USA Wrestling

Jul 16 UPDATED U S World Team to compete in Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix Finals in Azerbaijan July 16 18

By Gary Abbott | July 16, 2010, 7:59 a.m. (ET)
Members of the 2010 U.S. World Teams in men's freestyle and women's freestyle will participate in the respected Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix Finals in Baku, Azerbaijan, July 16-18.

This event is a key competition as the teams prepare for the World Wrestling Championships in Moscow, Russia in September.

This is the final competition of the Golden Grand Prix Series hosted by the international wrestling federation FILA, and is expected to include many of the best wrestlers in the world in all three Olympic styles. Prize money will be awarded to medalists at this competition.

Six of the seven 2010 U.S. World Team members in freestyle will be entered, including 2009 World silver medalist Jake Herbert (Evanston, Ill./New York AC) at 84 kg/185 lbs.

The other U.S. World Team members who are entered include Obe Blanc (Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Brent Metcalf (Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs., Travis Paulson (Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg/163 lbs., J.D. Bergman (Columbus, Ohio (New York AC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs. and Les Sigman (State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

The U.S. will have some additional freestyle entries, including 2009 World bronze medalist Tervel Dlagnev (Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. The U.S. team has been in Azerbaijan for more than a week, for joint training with the national team of Azerbaijan.

A total of 11 wrestlers have weighed in for freestyle, and the draws have been determined. See roster below for first-round pairings.

A FILA website which will post results during the weekend has been posted at:
http://www.fila-wrestling.com/bakugp10/

Four members of the U.S. World Team in women's wrestling will also compete this week: Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs., Kelsey Campbell (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 59 kg/130 lbs., Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs and Stephany Lee (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 72 kg/158.5 lbs.

This is the second competition for the U.S. Women's World Team, which also entered the Canada Cup in early July.

The Heydar Aliev Golden Grand Prix Final will feature men's freestyle on Friday, July 16, women's freestyle on Saturday, July 17 and Greco-Roman on Sunday, July 18. The U.S. has no entries in the Greco-Roman division.

Last year, U.S. men's freestyle wrestler Dlagnev won a gold medal at this event. Greco-Roman wrestler Dremiel Byers (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) captured a silver medal, and men's freestyle wrestler Trent Paulson (Ames, Iowa/Sunkist Kids) won a bronze medal.

In addition, on Sunday, July 18, the U.S. men's freestyle team will compete in a dual meet against the national team from Azerbaijan, which will be held between sessions of the Greco-Roman tournament. Last year, Azerbaijan defeated the USA, 4-3, in this friendly dual meet competition.

HEYDAR ALIYEV GOLDEN GRAND PRIX FINAL
At Baku, Azerbaijan, July 16-18


U.S. men's freestyle entries and first round pairings

55 kg/121 lbs. - Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
vs. Amiran Elbakidze (Georgia)

55 kg/121 lbs. - Angel Escobedo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
vs. Lasha Lomtadze (Georgia)

60 kg/132 lbs. - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
vs. Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
vs. Nozadze Paata (Georgia)

74 kg/163 lbs. - Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
vs. Kamal Malikov (Russia)

74 kg/163 lbs. - Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
vs. Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev (Azerbaijan)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
vs. Georgy Rubaev (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
vs. Mohammed Hossein Zadeh (Iran)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Vs. Qerashvili Davit (Georgia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
vs. Seyed Rasouli (Iran)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
vs. Ali Asayev (Azerbaijan)

Coaches - Mike Duroe, Iowa City, Iowa; National Freestyle Coach Zeke Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Assistant National Freestyle Coach Brandon Slay

U.S. women's freestyle entries
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
63 kg/138.75 lbs - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Stephany Lee, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Coach - Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Team Leader - National Women's Coach Terry Steiner, Colorado Springs, Colo.

HEYDAR ALIYEV GOLDEN GRAND PRIX FINAL SCHEDULE

Friday, July 16
Men's freestyle competition

Saturday, July 17
Women's freestyle competition

Sunday, July 18
Greco-Roman competition
USA vs. Azerbaijan Freestyle Dual Meet
Comments