U.S. teams set for USA vs. Russia women’s duals in Albuquerque, N.M. Dec. 17 and Windsor, Colo. Dec. 19

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Dec. 13, 2013, 1:01 p.m. (ET)
Photos of World Champion Adeline Gray are from the 2013 World Championships taken by Tony Rotundo/Wrestlers are Warriors.

The rosters for Team USA have been set for the two USA vs. Russia women’s freestyle dual meets in December, which will feature a number of World champions and World medalists for USA Wrestling.

The first USA vs. Russia dual meet will be held at St. Pius X High School in Albuquerque, N.M. on Tuesday, December 17, starting at 6:00 p.m. Tickets for the event will be $5, and can be purchased at the door.

The U.S. lineup in Albuquerque will include 13 athletes, and will feature 2012 World champions Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) and Adeline Gray (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC/Titan Mercury WC).

Randi Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army), a 2008 Olympic bronze medalist, is on the U.S. team, along with two-time World bronze medalist Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) and 2012 World silver medalist Helen Maroulis (Rockville, Md./Sunkist Kids).

Other past U.S. World Team members in the dual meet will include Victoria Anthony (Huntington Beach, Calif./Sunkist Kids), Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army), Alli Regan (Carbondale, Ill./New York AC/King University) and Veronica Carlson (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC).

One of the featured matches will be at 72 kg/158.5 lbs., where World champion and three-time World medalist Adeline Gray is set to battle 2012 Olympic champion Natalia Vorobieva.

Another big match will happen at 48 kg/105 lbs., where two-time Junior World champion and Senior World Team member Victoria Anthony will battle past Junior World champion Valeria Chepsarakova.

The second USA vs. Russia dual meet will be held at Windsor High School in Windsor, Colo., Thursday, December 19, starting at 7:00 p.m.. Tickets for the event are $5, and can be purchased at the door.

The U.S. team will be led by World champions Elena Pirozhkova and Adeline Gray, and World medalists Alyssa Lampe and Helen Maroulis.

Both Lampe and Maroulis will wrestle two matches at two different weights.

Lampe will face Elena Vostrikova at her normal 48 kg/105.5 lbs., then jump up the 51 kg/112.25 lbs. to battle Natalia Malysheva. Maroulis draws Irina Olognova in her normal 55 kg/121 lbs., then will jump up in weight to fact Jargalma Tsyrenova at 59 kg/130 lbs.

Also wrestling twice for Team USA in Windsor is college star Emily Webster, who will compete at both 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and 51 kg/112.25 lbs.

World champion Adeline Gray will compete against 2012 Olympic champion Natalia Vorobieva for the second time in the week at 72 kg/158 lbs.

There will be some U.S. athletes competing out of their normal weight classes in both of the dual meets. Pairings could change due to injury in training.

The dual meets will be held as part of a joint training camp between the national teams from the United States and Russia, which will be hosted at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., Dec. 9-21.

The dual meet in Albuquerque is scheduled to be webcast live by TheMat.com and TheMat.tv, with Richard Immel making the call. Video of the matches in Windsor will also be posted on USA Wrestling’s YouTube Channel.

USA vs. RUSSIA WOMEN’S DUAL
At Albuquerque, N.M., Dec. 17


U.S. women’s roster
48 kg/105.5 lbs – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) *
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Sunkist Kids) *
59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King University)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC) *
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)*
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King University)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
* Competing up from normal weight class

Tentative USA vs. Russia dual meet pairings
48 kg/105.5 lbs – Victoria Anthony (USA) vs. Valeria Chepsarakova (Russia)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston vs. Elena Vostrikova (Russia)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA) vs. Stalvira Orshush (Russia)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Katherine Fulp-Allen (USA) vs. Natalia Maylsheva (Russia)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Whitney Conder (USA) vs. Irina Olognova (Russia)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA) vs. Jargalma Tsyrenova (Russia)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan (USA) vs. Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Veronica Carlson (USA) vs. Svetlana Babushina (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova (USA) vs. Darima Sangeeva (Russia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA) vs. Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. –Erin Clodgo or Julia Salata (USA) vs. Svetlana Babushina (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Randi Miller (USA) vs. Darima Sangeeva (Russia)
Note – pairings could change due to injury in training.

USA vs. RUSSIA WOMEN’S DUAL
At Windsor, Colo., Dec. 19, 7:00 p.m. start


U.S. women’s roster
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) **
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC) **
55 kg/121 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Sunkist Kids) **
59 kg/163 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King University)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC) *
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (New York AC/King University)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC)
* competing up from normal weight
** competing at two weight classes

Tentative USA vs. Russia dual meet pairings
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA) vs. Elena Vostrikova (Russia)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Emily Webster (USA) vs. Valeria Chepsarakova (Russia)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA) vs. Irina Olognova (Russia)
59 kg/163 lbs. – Alli Ragan (USA) vs. Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova (USA) vs. Svetlana Babushkina (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Julia Salata (USA) vs. Darima Sangeeva (Russia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA) vs. Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Alyssa Lampe (USA) vs. Natalia Malysheva (Russia)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Emily Webster (USA) vs. Stalvira Orshush (Russia)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA) vs. Jargalma Tsyrenova (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Veronica Carlson (USA) vs. Darima Sangeeva (Russia)
Note – pairings could change due to injury in training.
Comments