For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Japanese women climb FILA Rankings after dominant World Cup performance

By FILA | April 02, 2014, 1:21 p.m. (ET)
CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (April 2) – Japanese wrestlers crept up the FILA World Rankings in women’s freestyle after a dominating performance at the World Cup in Tokyo.

World champions Eri TOSAKA (JPN), Saori YOSHIDA (JPN), and Kaori ICHO (JPN) all remained on top of their respective rankings with Yoshida re-locating to 53kg and establishing herself as No.1.

But other weight categories, young Japanese made charges up the rankings after convincing performances at the World Cup. Junior world champions Kanako MURATA (JPN), Chiho HAMADA (JPN) and Risako KAWAI (JPN) along with Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) are now ranked in the top five of their respective categories.

Fueled by its young stars, Japan rolled to a 7-1 win over defending champion China in the preliminary rounds of the World Cup and then, in the gold medal final, blanked a formidable squad of Yarygin Grand Prix medalists from Russia, 8-0.

Sofia MATTSSON (SWE), Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) and Adeline GRAY (USA) are new No.1’s in their respective categories while Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT), newly installed as No.1 at 63kg last month, and London 2012 gold medalist Natalya VOROBIEVA remain in control of their weights.

The rankings are listed by the wrestler’s name, country code, the wrestler’s most notable or most recent result, and the wrestler’s position in the previous rankings.

48kg – Eri TOSAKA (JPN) came from behind to win the battle of reigning world champions, 6-4, over SUN Yanan (CHN) at the World Cup and tighten her grip on the top spot at 48kg.

Sun, who had topped the rankings at 51kg-53kg since September, comes in at No.3 at 48kg behind Mariya STADNYK (AZE), London 2012 silver medalist and 48kg champion at the Klippan Open.

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Mariya STADNYK (AZE) – Klippan Open No.1 (2)
3. SUN Yanan (CHN) – World Cup No.3 (1@53)
4. Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (3)
5. Alyssa LAMPE (USA) – Klippan Open No.3 (4)
6. Yuki IRIE (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (5)
7. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (6)
8. Valeria CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (7)
9. Nadeshda FEDOROVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (8)
10. Tatyana AMANZHOL-BAKATYUK (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.1 (9)
11. Elena VOSTRIKOVA (RUS) – Mongolian Open No.2 (not ranked)
12. Elitse YANKOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.2 (10)
13. Suemeyya SEZER (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (11)
14. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – South American Games No.1 (13)
15. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – SA Games No.2 (nr)
16. JON Hyang Nam (PRK) – Mongolian Open No.1 (nr)
17. Natalya PULKOVSKA (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
18. Mayelis CARIPA CASTILLO (VEN) – SA Games No.3 (12)
19. Sarianne SAVOLA (FIN) – Dan Kolov No.3 (16)
20. ERDENESUKH Narangerel (MGL) – World Cup No.5 (nr)

53kg – World and Olympic champion Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) made her debut at 53kg after more than a decade of dominating the 55kg weight category. Predictably, Yoshida notched a fall and a pair of technical falls to take over the No.1 ranking at her new weight category.

Helen MAROULIS (USA) also made the drop from 55kg and recorded three wins, including two falls, at the World Cup to earn a No.3 ranking behind Yarygin Grand Prix and Klippan Open titlist Maria GUROVA (RUS).

1. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – World No.1 (1@55kg)
2. Maria GUROVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.1 (3)
3. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (4@55kg)
4. SUMIYA Erdennechimeg (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.3 (2)
5. Tatiana DEBIEN (FRA) – Klippan Open No.3 (4)
6. Katherine FULP-ALLEN (USA) – Paris GGP No.2 (5)
7. Natalia BUDU (ROU) – Dan Kolov No.1 (6)
8. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – Dan Kolov No.2 (7)
9. Aurelie BASSET (FRA) – Klippan Open No.2 (8)
10. ALTANTSETSEG Battsetseg (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (13)
11. Angela DOROGAN (AZE) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
12. Nadesda SHUSHKO (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (nr)
13. Liliya HORISHNA (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (nr)
14. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (12)
15. Ekaterina KRASNOVA (RUS) – Dan Kolov No.3 (15)
16. Mercedescz DENES (HUN) – GGP Final No.3 (16)
17. Larisa SKOBLYUK (UKR) – Dan Kolov No.3 (17)
18. Vanessa BROWN (CAN) – NYAC Int’l No.1 (18)
19. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (19)
20. Laura MERTENS (GER) – Dan Kolov No.5 (20)

55kg – World silver medalist Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) takes over the No.1 ranking with the departure of Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) but has to keep an eye in the rearview mirror with junior world champs Kanako MURATA (JPN) and Chiho HAMADA (JPN) closing quickly from behind.

Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR), absent from the medals podium since winning a silver medal at the 2012 world championships, grabbed her second medal of 2014 with the Medved Prizes crown in Minsk.

1. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – GGP Final No.1 (2)
2. Kanako MURATA (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (8)
3. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.2 (3)
4. Chiho HAMADA (JPN) – World Cup No.1 (nr)
5. Emese BARKA (HUN) – World No.3 (6)
6. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Klippan Open No.1 (5)
7. SUNDEV Byambatseren (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (nr)
8. Irina HUSYAK (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (7)
9. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (9)
10. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (10)
11. Jill GALLAYS (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (15)
12. Bediha GUN (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (13)
13. Evelina NIKOLOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.2 (14)
14. ZHONG Xuechen (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (16)
15. Babita KUMARI (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (17)
16. HAN Kum Ok (PRK) – Mongolian Open No.1 (nr)
17. NOMINERDENE Batbaatar (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (nr)
18. Aishan ISMAGULOVA (KAZ) – GGP Final No.5 (20)
19. Rumi HIROSA (JPN) – Klippan Open No.3 (nr)
20. Irina KISEL (RUS) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)

58kg – With Kaori ICHO (JPN) on the sidelines with a sore neck, junior world champ Risako KAWAI (JPN) stepped up with four technical falls at the World Cup to earn a No.2 ranking at 58kg.

Fellow under-20s SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL), Mongolian Open winner, and Klippan Open champion Petra OLLI (FIN) join Kawai in the top five, which is rounded out by Anna VASILENKO (UKR), 2011 world champion and winner of the Medved Prizes.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (1)
2. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – GGP Final No.2 (12@55)
3. SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (3)
4. Petra OLLI (FIN) – Klippan Open No.1 (4)
5. Anna VASILENKO (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (4)
6. ZHOU Zhangting (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (6@63)
7. Braxton STONE (CAN) – Klippan Open No.3 (6)
8. Allison RAGAN (USA) – Klippan Open No.5 (11)
9. Joice SOUZA DE SILVA (BRA) – Dan Kolov No.3 (7)
10. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Paris GGP No.3 (10)
11. ElifJale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (16)
12. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.2 (17)
13. Sandra ROA VALENDI (COL) – Granma Cup No.1 (15)
14. ZHANG Lan (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (9)
15. Kelsey CAMPBELL (USA) – Paris GGP No.2 (12)
16. Geeta (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (13)
17. Miruyet DYNBAEVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
18. BAATARJAV Shooydor (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (nr)
19. Ekaterina BALDANOVA (RUS) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
20. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (UKR) – Paris GGP No.1 (18)

60kg – Klippan Open winner Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) took over the top spot in the rankings at 60kg as Marianna SASTIN (HUN) continues to struggle since winning the world title last September in Budapest.

Sastin, who has bronze medals from the Schultz Memorial and Klippan Open in 2014, dropped all three pool preliminary matches at the World Cup before recording a 10-7 win over Dan Kolov titlist Tatyana LAVRENCHUK (UKR) in the placement finals.

1. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – Klippan No.1 (2@58)
2. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Klippan No.2 (8@58)
3. Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) - GGP Final No.3 (15)
4. Anastassia HUCHOK (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (4)
5. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (2)
6. MUNKHTUYA Tungalag (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (5)
7. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – Klippan Open No.3 (1)
8. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (3)
9. Irina NETREBA (AZE) – Medved Prizes No.2 (nr)
10. Tatyana LAVRENCHUK (UKR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (6)
11. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.2 (7)
12. Jennifer PAGE (USA) – Klippan Open No.3 (8)
13. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – Klippan Open No.3 (9)
14. Georgiana FILIP-PAIC (ROU) – Dan Kolov No.3 (10)
15. Natalya FEDOSEEVA (RUS) – Dan Kolov No.3 (11)
16. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – Paris GGP No.2 (12)
17. Yaquelin STORNELL (CUB) – Granma Cup No.1 (13)
18. Sakshi MALIK (IND) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (14)
19. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) – Paris GGP No.3 (17)
20. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.3

63kg – Jackeline RENTARIA CASTILLO (COL) added the gold medal from the 10th South American Games to her extensive collection of international honors, including two bronze medals from the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games.

XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) edged Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA), 6-4, in a battle of former world champions at the World Cup for fourth and fifth in the rankings, respectively. Both wrestlers finished the two-day event in Tokyo with three wins against single losses.

1. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Klippan Open No.1 (1)
2. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – World No.2 (2)
3. Jackeline RENTARIA CASTILLO (COL) – SA Games No.1 (3)
4. XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (7)
5. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – Granma Cup No.1 (11)
6. Yurika ITO (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (4)
7. Yulia BARTNOVSKAYA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (5)
8. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.3 (9)
9. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – Klippan Open No.2 (9)
10. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.1 (10)
11. Laura SKUJINA (LAT) – Medved Prizes No.1 (12)
12. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
13. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (nr)
14. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (5)
15. TUMENTSETSEG Sharkuu (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (nr)
16. Lais OLIVIERA (BRA) – SA Games No.2 (nr)
17. Monika MICHALIK (POL) – Klippan Open No.3 (15)
18. Luz Clara VAZQUEZ (ARG) – SA Games No.3 (18)
19. Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.2 (16)
20. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.3 (18)

69kg – World bronze medalist Sara DOSHO (JPN) scored a late takedown in the World Cup final against Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) to prevent the London 2012 champion from completing the dual meet tourney with a perfect 4-0 record. Dosho jumped to No.4 in the rankings, while Vorobieva held onto No.1.

Meanwhile, 67kg world champion Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) won the Medved Prizes to hold onto No.2 and 2012 junior world champ at 72kg ZHOU Feng (CHN) pinned two-time junior world gold medalist Dorothy YEATS (CAN) in the bronze medal final at the World Cup to go from 13th to No.5 in the rankings.

1. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (1)
2. Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (2)
3. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – Klippan Open No.1 (3)
4. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – World No.3 (7)
5. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (13)
6. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Klippan Open No.5 (10)
7. BADRAKH Odonchimeg (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (19)
8. Randi MILLER (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (4)
9. Darima SANZHEEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (11)
10. Kayoko KUDO (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (12)
11. Oksana VASHCHUK (UKR) – Dan Kolov No.2 (15)
12. Adina POPESCU (ROU) – Dan Kolov No.3 (16)
13. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – Dan Kolov No.3 (9)
14. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.2 (nr)
15. Veronica CARLSON (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.5 (15)
16. Dalma CANEVA (ITA) – Paris GGP No.3 (17)
17. Svetlana SAENKO (MDA) – Paris GGP No.1 (8)
18. Danute DOMIKAITYTE (LTU) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
19. Ksenia BURAKOVA (RUS) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
20. Gilda Maria OLIVEIRA (BRA) – SA Games No.1 (nr)

75kg – Adeline GRAY (USA) defeated world champ ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) in the World Cup preliminaries and edged fellow world bronze medal winner OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL) in the finals for a 4-0 record and No.1 in the rankings.

Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) won the Medved Prizes and Aline SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) snared the South American Games gold medal to edge up to No.6 and No.8, respectively.

1. Adeline GRAY (USA) – Klippan Open No.3 (5)
2. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Klippan Open No.1 (3)
3. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (1)
4. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.2 (6)
5. Hiroe SUZUKI (JPN) – Mongolia Open No.1 (4)
6. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (7)
7. OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL) – Dan Kolov No.1 (2)
8. Aline SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) – SA Games No.1 (9)
9. Maria SELMAIER (GER) – Dan Kolov No.3 (10)
10. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – Paris GGP No.2 (11)
11. Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) – Mongolian Open No.3 (17)
12. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – GGP Final No.3 (8)
13. Sabira ALIEVA (AZE) – Paris GGP No.3 (12)
14. Andrea OLAYA GUTEIERREZ (COL) – SA Games No.2 (20)
15. Lisset HECHEVARRIA MEDINA (CUB) – Granma Cup No.1 (15)
16. Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.2 (nr)
17. Katerina BURMISTROVA (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.3 (nr)
18. Marina GASTL (AUT) – Flatz Open No.1 (14)
19. Epp MAE (EST) – Klippan Open No.5 (19)
20. Nadia AHMED (EGY) – Dan Kolov No.2 (16)

William May conducts the World Rankings for FILA. He has been active in wrestling across three continents for more than 40 years as a competitor, coach, referee and journalist. William worked as the "Sports Information Specialist" for wrestling at the Beijing 2008 and London 2012 Olympic Games. He can be reached on his Facebook page or by email, wmay52@hotmail.com

About FILA

FILA, the International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles, is the global governing body of the sport of wrestling. It works to promote the sport and facilitate the activities of its 177 national federations from around the world. It is based in Corsier-sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

To learn more about FILA visit its official website, http://www.fila-official.com/; Facebook page, http://www.facebook.com/fila.official, or Twitter handle, @FILA_Official.
Comments