlier rounds, world silver medalist Saman Ahman TAHMASEBI (AZE) walked into headlock and was pinned by Laimutis ADOMAITIS (LTU). Tahmasebi was eliminated from the competition when Ladomaitis fell in the quarterfinals to Beleniuk.

GOLD: Zhan BELENIUK (UKR) df. Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN), 2-1
BRONZE: Amer HRUSTANOVIC (AUT) df. Aleksei MISHIN (RUS), 3-1
BRONZE: Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) df. Jan FISCHER (GER), 3-0

Greco-Roman 80kg

Peter BACSI (HUN) forced a 1-0 decision on Selcuk CEBI (TUR) by pushing and shoving the former two-time world champion around the mat and eventually wearing Cebi out.

Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) locked up junior world bronze medalist Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) with a tight headlock in the first period and threw him for the fall in the first bronze medal match.

Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) shook off an early headlock attempt by Zakarias BERG (SWE) and earned a pair of force-out points for a 6-3 for the bronze medal in his European championships debut.

GOLD: Peter BACSI (HUN) df. Selcuk CEBI (TUR), 1-0
BRONZE: Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) df. Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) by fall, 2:43
BRONZE: Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) df. Zakarias BERG (SWE), 6-3

Greco-Roman 75kg

Ivan Poddubny champion Alexander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) scored with a pair of gut wrenches in the first period and then held off world bronze medalist Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) for a 4-3 victory.

In the bronze medal finals, Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) scored with a lift and gut wrench in the second period and then claimed a technical fall when Laszlo SZABO (HUN) flopped while attempting a “flying squirrel” aerial attack and gut wrench.

Two-time former world runner-up Mark MADSEN (DEN) won his first medal in the senior European championships with a 2-0 win over Robert ROSENGREN (SWE), wrestling in his first-ever European championships medal final.

GOLD: Alexander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) df. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM), 4-3
BRONZE: Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) df. Laszlo SZABO (HUN), 8-0, 5:19
BRONZE: Mark MADSEN (DEN) df. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE), 2-0

Greco-Roman 71kg

Defending champion Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) defended in par terre in the first period and then launched Golden Grand Prix Final winner Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) with a reverse waistlock and body press for the fall.

The victory gave Lorincz, the London 2012 silver medalist at 66kg, his third European championship title after 2006 and 2013.

In the bronze medal finals, Yunus OZEL (TUR) turned a midair cartwheel four points in the first period, then earned a disqualification when frustrated Armen VARDANYAN (UKR) struck him near the end of regulation with an elbow to the jaw.

In the other bronze medal match, Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) surged ahead with a pair of go-behind takedowns in the second period to defeat Ivan Podubbny champion Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS), 4-2.

GOLD: Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) df. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) by fall, 4:02
BRONZE: Yunus OZEL (TUR) df. Armen VARDANYAN (UKR) by disq., 5:42
BRONZE: Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) df. Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS), 4-2

FULL RESULTS

Greco-Roman 85kg (20 entries)

Championship Final
Zhan BELENIUK (UKR) df. Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN), 2-1

Bronze Medal Finals

Amer HRUSTANOVIC (AUT) df. Aleksei MISHIN (RUS), 3-1
Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) df. Jan FISCHER (GER), 3-0

Semifinals

Aleksei MISHIN (RUS) df. Zhan BELENIUK (UKR) by fall, 3:09
Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) df. Jan FISCHER (GER), 6-0

Repechage
Amer HRUSTANOVIC (AUT) df. Laimutis ADOMAITIS (LTU), 3-1
Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) df. Jim PETTERSSON (SWE), 2-1
Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) df. Robert KOBLIASHVILI (GEO), 6-1

Quarterfinals
Aleksei MISHIN (RUS) df. Hristo MARINOV (BUL), 3-0
Zhan BELENIUK (UKR) df. Laimutis ADOMAITIS (LTU), 2-1
Jan FISCHER (GER) df. Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM), 3-0
Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) df. Robert KOBLIASHVILI (GEO), 2-1

Round of 16
Hristo MARINOV (BUL) df. Dimitrios PAPADOPOULOS (GRE) by TF, 8-0, 4:07
Aleksei MISHIN (RUS) df. Nenad ZUGAJ (CRO), 2-0
Zhan BELENIUK (UKR) df. Amer HRUSTANOVIC (AUT), 2-0
Laimutis ADOMAITIS (LTU) df. Saman TAHMASEBI (AZE) by fall, 5:28
Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM) df. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) by TF, 11-1, 3:40
Jan FISCHER (GER) df. Samba DIONG (FRA), 6-3
Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) df. Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL), 4-1
Robert KOBLIASHVILI (GEO) df. Ahmet YILDIRIM (TUR), 1-0

Preliminaries
Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) df. Jim PETTERSSON (SWE), 6-5
Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) df. Javid HAMZATOV (BLR), 4-2
Robert KOBLIASHVILI (GEO) df.Pavel POWADA (CZE) by TF, 8-0
Ahmet YILDIRIM (TUR) df. Attila TAMAS (ROU), 5-0

Greco-Roman 71kg (21 entries)

Championship Final
Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) df. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) by fall, 4:02

Bronze Medal Finals
Yunus OZEL (TUR) df. Armen VARDANYAN (UKR) by disq., 5:42
Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) df. Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS), 4-2

Semifinals
Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) df. Armen VARDANYAN (UKR) by fall, 1:45
Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) df. Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS), 3-0

Repechage
Yunus OZEL (TUR) df. Sergejs MIRONOVS (LAT) by TF, 8-0, 1:13
Aleksandar MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) df. Ionel PUSCASU (ROU) by disq., 5:59
Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) df. Aleksandar MAKSIMOVIC (SRB), 5-1

Quarterfinals
Armen VARDANYAN (UKR) df. Georgios PREVOLARAKIS (GRE), 4-0
Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) df. Yunus OZEL (TUR) by TF, 9-1, 1:41
Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) df.Sharur VARDANYAN (SWE) by TF, 8-0, 5:03
Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) df. Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) by TF, 10-0, 0:16

Round of 16
Georgios PREVOLARAKIS (GRE) df. Tomas SOBECKY (CZE), 5-5
Armen VARDANYAN (UKR) df. Rauno PAJUVIIDIK (EST), 4-0
Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) df. Sergejs MIRONOVS (LAT) by TF, 8-0, 0:59
Yunus OZEL (TUR) df. Henri PALOMAKI (FIN), 3-0
Sharur VARDANYAN (SWE) df. Petter KARLSEN (NOR), 4-1
Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) df.Mathias MAASCH (GER), 4-0
Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) df. Ionel PUSCASU (ROU) by fall, 3:31
Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) df. Artak MARGARYAN (FRA) by fall, 2:16

Preliminaries
Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) df. Manuchar TSKHADAIA (GEO) by disq., 5:16
Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) df. Aleksandar MAKSIMOVIC (SRB), 4-0
Ionel PUSCASU (ROU) df. Ismael NAVARRO (ESP) by fall, 3:10
Artak MARGARYAN (FRA) df. Fiodor GAIVAN (MDA), 10-8
Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) df. Varsham BORANYAN (ARM), 8-6

Greco-Roman 75kg (28 entries)

Championship Final
Alexander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) df. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM), 4-3

Bronze Medal Finals
Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) df. Laszlo SZABO (HUN), 8-0, 5:19
Mark MADSEN (DEN) df. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE), 2-0

Semifinals
Alexander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) df. Laszlo SZABO (HUN), 6-0
Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) df. Mark MADSEN (DEN), 2-2

Repechage
Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) df. Mateusz WOLNY (POL), 3-2
Neven ZUGAJ (CRO) df. Florian MARCHL (AUT), 6-1
Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) df. Neven ZUGAJ (CRO) by TF, 8-0, 0:37

Quarterfinals
Alexander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) df. Mateusz WOLNY (POL), 7-4
Laszlo SZABO (HUN) df. Seref TUFENK (TUR), 5-4
Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) df. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE), 5-0
Mark MADSEN (DEN) df. Viktor NEMES (SRB), 4-0

Round of 16
Alexander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) df. Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) by TF, 9-1, 4:56
Mateusz WOLNY (POL) df. Jonas BOSSERT (SUI), 6-0
Seref TUFENK (TUR) df.Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (GEO) by disq., 5:23
Laszlo SZABO (HUN) df. Valery PALENSKI (BLR), 3-1
Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) df. Florian MARCHL (AUT), 8-0
Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) df. Petr NOVAK (CZE), 10-5
Mark MADSEN (DEN) df. Dmytro PYSHKOV (UKR) by TF, 8-0
Viktor NEMES (SRB) df. Igor BESLEAGA (MDA), 5-2

Preliminaries
Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (GEO) df. Jan ROTTER (GER), 7-2
Seref TUFENK (TUR) df. Gievgeni PENTORETS (GRE), 6-0
Laszlo SZABO (HUN) df. Valtteri MOISIO (FIN), 4-2
Valery PALENSKI (BLR) df. Vojtech JAKUS (SVK), 6-0
Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) df. Neven ZUGAJ (CRO), 1-1
Florian MARCHL (AUT) df. Ciro RUSSO (ITA) by TF, 12-4, 4:35
Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) df. Jure KUHAR (SLO), 2-0
Petr NOVAK (CZE) df. Rafael SAMURGASHEV (MNE), 2-2 (last points)
Dmytro PYSHKOV (UKR) df. Aleksandrs VISNAKOVS (LAT), 5-5
Mark MADSEN (DEN) df. Evrik NIKOGHOSYAN (FRA) by TF. 8-0, 2:46
Viktor NEMES (SRB) df. Juan Jose RUIZ (ESP) by TF, 8-0
Igor BESLEAGA (MDA) df. Iliyan GEORGIEV (BUL) by default

Greco-Roman 80kg (22 entries)

Championship Final
Peter BACSI (HUN) df. Selcuk CEBI (TUR), 1-0

Bronze Medal Finals
Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) df. Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) by fall, 2:43
Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) df. Zakarias BERG (SWE), 6-3

Semifinals
Selcuk CEBI (TUR) df. Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) by fall, 4:25
Peter BACSI (HUN) df. Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) by TF, 8-0, 2:18

Repechage
Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) df. Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL) by fall, 4:33
Artur OMAROV (CZE) df. Petar BALO (SRB), 9-1, 4:28
Zakarias BERG (SWE) df. Artur OMAROV (CZE), 7-4

Quarterfinals
Selcuk CEBI (TUR) df. Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR), 3-0
Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) df. Viktor SASUNOVSKI (BLR) by TF, 8-0
Peter BACSI (HUN) df. Zakarias BERG (SWE) by TF, 11-0, 3:17
Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) df. Hrach HOVHANNISYAN (ARM), 13-7

Round of 16
Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) df. Rafik HUSEYNOV (AZE), 8-2
Selcuk CEBI (TUR) df. Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL), 1-0
Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) df. Rasmus TJORSTAD (NOR), 3-1
Viktor SASUNOVSKI (BLR) df. Julius MATSUZEVICIUS (LTU) by fall, 2:45
Zakarias BERG (SWE) df. Erkki ALAK (EST) by fall, 5:18
Peter BACSI (HUN) df. Artur OMAROV (CZE), 7-0
Hrach HOVHANNISYAN (ARM) df. Michael WAGNER (AUT) by TF, 8-0
Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) df. Daniel ALEXANDROV (BUL), 8-6

Preliminaries
Artur OMAROV (CZE) df. Nikolaos VARKAS (GRE) by TF, 8-0, 1:50
Peter BACSI (HUN) df. Petar BALO (SRB) by TF, 8-0
Hrach HOVHANNISYAN (ARM) df. Ceslavs BIESTENIS (LAT), 7-0
Michael WAGNER (AUT) df. Damian DIETSCHE (SUI) by TF, 8-0
Daniel ALEXANDROV (BUL) df. Jarno ALANDER (FIN), 3-1
Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) df. Pascal EISELE (GER), 2-0
Comments