For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Bradley, Conder are Outstanding Wrestlers on day two of Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Dec. 21, 2013, 8:29 p.m. (ET)
File Photos of Dom Bradley competing taken by Tony Rotundo/Wrestlers Are Warriors.

ROCHESTER, Minn. - The Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup featured men’s freestyle and women’s Greco-Roman on its final day of competition on Saturday.

Claiming the Outstanding Wrestler in men’s freestyle was Dom Bradley (Columbia, Mo./Sunkist Kids), the champion at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. In a battle of two of the best big men in the nation, Bradley defeated Jarod Trice (Ames, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone WC) in two straight matches, with a 10-0 technical fall in bout one and a 4-0 decision in bout two. Bradley was a Junior World champion in 2009.

Winning the Holiday Cup for the second straight year was Zach Sanders (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm), who won a three-athlete roundrobin at 55 kg/121 lbs. with a 2-0 record. He defeated 2012 Olympian Sam Hazewinkel (Norman, Okla./Sunkist Kids) in their match, 8-4. Hazewinkel was attempting to win a double title this weekend, after claiming a gold medal in Greco-Roman on Friday.

In the largest weight class in the men’s freestyle tournament, Chase Pami (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) won the 66 kg/145.5 lbs. division with a 4-0 record. He received an injury default decision over former Cal Poly star Boris Novachkov of IRTC in the finals.

Winning their weight classes by capturing round robin competitions were B.J. Futrell (Champaign, Ill./Titan Mercury WC) at 60 kg/132 lbs., Kyle Ruschell (Madison, Wis./New York AC) at 74 kg/163 lbs., Tyrel Todd (Chandler, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 84 kg/185 lbs. and Deron Winn (Ames, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone WC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.

Futrell won a three-athlete roundrobin, including an 11-3 win over runner-up Danny Mitcheff (Lakewood, Ohio/NE Ohio RTC).

Ruschell swept a best-of-three series over Mihaly Nagy (Oviedo, Fla./Florida Jets), 10-7 and 12-5.

Todd went 3-0 in a four-athlete round-robin, winning all three bouts by technical fall.

Winn also swept his four-athlete round-robin, including an 11-4 win over teammate Evan Brown (Ames, Iowa/Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC), the eventual runner-up.

For the first time, the event featured a women’s Greco-Roman division, and four champions were crowned.

Winning the Outstanding Wrestler award was Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP), who won a three-athlete roundrobin at 55 kg/121 lbs. Included was a 9-5 win over runner-up Jacarra Winchester (San Leandro, Calif./Missouri Valley Wrestling Club).

Claiming a double title for the weekend was 2013 World Team member Victoria Anthony (Huntington Beach, Calif./Sunkist Kids), who defeated Paulina Biega (Marshall, Mo./Missouri Valley WC) in the 48 kg/105.5 lbs. finals series with a pair of technical falls.

Another double champion was 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Randi Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP), who swept a best-of-three series over Tamyra Mensah (Katy, Texas/Titan Mercury WC) at 72 kg/158.5 lbs., 4-0 in bout one and 5-0 in bout two.

Winning uncontested at 63 kg /138.75 lbs. was Othella Feroletto (Colorado Springs, Colo./Army WCAP), who was a double titlist after winning the Outstanding Wrestler Award in freestyle on Friday.

MINNESOTA STORM HOLIDAY CUP
At Rochester, Minn., December 21

Men’s freestyle results


55 kg /121 lbs
1st Place - Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place - Sam Hazewinkel of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cruse Aarhus of Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I
Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) dec. Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 11-5
Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) dec. Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I), 8-4
Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I, 8-3

60 kg /132 lbs
1st Place – B.J. Futrell of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Danny Mitcheff of NE Ohio RTC
3rd Place - Samuel White of NE Ohio RTC
Bernard Futrell (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) tech. fall Samuel White (NE Ohio RTC), 10-0
Bernard Futrell (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) dec. Danny Mitcheff (NE Ohio RTC), 11-3
Danny Mitcheff (NE Ohio RTC) dec. Samuel White (NE Ohio RTC), 5-1

66 kg /145.5 lbs
1st - Chase Pami (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) inj. dft. over Borislav Novachkov (IRTC), 0:00
3rd - Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) tech. fall Brett Robbins (Panther Wrestling Club Of NE I), 10-0

74 kg/163 lbs
1st Place - Kyle Ruschell of NYAC
2nd Place - Mihaly Nagy of Florida Jets
Kyle Ruschell (NYAC) dec. Mihaly Nagy (Florida Jets), 10-7
Kyle Ruschell (NYAC) dec. Mihaly Nagy (Florida Jets), 12-5

84 kg/185 lbs
1st Place - Tyrel Todd of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Gennady Kolesnivok of Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC
3rd Place - Micheal Vachon of Gunston
4th Place - Juan Mena of Minnesota Storm
Gennady Kolesnivok (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) tech fall over Micheal Vachon (Gunston) (TF 15-4)
Tyrel Todd (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech fall over Juan Mena (Minnesota Storm) (TF 11-0)
Gennady Kolesnivok (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) pin Juan Mena (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 4:03)
Tyrel Todd (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech fall over Micheal Vachon (Gunston) (TF 10-0)
Tyrel Todd (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech fall over Gennady Kolesnivok (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) (TF 10-0)
Micheal Vachon (Gunston) won by decision over Juan Mena (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 12-6)

96 kg/ 211.5 lbs
1st Place - Deron Winn of Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC
2nd Place - Evan Brown of Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC
3rd Place - Ryan Flores of Sooner Wrestling Club
4th Place - John Wechter of Minnesota Storm
Evan Brown (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) dec. John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-1)
Deron Winn (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) dec. Ryan Flores (Sooner Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
Deron Winn (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) dec. Evan Brown (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) (Dec 11-4)
Ryan Flores (Sooner Wrestling Club) pin John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:22)
Evan Brown (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) dec. Ryan Flores (Sooner Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-9)
Deron Winn (Cyclone Wrestling Club/TMWC) tech fall over John Wechter (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)

120 kg/ 264.5 lbs
1st Place - Dom Bradley of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jarod Trice of CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech fall over Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Jarod Trice (CWC/Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

Women’s Greco-Roman results

48 kg/ 105.5 lbs
1st Place - Victoria Anthony of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Paulina Biega of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech fall over Paulina Biega (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech fall over Paulina Biega (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)

55 kg/121 lbs
1st Place - Whitney Conder of Army WCAP
2nd Place - Jacarra Winchester of Missouri Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jessica Medina of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
Jacarra Winchester (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) dec. Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)
Whitney Conder (Army WCAP) dec. Jessica Medina (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP) dec. Jacarra Winchester (Missouri Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)

63 kg /138.75 lbs
1st Place - Othella Feroletto of Army (WCAP)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1st Place - Randi Miller of Army (WCAP)
2nd Place - Tamayra Mensah of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Tamayra Mensah (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Randi Miller (Army (WCAP)) won by decision over Tamayra Mensah (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
Comments