Notre Dame of Ohio tops first NCAA Div. II Coaches Poll

By Mike Kirk Central Oklahoma | Dec. 05, 2013, 11:33 a.m. (ET)
EDMOND, Okla. -- Notre Dame (Ohio) topped the first regular season NCAA Division II wrestling poll that was released Wednesday by the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Falcons earned four first-place votes and finished with 152 points to keep the No. 1 spot it earned in the pre-season rankings, edging out second-place Central Oklahoma by six points in balloting of head coaches from around the country. Two-time defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney came in third with 138 points and received the remaining four first-place votes.

Newberry (S.C.) is fourth in the poll and St. Cloud State (Minn.) fifth as those two teams switched places from the pre-season rankings.

Rounding out the top 10 is Adams State (Colo.), Ouachita Baptist (Ark.), Western State (Colo.), Indianapolis (Ind.) and Mercyhurst (Pa.). Mercyhurst made the biggest jump in the poll, going from 20th to No. 10.

Adams State and Nebraska-Kearney each have two top-ranked individuals -- 125-pounder Jerry Huff and 141-pounder Ryan Fillingame for the Grizzlies, 133-pounder Daniel DeShazer and 197-pounder Romero Cotton for the Lopers.

The 2014 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships will be held March 14-15 in Cleveland, Ohio.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s pre-season ranking, following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank/School (State)/Points/Last Ranking
1. Notre Dame (Ohio) 152 1st
2. Central Oklahoma 146 3rd
3. Nebraska-Kearney 138 2nd
4. Newberry (S.C.) 136 5th
5. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 131 4th
6. Adams State (Colo.) 120 6th
7. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 98 9th
8. Western State (Colo.) 95 14th
9. Indianapolis (Ind.) 92 10th
10. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 88 20th
11. Kutztown (Pa.) 86 12th
12. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 68 8th
13. Upper Iowa 63 7th
14. Maryville (Mo.) 56 19th
15. Ashland (Ohio) 36 13th
16. Colorado Mesa 34 NR
17. McKendree (Ill.) 29 NR
18. Minnesota State-Mankato 25 11th
19. North Carolina-Pembroke 18 NR
20. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Chadron State (Neb.), Colorado State-Pueblo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.), Gannon (Pa.), Lake Erie (Ohio), San Francisco State (Calif.), Truman State (Mo.)

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

125 Pounds

1. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Skylor Davis, Simon Fraser (Canada)
3. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Matt Turek, Gannon (Pa.)
7. Dave Fogle, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Eric Hughes, Colorado State-Pueblo

133 Pounds
1. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Dustin Stodola, Chadron State (Neb.)
5. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
6. Marty Carlson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
7. Evan Yenolevich, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Matt Nelson, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Brock Coutu, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Alphonso Vruno, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Dave Cawley, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)

149 Pounds
1. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
2. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
3. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa
4. Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Maurice Miller, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Edwin Cooper, Upper Iowa
7. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
8. Frank Cagnina, Central Missouri

157 Pounds
1. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
2. Zak Vargo, Lake Erie (Ohio)
3. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Clint Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. John Crowley, Colorado Mines
6. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Jon Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)
8. Colton Schmitz, Truman State (Mo.)

165 Pounds
1. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Chris Watson, Central Oklahoma
3. Blake Ridenour, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Gabe Fogarty, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Justin Samora, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Clint Schaefer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Robert Shade, North Carolina-Pembroke
8. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)

174 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
4. Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Brendan McKeown, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
6.. Michael Joseph, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Jacob Begin, Southwest Minnesota
8. Chester Granard, Colorado Mesa

184 Pounds
1. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
2. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Blake Sorensen, Upper Iowa
4. Zack Zelcs, Gannon (Pa.)
5. Kyle Piatt, Western State (Colo.)
6. Jordan DeBus, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Sean Derry, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Mark Fiala, Nebraska-Kearney

197 Pounds
1. Romero Cotton, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
3. Brandon Johnson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Davion Willis, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Julian Smith, McKendree (Ill.)
8. Joe Grisko, Newberry (S.C.)

285 Pounds
1. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
2. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
4. Kevin Christman, Tiffin (Ohio)
5. Lorenzo Serna, Newman (Kan.)
6. Niko Bogojevic, Colorado State-Pueblo
7. Donnell Walker, Maryville (Mo.)
8. Jordan Passehl, Colorado Mesa
Comments