For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

FLASH: Gray wins gold medal as six Americans take medals at SFU International in Canada

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Nov. 04, 2013, 11:59 a.m. (ET)

Adeline Gray competing in the 2013 World Championships bronze medal match. Photos by Tony Rotundo/Wrestlers Are Warriors

BURNABY, B.C., Canada – Adeline Gray (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/New York AC) claimed a gold medal at 72 kg/158.5 lbs., the top U.S. performance at the SFU International this past weekend. Gray was one of six U.S. athletes to win a medal in the event, which featured both men’s and women’s wrestling.

Gray, a 2012 World champion and two-time World bronze medalist, claimed her weight class with a victory over runner-up Justina Distasio of Canada, a WCWA national champion for host Simon Fraser. Distasio was fifth in the 2012 Junior World Championships.

This was the first competition for Gray since she won a World bronze medal in Budapest, Hungary in September.

The United States had two silver medalists, Tamara Tillman (Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC) at 55 kg/121 lbs. in women’s freestyle and Brett Robbins (Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. in men’s freestyle.

The three American bronze medalists included David Bonin, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC) at 74 kg/163 lbs. in men’s freestyle, plus Cady Chessin (Los Gatos, Calif./Menlo) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Bailey Martinez (Oak Harbor, Wash./Pacific) at 67 kg/147.5 lbs. in women’s freestyle.

Updated results will be posted when received.

SFU INTERNATIONAL OPEN
At Burnaby, B.C., Canada, Nov. 1-2

Women’s medalists


48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold – Jasmine Mian (Canada-Dinos)
Silver – Gen Morrison (Canada-Dinos)
Bronze – Jade Parsons (Canada-Brock)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold – Vanessa Brown (Canada-Dinos)
Silver –Niki Brar (Canada-SFU)
Bronze – Cara Nania (Canada-Dinos)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Sam Stewart (Canada-Black Bears)
Silver – Tamara Tillman (USA-Titan Mercury)
Bronze – Cady Chessin (USA-Menlo)

59 kg/130 lbs. 
Gold – Michelle Fassari (Canada-Brock)
Silver – Jazzie Barker (Canada-Dinos)
Bronze – Mallory Veltre (Canada-SFYU)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Danielle Lappage (Canada-BMWC)
Silver – Zandri Botah (Canada-BMWC)
Bronze – Megan Kuruvita (Canada-BMWC)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold – Breanne Graham (Canada-Dinos)
Silver – Marlene Fuguero (Canada-Bears)
Bronze – Bailey Martinez (USA-Pacific)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Adeline Gray (USA-Titan Mercury)
Silver – Justina Distasio (Canada-SFU)
Bronze – Kristine Longeau (Canada-Cougars)

Men’s freestyle

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Aso Palani (Canada-Bears)
Silver – Sukhan Chahal (Canada-SF unattached)
Bronze – Skylor Davis (Canada – SF unattached)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Isaac Bernard (Canada-BMWC)
Silver – Jake Hergenheim (Canada-Dinos)
Bronze – Justin Basra (Canada-Dinos)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – C.J. Hudson (Canada-Brock)
Silver – Brett Robbins (USA-Panther WC)
Bronze – Chris Garneau (Canada-Hamilton)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Roger Alves (Canada-Bears)
Silver – Shawn Daye-Finley (Canada-Black Bear)
Bronze – David Bonin (USA-Panther WC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Jasmit Phulka (Canada-BMWC)
Silver – Ajay Gill (Canada-Cascades)
Bronze – Calvin Daum (Canada-U. of Saskatchewan)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Arjun Gill (Canada-SFU unattached)
Silver – Manjot Sandhu (Canada-BMWC)
Bronze – Rajan Gill (Canada-Miri Piri)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Sunny Dhinsa (Canada-BMWC)
Silver – Pardeep Rekhi (Canada-BMWC)
Bronze – Kyle Nguyen (Canada-U of Winnipeg)

U.S. women’s placewinners

51 kg/112.25 lbs – Madison Tung, Santa Monica, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 6th

55 kg/121 lbs. – Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd

55 kg/121 lbs. – Cady Chessin. Los Gatos, Calif. (Menlo), 3rd

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Bailey Martinez, Oak Harbor, Wash. (Pacific), 3rd

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC/New York AC), 1st

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Rachel Chinn, Dublin, Calif. (Menlo), 5th

U.S. men’s placewinners

55 kg/121 lbs. – Cruise Aarhus, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC), 4th

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brett Robbins, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC), 2nd

74 kg/163 lbs. – David Bonin, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC), 3rd

Comments