USA Wrestling

Champions crowned at 2014 USAW Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals in Cedar Falls

By Richard Immel USA Wrestling | April 05, 2014, 5:18 p.m. (ET)
 
 2014 USAW Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals Champion
Zahid Valencia (Team California) John Sachs Photo.

The Nation’s elite high school wrestlers gathered at 2014 USAW Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals held at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa this weekend to determine who is the best in the land.

Competition on April 5-6 featured both the Junior and Cadet age divisions in this the first leg of the coveted USA Wrestling Triple Crown.

The talk of the tournament was the 152 lbs. Junior division weight class featuring two of the nation’s top college prospects in Zahid Valencia (Team California) and Joe Smith (Stillwater Pioneers).

Valencia and Smith would meet in the quarterfinals and the matchup did not disappoint as the bout ended in the tiebreaker rounds. Valencia rode out Smith in the first tiebreaker and was able to muster an escape in the second tiebreaker with short time on the clock to advance to the semifinals.

Valencia would go on to win the 152 lbs. bracket earning an 8-3 decision over Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) in the finals.

In another California vs. Oklahoma battle the 170 lbs. finals featured Chandler Rogers (Stillwater Pioneers) against Anthony Valencia (Team California). Rogers would reign supreme scoring an 11-2 major decision victory.

The finals also saw overtime at 113 lbs. as Joey Cisneros (Rangers wrestling club) edged Matthew Schmitt (Team Hawaii) 6-4 in a sudden victory thriller.

Grant Leeth (Dogpound Wrestling) capped off a dominant run at 145 lbs. with a 9-2 decision over Drew Hughes (Team Indiana) for the gold.

Other champions in the Junior division included Randon Miranda (100 lbs.), Danny Vega (106 lbs.), Doyle Trout (120 lbs.), Mitchell McKee (126 lbs.), Sean Cannon (132 lbs.), Tristan Moran (138 lbs.), Matthew Rundell (160 lbs.), Blake Rypel (182 lbs.), Preston Weigel (195 lbs.), Fletcher Miller (220 lbs.) and Adarios Jones (285 lbs.).

The Cadet division saw its share of stars take home national championships as well.

2013 Triple Crown winner Daton Fix (Team Big) would continue his dominance on the USAW circuit winning a thriller over Team Utah’s Taylor LaMont in sudden victory 4-2.

Team California’s Cade Olivas won the 100 lbs. finals by major decision over Rylee Molitor (Pinnacle) 20-8 cementing his place as one of the top young wrestlers in America.

At 170 lbs. Beau Breske (Ringers) won by major decision over James Handwerk (West Side WC) in the finals 14-3. Breske won both the Greco-Roman and Freestyle Cadet Nationals in Fargo in 2013.

Addition 2014 USAW Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals Cadet Champions include Jason Holmes (88 lbs.), Cody Phippen (94 lbs.), Paul Konrath (106 lbs.), Ben Freeman (113 lbs.), Corey Shie (126 lbs.), Jaden Enriquez (132 lbs.), Devin Bahr (138 lbs.), Anthony Mantanona (145 lbs.), Oscar Ramos (152 lbs.), Jacob Warner (160 lbs.), Keegan Moore (182 lbs.), Kobe Woods (195 lbs.), Gannon Gremmel (220 lbs.) and Michael Kelly (285 lbs.).

Competition from Cedar Falls continues both today and tomorrow as the Kids and Veterans divisions compete for gold at the 2014 USAW Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals.

For complete brackets and results from all the action at the UNI Dome this weekend visit trackwrestling.com.

USAW Cliff Keen Folkstyle Nationals
At UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa

Cadet Division

88 LBS
1st Place - Jason Holmes of Thorobred Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee Warriors
3rd Place - Riley Gurr of Tri Cities Wrestling Club
4th Place - Blaine Rodolf of TEAM BUCS
5th Place - Patrick McKee of Pinnacle
6th Place - Dalton Stutzman of Team Utah
7th Place - Tanner McGivney of Abilene
8th Place - Hunter Pfantz of High Altitude
1st Place Match
Jason Holmes (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won by decision over Riley Gurr (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee Warriors) won by fall over Riley Gurr (Tri Cities Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:55)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee Warriors) won by fall over Blaine Rodolf (TEAM BUCS) (Fall 0:51)
5th Place Match
Patrick McKee (Pinnacle) won by fall over Dalton Stutzman (Team Utah) (Fall 2:37)
7th Place Match
Tanner McGivney (Abilene) won by forfeit over Hunter Pfantz (High Altitude) (FF)

94 LBS
1st Place - Cody Phippen of Team Kansas
2nd Place - Mason Phillips of Crass Trained: Weight In Club
3rd Place - Michael Millage of Elite Takedown club
4th Place - Kade Lincoln of EIWA ELITE
5th Place - Izzak Olejnik of JR. DRILLER
6th Place - Holden Richards of Bear River
7th Place - Brandon Meikel of Fortius
8th Place - Kory Cavanaugh of Penn Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Cody Phippen (Team Kansas) won by decision over Michael Millage (Elite Takedown club) (Dec 6-3)
2nd Place Match
Mason Phillips (Crass Trained: Weight In Club) won by major decision over Michael Millage (Elite Takedown club) (Maj 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Mason Phillips (Crass Trained: Weight In Club) won by decision over Kade Lincoln (EIWA ELITE) (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match
Izzak Olejnik (JR. DRILLER) won by fall over Holden Richards (Bear River) (Fall 3:40)
7th Place Match
Brandon Meikel (Fortius) won by decision over Kory Cavanaugh (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

100 LBS
1st Place - CADE OLIVAS of Team California
2nd Place - Rylee Molitor of Pinnacle
3rd Place - Cameron Hunsaker of Team Utah
4th Place - Roman Bravo-Young of Tucson cyclones
5th Place - Marcus Povlick of ISI
6th Place - Dylan Koontz of World Gold
7th Place - COLE SMITH of TEAM BUCS
8th Place - Tanner Schultz of La Crosse Area Wrestlers
1st Place Match
CADE OLIVAS (Team California) won by major decision over Rylee Molitor (Pinnacle) (Maj 20-8)
2nd Place Match
Rylee Molitor (Pinnacle) won by decision over Cameron Hunsaker (Team Utah) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
cameron hunsaker (Team Utah) won by fall over Roman Bravo-Young (tucson cyclones) (Fall 1:44)
5th Place Match
Marcus Povlick (ISI) won by decision over Dylan Koontz (World Gold) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
COLE SMITH (TEAM BUCS) won by tech fall over Tanner Schultz (La Crosse Area Wrestlers) (TF 19-3)

106 LBS
1st Place - Paul Konrath of Thorobred Wrestling Club
2nd Place - BRANDON COURTNEY of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Navonte Demison of Bakersfield High School Wrestl
4th Place - Sidney Oliver of Purler Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Ian Timmins of Team Nevada
6th Place - Alexander Crowe of Pinnacle
7th Place - colton cummings of TEAM INDIANA
8th Place - Saul Ervin of Union County Wrestling
1st Place Match
Paul Konrath (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won by decision over BRANDON COURTNEY (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Match
BRANDON COURTNEY (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by rule over Navonte Demison (Bakersfield High School Wrestl) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Navonte Demison (Bakersfield High School Wrestl) won by decision over Sidney Oliver (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Ian Timmins (Team Nevada) won by decision over Alexander Crowe (Pinnacle) (Dec 10-6)
7th Place Match
colton cummings (TEAM INDIANA) won by fall over Saul Ervin (Union County Wrestling) (Fall 2:34)

113 LBS
1st Place - Ben Freeman of WLC Blast
2nd Place - Alec Hagan of Purler
3rd Place - Joshua Portillo of Team Valley
4th Place - Zander Silva of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5th Place - Paul Bianchi of X-Factor Elite
6th Place - Justin Ratkovec of WHS
7th Place - Corbin Nirschl of Team Kansas
8th Place - Korbin Meink of Meneely School of Wrestling
1st Place Match
Ben Freeman (WLC Blast) won by decision over Alec Hagan (Purler) (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Match
Alec Hagan (Purler) won by rule over Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) won by decision over Zander Silva (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Paul Bianchi (X-Factor Elite) won by major decision over Justin Ratkovec (WHS) (Maj 8-0)
7th Place Match
Corbin Nirschl (Team Kansas) won by decision over Korbin Meink (Meneely School of Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

120 LBS
1st Place - Daton Fix of TEAM BIG
2nd Place - Taylor LaMont of Team Utah
3rd Place - kanen storr of blackhawk
4th Place - ryan leisure of Panther Wrestling Club
5th Place - Kyran Hagan of Purler
6th Place - Jeremiah Reitz of TEAM INDIANA
7th Place - Dresden Simon of Dansville
8th Place - J.J. Figueroa of Bakersfield High School Wrestl
1st Place Match
Daton Fix (TEAM BIG) won in sudden victory - 1 over Taylor LaMont (Team Utah) (SV-1 4-2)
2nd Place Match
Taylor LaMont (Team Utah) won by decision over kanen storr (blackhawk) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
kanen storr (blackhawk) won by major decision over ryan leisure (Panther Wrestling Club) (Maj 18-4)
5th Place Match
Kyran Hagan (Purler) won by decision over Jeremiah Reitz (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 7-1)
7th Place Match
Dresden Simon (Dansville) won by decision over J.J. Figueroa (Bakersfield High School Wrestl) (Dec 3-2)

126 LBS
1st Place - Corey Shie of Golden Cross
2nd Place - Colby Smith of Wentzville WC
3rd Place - Alexander Lloyd of Pinnacle
4th Place - Quentin Hovis of Sentinels Wrestling Club
5th Place - Gaige Torres of portage wrestling club
6th Place - Aidan Yde of Askren Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Mason Wallace of Team Kansas
8th Place - Nathan Feldman of Dubuque Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Corey Shie (Golden Cross) won by decision over Colby Smith (Wentzville WC) (Dec 8-7)
2nd Place Match
Colby Smith (Wentzville WC) won by rule over Alexander Lloyd (Pinnacle) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Alexander Lloyd (Pinnacle) won by decision over Quentin Hovis (Sentinels Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Gaige Torres (portage wrestling club) won by fall over Aidan Yde (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:13)
7th Place Match
Mason Wallace (Team Kansas) won by decision over Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

132 LBS
1st Place - Jaden Enriquez of Mission Oaks High School Wrest
2nd Place - Parker Filius of havre
3rd Place - Michael Peters of Road Dawg Wrestling
4th Place - Logan Wood of West Side WC
5th Place - Kameron Frame of Team Kansas
6th Place - Cruze Hurlburt of Crass Weigh In Club
7th Place - gavin londoff of Wentzville Holt Wrestling Club
8th Place - Joshua Kim of Team California
1st Place Match
Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oaks High School Wrest) won by decision over Parker Filius (havre) (Dec 7-1)
2nd Place Match
Parker Filius (havre) won by rule over Michael Peters (Road Dawg Wrestling) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Michael Peters (Road Dawg Wrestling) won by fall over Logan Wood (West Side WC) (Fall 0:54)
5th Place Match
Kameron Frame (Team Kansas) won by decision over Cruze Hurlburt (Crass Weigh In Club) (Dec 11-4)
7th Place Match
gavin londoff (Wentzville Holt Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joshua Kim (Team California) (Dec 4-0)

138 LBS
1st Place - Devin Bahr of LAW
2nd Place - Steven Lawrence of portage wrestling club
3rd Place - Connor Penka of Team Kansas
4th Place - Sam Goings of Team Nevada
5th Place - Colton Clingenpeel of Thomas Jefferson High School
6th Place - Jace Brownlee of stillwater pioneers
7th Place - Adrian Ojeda of Team Nevada
8th Place - Jordan Meyer of Evansville Demons Wrestling Cl
1st Place Match
Devin Bahr (LAW) won by decision over Connor Penka (Team Kansas) (Dec 8-1)
2nd Place Match
Steven Lawrence (portage wrestling club) won by decision over Connor Penka (Team Kansas) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Steven Lawrence (portage wrestling club) won by fall over Sam Goings (Team Nevada) (Fall 0:37)
5th Place Match
Colton Clingenpeel (Thomas Jefferson High School) won by decision over Jace Brownlee (stillwater pioneers) (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match
Adrian Ojeda (Team Nevada) won by forfeit over Jordan Meyer (Evansville Demons Wrestling Cl) (FF)

145 LBS
1st Place - Anthony Mantanona of cvbjj
2nd Place - Layne Van Anrooy of Roseburg high school
3rd Place - Johnny Blankenship of Platte County Wrestling
4th Place - Jacob Covaciu of Merrillville Pirates
5th Place - Clay Lautt of Team Kansas
6th Place - Giullian Nakamatsu of Team Nevada
7th Place - James Williams of mesa west wrestling club
8th Place - Brock Bushfield of Billings Heights Wrestling
1st Place Match
Anthony Mantanona (cvbjj) won by decision over Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg high school) (Dec 5-4)
2nd Place Match
Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg high school) won by decision over Johnny Blankenship (Platte County Wrestling) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Johnny Blankenship (Platte County Wrestling) won by decision over Jacob Covaciu (Merrillville Pirates) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Clay Lautt (Team Kansas) won by fall over Giullian Nakamatsu (Team Nevada) (Fall 2:21)
7th Place Match
James Williams (mesa west wrestling club) won by fall over Brock Bushfield (Billings Heights Wrestling) (Fall 2:16)

152 LBS
1st Place - Oscar Ramos of Higher Level Wrestling
2nd Place - Casey Randles of Sandpoint Top Dog WC
3rd Place - Jacob Gray of TEAM INDIANA
4th Place - Logan Moriarity of Purler Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Jerod Novak of Screaming Yetis
6th Place - David Engstrom of Social Circle High School Wres
7th Place - Jesse Shearer of Tech Team Wrestling
8th Place - Mason Rutt of Tri City United
1st Place Match
Oscar Ramos (Higher Level Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Gray (TEAM INDIANA) (SV-1 4-2)
2nd Place Match
Casey Randles (Sandpoint Top Dog WC) won by fall over Jacob Gray (TEAM INDIANA) (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match
Casey Randles (Sandpoint Top Dog WC) won by decision over Logan Moriarity (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Jerod Novak (Screaming Yetis) won by injury default over David Engstrom (Social Circle High School Wres) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Jesse Shearer (Tech Team Wrestling) won by decision over Mason Rutt (Tri City United) (Dec 5-2)

160 LBS
1st Place - Jacob Warner of CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB
2nd Place - Tucker Leavit of Three Style Elite
3rd Place - Andrew Berreyesa of Team Nevada
4th Place - Sam Loera of Bakersfield High School Wrestl
5th Place - Jack Jessen of Martinez Elite
6th Place - Thomas Wedgeworth of Richmond youth
7th Place - Jake Raschka of Askren Wrestling Academy
8th Place - Tavian Rashed of Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Jacob Warner (CHICAGO WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Tucker Leavit (Three Style Elite) (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Match
Tucker Leavit (Three Style Elite) won by decision over Andrew Berreyesa (Team Nevada) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Berreyesa (Team Nevada) won by injury default over Sam Loera (Bakersfield High School Wrestl) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
Jack Jessen (Martinez Elite) won by fall over Thomas Wedgeworth (Richmond youth) (Fall 0:23)
7th Place Match
Jake Raschka (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids) (TF 16-0)

170 LBS
1st Place - Beau Breske of Ringers
2nd Place - Gary Jantzer of Henley Mat Club
3rd Place - James Handwerk of West Side WC
4th Place - Samuel Grove of Tech Team Wrestling
5th Place - Mason Stokke of Menomonie High School Wrestlin
6th Place - Trevor Nichelson of ASHLAND
7th Place - andrew buckley of Dogpound Wrestling
8th Place - Noah Landrus of Aitkin
1st Place Match
Beau Breske (Ringers) won by major decision over James Handwerk (West Side WC) (Maj 14-3)
2nd Place Match
Gary Jantzer (Henley Mat Club) won by forfeit over James Handwerk (West Side WC) (FF)
3rd Place Match
Gary Jantzer (Henley Mat Club) won by decision over Samuel Grove (Tech Team Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
Mason Stokke (Menomonie High School Wrestlin) won by decision over Trevor Nichelson (ASHLAND) (Dec 8-4)
7th Place Match
andrew buckley (Dogpound Wrestling) won by decision over Noah Landrus (Aitkin) (Dec 3-0)

182 LBS
1st Place - Keegan Moore of flat eartth wrestling club
2nd Place - Wyatt Koelling of Team Utah
3rd Place - Haydn Maley of Roseburg high school
4th Place - Dalton Hahn of Combat WC
5th Place - Guy Patron, Jr. of New Orleans Wrestling Club
6th Place - Jordan Will of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
7th Place - Isaac Luellen of Team Kansas
8th Place - Mac Winkler of Oconto Falls
1st Place Match
Keegan Moore (flat eartth wrestling club) won by fall over Haydn Maley (Roseburg high school) (Fall 4:43)
2nd Place Match
Wyatt Koelling (Team Utah) won by fall over Haydn Maley (Roseburg high school) (Fall 3:44)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Koelling (Team Utah) won by decision over Dalton Hahn (Combat WC) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Guy Patron, Jr. (New Orleans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Will (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
7th Place Match
Isaac Luellen (Team Kansas) won by major decision over Mac Winkler (Oconto Falls) (Maj 13-3)

195 LBS
1st Place - Kobe Woods of Penn Westling Club
2nd Place - Jacob Cavins of TEAM INDIANA
3rd Place - Bailey Kelly of Team Kansas
4th Place - Ethan Hofacker of SVE
5th Place - Garrison Lee of TEAM INDIANA
6th Place - FRANKIE SALINAS of Forest Lake Wrestling CLub
7th Place - Dylan Gluck of Waconia Wrestling Club
8th Place - Tyler Nichols of Amery
1st Place Match
Kobe Woods (Penn Westling Club) won by fall over Jacob Cavins (TEAM INDIANA) (Fall 3:02)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Cavins (TEAM INDIANA) won by rule over Bailey Kelly (Team Kansas) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Bailey Kelly (Team Kansas) won by decision over Ethan Hofacker (SVE) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Garrison Lee (TEAM INDIANA) won by fall over FRANKIE SALINAS (Forest Lake Wrestling CLub) (Fall 3:00)
7th Place Match
Dylan Gluck (Waconia Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyler Nichols (Amery) (Fall 0:42)

220 LBS
1st Place - Gannon Gremmel of DC Elite
2nd Place - Evan Ellis of TEAM INDIANA
3rd Place - Nicolas Mosco of Jesuit Tampa
4th Place - Cristian Agala of Team California
5th Place - Nick Rueth of NGL Warriors
6th Place - Pablo Miller of Team California
7th Place - Brandon Musselman of Tri-Lakes Wrestling
8th Place - Caleb Ring of Double Trouble
1st Place Match
Gannon Gremmel (DC Elite) won by decision over Evan Ellis (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Match
Evan Ellis (TEAM INDIANA) won by forfeit over Nicolas Mosco (Jesuit Tampa) (FF)
3rd Place Match
Nicolas Mosco (Jesuit Tampa) won by decision over Cristian Agala (Team California) (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Nick Rueth (NGL Warriors) won by decision over Pablo Miller (Team California) (Dec 9-8)
7th Place Match
Brandon Musselman (Tri-Lakes Wrestling) won by major decision over Caleb Ring (Double Trouble) (Maj 13-3)

285 LBS
1st Place - Michael Kelly of oakes
2nd Place - Ethan Lape of Elite Takedown club
3rd Place - Michael McCauley of Team California
4th Place - Daniel Schoene of Driller Wrestling Club
5th Place - James Derek Gardner of Richmond youth
6th Place - Aaron Costello of Dubuque
7th Place - Evan Duran of Team California
8th Place - JUSTIN SABIN of Park Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Michael Kelly (oakes) won by major decision over Ethan Lape (Elite Takedown club) (Maj 9-1)
2nd Place Match
Ethan Lape (Elite Takedown club) won by rule over Michael McCauley (Team California) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Michael McCauley (Team California) won by fall over Daniel Schoene (Driller Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
James Derek Gardner (Richmond youth) won by fall over Aaron Costello (Dubuque) (Fall 1:41)
7th Place Match
Evan Duran (Team California) won by fall over JUSTIN SABIN (Park Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:50)

Junior Division

100 LBS
1st Place - Randon Miranda of Team California
2nd Place - Louie Hayes of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place - Robert Fairchild of Team Louisiana
4th Place - Trevor Giallombardo of Petoskey
5th Place - JP Stedwill of TJ Trained
1st Place Match
Randon Miranda (Team California) won by decision over Louie Hayes (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Louie Hayes (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Robert Fairchild (Team Louisiana) (Maj 18-5)
3rd Place Match
Robert Fairchild (Team Louisiana) won by fall over Trevor Giallombardo (Petoskey) (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match
JP Stedwill (TJ Trained) received a bye () (Bye)

106 LBS
1st Place - Danny Vega of tucson cyclones
2nd Place - Drew Hildebrandt of Penn Westling Club
3rd Place - Bryce Brimhall of Team Utah
4th Place - Jordan Aquino of Team California
5th Place - Dalton Roberts of Fowlerville High School
6th Place - Airk Furseth of Advance School of Wrestling
7th Place - Ian Mullen of Team Poeta
8th Place - Liam Cronin of Servite
1st Place Match
Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by major decision over Drew Hildebrandt (Penn Westling Club) (Maj 13-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drew Hildebrandt (Penn Westling Club) won by decision over Bryce Brimhall (Team Utah) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Bryce Brimhall (Team Utah) won by decision over Jordan Aquino (Team California) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville High School) won by decision over Airk Furseth (Advance School of Wrestling) (Dec 9-5)
7th Place Match
Ian Mullen (Team Poeta) won by major decision over Liam Cronin (Servite) (Maj 14-6)

113 LBS
1st Place - Joey Cisneros of Rangers wrestling club
2nd Place - Matthew Schmitt of TEAM HAWAII
3rd Place - Garrett Pepple of TEAM INDIANA
4th Place - Christian Ramos of Team California
5th Place - Dillon Swift of Dakota Wrestling Club
6th Place - Derek Holschlag of Panther Wrestling Club
7th Place - shaun beeman of Wentzville WC
8th Place - Logan Mcdowell of Abilene
1st Place Match
Joey Cisneros (Rangers wrestling club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Matthew Schmitt (TEAM HAWAII) (SV-1 6-4)
2nd Place Match
Matthew Schmitt (TEAM HAWAII) won in sudden victory - 1 over Garrett Pepple (TEAM INDIANA) (SV-1 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Pepple (TEAM INDIANA) won by major decision over Christian Ramos (Team California) (Maj 13-2)
5th Place Match
Dillon Swift (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Derek Holschlag (Panther Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match
shaun beeman (Wentzville WC) won in tie breaker - 1 over Logan Mcdowell (Abilene) (TB-1 5-4)

120 LBS
1st Place - Doyle Trout of NWTC
2nd Place - Sean Nickell of Bakersfield High School Wrestl
3rd Place - Daniel SHEAR of WLC Blast
4th Place - Dylan Udero of Team NM-USA
5th Place - Perez Perez of Windsor High School Wrestling
6th Place - Jacob Gardiner of Lone wolf wrestler
7th Place - Carlos Herrera of Driller Wrestling Club
8th Place - Abbas Khan of El Camino Real Charter HS
1st Place Match
Doyle Trout (NWTC) won by decision over Daniel SHEAR (WLC Blast) (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Match
Sean Nickell (Bakersfield High School Wrestl) won by decision over Daniel SHEAR (WLC Blast) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Sean Nickell (Bakersfield High School Wrestl) won by decision over Dylan Udero (Team NM-USA) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Perez Perez (Windsor High School Wrestling) won by forfeit over Jacob Gardiner (Lone wolf wrestler) (FF)
7th Place Match
Carlos Herrera (Driller Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Abbas Khan (El Camino Real Charter HS) (Maj 12-0)

126 LBS
1st Place - Mitchell McKee of Pinnacle
2nd Place - Sean Deshazer of Team Kansas
3rd Place - Skyler Petry of Pinnacle
4th Place - Austin Quartullo of Higher Level Wrestling
5th Place - Troy Kiggins of Roosevelt
6th Place - Joshua Temple of Team Nevada
7th Place - Jacob Watters of USA Mat Club
8th Place - Ty Pelot of X-Factor Elite
1st Place Match
Mitchell McKee (Pinnacle) won by fall over Sean Deshazer (Team Kansas) (Fall 3:36)
2nd Place Match
Sean Deshazer (Team Kansas) won by rule over Skyler Petry (Pinnacle) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Skyler Petry (Pinnacle) won by decision over Austin Quartullo (Higher Level Wrestling) (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
Troy Kiggins (Roosevelt) won in tie breaker - 1 over Joshua Temple (Team Nevada) (TB-1 4-3)
7th Place Match
Jacob Watters (USA Mat Club) won by decision over Ty Pelot (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 10-5)

132 LBS
1st Place - Sean Cannon of Team Nevada
2nd Place - Dusty Hone of Team Utah
3rd Place - Will Roark of Seneca
4th Place - Julian Flores of Team California
5th Place - Brett Kasprzyk of mesa west wrestling club
6th Place - Jordan Biehn of flat eartth wrestling club
7th Place - Alex Rich of NWRTC
8th Place - Cameron Cox of Team California
1st Place Match
Sean Cannon (Team Nevada) won by decision over Dusty Hone (Team Utah) (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Match
Dusty Hone (Team Utah) won by rule over Will Roark (Seneca) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Will Roark (Seneca) won by decision over Julian Flores (Team California) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Brett Kasprzyk (mesa west wrestling club) won by fall over Jordan Biehn (flat eartth wrestling club) (Fall 1:36)
7th Place Match
Alex Rich (NWRTC) won by decision over Cameron Cox (Team California) (Dec 6-3)

138 LBS
1st Place - Tristan Moran of stillwater pioneers
2nd Place - GRIFFIN PARRIOTT of Pinnacle
3rd Place - JAMES BERG of Pinnacle
4th Place - Zander Wick of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jake Woods of Lee`s Summit West
6th Place - Cole Van Anrooy of Roseburg high school
7th Place - Ryder Punke of TJ Trained
8th Place - Drew Spires of Xtreme Training
1st Place Match
Tristan Moran (stillwater pioneers) won by major decision over JAMES BERG (Pinnacle) (Maj 13-4)
2nd Place Match
GRIFFIN PARRIOTT (Pinnacle) won by injury default over JAMES BERG (Pinnacle) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
GRIFFIN PARRIOTT (Pinnacle) won by decision over Zander Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)
5th Place Match
Jake Woods (Lee`s Summit West) won by decision over Cole Van Anrooy (Roseburg high school) (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match
Ryder Punke (TJ Trained) won by decision over Drew Spires (Xtreme Training) (Dec 6-0)

145 LBS
1st Place - Grant Leeth of Dogpound Wrestling
2nd Place - Drew Hughes of TEAM INDIANA
3rd Place - Kamaal Abdush-shakur of Parkview High School Wrestling
4th Place - Jonce Blaylock of TEAM BIG
5th Place - JJ Wolfe of Dakota Wrestling Club
6th Place - Carson Brolsma of Hi Flyers Wrestling Club
7th Place - Greg Tooley of Team Kansas
8th Place - Dewey Krueger of X-Factor Elite
1st Place Match
Grant Leeth (Dogpound Wrestling) won by decision over Drew Hughes (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 9-2)
2nd Place Match
Drew Hughes (TEAM INDIANA) won by injury default over Kamaal Abdush-shakur (Parkview High School Wrestling) (Inj. 1:36)
3rd Place Match
Kamaal Abdush-shakur (Parkview High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Jonce Blaylock (TEAM BIG) (Maj 14-4)
5th Place Match
JJ Wolfe (Dakota Wrestling Club) won in tie breaker - 1 over Carson Brolsma (Hi Flyers Wrestling Club) (TB-1 4-2)
7th Place Match
Greg Tooley (Team Kansas) won by decision over Dewey Krueger (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 10-3)

152 LBS
1st Place - Zahid Valencia of Team California
2nd Place - joe smith of stillwater pioneers
3rd Place - Jared Scharenbrock of Advance School of Wrestling
4th Place - Dylan Urbach of Lisbon Wrestling Club
5th Place - Chase Straw of Indee Mat Club
6th Place - Tagen Lambotte of Team Kansas
7th Place - Tommy Forte of TEAM INDIANA
8th Place - Logan Peterson of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
Zahid Valencia (Team California) won by decision over Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)
2nd Place Match
joe smith (stillwater pioneers) won by decision over Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
joe smith (stillwater pioneers) won by decision over Dylan Urbach (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Chase Straw (Indee Mat Club) won by forfeit over Tagen Lambotte (Team Kansas) (FF)
7th Place Match
Tommy Forte (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Logan Peterson (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-2)

160 LBS
1st Place - Matthew Rundell of Oak Park
2nd Place - Dustin Williams of Team Kansas
3rd Place - Paden Moore of flat eartth wrestling club
4th Place - Spencer Derifield of Waverly-Shell Rock
5th Place - Mason Reinhardt of Merrill, WI
6th Place - Lawton Benna of County Elite
7th Place - Spencer Heywood of Wasatch
8th Place - Isaiah Kemper of TEAM INDIANA
1st Place Match
Matthew Rundell (Oak Park) won by decision over Paden Moore (flat eartth wrestling club) (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Match
Dustin Williams (Team Kansas) won by decision over Paden Moore (flat eartth wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Dustin Williams (Team Kansas) won by decision over Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Mason Reinhardt (Merrill, WI) won by decision over Lawton Benna (County Elite) (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match
Spencer Heywood (Wasatch) won in sudden victory - 1 over Isaiah Kemper (TEAM INDIANA) (SV-1 3-1)

170 LBS
1st Place - Chandler Rogers of stillwater pioneers
2nd Place - Anthony Valencia of Team California
3rd Place - Kimball Bastian of Team Utah
4th Place - Bryce Martin of Bakersfield High School Wrestl
5th Place - Kieffer Taylor of East Valley Wrestling Club
6th Place - Gavin Grater of Team Kansas
7th Place - Jacob Holschlag of Panther Wrestling Club
8th Place - Dustin Gray of Xtreme Training
1st Place Match
Chandler Rogers (stillwater pioneers) won by major decision over Anthony Valencia (Team California) (Maj 11-2)
2nd Place Match
Anthony Valencia (Team California) won by rule over Kimball Bastian (Team Utah) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
Kimball Bastian (Team Utah) won in sudden victory - 1 over Bryce Martin (Bakersfield High School Wrestl) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
Kieffer Taylor (East Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gavin Grater (Team Kansas) (Dec 8-6)
7th Place Match
Jacob Holschlag (Panther Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Dustin Gray (Xtreme Training) (FF)

182 LBS
1st Place - Blake Rypel of TEAM INDIANA
2nd Place - Chase Singletary of Bear Wrestling
3rd Place - Tyler DeMoss of team overtime
4th Place - Corey Parsons of GRIT
5th Place - Eric Schultz of Tinley Park Titans
6th Place - Jordan Dieringer of stillwater pioneers
7th Place - Isaac Florell of Totino Grace
8th Place - Luke Huber of Panther Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Blake Rypel (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Chase Singletary (Bear Wrestling) (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Match
Chase Singletary (Bear Wrestling) won by injury default over Tyler DeMoss (team overtime) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Tyler DeMoss (team overtime) won by decision over Corey Parsons (GRIT) (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match
Eric Schultz (Tinley Park Titans) won by injury default over Jordan Dieringer (stillwater pioneers) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) won by fall over Luke Huber (Panther Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:01)

195 LBS
1st Place - Preston Weigel of Team Kansas
3rd Place - Jacob Aven of TEAM INDIANA
3rd Place - Carter Isley of Young Bucks
4th Place - Derrick Maisonet of Fox Valley Elite
5th Place - Wesley Schultz of Advance School of Wrestling
6th Place - kezelee Flomo of Totino Grace
7th Place - GLENN MEYERS of Blaine Wrestling
8th Place - Donovan Doyle of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
1st Place Match
Preston Weigel (Team Kansas) won by major decision over Carter Isley (Young Bucks) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Aven (TEAM INDIANA) won in sudden victory - 1 over Derrick Maisonet (Fox Valley Elite) (SV-1 8-6)
5th Place Match
Wesley Schultz (Advance School of Wrestling) won by fall over kezelee Flomo (Totino Grace) (Fall 3:35)
7th Place Match
GLENN MEYERS (Blaine Wrestling) won by forfeit over Donovan Doyle (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) (FF)

220 LBS
1st Place - Fletcher Miller of TEAM INDIANA
2nd Place - Ryan Parmely of Unattached
3rd Place - Ethan Andersen of SE Polk Rams Wrestling
4th Place - Sage Eckman of Team Kansas
5th Place - Tyler Scott of TEAM INDIANA
6th Place - kendrick jones of Team Louisiana
7th Place - Brennan Koerperich of Dubuque Wrestling Club
8th Place - Daniel Pena of Team California
1st Place Match
Fletcher Miller (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Ethan Andersen (SE Polk Rams Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Match
Ryan Parmely (Unattached) won by fall over Ethan Andersen (SE Polk Rams Wrestling) (Fall 0:18)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Parmely (Unattached) won by fall over Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) (Fall 1:18)
5th Place Match
Tyler Scott (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over kendrick jones (Team Louisiana) (Dec 15-9)
7th Place Match
Brennan Koerperich (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by decision over Daniel Pena (Team California) (Dec 5-1)

285 LBS
1st Place - Adarios Jones of Impact
2nd Place - Matthew Halverson of X-Factor Elite
3rd Place - PRESTON HOBECK of jackson usa
4th Place - Shawn Streck of Merrillville Pirates Wrestling
5th Place - Dalton Mortensen of Team Utah
6th Place - Jake Minshew of Team Orangevale Wrestling
7th Place - TYLER YONKOVIC of HOPKINTON
8th Place - Andre Porter of husky wrestling
1st Place Match
Adarios Jones (Impact) won by decision over Matthew Halverson (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Match
Matthew Halverson (X-Factor Elite) won by rule over PRESTON HOBECK (jackson usa) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
PRESTON HOBECK (jackson usa) won by fall over Shawn Streck (Merrillville Pirates Wrestling) (Fall 2:14)
5th Place Match
Dalton Mortensen (Team Utah) won by forfeit over Jake Minshew (Team Orangevale Wrestling) (FF)
7th Place Match
TYLER YONKOVIC (HOPKINTON) won by fall over Andre Porter (husky wrestling) (Fall 2:11)
 

Comments