USA vs. Russia women’s duals set for Albuquerque, N.M. Dec. 17 and Windsor, Colo. Dec. 19

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Dec. 11, 2013, 10:21 a.m. (ET)
There will be a pair of Olympic-caliber women’s freestyle wrestling dual meets between the United States and Russia in December. A number of past World and Olympic medalists will be on display between two of the top women’s wrestling powers on the planet.

The first USA vs. Russia dual meet will be held at St. Pius X High School in Albuquerque, N.M. on Tuesday, December 17, starting at 6:00 p.m. Tickets for the event will be $5, and can be purchased at the door.

The second USA vs. Russia dual meet will be held at Windsor High School in Windsor, Colo., Thursday, December 19, starting at 7:00 p.m.. Tickets for the event are $5, and can be purchased at the door.

The first 100 paid customers coming through the gates at both the Albuquerque and the Windsor events will receive a free USA vs. Russia commemorative t-shirt.

The dual meets will be held as part of a joint training camp between the national teams from the United States and Russia, which will be hosted at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., Dec. 9-21.

Russia’s expected team will feature 2012 Olympic champion and 2011 World champion Natalia Vorbieva at 72 kg/158.75 lbs. Also at 72 kg/158.5 lbs. is two-time World medalist Ekatarina Bukina, who was second in the 2011 Worlds and third in the 2010 Worlds.

The Russian team features top stars in all seven weight classes. Past Junior World champions include Vorobieva and Valeria Chepsarakova at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and Svetlana Lipatova at 59 kg/130 lbs.

Members of the 2013 Russian Senior World Team include Vorbieva and Lipitova, plus Elena Vostrikova at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and Svetlana Babushina at 67 kg/147.5 lbs.

The U.S. lineups are not yet finalized, but will include the top U.S. women wrestlers in the nation, featuring a number of World and Olympic medalists and team members. The U.S. lineups will be announced later this week.

The dual meet in Albuquerque is scheduled to be webcast live by TheMat.com and TheMat.tv, with Richard Immel making the call. Video of the matches in Windsor will also be posted on USA Wrestling’s YouTube Channel.

USA vs. RUSSIA WOMEN’S DUALS
At Albuquerque, N.M., Dec. 17
At Windsor, Colo., Dec. 19


Russian women’s roster
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Valeria Chepsarakova
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Elena Vostrikova
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Stalvira Orshush
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Natalia Malysheva
55 kg/121 lbs. – Irina Ologonova
59 kg/130 lbs. – Jargalma Tsyrenova
59 kg/130 lbs. – Svetlana Lipatova
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Svetlana Babushina
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Darima Sangeeva
72 kg/158.75 lbs. – Natalia Vorbieva
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Ekatarina Bukina
Coaches – Yury Shakhmuradov, Dmitry Gercheglo, Natalia Smirnova, Maksim Molonov

Russian biographies

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Valeria Chepsarakova
2013 European champion… 2009 Junior World champion… Third in 2013 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… 2013 Moscow Lights champion… Third in 2013 World University Games… 2013 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)… 2013 Klippan Lady Open champion (Sweden)… Second in 2013 Grand Prix of Germany… Third in 2012 Moscow Lights… Fifth in 2012 Ukrainian Memorial International… 2007 and 2009 European Junior champion… Second in 2009 German Grand Prix… Fifth in 2009 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… Third in 2008 Grand Prix of Germany… Born: January 31, 1989

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Elena Vostrikova
Tenth in 2013 World Championships… 2013 Moscow Lights champion…2013 German Grand Prix champion… Third in 2013 Grand Prix of Spain… Third in 2013 Buryatia Republic Presidents Cup (Russia)… Second in 2013 Ukrainian Memorial International… Second in 2013 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… Third in 2012 Moscow Lights… Third in 2012 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… Third in 2008 German Grand Prix… 2006 European Cadet champion… Born: December 2, 1989

51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Stalvira Orshush
Second in 2011 and 2013 Junior World Championships… 2013 Moscow Lights champion… Second in 2013 Junior European Championships… Seventh in 2012 World University Championships… Third in 2012 Medved Grand Prix (Belarus)… Fifth in 2012 Mongolian Open… Third in 2011 Trophee Milone (Italy)… Second in 2010 Cadet European Championships… Born: April 22, 1993…

51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Natalia Malysheva
2013 Moscow Lights champion… Third in 2013 Ziolkowski Memorial (Poland)… Third in 2013 Grand Prix of Spain… Second in 2013 Medved Grand Prix (Belarus)… Ninth in 2013 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)…

55 kg/121 lbs. – Irina Ologonova
2013 Moscow Lights champion… Fifth in 2013 Ziolkowski Memorial (Poland)… Third in 2013 Buryatia Republic President’s Cup (Russia)… Third in 2012 Poland Open…. Fifth in 2011 Olympic Test Event (England)… Fifth in 2011 Poland Open… Third in 2011 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… Fifth in 2011 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… Third in 2010 Junior World Championships… Third in 2010 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… Third in 2007 European Junior Championships… Born: January 21, 1990…

59 kg/130 lbs. – Svetlana Lipatova
2013 Russian Senior World Team member… 2013 Junior World champion… 2013 Moscow Lights champion… 2013 European Junior champion… Second in 2013 Ukrainian Memorial International… Third in 2013 Ivany Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… Third in 2012 Moscow Lights… 2011 Trophe Milone champion (Italy)… Third in 2011 European Junior Championships… Third in 2010 Youth Olympic Games… 2010 European Cadet champion… Third in 2008 European Cadet Championships… Born: February 19, 1993…

59 kg/130 lbs. – Jargalma Tsyrenova
Second in 2013 European Championships… Fifth in 2013 World University Games… Second in 2013 German Grand Prix… 2013 Moscow Lights champion… Second in 2012 Medved Grand Prix (Belarus)… Second in 2012 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… Third in 2010 German Grand Prix… 2008 University World champion… Fifth in 2006 World University Championships… Born: June 9, 1989

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Svetlana Babushina
Third in 2013 European Championships… 2013 Klippan Lady Open champion (Sweden)… Seventh in 2013 World University Games… 2013 Moscow Lights champion… Second in 2013 German Grand Prix… Ninth in 2013 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… Third in 2012 Moscow Lights… Second in 2012 Junior World Championships… 2012 European Junior champion… Second in 2012 Ukrainian Memorial International… Born February 15, 1992…

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Darima Sangeeva
2013 Moscow Lights champion… 2013 Olympia Tournament champion (Greece)… Second in Buryatia Republic Presidents Cup (Russia)… Second in 2011 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… Tenth in 2011 European Championships… Third in 2011 Grand Prix of Tourcoing (France)… 2011 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)… Second in 2006 European Cadet Championships… Fifth in 2005 European Cadet Championships… Born: May 18, 1989

72 kg/158.75 lbs. – Natalia Vorobieva
2012 Olympic champion… Second in 2013 World Championships… Three-time Junior World champion (2009, 2010 and 2011)… 2013 FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals champion (Azerbaijan)… 2011 and 2013 European champion… Third in 2013 Ziolkowski Memorial (Poland)… 2013 Olympia champion (Greece)… 2013 Grand Prix of Spain champion… 2012 and 2013 Klippan Lady Open champion (Sweden)… 2013 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)… Third in 2012 European Championships… Third in 2011 and 2012 Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)… 2012 Mongolian Open champion… 2012 Helsinki Open champion (Finland)… 2011 Trophe Milone champion (Italy)… 2011 German Grand Prix champion… Second in 2011 Grand Prix of Tourcoing (France)… 2009 and 2010 European Junior champion… Second in 2010 World Cup… 2007 and 2008 European Cadet champion… Born: May 27, 1991…

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Ekatarina Bukina
Second in 2011 World Championships… Third in 2010 World Championships… 2013 World University Games champion… Seventh in 2012 World Championships… 2013 Moscow Lights champion… 2013 Medved Grand Prix champion (Belarus)… Third in 2012 Poland Open… 2011 Olympic Test Event champion (England)… Second in 2011 Poland Open… Second in 2011 World Cup… Third in 2011 Grand Prix of Tourcoing (France)… 2010 German Grand Prix champion… Second in 2008 World University Championships… Second in 2007 Junior World Championships… Third in 2006 Junior World Championships… Second in 2005 German Grand Prix… Second in 2004 Cadet European Championships… Born: May 5, 1987…

Photos feature 2012 Olympic champion Natalia Vorobieva of Russia.

Comments