U.S. Women defeat tough Russia squad 7-4 in Albuquerque, N.M.

By Richard Immel USA Wrestling | Dec. 17, 2013, 11:09 p.m. (ET)

USA vs. Russia Video Playlist

ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Two wrestling powers put on a show for fans at St. Pius X High School in Albuquerque, N.M. Tuesday night as the United States women ousted Russia’s best by a score of 7-4.


The American team opened the dual a bit sluggish dropping the first two matches, but 2013 World Bronze Medalist Alyssa Lampe provided the U.S. the spark it would need to reverse the team’s fortune in the dual.

Lampe was able to grit out a tough 7-4 win over Russia’s Junior World Champion Valeria Chepsarakova at 48 kg to give the U.S. its first win on the day.

Two-Time Junior World Champion for the United States and 2013 Senior World Team Member Victoria Anthony continued the winning trend for the Americans as she impressively defeated Russian Stalvira Orshush 8-1.

The U.S. would win three of the next four matches of the dual courtesy of impressive performances by Katherine Fulp-Allen, Whitney Conder and Helen Maroulis.

At 59 kg Russia would turn things around with Jargalma Tsyrenova pulling out a tight victory over 2013 U.S. World Team Member Alli Ragan 6-1.

2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist for the U.S. Randi Miller surged to an 8-0 victory over Darima Sangeeva at 67 kg to secure the team victory for the U.S. heading into the final two matches of the dual.

In perhaps the most entertaining bout of the evening the United States Veronica Carlson edged out Svetlana Babushina 3-0.

The headline match of the dual featured 2012 Olympic Champion from Russia Natalia Vorobeva going against 2012 World Champion from the United States Adeline Gray. Vorobeva hit on all cylinders from the get go and would finish Gray off by technical fall in the first period 10-0.

These two teams will battle it out once more this Thursday night at Windsor high School in Windsor, Colo. The dual will begin at 7:00 p.m. with tickets costing $5 at the door.

USA vs. Russia Women’s Dual
At St. Pius High School in Albuquerque, N.M.


48 kg: Elena Vostrikova (Russia) dec Erin Golston (USA) 5-0
67 kg: Svetlana Babushina (Russia) dec Julia Salata (USA) 9-0
48 kg: Alyssa Lampe (USA) dec Valeria Chepsarakova (Russia) 7-4
51 kg: Victoria Anthony (USA) dec Stalvira Orshush (Russia) 8-1
51 kg: Katherine Fulp-Allen (USA) inj def Natalia Maylsheva (Russia)
55 kg: Whitney Conder (USA) dec Irina Olognova (Russia) 9-0
59 kg: Jargalma Tsyrenova (Russia) dec Alli Ragan (USA) 6-1
59 kg: Helen Maroulis (USA) tech fall Svetlana Lipatova (Russia) 11-0
67 kg: Randi Miller (USA) dec Darima Sangeeva (Russia) 8-0
67 kg: Veronica Carlson (USA) dec Svetlana Babushina (Russia) 3-0
72 kg: Natalia Vorobeva (Russia) tech fall Adeline Gray (USA) 10-0
Comments