USA Wrestling

Jul 25 UPDATE Coleman Speiller Lampe win golds as USA gets eight medals in Olympia Greece

July 25, 2013, 12:09 p.m. (ET)
Ellis Coleman throws an opponent during the Olympia 2013 event in Ancient Olympia, Greece. Photo from FILA website

The United States won eight individual medals at the Olympia 2013 event held in ancient Olympia, Greece on July 20-21.

Winning gold medals were Greco-Roman wrestlers Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs and Geordan Speiller (Oviedo, Fla./Florida Jets) at 74 kg/163 lbs., and women's freestyle wrestler Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs.

Coleman, a 2012 Olympian, defeated Manolis Azoidis of Greece in the finals by technical fall, 7-0.

Speiller, who competed on two U.S. Junior World Team, defeated Georgios Prevolarakis of Greece in the finals by technical fall, 7-0.

Lampe, a 2012 World bronze medalist, also won by technical fall in the finals, defeating Kamila Barbosa of Brazil, 7-0.

Silver medalists for the USA included women's freestyle wrestlers Helen Maroulis (Rockville, Md./New York AC) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs. and Tamyra Mensah (Katy, Texas/Wayland Baptist) at 67 kg/147.5 lbs. along with Greco-Roman wrestler Max Nowry (Wheeling, Ill./New York AC) at 55 kg/121 lbs.

Nowry also competed in freestyle, where he won a bronze medal.

More complete information will be provided when available.

The athletes who competed in the tournament were the first wrestlers to compete in the area since the end of the Ancient Olympic Games era in 393 AD. The competition was webcast live to the world on FILA's Facebook page.

OLYMPIA 2013
At Ancient Olympia, Greece

Women's freestyle results


48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Alyssa Lampe (USA)
Silver - Kamila Barbosa (Brazil)
Bronze - Eleni Papadopoulou (Greece)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Maria Gurova (Russia)
Silver - Helen Maroulis (USA)
Bronze - Giuka Penalber (Brazil)
4th - Victoriya Shalygina (Russia)
5th - Maria Kiriakopoulou (Greece)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold - Joice Silva (Brazil)
Silver - Anna Maximova (Russia)
Bronze - Evgenia Stamakov (Greece)
4th - Pinelopi Iliadi (Greece)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Anastasia Bratchikova (Russia)
Silver - Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
Bronze - Valeria Lazinskaia (Russia)
4th - Lais Nunes (Brazil)
5th - M. Fiontertsenko (Greece)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold - Darima Sanzheeva (Russia)
Silver - Tamyra Mensah (USA)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold - Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
Silver - Ksenia Burokova (Russia)
Bronze - Ekaterini Pitsiava (Greece)
Bronze - Aline Silva (Brazil)
5th - Mae Epp (Estonia)
6th - Vikoriya Frolova (Russia)

U.S. women's freestyle performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Eleni Papadopoulou (Greece), Fall in 1st
WIN Kamila Barbosa (Brazil), 7-0

55 kg/121 lbs. - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Giuka Penalber (Brazil), Fall in 1st
WIN Maria Kiriakopoulou (Greece), 7-0
WIN Victoriya Shalygina (Russia), 9-2
LOSS Maria Gurova (Russia), fall in 2nd

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN M. Fiontertsenko (Greece), 7-0
WIN Lais Nunes (Brazil), 7-0
LOSS Anastasia Bratchikova (Russia), 3-1
WIN Valeria Lazinskaia (Russia), 3-0

67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist), 2nd
LOSS Darima Sanzheeva (Russia), Fall in 1st

Greco-Roman results

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Lazaros Karathanassis (Greece)
Silver - Max Nowry (USA)
Bronze - Charalambos Agkafanidis (Greece)
4th - Dimitris Iliadis (Greece)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Artur Chatsatourov (Greece)
Silver - Apostolos Manouilidis (Greece)
Bronze - Narek Ghazaryan (Armenia)
Bronze - Diego Romanelli (Brazil)
5th - Nikko Triggas (USA)
6th - Christos Theodorakis (Greece)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Ellis Coleman (USA)
Silver - Manolis Azoidis (Greece)
Bronze - Ioannis Pyrsos (Greece)
Bronze - Julian Gjelaj (Albania)
5th - Christos Gikas (Greece)
6th - Vasilios Dermatas (Greece)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Geordan Speiller (USA)
Silver - Georgios Prevolarakis (Greece)
Bronze - Almpert Artenian (Greece)
Bronze - Petros Manouilidis (Greece)
5th - Geriant Ntounta (Greece)
5th - Meraldo Ndoka (Albania)
7th - Vasillos Mixakis (Greece)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Ilias Boukis (Greece)
Silver - Themiston Charalampidis (Greece)
Bronze - Ergys Mirukaj (Albania)
Bronze - Georgios Chalkidis (Greece)
5th - Samvel Artenian (Greece)
5th - Stavros Katavelakos (Greece)
7th - Dimitrios Ktanis (Greece)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Dimitrios Tsekeridis (Greece)
Silver - Spiros Kountouratzis (Greece)
Bronze - K. Vourdanos (Greece)
Bronze - Davi Albino (Brazil)
5th - Beau Wenger (USA)
6th - Vartan Apparian (Cypress)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Alexandros Papadatos (Greece)
Silver - Grigorius Koutas (Greece)
Bronze - Kimon Balamiotis (Greece)

U.S. Greco-Roman performances

55 kg/121 lbs. - Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC) - 2nd
LOSS Lazaros Karathanassis (Greece), 3-4
WIN Dimitris Iliadis (Greece), tech fall 9-0
WIN Charalambos Agkafanidis (Greece), 6-0

60 kg /132 lbs.- Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC), 5th
WIN Christos Theodorakis (Greece), 1-0
LOSS Apostolos Manouilidis (Greece), 0-6
LOSS Diego Romanelli (Brazil), 3-5

66 kg/145.5 lbs.- Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Julian Gjelaj (Albania), pin
WIN Christos Gikos (Greece), 7-0
WIN Manolis Azoidis (Greece), 7-0

74 kg/163 lbs. - Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets), 1st
WIN Almpert Artenian (Greece), pin
WIN Geriant Ntounta (Greece), 9-2
WIN Georgios Prevolarakis (Greece), 7-0

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Beau Wenger, Navarre, Ohio (TRWC), 5th
LOSS Dimitrios Tsekeridis (Greece), tech. fall 0-8
LOSS Davi Albino (Greece), 2-9

Men's freestyle results

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Omak Sjurjun (Russia)
Silver - Cristoph Ewald (Germany)
Bronze - Max Nowry (USA)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Ivaylo Dimov (Bulgaria)
Silver - David Waldy (Germany)
Bronze - Damion Arzu (Great Britain)
Bronze - Alexei Baskakov (Estonia)
5th - Miklis Kaminidis (Greece)
6th - Nikko Triggas (USA)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
Silver - Philip Roberts (Great Britain)
Bronze - Opan Sat (Russia)
Bronze - Stellos Mama (Cyprus)
5th - Christos Navrozidis (Greece)
5th - Ellis Coleman (USA)
7th - Samet Dulger (Germany)
8th - A. Trianafilidis (Greece)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Gadzhi Gadzhiev (Russia)
Silver - Ergun Aydin (Germany)
Bronze - Christos Savoulidis (Greece)
Bronze - Osman Cakici (Germany)
5th - Geordan Speiller (USA)
5th - Thomas Hawthorn (Great Britain)
7th - Georgios Savoulidis (Greece)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Soslan Ktsoev (Russia)
Silver - Timofei Xenidis (Greece)
Bronze - Lukas Schoeffler (Germany)
Bronze - Amadeus Marcus (Germany)
5th - Jevgeni Soltruk (Estonia)
5th - Savas Diakov (Greece)
7th - Pavlos Sotiriadis (Greece)
8th - Nikolaos Gennadiou (Cyprus)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
Silver - Leon Rattigan (Great Britain)
Bronze - Alexis Kaouslidis (Cyprus)
4th - Beau Wenger (USA)
5th - Geirgios Iakovidis (Greece)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Aleksandr Kusraev (Russia)
Silver - Toni Bernhardt (Germany)
Bronze - Mark Cocker (Great Britain)
Bronze - Viktor Svetlitskin (Greece)
5th - Ioannis Kargiotakis (Greece)
6th - Stavros Kolivakis (Greece)

U.S. men's freestyle performances

55 kg/121 lbs. - Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC), 3rd
LOSS Omak Sjurjun (Russia), 0-5
LOSS Cristoph Ewald (Germany), 4-12

60 kg/132 lbs. - Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC), 6th
LOSS Alexei Baskakov (Estonia), tech. fall 2-9

66 kg/145.5 lbs.- Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), withdrew, 5th
WIN Samet Dulger (Germany), 6-2

74 kg/163 lbs. - Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets), withdrew, 5th
LOSS Ergun Aydin (Germany), 4-6

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Beau Wenger, Navarre, Ohio (TRWC), 4th
LOSS Anzor Boltukaev (Russia) tech fall, 0-8
LOSS Leon Rattigan (Great Britain), 0-6
WIN Georgios Iakovidis (Greece), 3-2
LOSS Alexis Kaouslidis (Cyprus), tech fall 0-8
Comments