USA Wrestling

UPDATE: Schyck, Turgeon, Ahmadi win freestyle golds at Veterans Worlds in Bosnia

Oct. 01, 2013, 4:57 p.m. (ET)
Freestyle medalists from the USA on day one of the Veterans Worlds in Bosnia pose together for a photo. Robbert Wijtman photo

SARAJEVO, Bosnia --Three U.S. wrestlers claimed gold medals on the first day of men's freestyle at the Veterans World Championships on Tuesday.

Claiming gold medals for the United States on day one were:
- Michael Schyck, Port Charlotte, Fla., Div. B, 85 kg
- Steven Turgeon, South Windsor, Conn., Div. D, 58 kg
- Shirzad Ahmadi, Coventry, Conn., Div. E, 63 kg

All three of the U.S. champions on Tuesday were also gold medalists at the Veterans Worlds in 2012, which were held in Budapest, Hungary.

For Ahmadi, it was his ninth career Veterans World title, the most in American history and one of the best efforts on the Veterans level from any nation. Ahmadi won both of his matches by technical fall.

Schyck had four straight wins, all by technical fall, beating opponents from the United States, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Turkey.

Turgeon had a pair of technical fall wins over opponents from Turkey and Kazakhstan.

The USA added a silver medalst in Peter Haag of Chicago, Ill. at 85 kg in Div. E.

Bronze medalists from the United States were Rodney Fisher of Lewisburg, W.Va. (Div. B, 85 kg), Bruce Moe of Hillsboro, N.D. (Div. D, 76 kg), Jack Hornbuckle of Poteau, Okla. (Div. E, 63 kg), Greg Archer of Terre Haute, Ind. (Div. E, 76 kg) and Steve Contarino (Div. D, 85 kg)

Two more freestyle categories will be contested on Wednesday, Div. C and Div. D.

The team leader for the U.S. team is Mark Goldman and the referee from the United States is Lewis Hendrickson.

VETERANS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Sarajevo, Bosnia

Men's freestyle champions

Div. B.

58 kg - Remzi Osman (Bulgaria)
63 kg - Serbei Kuklin (Russia)
69 kg - Abdulmattalip Melek (Turkey)
76 kg - Jonathan Molfino (Italy)
85 kg - Michael Schyck (USA)
97 kg - A. Magomedov (Russia)
130 kg - Jurie Reichel (South Africa)

Div. E
58 kg - Steve Turgeon (USA)
63 kg - Sergey Maltsev (Russia)
69 kg - Didier Nicolas (France)
76 kg - V. Zakharushkin (Russia)
85 kg - Issa Asgabov (Belgium)
97 kg - Kartar Singh (India)
130 kg - Georgii Manucharian (Ukraine)

Div. F
58 kg - Victor Chirkov (Russia)
63 kg - Shirzad Ahmadi (USA)
69 kg - Ismael Kosukoglu (Turkey)
76 kg - Petru Marta (Moldova)
85 kg - Dmitry Khlebnikov (Russia)
97 kg - Vladimirs Golubevs (Latvia)
130 kg - Estate Goglichidze (Georgia)

U.S. men's freestyle placements on Tuesday

Div. B


63 kg - Chad Shilson, Maple Grove, Minn., 5th
LOSS Sergi Kuklin (Russia), 2-11
LOSS Nazif Barutcu (Turkey), 5-12

69 kg - Bret Fry, Glendale, Ariz., 5th
LOSS Abdulmattalip Melek (Turkey), 5-13
LOSS Jurij Makarov (Germany), 0-5

69 kg - Anthony Schettino, South Huntington, N.Y., 9th
LOSS Mahmut Demir (Turkey), 0-7

76 kg - Kazeka Muniz, Lancaster, Calif., 5th
LOSS Jacques Rossouw (South Africa), 4-4
LOSS Petru Moraru (Moldova)

85 kg - Rodney Fisher, Lewisburg, W.Va., bronze medal
LOSS Michael Schyck (USA), 0-7
WIN Levon Astaryan (Armenia), 13-5
WIN Islam Guliyev (Azerbaijan), pin

85 kg - Michael Schyck, Port Charlotte, Fla., gold medal
WIN Rodney Fisher (USA), 7-0
WIN Levon Astaryan (Armenia), 7-0
WIN Islam Guliyev (Azerbaijan), 7-0
WIN Fatih Ozbas (Turkey), 9-2

Div. D

58 kg - Steven Turgeon, South Windsor, Conn., gold medal
WIN Sait Er (Turkey), 7-0
WIN Yebeniy Lim (Kazakhstan), 8-0

69 kg - Craig Johnson, Broomfield, Colo., 4th
LOSS Efrem Efremov (Russia), 2-4
LOSS Didier Nicolas (France), 0-4
WIN Petar Katradzhiev (Bulgaria), 9-0
LOSS Erhard Pocher (Germany), 0-8

76 kg - Chris Brown, Boyds, Md. 5th
WIN Bend Radestock (Germany), 4-2
LOSS Robert McLucas (Great Britain), 3-5
LOSS Hasan Imamoglu (Turkey), 3-11

76 kg - Bruce Moe, Hillsboro, N.D., bronze medal
WIN Otar Dotchviri (Georgia), 8-0
LOSS V. Zakharushkin (Russia), 0-8
WIN Z. Henzc Gyla (Hungary), 7-0
WIN Tiit Tartlan (Estonia), 8-1

85 kg - Steve Contarino, Palmetto, Fla., bronze medal
LOSS Istvan Jaszkai (Hungary), 0-8

Div. E

63 kg - Shirzad Ahmadi, Coventry, Conn., gold medal
WIN Fedot Solovev (Russia), 8-0
WIN Jack Hornbuckle (USA), 7-0

63 kg - Jack Hornbuckle, Poteau, Okla., bronze medal
LOSS Fedot Solovev (Russia), 1-4
LOSS Shirzad Ahmadi (USA), 0-7

76 kg - Greg Archer, Terre Haute, Ind., bronze medal
WIN Ghassemi Marhallah (Italy), 3-0
LOSS Magomed Badrudinov (Russia), 0-5
WIN Henrihs Tautkus (Latvia), 8-0

76 kg - Kenneth Peters, Elmhurst, Ill., 5th
LOSS Petru Marta (Moldova), 0-5
LOSS Kaldbay Abishev (Kazakhstan), 0-3

85 kg - Peter Haag, Chicago, Ill., silver medal
WIN Johannes Uys (South Africa), 10-2
LOSS Dmitry Khlebnikov (Russia), 0-4
WIN S. Jozlowski (Germany)
Comments