Repeat picks Tomasello Whitford Jordan Snyder headline ASICS All America First Team

By Rob Sherrill W.I.N High School editor | June 30, 2013, 12:28 p.m. (ET)
Kyle Snyder hits a leg attack on Willie Miklus in the finals of the FILA Junior National Freestyle Championships in Las Vegas. Snyder repeated as an ASICS First Team member this year. Photo by Tony Rotundo - Wrestlers Are Warriors

Four-time state champions Nathan Tomasello (120) of Cuyahoga Falls (Ohio) Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Ben Whitford (145) of St. Johns (Mich.) High and Bo Jordan (160) of St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High and three-time National Prep champion Kyle Snyder (220) of Olney (Md.) Our Lady of Good Counsel High were selected to the First Team for the second consecutive year as the 28th annual ASICS All-America Wrestling Team was announced.

The First Team has combined for 39 state or National Prep championships. Joining Tomasello, Whitford and Jordan as four-time champions were Zach Beard (170) of Tuttle (Okla.) High and Adam Coon (285) of Fowlerville (Mich.) High. The five four-time state champions are the most selected to any First Team since 2003.

The ASICS All-America Team, selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts, is the only national all-star team for which wrestlers enrolled in all four high-school grades are eligible. ASICS is a title sponsor of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Fargo Junior National Championships and is a major benefactor of the sport at all levels.

"This team represents the best of the best in our schools today" said Neil Duncan of ASICS and TW Promotions, Inc. "We are proud to have these young men, with their talent and work ethic, representing us. They are clearly the World and Olympic champions of the future."

Members of the First Team, as well as the ASICS Wrestler of the Year, will be honored prior to the finals of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Junior National Freestyle Championships in July at Fargo, N.D.

The ASICS All-America Team includes eight wrestlers at each of the 14 high school weight classes - the First, Second, and Third Teams and five Honorable Mention selections. Wrestlers are considered at the weight class at which they competed in their state tournament or the National Prep Championships this year.

The four repeat First Team members tied the record set in 2010. The 160-pound class included two members of the 2012 First Team: Jordan, named last year at 152, and junior Chance Marsteller of Fawn Grove (Pa.) Kennard Dale High, back at the same weight class at which he was selected a year ago.

Marsteller was joined on the Second Team by two other 2012 First Team members: sophomore Zahid Valencia (113) of Bellflower (Calif.) St. John Bosco High, named at 106 last year, and senior Brooks Black (285) of Blairstown Township (N.J.) Blair Academy, named at the same weight class in 2011 and 2012. Black was one of three Blair Academy wrestlers named to the Second Team.

A year after Valencia became the first freshman ever to earn First Team honors, two more followed. One was Valencia's St. John Bosco teammate, four-time Cadet National champion Aaron Pico (132). The other was Nick Suriano (106) of Oradell (N.J.) Bergen Catholic High. Three juniors, two-time Indiana champion Stevan Micic (113) of Cedar Lake Hanover Central High, three-time Illinois champion Jered Cortez (126) of Carol Stream Glenbard North High and Snyder, brought the number of First Team underclassmen to five.

In addition to their 39 scholastic titles, the 14 First Team members also combined to post 12 Junior National and 16 Cadet National titles. The Second Team owns 30 state or National Prep titles to go with two Junior National and 15 Cadet National titles. The Third Team (38 titles) boasts three four-time champions, along with three Junior National and five Cadet National crowns.

One of three states with multiple First Team selections, Ohio led all states with three: Tomasello, Jordan and three-time state champion Domenic Abounader (182) of Lakewood St. Edward High. Michigan, with Whitford and Coon, and Pennsylvania, with two-time champions Zain Retherford (138) of Benton High and Ryan Solomon (195) of Milton High, each had two. Completing the First Team: two-time Texas champion Oliver Pierce (152) of Allen High.

A total of 13 high schools had multiple wrestlers selected. Blair Academy had five overall selections, and St. Johns and Canonsburg (Pa.) Canon-McMillan High each had three. A pair of Ohio schools, Graham and St. Edward, had two selections, and so did a pair of New Jersey schools, Bergen Catholic and South Plainfield High. Allen, Glenbard North, St. John Bosco, Christiansburg (Va.) High, Inver Grove Heights (Minn.) Simley High and Suwanee (Ga.) Collins Hill High each had two selections.

Pennsylvania placed 25 wrestlers on the squad and New Jersey 12 to lead all states. Pennsylvania placed nine on the top three teams, and New Jersey and Ohio had six each. California, Illinois and Ohio each had nine overall selections. The 112 wrestlers selected come from 30 states, the most since 2006.

2013 ASICS All-America Team

First Team
106 - Nick Suriano, Fr, Bergen Catholic HS, Oradell, NJ
113 - Stevan Micic, Jr, Hanover Central HS, Cedar Lake, IN
120 - Nathan Tomasello*, Sr, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
126 - Jered Cortez, Jr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
132 - Aaron Pico, Fr, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
138 - Zain Retherford, Sr, Benton HS, Benton, PA
145 - Ben Whitford*, Sr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI
152 - Oliver Pierce, Sr, Allen HS, Allen, TX
160 - Bo Jordan*, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
170 - Zach Beard, Sr, Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK
182 - Domenic Abounader, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
195 - Ryan Solomon, Sr, Milton HS, Milton, PA
220 - Kyle Snyder*, Jr, Good Counsel HS, Olney, MD
285 - Adam Coon, Sr, Fowlerville HS, Fowlerville, MI
* - denotes repeat selection

Second Team
106 - Luke Pletcher, Fr, Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA
113 - Zahid Valencia, So, St. John Bosco HS, Bellflower, CA
120 - Matthew Kolodzik, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
126 - Connor Schram, Sr, Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA
132 - Micah Jordan, Jr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
138 - Hayden Tuma, Jr, Centennial HS, Boise, ID
145 - Bryce Brill, Jr, Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL
152 - Russell Parsons, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ
160 - Chance Marsteller, Jr, Kennard Dale HS, Fawn Grove, PA
170 - Cody Wiercioch, Sr, Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA
182 - Eric Morris, Sr, Wyoming Seminary Prep, Kingston, PA
195 - Mitch Sliga, Sr, Fishers HS, Fishers, IN
220 - Thomas Haines, Jr, Solanco HS, Quarryville, PA
285 - Brooks Black, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ

Third Team
106 - Jose Rodriguez, So, Perry HS, Massillon, OH
113 - Sean Russell, Jr, Collins Hill HS, Suwanee, GA
120 - Tommy Thorn, Jr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN
126 - Zac Hall, Jr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI
132 - Dean Heil, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
138 - Anthony Ashnault, Sr, South Plainfield HS, South Plainfield, NJ
145 - Bryant Clagon, Sr, Toms River South HS, Toms River, NJ
152 - Austin Matthews, Sr, H.A. Reynolds HS, Greenville, PA
160 - Isaiah Martinez, Sr, Lemoore HS, Lemoore, CA
170 - Nick Wanzek, Sr, Simley HS, Inver Grove Heights, MN
182 - Brooks Climmons, Sr, Alan C. Pope HS, Marietta, GA
195 - Ricky Robertson, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL
220 - Spencer Empey, Sr, Edward C. Reed HS, Sparks, NV
285 - J'Den Cox, Sr, David Hickman HS, Columbia, MO

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

106: Austin Assad, So, Brecksville HS, Broadview Heights, OH; Kyle Bierdumpfel, Fr, Don Bosco Preparatory School, Ramsey, NJ; Nkosi Moody, Sr, Rich Central HS, Olympia Fields, IL; Chad Red, Fr, New Palestine HS, New Palestine, IN; Rudy Yates, Fr, Brother Rice HS, Chicago, IL.

113: Brent Fleetwood Jr, Smyrna HS, Smyrna, DE; Ke-Shawn Hayes, So, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO; Davion Jeffries, So, Collinsville HS, Collinsville, OK; Ethan Lizak, Jr, Parkland HS, Orefield, PA; Jaret Singh, Sr, Kearney HS, Kearney, MO.

120: Josh Alber, Jr, Dakota HS, Dakota, IL; Darian Cruz, Sr, Bethlehem Catholic HS, Bethlehem, PA; Johnny Jimenez, Jr, Marmion Academy, Aurora, IL; Sam Krivus, So, Hempfield HS, Greensburg, PA; Ryan Millhof, Jr, Collins Hill HS, Suwanee, GA.

126: Ryan Diehl, Sr, Trinity HS, Camp Hill, PA; Brock Ervin, Jr, Union County HS, Morganfield, KY; Michael Kemerer, So, Franklin Regional HS, Murrysville, PA; Brad Perkins, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Fredy Stroker, So, Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA.

132: Scott DelVecchio, Sr, South Plainfield HS, South Plainfield, NJ; Javier Gasca, Sr, Kingsburg HS, Kingsburg, CA; Joey McKenna, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Jason Nolf, Jr, Kittanning HS, Kittanning, PA; Jacob Schmitt, Sr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI.

138: Alfred Bannister, Jr, Bishop McNamara HS, Forestville, MD; Tyler Berger, Jr, Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR; Dalton Brady, Sr, Chandler HS, Chandler, AZ; Joey Dance, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Kevin Norstrem, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL.

145: Solomon Chishko, Jr, Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA; Neal Molloy, Sr, Danville HS, Danville, IN; Christian Pagdilao, Sr, Santiago HS, Corona, CA. Mike Racciato, Sr, Pen Argyl HS, Pen Argyl, PA; Brandon Sorensen, Sr, Denver-Tripoli HS, Denver, IA.

152: Anthony Collica, Sr, Solon HS, Solon, OH; Mark Hall, Fr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Kyle Langenderfer, Sr, Lincoln-Way East HS, Frankfort, IL; Brian Murphy, Sr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL; Jake Short, Sr, Simley HS, Inver Grove Heights, MN.

160: Dillon Artigliere, Jr, Roxbury HS, Succasunna, NJ; Myles Martin, So, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD; Bo Nickal, Jr, Allen HS, Allen, TX; Garrett Peppelman, Jr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; JaVaughn Perkins, Jr, Omaha North HS, Omaha, NE.

170: Tyler Askey, Sr, Northgate HS, Newnan, GA; Nick Kee, Sr, Scotland County HS, Laurinburg, NC; Pete Renda, Sr, Brandywine Heights HS, Topton, PA; Chandler Rogers, Jr, Mead HS, Spokane, WA; Peter Santos, Sr, Oakmont HS, Roseville, CA.

182: Zach Epperly, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Brett Harner, Sr, Norristown HS, Norristown, PA; Preston Lehmann, Sr, West Fargo HS, West Fargo, ND; Johnny Sebastian, Jr, Bergen Catholic HS, Oradell, NJ; Jacob Taylor, Sr, Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, PA.

195: Jacob Hart, Sr, Hampton HS, Allison Park, PA; Garet Krohn, Sr, Arvada HS, Arvada, CO; Frank Mattiace, Sr, Blair Academy, Blalrstown Township, NJ; Matt McCutcheon, Sr, Kiski Area HS, Vandergrift, PA; Jeremy Sweany, Jr, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA.

220: Andrew Dixon, Jr, Edmond North HS, Edmond, OK; Chalmer Frueauf, Jr, Archnishop Moeller HS, Cincinnati, OH; Derrick Jones, Jr, Bloomington HS, Bloomington, CA; Roy Nash, Jr, Taylorsville HS, Murray, UT; Ray O'Donnell, Sr, Saucon Valley HS, Hellertown, PA.

285: Aaron Bradley, Sr, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Nathan Butler, Sr, Leavenworth HS, Leavenworth, KS; Cole Johnson, Sr, DeSoto HS, DeSoto, WI; Nick Nevills, Jr, Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Sam Stoll, Jr, Kasson-Mantorville HS, Kasson, MN.
Comments