For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Talented field expected for New York AC Freestyle International in New York City Nov 21

By Gary Abbott | Nov. 18, 2010, 8:22 p.m. (ET)
Numerous top U.S. wrestlers, along with many talented international competitors, are expected at the 2010 New York Athletic Club Freestyle International Championships in New York, N.Y., Nov. 21. Competition will be held in both men's and women's freestyle wrestling.

According to pre-registration, at least four defending champions will be in the field again this year.

In men's freestyle, returning champions expected to compete include 2009 World bronze medalist Tervel Dlagnev (Columbus, Ohio/Sunkist Kids) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. as well as Cleo Ncube of Canada at 74 kg/163 lbs. In women's freestyle, 2010 World silver medalist Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo/Gator WC) will compete at 63 kg/138.75 lbs. as well as 2010 U.S. World Team member Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 48 kg/105.5. lbs.

Two past World champions are expected in the women's freestyle division, two-time World champion Kristie Davis (Oklahoma City, Okla./New York AC) at 67 kg/147.5 lbs. and 2008 World champion Clarissa Chun (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs.

2009 World silver medalist Jake Herbert (Evanston, Ill./New York AC) is among those expected in the men's freestyle division.

Other past U.S. World Team members expected to compete include men's freestyle wrestlers Trent Paulson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg/163 lbs., Jake Varner (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs. and Tommy Rowlands (Columbus, Ohio/Sunkist Kids) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. as well as women's freestyle wrestlers Jessica Medina (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 51 kg/112.25 lbs. and Kelsey Campbell (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 59 kg/130 lbs.

The international field will include a talented men's freestyle team from Russia, led by European silver medalist Magomedmurad Gadzhiev at 66 kg/145.5 lbs., FILA Golden Grand Prix champion Alexander Gostiev at 74 kg/163 lbs. and past Junior World champions Koloy Kortoev at 84 kg/185 lbs. and Gadzhi Abdulaev at 60 kg/132 lbs.

A strong contingent from Canada is expected in both styles, including past Canadian World Team member John Pineda at 55 kg/121 lbs., James Mancini at 60 kg/132 lbs. and Haislan Garcia at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.

Three of the entries from other nations were stars within U.S. college wrestling, including Franklin Gomez of Puerto Rico at 60 kg/132 lbs. (NCAA champion at Michigan State), plus NCAA All-Americans Heinrich Barnes of South Africa at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. (Oregon State) and Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov of Uzbekistan at 74 kg/163 lbs. (American).

Athletes from Colombia are also expected to attend, as well as other competitors who arrive during registration.

In cooperation with Lighthouse Wrestling, TheMat.com will have a live webcast from the finals of the New York AC Freestyle International.

Fans are encouraged to attend the competition. Admission is $20 for an all-session pass, and $10 for a student all-session pass.

The wrestling will be held at:
New York Athletic Club
City House
180 Central Park South (59th Street and 7th Avenue)
New York, NY 10019

NEW YORK ATHLETIC CLUB FREESTYLE INTERNATIONAL
At New York, N.Y., Nov. 21

Event Schedule

Saturday, November 20th
At NYAC Basement

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Men's Freestyle Registration
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Women's Freestyle Registration
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Men's Freestyle Skin & Medical Check
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Men's Freestyle Weigh-ins (+2 kg)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Women's Freestyle Skin & Medical Check
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Women's Freestyle Weigh-ins (+2 kg)

Sunday, November 21st
At NYAC - 6th Floor Gymnasium

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Men's Freestyle & Women's Freestyle Session I
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Men's Freestyle & Women's Freestyle Session II
4:00 p.m. - Conclusion - Men's Freestyle & Women's Freestyle Finals

Returning champions

2009 Women's Freestyle champions
48 kg/105.5 lbs.- Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids-USA)
51 kg/112.25 lbs.- Jessica MacDonald (Brock WC-Canada)
55 kg/121 lbs - Leigh Jaynes (New York AC-USA)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Ayako Shoda (Japan)
63 kg/138.75 lbs - Elena Pirozhkova (Gator WC-USA)
67 kg/147.5 lbs - Adeline Gray (New York AC-USA)
72 kg/158.75 lbs. - Iris Smith (U.S. Army-USA)

2009 Men's Freestyle champions
55 kg/121 lbs.- Nariman Israpilov (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Nate Gallick (Sunkist Kids WC-USA)
66 kg/145.5 lbs - Josh Churella (New York AC-USA)
74 kg/163 lbs.- Cleo Ncube (Montreal-Canada)
84 kg/185 lbs - Anzor Urishev (Russia)
96 kg/211.5 lbs - Magomed Magomedov (Russia)
120 kg/264.5 lbs - Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids-USA)

NYAC Freestyle International Event website

Men's freestyle brackets on Track Wrestling

Women's freestyle brackets on Track Wrestling

Comments