For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Popular Cliff Keen USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals set for UNIDome in Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 4-6

By Chris Casper | April 01, 2014, 2:11 p.m. (ET)
This weekend, USA Wrestling will be hosting its largest and most prestigious folkstyle competition of the year, as , the University of Northern Iowa will be hosting the 2014 Cliff Keen USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals at the UNIDome in Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 4-6.

This competition includes six age divisions for wrestlers from 7 years old through high school, as well as a Veterans division for wrestlers 25 and older.

Registration will be capped at 1,300 Cadet and Junior wrestlers.and at 1,500 Kids and Veteran wrestlers. There is no prequalification required in most states (check eligibility page on the website for details). The entry fee is $40.

Online registration will conclude on Wednesday, April 2 at 11:59 p.m. Central time. As of now, none of the divisions is closed. TO REGISTER, CLICK HERE.

Last year, there were over 2,300 wrestlers from 39 states competing in the event, with an expected growth again this year.

The tournament continues to grow and improve each year. For example, among the Junior champions last year were Adam Coon of Michigan, a past Cadet World champion, and Aaron Pico of California, who went on to win the Cadet World title later in the year.

This is the first leg of USA Wrestling's prestigious Triple Crown series in each of the age levels. To win the Triple Crown, an athlete must win the USA Wrestling national title in folkstyle, Greco-Roman and freestyle the same year.

Intermediate through Junior wrestlers are eligible to score points in the USA Wrestling Future Olympian Rankings. In the Kids divisions (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice and Schoolboy/girl), awards are given to the top two USA Wrestling chartered clubs.

All-session passes are available and may be purchased online through TrackWrestling or at the ticket office during weigh-ins. All Event Pass for Adults is $26 and for youth (Ages 3-17) is $21.

The tournament starts Friday April 4 with two sessions of Junior and Cadet preliminaries. On Saturday April 5, the Junior and Cadet age divisions are completed, with the finals expected at approximately 12:00 noon in the MacLeod Center. Competition in the Kids age groups also begin on Saturday. The event concludes on Sunday, with the completion of the Kids divisions, including finals, as well as the entire Veterans division competition.

For the first time, Flowrestling and USA Wrestling will partner to provide complete webcast coverage of the tournament.

The Dan Gable Museum in Waterloo, Iowa will host an autograph signing with Dan Gable on Friday, April 4 from 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. and will have extended hours all weekend.

For more information on this event, please visit www.usawrestlingevents.com

2013 Cliff Keen USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals champions

Junior champions

100 lbs. – Michael Bannach (Wrightstown WC)
106 lbs. – Christopher Lacayo (Rampage)
113 lbs. – Brian Rossi (Junior Porters)
120 lbs. – Zahid Valencia (California)
126 lbs. – Trae Blackwell (Union Country WC)
132 lbs. - Dalton Brady (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy)
138 lbs. – Aaron Pico (California)
145 lbs. – Grant Lamont (Champions WC)
152 lbs. – Clayton Ream (County Elite)
160 lbs. – Davonte Mahomes (10FO WC)
170 lbs. – Jacob Morrissey (River City)
182 lbs. – Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley)
195 lbs. – Lance Benick (Totino-Grace)
220 lbs. – Benjamin Andrew (Mess West WC)
285 lbs. – Adam Coon (WOW)

Cadet champions
88 lbs. – Cade Olivas (Team Mercury WC)
94 lbs. – Brent Jones (Pinnacle)
100 lbs. - Coltan Williams (Dallas Dynamite)
106 lbs. – Daton Fix (Team Big)
113 lbs. – Taylor Lamont (Champions WC)
120 lbs. – Zander Wick (Titan Mercury WC)
126 lbs. – Armand Molina (Firebaugh)
132 lbs. - Hunter Washburn (DC Elite)
138 lbs. – Larry Early (10FO WC)
145 lbs. – Carver James (Dakota WC)
152 lbs. – Nick Reenan (Star Wrestling)
160 lbs. – Mark Hall (Apple Valley)
170 lbs. – Keegan Moore (Flat Earth Wrestling)
182 lbs. – Cash Wilcke (Western Iowa Elite)
195 lbs. - Emilio Fowler (East Kansas)
220 lbs. – Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC)
285 lbs. – Jake Mrnin (Se Polk)

Schoolboy/girl champions
70 lbs. – Jace Koelzer (Team Kansas)
77 lbs. – Eric Faught (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)
84 lbs. - Colton Yapoujian (Mile High WC)
91 lbs. – Rylee Molitor (Pinnacle)
98 lbs. – Jon Trowbridge (East Kansas)
105 lbs. – Cole Moody (Team Legacy)
112 lbs. – Kendall Frame (Kansas Young Guns)
120 lbs. - Brock Hardy (Utah United)
128 lbs. – Travis Wittlake (Team Bucs)
136 lbs. – Braedon Orrino (Overtime WC)
144 lbs. – Jack Jessen (Martinez Elite)
152 lbs. – Anothony Shery (Meneely School of Wrestling)
160 lbs. – Alex Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood)
175 lbs. – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley)
190 lbs. – Luke Rinehart (Evansville Demons WC)
210 lbs. – Blake Zalapi (Hononegah WC)
265 lbs. – Dylan Campton (Cashton Wrestling)

Intermediate champions
50 lbs. – Troy Dolphin (Ringers)
55 lbs. – William Bishop (PWA)
60 lbs. – Nasir Bailey (Harvey Twisters)
65 lbs. – Garrison Dendy (Hamilton Trained)
70 lbs. - Diego Martinez (Team Bullcatcher)
75 lbs. – Vito Massa (Legends of Gold)
80 lbs. – Jimmy Colley lll (Team Donahoe)
87 lbs. – Parker Petersen (Team Central WC)
95 lbs. – Rudy Detweiler (Stoughton)
103 lbs. – Connor L’Heuren (Anoka)
112 lbs. – Ethan Kremer (East Kansas)
120 lbs. – Brock Himmelber (Nashville)
120 + - Nicholas Fuchs (Park Wrestling)

Novice champions
60 lbs. – Chance Lamer (Legends of Gold)
65 lbs. – Kellyn March (Legends of Gold)
70 lbs. – Joshua Saunders (Purler)
75 lbs. – Beau Bartlett (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy)
80 lbs. – Jesse Vasquez (Team Mercury WC)
85 lbs. – Donnel Washington (Harvey Twisters)
90 lbs. – Alfonso Martinez (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy)
95 lbs. – Abe Assad (Gomez Wrestling Academy)
100 lbs. – Trevor Dennee (Startford)
105 lbs. – Troy Fisher (Kansas Young Gun)
112 lbs. – Daniel Kerkvliet (Pinnacle)
120 lbs. – Jeremiah Hollen (East Valley WC)
130 lbs. – Mark Hastings (Warrior Wrestling)
140 lbs. Victor Jacquez (Palomino Academy)
140 + - Santos Cantu (Salem Elite WC)
140 ++ -Trey Kaiser (Brookwood Youth)

Bantam champions
40 lbs. – Brandon Lee of Stillwater
45 lbs. – Kyler Lauridsen (Meneely School of Wrestling)
50 lbs. – DJ Bonam (Meneely School of Wrestling)
55 lbs. – Elijah Hurt (Five Point WC)
60 lbs. – Daschle Lamer (Legends of Gold)
65 lbs. – Jackson Remmers (MCM Wrestling)
70 lbs. – Daniel Max Magayna (Trophy Hunters)
75 lbs. – Hudson Davis (West Linn All-Phase Wrestling)
75 + - Will Sather (Richfield Edina Wrestling)
75++ - Mitchell Souther (Grindhouse Wrestling)

Veterans A Results
152 lbs. - TJ Moen (TJM Spartan Wrestling)
167.5 lbs. – Nathaniel Augustson (Rio Rancho Wrestling)
213.75 lbs. – Steven Minier (Mustang WC)
286.5 lbs. – Ruslan Mukhamadiyarov (Chicago WC)

Veterans B Results
138 .75 lbs. – Jason Puderbaugh (Topeka)
167.75 lbs. – Robert Scott (Huber Heights)
187.25 lbs. – Michael Kelly (Old School Wrestling)
213.75 lbs. – Octavius Bellamy Sr. (Chicago WC)
286.5 lbs. – Brian Standridge (Sparta WC)

Veterans C Results
138.75 lbs. – Chad Shilson (Minnesota Storm)
152 lbs. – Lawrence Derby (Turtle)
167.5 - Craig Zupko (Chicago Lakes WC)
187.25 lbs. – Boris Kulich (Chicago WC)
213.75 lbs. – Jeff Anderson (Greater Chicago WC)
286.5 Daryl Dotson (Rough Rider WC)

Veterans D Results
138.75 lbs. George Fiscella (Turtle)
152 lbs. James Kassar (Crush WC)
167.5 lbs. – Donald Wallace (Golden Eagles WC)
187.25 lbs. – Robert Boshoven (Unattached)
213.75 lbs. - Timothy Stepleton (Team Iowa)
286.5 lbs. - Louis Orr (WSU WC)

Veterans E Results
152 lbs. – Kevin Martin (unattached)
167.5 lbs. – Steven Broman (Unattached)
187.25 lbs. – Peter Haag (Chicago WC)
213.75 lbs John Wilson (Unattached)
286.5 lbs. – Joe Reasbeck (Superior Wrestling Academy)

Event Schedule

Thursday, April 3

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m - Bronze Certification Coaches Clinic, McLeod Center - Alumni Suite
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. - Junior & Cadet Registration @ McLeod Center

Friday, April 4

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. - Junior & Cadet Registration and Weigh-ins @ McLeod Center
10:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. - Junior & Cadet Session I @ UNI-Dome
4:30 – 9:00 p.m. - Junior & Cadet Session II

Saturday, April 5
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. - Kids (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy) Registration and Weigh-ins @ McLeod Center
8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. - Copper Coaches Clinic @ McLeod Center - Alumni Suite
8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. - Junior & Cadet Session III (Semifinals, Consolations, 3rd, 5th, and 7th Place Matches) @ UNI-Dome
12:00 noon – 2:30 p.m. - Junior & Cadet Session IV (1st Place and True 2nd Matches, and awards) @ McLeod Center
2:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. - Kids (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy) Session I @ UNI-Dome 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. - Veterans Registration and Weigh-ins @ Tunnel between UNI-Dome and McLeod Center

Sunday, April 6
7:30 a.m. - Non-denominational Christian Service
9:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. - Kids (Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy) Session II (Includes Medal Matches and Finals for all brackets with 9 or more wrestlers)@ UNI-Dome
9:00 a.m. – conclusion -Veterans Competition@ UNI-Dome

Comments