USA Wrestling

Dec 06 1986 ASICS BOYS TEAM

By ASICS America | July 15, 2010, 9:56 p.m. (ET)
1986 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

98 Todd Williams senior Clearfield HS, PA
105 Terry Brands junior Sheldon HS, IA
112 Andy Radenbaugh senior St. Josephs HS, MI
119 Kurt Howell senior Newark HS, DE
126 Dan Knight junior Clinton HS, IA
132 Laurence Jackson senior Santa Monica HS, CA
138 Eric Pierson senior Oak Grove HS, MO
145 Michael Murdock senior Montrose HS, MI
155 Dan Russell senior Gresham HS, OR
167 Brett Beams senior Shawnee HS, OK
175 Raymond Rosos senior Kelly HS, OK
185 Ben Oberly senior Warren Hills HS< NJ
HWT Trent Barnes senior Clovis West HS, CA

Second Team
98 Paul Ducato senior St. Viator HS, IL
105 Scott Bates senior Putnam City HS, OK
112 Don Hansen senior Richmond Hts HS, OH
119 Joe Sloan senior Ranier HS, OR
126 Duaine Martin senior Omaha HS, NE
132 Scott Glenn senior West Albany HS, OR
138 Haig Brown senior Grant HS, OR
145 Monte Dagley senior Xenia HS, OH
155 Brandon Dennington senior Tracy HS, CA
167 Tony McCormack senior Merrit Island HS, FL
175 William Wagner senior Cox HS, VA
185 Mark Funk senior Jackson HS, OH
HWT Karl Edwards senior Aberdeen HS, MD

Third Team
98 Danny Smith sophomore Coventry HS, RI
105 Jeff Prescott junior Olean HS, NY
112 Jack Griffen senior Stagg HS, IL
119 Jason Kelber senior West Marshall HS, IA
126 Rick Brzozinski senior West Islip HS, NY
132 Reagon Hicks senior Putnam City HS, OK
138 Sam Amine senior Warren Lincoln HS, MI
145 Mark Gerardi junior Valhall HS, CA
155 Todd Chesbro junior Stillwater HS, OK
167 Steve Lander senior Roseburg HS, OR
177 Scott Bonness senior Las Palumas HS, CA
185 Steve Lawson senior Eldorado HS, CA
HWT John Matyika senior Kellum HS, VA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

98: Mike Brewer, Las Vegas HS, NV; John Doran, Pennsville HS, NJ; Matthew Magee, Higgins HS, LA; Lou Rosselli, Royalton-Hartland HS, NY; Steve Danielson, Lackey HS, MD

105: Dave Boncher, Phillipsburg HS, NJ; Scot Davis, Idaho Falls HS, ID; Sam Geraci, Lake Park HS, IL; Ron Rothka, Canon-McMillan HS, PA; Erin Milsap, South Hills HS, CA

112: Chip Elderkin, Mater Dei HS, IN; Mike LaBrie, Midwest City HS, OK; West Harding, SE of Saline HS, KS; Sean Watt, Ames HS, IA; Salem Yaffi, Bentley HS, MI

119: Bobby DeMerritt, Wheeler HS, GA; Dave Droegemeuller, Osseo HS, MN; Brett Maughan, Fargo North HS, ND; Gene McNeil, Huntington HS, NY; Bob Truby, Trinity HS, PA

126: Thierry Chaney, York HS, VA; Scott Collins, Clearfield HS, PA; Kendall Cross, Mustang HS, OK; Cary Dreitzler, Eldorado HS, NV; Larry Rehrig, Northern Lehigh HS, PA

132: Matt Demaray, Apple Valley HS, MN; Jeff Dernlan, Salem HS, OH; Dave Rowe, Mobridge HS, SD; Brian Schaeffer, Woodbridge HS, VA; John Welch, Ridge HS, NJ

138: Brett Bergeron,Wayzata HS, MN; Rich Grathouse, Spenser HS, WV; Todd Layton, Independence HS, KS; Eric Wilson, Ponca City HS, OK; David Zuniga, Worland HS, WY

145: Layne Billins, Rock Falls HS, IA; Adam Caldwell, Rich Central HS, IL; Joe Hermann, Connetquot HS, NY; Tobin Roisch, Thompson Valley HS, CO; Steve Shifflet, Smithsburg HS, MD

155: Derek Fix, Wray HS, CO; Ken Huddleston, Springfield Tech HS, MA: Paul Keysaw, Athens HS, PA; Jason Suter, Paulsboro HS, NJ; Derek Teague, Heritage Halls HS, OK

167: Scott Brown, Poquoson HS, VA; John Cory, Coon Rapids HS, IA; Scott Chenowith, Perry HS, OK; Von Hoehn, North Andover HS, MA; Mike Lantz, Parkersburg HS, WV

175: Mark Kerr, Waite HS, OH; Scott Moody, Hilton Head HS, SC; Eric Seaney, Tillamuck HS, OR; Joe Zito, Lancaster HS, NY; John Volpe, Amphitheatre HS, AZ

185: Todd Elrod, Coweta HS, OK; Scott Hamilton, Richmond HS, MO; Matt Koehler, Nemaha Valley HS, KS; Doug Watson, Del City HS, OK; Rod Wright, Lakeview HS, PA

HWT: Bryan Bittle, Sapula HS, OK; Matt Koeppel, Urbandale HS, IA; George Moorehead, Winterset HS, IA; Robert Murphy, Chaminade HS, NY; Dave Szott, Clifton HS, NJ

Comments