1997 ASICS BOYS TEAM

By ASICS America | July 15, 2010, 10:21 p.m. (ET)
1997 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Mike Khan senior Harrisburg HS, Harrisburg, PA *
112 T.J. Hill junior Farmington HS, Farmington, MO *
119 Kenny Cox senior Winston Churchill HS, Eugene, OR *
125 Paul Paquin senior Cornwall HS, Cornwall, NY
130 Chad Erikson senior Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN *
135 Mike Zadick senior Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT *
140 Jamarr Billman senior Easton HS, Easton, PA *
145 Brian Burrows senior Hempfield HS, Greensburg, PA
152 Joseph Heskett senior Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH *
160 Ty Wilcox senior Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA
171 Cael Sanderson senior Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT *
189 Garrett Lowney junior Freedom HS, Freedom, WI
215 Viktor Sveda senior Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
HWT Jeff Boyle senior Norton HS, Norton, KS *

Second Team
103 Mike Akers sophomore Poquoson HS, Poquoson, VA
112 Nathan Navarro senior Ontario HS, Ontario, OR
119 Jared Lawrence junior Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID *
125 Steven Bradley junior Beech Grove HS, Beech Grove, IN
130 Carlos Blanco senior Canyon Springs HS, Moreno Valley, CA*
135 David Douglas senior Thornridge HS, Dolton, IL *
140 John Mark Bentley senior Avery County HS, Newland, NC *
145 Joe Carr senior Woodford County HS, Versailles, KY *
152 Griff Powell senior Suffern HS, Suffern, NY *
160 Maurice Worthy senior Central Regional HS, Bayville, NJ *
171 Scott Owen junior Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad, NM *
189 Jeff Knupp senior Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH *
215 Kevin Shippos senior Baldwin HS, Baldwin, NY
HWT Matt Brink senior Fruitport HS, Fruitport, MI

Third Team
103 Russ Chesson senior Washington HS, Washington, NC *
112 LeRoy Vega senior Portage HS, Portage, IN *
119 Chris Williams senior Fowlerville HS, Fowlerville, MI *
125 Tommy Davis senior Salesianum HS, Wilmington, DE
130 Sean Gray senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
135 Coyte Cooper sophomore Anacortes HS, Anacortes, WA
140 Jared Frayer senior Countryside HS, Clearwater, FL *
145 Luke Becker junior Cambridge HS, Cambridge, MN
152 Don Pritzlaff senior Lyndhurst HS, Lyndhurst, NJ *
160 Zach Stalder senior Burke HS, Omaha, NE *
171 Mike Cuperus senior Worthington HS, Worthington, MN
189 Tom Grossman senior Shady Grove Christian Acad., Grand Prairie, TX *
215 Shawn Laughlin senior Lower Cape May HS, Cape May, NJ
HWT Luke Owens junior Grundy HS, Grundy, VA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Shawn Adkins, senior, Coventry HS, Akron, OH; Will Filbert, junior, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD; Kasey Kohl, freshman, Skutt HS, Omaha, NE; Danny Martinez, senior, Nyssa HS, Nyssa, OR; Jason Vigil, senior, Centaurus HS, Lafayette, CO

112: Kevin Black, junior, River Falls HS, River Falls, WI; Matt Brown, senior, Bristow HS, Bristow, OK; Aaron Holker, junior, Orem HS, Orem, UT; Brady Jones, junior, Brighton HS, Salt Lake City, UT *; Trap McCormick, senior, Bald-Eagle-Nittany HS, Mill Hall, PA *

119: Eric Dunmire, junior, Butte HS, Butte, MT*; Witt Durden, junior, Dublin HS, Dublin, GA; Jason Gabrielson, senior, Northern Calvert HS, Owings, MD *; Bruce Kelly, junior, St. Mark's HS, Wilmington, DE; Bo Maynes, junior, Salina South HS, Salina, KS

125: Billy Ahrens, senior, New Smyrna Beach HS, New Smyrna Beach, FL; Brandon Anderson, senior, Wayne HS, Bicknell, UT; Josh Budke, senior, Cedar Falls HS, Cedar Falls, IA; Clint Henderson, senior, Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK; Jesse West, senior, Iowa City HS, Iowa City, IA

130: Chad Caros, senior, Suffern HS, Suffern, NY; Grant Hoerr, senior, Morton HS, Morton, IL; Stan Marshall, senior, Otisville-Lakeville HS, Otisville, MI; Scott Owen, senior, Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad NM *; Tony Price, senior, Sugar-Salem HS, Sugar City, ID *

135: Martine Apodaca, senior, Caprock HS, Amarillo, TX; Scott Hady, senior, North Crawford HS, Soldiers Grove, WI; Billy Maldonado, senior, Central HS, East Chicago, IN; Ty Reynolds, sophomore, Central HS, High Point, NC; Dustin Sanders, senior, MacArthur HS, Lawton, OK

140: Joe Calavitta, senior, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA *; Jay Holder, junior, Timberlane Regional HS, Plaistow, NH; Sonny Marchette, senior, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH *; David Miller, junior, Kearney HS, Kearney, NE; Scott Munsey, senior, Wheaton HS, Wheaton, MD

145: Robby Bell, junior, Hillcrest HS, Simpsonville, SC; Bobby Gonshorowski, senior, Washington HS, Washington, IA; Matt Lackey, junior, Moline HS, Moline, IL; Yoshi Nakamura, senior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Jimmy Rodgers, senior, Riverside HS, Oakland, IA

152: Tony Denke, senior, Stanley County HS, Fort Pierre, SD; Steve Kessler, senior, Owings Mills HS, Owings Mills, MD *; Shane Roller, junior, Bixby HS, Bixby, OK; Mike Shingara, senior, Line Mountain HS, Herndon, PA*; Steve Strange, senior, Hughson HS, Hughson, CA

160: Nathan Coy, senior, Parkrose HS, Portland, OR; Vince DeAugustine, senior, Hempfield HS, Greensburg, PA; Andy Hrovat, junior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Mitch Peyton, senior, West Delaware HS, Manchester, IA; Jeff Stewart, senior, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN

171: Eric Brown, senior, South Dade HS, Homestead, FL *; Ben Iker, senior, El Reno HS, El Reno, OK; Clint Osborn, senior, Chapel Hill HS, Chapel Hill, NC; Charlie Rallo, senior, West HS, St. Charles, MO; Jeremy Wilson, senior, Dayton HS, Dayton, OR *

189: Daniel Cormier, senior, Northside HS, Lafayette, LA *; Owen Elzen, senior, Dover-Eyota HS, Eyota, MN; Shawn Finnicum, senior, Dayton HS, Dayton, OR; Jason Payne, senior, Columbus Junction HS, Columbus, IA; Justin Ruiz, junior, Taylorsville HS, Salt Lake City, UT

215: Jason Cooley, senior, Robert Service HS, Anchorage, AK; Frank Fodera, senior, Winchester HS, Winchester, MA; Joe Fuller, senior, Mount Pleasant HS, Mount Pleasant, MI; Billy Jack Saylor, senior, Suwannee HS, Live Oak, FL; Bobby Schlatter, senior, Delta HS, Delta, OH

HWT: Stacey Clark, senior, Avery County HS, Newland, NC; Livingston Merritt, senior, Hopkinsville HS, Hopkinsville, KY *; Hubert Thompson, senior, Proviso West HS, Hillside, IL; Joe Wang, senior, Platteville HS, Platteville, WI; Fred Weary, senior, Robert E. Lee HS, Montgomery, AL

Comments