Bulgaria’s Zlateva wins sixth European title, Russian teenager Sudalaev electric in debut

By Bill May | April 05, 2014, 1:44 p.m. (ET)
Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) won her sixth European wrestling championship Friday in Vantaa, Finland after nearly 18-months away from the sport. The two-time Olympic bronze medalist looked in peak form as she battled past Vasilisa MARZLIUK (BLR) in the finals, 4-2. (Photo: Martin Gabor, FILA-Official.com)

VANTAA, Finland (April 4) – Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL), who won five continental crowns 2006-2010, returned to the mat after nearly an 18-month hiatus on Friday to claim her sixth European championships title in women’s freestyle at 75kg.

Zlateva came from behind in the final women’s freestyle bout at Trio Areena in Vantaa with single-leg takedown and go-behind for a 4-2 win over Vasilisa MARZLIUK (BLR), who was a bronze medal winner in the 2013 continental meet.

Also, in women’s freestyle, defending champion Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) rallied for 10 unanswered points in the second period of the 63kg final with Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) for a 10-2 win and her third European title.

Meanwhile, men’s freestyle crowned a pair of first-time champions in Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) at 70kg and Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) at 86kg.

Sadulaev, who won back-to-back cadet world championship crowns in 2012 and 2013, outscored four opponents 45-1 in the morning session of his first senior European championships. The Dagestani teen defeated veteran Murad GAIDAROV (RUS) in the final bout of the men’s freestyle competition, 5-2.

In the women’s team rankings, Russia earned top honors with 65 points from three champions and three bronze medalists. Bulgaria was second with 45 points (1-0-4) followed by Ukraine with 41 points (0-1-3).

In the men’s competition, Russia took the team title with 68 points (4-2-0) with Azerbaijan second with 47 points (2-2-0). Turkey took third-place honors with 40 points (1-1-2).

Men’s Freestyle 70kg

Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE), winner of the Dan Kolov tourney in February, opened with a four-point arm throw and a flurry of tilts for a 10-1 lead only 40 seconds into the bout with Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM). Dibirgadzhiyev closed with a single-leg for a 12-2 technical fall.

Yakup GOR (TUR), European runner-up at 66kg in 2013, scored a pair of single-leg takedowns against the defense-minded Zsombor GULYAS (HUN) for a 5-0 win, while Dan Kolov runner-up Miroslav KIROV (BUL) forged a 5-0 win over Ionut Adrian MOISE (ROU).

Men’s Freestyle 86kg

Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS), winner of the prestigious Yarygin Grand Prix in January, appeared cautious in his first senior European championships final against Murad GAIDAROV (BLR). A scramble in the second period of a front headlock, scored 3-2, and eventually gave Sadulaev a 5-2 win.

In the bronze medal finals, 2013 European runner-up Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) dumped Alexander DOLLY (IRL) on his back late for two points for a 6-6 win on criteria.

World bronze medalist Istvan VEREB (HUN) hit a double-leg takedown in the final 10 seconds and pinned two-time European defending champion Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) as time expired for the other bronze medal.

Women’s Freestyle 63kg

Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT), currently top-ranked in the FILA World Rankings, started slowly but opened up in the second period with throws, spins and turns to defeat Universiade bronze medalist Maria MAMASHUK (BLR), 10-2, going away.

Yulia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR), a two-time European champ in 2011 and 2012, dumped Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE) with arm-and-leg control early in their bronze medal bout and secured the fall at 1:26.

Junior world runner-up Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) caught Henna JOHANNSSON (SWE) making a desperate takedown attempt with the score tied 3-3, and whipped the 2012 European champion over for the fall.

Women’s Freestyle 75kg

Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) spun behind early in the second period to break a 2-2 tie and then held on over the next two minutes for a 4-2 win over 2013 European bronze medalist Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) and her sixth continental crown.

Kateryna BURMISTROVA (UKR), a bronze medal winner last year, worked a pair of takedown to tilts against Ileana MACOVEI (ROU) for an 11-0 technical fall. Macovei was a bronze medalist at the 2012 European junior meet.

Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS), 2011 world runner-up, scored a pair of single-leg takedowns and tilt on her way to a 7-0 win over 2012 junior European runner-up Zsanett NEMETH (HUN).

FINAL RESULTS, EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, DAY 4

Men’s freestyle 70kg (16 entries)

Championship Final
Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) by TF, 12-2, 1:43.

Bronze Medal Finals
Miroslav KIROV (BUL df. Ionut Adrian MOISE (ROU), 5-0
Yakup GOR (TUR) df. Zsombor GULYAS (HUN), 5-0

Semifinals
Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) df. Ionut Adrian MOISE (ROU), 13-8
Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Yakup GOR (TUR), 5-4

Repechage
Miroslav KIROV (BUL) df. Christophe CLAVIER (FRA), 6-0
Zsombor GULYAS (HUN) df. Anton AFANASYEV (BLR), 5-2

Quarterfinals
Ionut Adrian MOISE (ROU) df. Semyon RADULOV (UKR), 5-5
Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) df. Miroslav KIROV (BUL), 7-7
Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Zsombor GULYAS (HUN), 6-2
Yakup GOR (TUR) df. Israil KASUMOV (RUS), 9-5

Round of 16
Ionut Adrian MOISE (ROU) df. Jere KUNNAS (FIN) by TF, 11-0
Semyon RADULOV (UKR) Dimitri BASILASHVILI (GEO), 8-1
Miroslav KIROV (BUL) df. Zaur EFENDIEV (SRB), 9-0
Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) df. Christophe CLAVIER (FRA), 9-4
Zsombor GULYAS (HUN) df. Andreas TRIANTAFYLLIDIS (GRE), 3-1
Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) df. Anton AFANASYEV (BLR), 10-2
Israil KASUMOV (RUS) df. Roman DERMENJI (MDA) by TF, 12-1
Yakup GOR (TUR) df. Samet DULGER (GER), 7-1

Men’s freestyle 86kg (23 entries)
Championship Final
Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. Murad GAIDAROV (BLR), 5-2

Bronze Medal Finals
Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) df. Alexander DOLLY (IRL), 6-6 (last points)
Istvan VEREB (HUN) df. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) by fall, 5:59

Semifinals
Murad GAIDAROV (BLR) df. Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM), 7-2
Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. Istvan VEREB (HUN) by TF, 10-0, 2:05

Repechage
Alexander DOLLY (IRL) df. Liubomyr SAGALIUK (UKR), 6-0
Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL) df. Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU) by fall, 4:51
Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) df. Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL), 11-4

Quarterfinals
Murad GAIDAROV (BLR) df. Liubomyr SAGALIUK (UKR), 10-6
Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) df. Timofei XENIDIS (GRE), 6-3
Istvan VEREB (HUN) df. Gamzat OSMANOV (AZE), 4-1
Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) 11-0

Round of 16
Murad GAIDAROV (BLR) df. Alexander DOLLY (IRL) by TF, 14-3
Liubomyr SAGALIUK (UKR) df. Miroslav GESHEV (BUL) by TF, 15-4
Musa MURTAZALIEV (ARM) df. Rene MATEJOV (SVK), 7-1
Timofei XENIDIS (GRE) df. Michael TSOTSELASHVILI (ISR) by TF, 11-0, 3:45
Istvan VEREB (HUN) df. Taimuraz FRIEV (ESP), 5-2
Gamzat OSMANOV (AZE) df. Firat BINICI (TUR) by TF, 10-0, 2:52
Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU) TF, 14-1, 1:34
Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) df. Ville HEINO (FIN) by TF, 11-0

Preliminaries
Taimuraz FRIEV (ESP) df. Edon SHALA (ALB) by TF, 12-2, 3:48
Firat BINICI (TUR) df. Ahmed AIBUEV (FRA), 8-0
Gamzat OSMANOV (AZE) df. Piotr IANULOV (MDA), 4-4 (last point)
Gheorghita STEFAN (ROU) df. Armands ZVIRBULIS (LAT), 2-1
Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) df. Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL) by TF, 10-0, 1:29
Ville HEINO (FIN) df. Gabriel SEREGELYI (GER), 5-5 (last points)
Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) df. Dominic PETER (AUT) by fall, 1:46

Women’s freestyle 63kg (16 entries)
Championship Final
Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) df. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR), 10-2

Bronze Medal Finals
Yulia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) df. Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE) by fall, 1:26
Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) df. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) by fall, 5:59

Semifinals
Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) df. Yulia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR), 6-3
Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) df. Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL), 6-2

Repechage
Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE) df. Buse TOSUN (TUR) by fall, 1:34
Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Maria DIANA (ITA), 4-2

Quarterfinals
Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) df. Buse TOSUN (TUR) by TF, 15-5, 4:33
Yulia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) df. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS), 8-0
Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) df. Agoro PAPAVASILIOU (GRE), 3-0
Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) df. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE), 5-0

Round of 16
Buse TOSUN (TUR) df. Indre BUBELYTE (LTU) by TF, 12-1, 2:11
Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) df. Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE) by fall, 3:34
Yulia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) df. Aurora FAJARDO (ESP) by TF, 13-3, 2:23
Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) df. Monika MICHALIK (POL), 6-2
Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) df. Nadine WEINAUGE (GER) by fall, 1:13
Agoro PAPAVASILIOU (GRE) df. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN), 6-3
Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Beatrice OANCEA (ROU) by TF, 10-0
Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) df. Maria DIANA (ITA) by TF, 13-2

Women’s freestyle 75kg (11 entries)
Championship Final
Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) df. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR), 4-2

Bronze Medal Finals
Kateryna BURMISTROVA (UKR) df. Ileana MACOVEI (ROU) by TF, 11-0, 4:46
Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) df. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN), 7-0

Semifinals
Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) df. Kateryna BURMISTROVA (UKR), 2-1
Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) df. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) by TF, 10-0

Repechage
Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) df. Yasmine ADAR (TUR) by fall, 1:40

Quarterfinals
Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) df. Ileana MACOVEI (ROU) by fall, 4:23
Kateryna BURMISTROVA (UKR) df. Marina GASTL (AUT) by TF, 10-0, 5:10
Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) df. Yasmine ADAR (TUR), 8-4
Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) df. Maria SELMAIER (GER) by TF, 11-0, 4:09

Preliminaries
Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) df. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) by fall, 4:52
Maria SELMAIER (GER) df. Epp MAE (EST), 5-4
Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) df. Patrycia HOWIS (POL) by TF, 14-1, 0:44

About FILA
FILA, the International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles, is the global governing body of the sport of wrestling. It works to promote the sport and facilitate the activities of its 177 national federations from around the world. It is based in Corsier-Sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

To learn more about FILA visit its official website, http://www.fila-official.com/; Facebook page, http://www.facebook.com/fila.official, or Twitter handle, @FILA_Official.

Comments