For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Dlagnev, Foster, Perry win bronze medals at Ziolkowski International in Poland

Aug. 10, 2013, 6:13 p.m. (ET)
Winning bronze medals in Poland today were (l. to r.) Clayton Foster, Chris Perry and Tervel Dlagnev. Photos by Brandon Slay.

SPALA, Poland -- The United States won three bronze medals in men's freestyle on the opening day of the Ziolkowski Memorial International on Saturday.

Claiming a bronze medal at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. was 2012 Olympian Tervel Dlagnev (Columbus, Ohio/Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC). Dlagnev won three of his four bouts, defeating Lyuben Iliev of Bulgaria by technical fall, 7-0 in the bronze medal bout.

He opened with a pair of wins, defeating Mykhailo Datsenko of Ukraine, 8-3 and Olympic champion Khadzimurad Gatsalov of Russia, 8-7. His only loss was in the semifinals to eventual champion Camaladdin Magamedov of Azerbaijan, 2-5.

Dlagnev, who was a 2009 World bronze medalist and was fifth in the 2012 Olympics and the 2011 World Championships, will be competing at the 2013 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary in September.

The USA had a pair of bronze medalists at 84 kg/185 lbs., Clayton Foster (Laramie, Wyo./GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC) and Chris Perry (Stillwater, Okla./Cowboy WC). Both were stars for Oklahoma State, with Foster placing second at the NCAAs and Perry winning an NCAA title in 2013.

Foster opened with a victory over Semyon Semyonov of Kazakhstan, 6-2, then fell to Serdar Boke of Turkey in his second bout, 0-7. When Boke reached the finals, Foster was pulled back into the repechage. In his first match in repechage, Foster scored an 8-0 technical fall over 2012 Olympic silver medalist Jaimie Espinal of Puerto Rico. His bronze medal victory was over Armandis Zvirbuilis of Latvia, an 8-0 technical fall.

Perry opened with two wins, defeating Sebastian Jezierzanski of Poland, 5-0 and Piotr Ianulov of Moldova, 8-3. He fell in round three to eventual champion Aleksander Costijev of Azerbaijan, 1-2.

Perry won his first repechage over Ahmet Bilici of Turkey, 9-6 then defeated Xatijev Maqomedqadi of Azerbaijan, 3-2 for the bronze medal.

Foster and Perry have won international medals two weeks in a row. Last weekend, Foster won a gold medal and Perry a bronze medal at the Stepan Sargisyan International in Armenia.

Two U.S. men's freestyle wrestlers will compete on Sunday and have received their draws (below). Included is 2013 World Team member J.D. Bergman (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC/Ohio RTC).

Held alongside this event is the Poland Open, a women's freestyle event. Two U.S. World Team members will be competing on Sunday at 48 kg/105.5 lbs., Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) and Victoria Anthony (Huntington Beach, Calif./Sunkist Kids). At the World championships in September, Lampe will compete at 48 kg, while Anthony made the team at 51 kg. Draws are listed below.

ZIOLKOWSKI MEMORIAL INTERNATIONAL
At Spala, Poland, August 10, 2013


55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Vladizlau Andreyeu (Belarus)
Silver - Asadulla Lachinau (Belarus)
Bronze - Bazar Zhalsapov (Russia)
Bronze - Azamat Tuskaev (Russia)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Achahuseyn Mustafayev (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Andrey Kviatkovski (Ukraine)
Bronze - Ilyas Bekbulatov (Russia)
Bronze - Gergo Woller (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Aleksander Costijev (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Serdar Boke (Turkey)
Bronze - Clayton Foster (USA)
Bronze - Chris Perry (USA)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Camaladdin Magamedov (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Aleksei Nikolaev (Belarus)
Bronze - Aleksey Krupniakov (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze - Tervel Dlagnev (USA)

U.S. men's freestyle results for Saturday

55 kg/121 lbs. - Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (NYAC/Ohio RTC)
LOSS Andrei Dukov (Romania), 2-2 (criteria)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (NYAC/Michigan RTC)
LOSS Ruslan Dibraqadjiev (Azerbaijan), tech. fall 1-8

84 kg/185 lbs. - Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC), 3rd
WIN Semyon Semyonov (Kazakhstan), 6-2
LOSS Serdar Boke (Turkey), tech fall 0-7
WIN Jaimie Espinal (Puerto Rico), tech fall 8-0
WIN Armandis Zvirbuilis (Latvia), tech fall 8-0

84 kg/185 lbs. - Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC), 3rd
WIN Sebastian Jezierzanski (Poland), 5-0
WIN Piotr Ianulov (Moldova), 8-3
LOSS Aleksander Costijev (Azerbaijan), 1-2
WIN Ahmet Bilici (Turkey), 9-6
WIN Xatijev Maqomedqadi (Azerbaijan), 3-2

84 kg/185 lbs. - Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
LOSS Zbigniew Baranowski (Poland), 5-5 (criteria)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
WIN Mykhailo Datsenko (Ukraine), 8-3
WIN Khadimurat Gatsalov (Russia), 8-7
LOSS Camaladdin Magamedov (Azerbaijan), 2-5
WIN Lyuben Iliev (Bulgaria), tech. fall 7-0

Men's freestyle pairings for Sunday

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (NYAC/Ohio RTC)
Vs. Pavlo Olinyk (Ukraine)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Attila Szmik (Hungary)

POLAND OPEN
At Spala, Poland

U.S. women's freestyle pairings for Sunday


48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Silvia Felice (Italy)

48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Elena Vostrikova (Russia)
Comments