USA Wrestling

Two time World medalist Funicello among champions at U S Beach Nationals in Rochester N Y

By Gary Abbott | July 13, 2010, 5:32 p.m. (ET)
Collin Martin takes down Robert Teet in the Senior 170-pound finals match. Pat Fox photo

ROCHESTER, N.Y. - Two-time Beach World bronze medalist Jeff Funicello (Mesa, Ariz./American Pankration) was among the individual champions at the U.S. Beach National Championships held on Ontario Beach Park on Saturday.

Funicello won three matches in the tournament, including a pin over eventual runner-up Anthony Gallton of the Downtown Fitness Club, to claim the 187 pound title.

The top three placewinners in each of the Senior weight classes qualified to compete in the U.S. Beach World Team Trials on Sunday. That event will determine the athletes eligible for the U.S. Beach World Team, which will compete in Budva, Montenegro in late August.

There were six weight classes in the Senior division. The only Senior athlete who was a Beach National champion to repeat this year was Brett Giehl of the Livonia WC, the champion at 215 pounds. Giehl had a pin and a 2-0 decision to dominate his division.

Capturing the title at 170 pounds was unattached Collin Martin, who beat Robert Teet of Silver Ravens by fall in the championship match.

Other individual Senior champions were Rocco Rosso of Niagara Falls Power Cats (142), Brian Guilfoyle of West Side Wrestling (155) and Jamison Sacco of Western New England (298).

In the Senior women's division, the champion was Brittney Geanng of Brock WC, who beat Laurie Fisher of Greensbrier East WC in two straight matches in a best-of-three series.

Competition was also held in the Schoolboy, Cadet, Junior and Veterans age groups.

Repeat champions from last year included Veterans wrestler Mike Marone, unattached, at 185 pounds, and Junior wrestler Jeff Kommer of Williamson High School at 123 pounds. Kommer was a champion in the Cadet division last year.

There were three brothers who won gold medals, the Marsteiners from Sodus, N.Y. Devan was the Cadet champion at 120 pounds, Vaughane was the Junior champion at 135 pounds and Chance was the Junior champion at 173 pounds.

The U.S. Beach World Team Trials is set for Sunday morning at 10:00 a.m., held alongside the National High School Beach Duals.

U.S. BEACH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Rochester, N.Y., July 10

Senior


142 lbs
1st Place - Rocco Rosso of Niagara Falls Power Cats
2nd Place - Christopher Nakis of Rush Henrietta
3rd Place - Luke Kehrli of Livonia WC

155 lbs
1st Place - Brian Guilfoyle of West Side Wrestling
2nd Place - Nate Smith of Hilton
3rd Place - Michael Gentilcore of Spartan Wrestling Club

170 lbs.
1st Place - Collin Martin of Unattached
2nd Place - Robert Teet of Silver Ravens
3rd Place - Mike Baldino of Unattached

187 lbs.
1st Place - Jeff Funicello of American Pankration/Sunkist
2nd Place - Anthony Gallton of Downtown Fitness Club
3rd Place - Stephen Franko Iv, Esquire of unattached/ Cipriani & Werner

215 lbs
1st Place - Brett Giehl of Livonia WC
2nd Place - Michael Pagano of Unattached
3rd Place - Nicholas Pagano of Unattached

298 lbs
1st Place - Jamison Sacco of Western New England
2nd Place - Matthew Mahon of Project Super Heavyweight
3rd Place - Marshall Mahone of Mahone WC

Senior Women
1st Place - Brittney Geanng of Brock WC
2nd Place - Laurie Fisher of Greensbrier East WC

Schoolboy

90 lbs.
1st Place - Donny McCoy Iii of Niagara Falls Power Cats
2nd Place - Chris Zuniga of Penfield

120 lbs.
1st Place - Devan Marsteiner of Sodus
2nd Place - Hobie Strassner of Webster Thomas
3rd Place - Preston Hobst of Team Titan

135 lbs
1st Place - Skylar Kropman of Titans Worldwide
2nd Place - Noah McDonald of Team Titan

Cadet

95 lbs
1st Place - Ethan Livernash of Team Titan
2nd Place - Jordan Patrick of Brock WC
3rd Place - Patrick O`Brien of Dennis Morris

110 lbs
1st Place - Josh Spina of Titans Worldwide
2nd Place - Eric Harley of Titans Worldwide

122 lbs
1st Place - Michael Brown of Team Titan
2nd Place - Vinny Romeo of Team Titan
3rd Place - Marty LoBiondo of Titans Worldwide

131 lbs
1st Place - Nick Lyongo of Brighton HS
2nd Place - Kyle Vershay of Team Titan
3rd Place - Nick Scutella of Team Titan

139 lbs
1st - Daniel Reagan (Lewiston Porter Wrestling Club) over Evan Vershay (Team Titan) Fall 0:37
3rd - Matt Hierlwimmer (Livonia WC) over Dan DeSanctis (Webster Thomas) Dec 2-0

162 lbs
1st Place - Ben Bradford of Brock WC
2nd Place - John Costello of Team Titan
3rd Place - Nick DeFranco of Thomas WC

170 lbs
1st Place - Michael Cook of Titans Worldwide
2nd Place - Tim Green of Webster Thomas
3rd Place - Travis Baker of Olympia WC

186 lbs
1st - Tom Lombardo (Team Titan) over Jose Aguilera (Sodus) Dec 2-0,0-0
3rd - Nicholas Jones (Brock WC) over Braedan Hill (Brock WC) Dec 2-0,0-0

Junior

123 lbs
1st Place - Jeff Kommer of Williamson HS
2nd Place - Levon Istanboulian of Brock WC

135 lbs
1st Place - Vaughne Marsteiner of Sodus
2nd Place - Nick Cegelski of Team Titan
3rd Place - Will Goodness of Team Titan

146 lbs
1st Place - Casey LaNave of TWWC
2nd Place - Anthony Lenzi of Churchville
3rd Place - Joshua Eggleston of McQuaid

149 lbs
1st Place - Joe Bonaldi of Titans Worldwide
2nd Place - Wally Maziarz of NYSS
3rd Place - Ryan Williams of Connellsville

160 lbs
1st Place - Tristine Hamner of NYSS
2nd Place - David Lyons of Brockport WC
3rd Place - Nick Richardson of Team Titan

173 lbs
1st Place - Chance Marsteiner of Sodus
2nd Place - Mikhail Potapento of West Side Wrestling
3rd Place - Alex Walker of Westside Wrestling Club

197 lbs
1st Place - Joe Blair of Penfield
2nd Place - Christopher Sutton of Olympia WC
3rd Place - Roosevelt Adams of Freddie Thomas WC

229 lbs
1st Place - Bashar Srouji of Lewiston Porter Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jake Barnhart of Team Titan
3rd Place - Ronald Lewis of Freddie Thomas WC

259 lbs
1st Place - Michael Pryce of Unattached
2nd Place - Bruno Winterman of Team Titan

Veterans

138 lbs
1st Place - Christopher Nakis of Rush Henrietta

185 lbs
1st Place - Mike Marone of Unattached
2nd Place - Rodney Fisher of Unattached
3rd Place - Steven Golob of Mad Cats

225 lbs
1st Place - Chris Koscielski of Unattached
2nd Place - Bob Menz of Baden Street Bulldog

Comments