USA Wrestling

2009 Grappling World Championships Participants as of December 8

By Gary Abbott | Dec. 09, 2009, 10:46 a.m. (ET)
as of December 9, 2009

From preliminary registrations


Austria
Male No-Gi athletes
66 kg - Roland Laritz
74 kg - Jakob Grabner, Alex Billy

Male Gi athletes
66 kg - Roland Laritz
74 kg - Jakob Grabner, Alex Billy

Brazil
No-Gi male
60 kg - Caio Terra, Bruno Bastos, Saul Alencar
66 kg - Reynaldo Duarte
74 kg - Edson Diniz, Rafael Dias
84 kg - Ailton Azevedo, Gabriel Kitober, Jonatas Novaes
96 kg - Jorge Santiago
120kg - Marcus Oliveira, Carlos Farias

No-Gi female
59 kg - Thaysa Kamiji
Open - Gabriela Lemos

Gi male
60 kg - Caio Terra, Bruno Bastos, Saul Alencar
66 kg - Renato Tavares, André Carvalho Monteiro
74kg - Jonatas Sampaio Gurgel
84 kg - Ailton Azevedo, Gabriel Kitober, Jonatas Novaes
96 kg - Rodrigo Medeiros, Cleverson Silva
120kg - Marcus Oliveira, Carlos Farias, Fabiano Silva

Gi female
59 kg - Thaysa Kamiji

Team Leader - Francis Frapoli Abramson
Official - Pedro Gama Filho

Canada
Male No-Gi athletes
60 kg - Darson Hemmings, Mike Imperato, John Louro
66 kg - Jason Wishinski
74 kg - Barry Simms, Steve Simms, Mike Karkula
84 kg - Kevin Camara, Nick Ring
96 kg - Misha Cirkunov
120 kg - Paul Stark
Open - Nick Ring, John Louro, Paul Stark, Mike Karkula, Misha Cirkanov, Barry Simms, Steve Sims

Female No-Gi athletes
50 kg - Sam Stewart
55 kg - Terri McNutt
63 kg - Sheila Bird
67 kg - Alaina Hardie, Alison Trembley
Open - Sheila Bird, Alison Trembley, Alaina Hardie

Male Gi athletes
84 kg - Kevin Camara
120 kg - Paul Stark
Open - Kevin Camara, Paul Stark

Female Gi athletes
63 kg - Shiela Bird
67 kg - Alaina Hardie, Alison Trembley
Open - Alaina Hardie, Alison Trembley

Coaches - Brian Bird, Peter Trembley, Sean Geris
Referees - Courtnay Kingsbury, Lenis Thokle, Gary Bird, Jason Flinders, Patrick Goulah, Shelby Trembley

France
Men's No-Gi
60 Kg - Fabien Brochetelle
66 kg - Karim Saki
74 Kg - Nicolas Renier
84 kg - David Pierre Louis
96 kg - Johan Romming
120 kg - Soufiane El Garne

Women No-Gi
55 Kg - Laurence Fouillat
67 Kg - Rommy Ruyssen

Germany
Male No-Gi athletes
74 kg - Gerhard Tenhündfeld
96 kg - Sascha Ernst
Open - Sascha Ernst

Male Gi athletes
74 kg - Gerhard Tenhündfeld
96 kg - Sascha Ernst
Open - Sascha Ernst

Italy
Male No-Gi
84 kg - Serrini Bernardo, Raffi Lamberto

Male Gi
84 kg - Serrini Bernardo, Raffi Lamberto

Coach - Saverio Longo

Japan
Male No-Gi
66 kg - Ryotaro Endo
96 kg - Takanori Kuno

Male Gi
96 kg - Takanori Kuno
Team Leader - Hideo Kamaga

Nigeria
Male No-Gi
60 kg - Adeyemo Opeyemi
66 kg - Olaniyi Tajudeen
74 kg - Wasiu Temiiayo Salaro
84 kg - Cosmas Kaoduli Eze

Male Gi
60 kg - Adeyemo Opeyemi
66 kg - Obafemi Joseph Banjo
74 kg - Ehikamentalor Daniel
84 kg - Yusef Olafunji Shornola
120 kg - Lucky Aigboruawan Iyere
Open - Olaniyi Tajudeen

Team Leader - Mykel Eneduwa
Coach - Lucky Izekor
Official - Folashade Oluwatoyin
Referee - Oluwadamilare Segun Osho
Doctor - Stanley Ebonica

Poland
Male No-Gi
84 kg - Maciej Kaluszewski
96 kg - Stefan Osinski
120 kg - Grzegorz Szatkowski

Female No-Gi
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Karolina Zawonik
Open - Karolina Zawonik

Male Gi
84 kg - Maciej Kaluszewski
96 kg - Stefan Osinski
120 kg - Grzegorz Szatkowski

Female Gi
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Karolina Zawonik
Open - Karolina Zawonik

Portugal
2 Male No-Gi
2 Male Gi
1 Team Leader
1 Coach
1 Referee

Serbia
Male No-Gi
66 kg - Aleksandar Milicevic
74 kg - Aleksander Rajacic
84 kg - Dejan Todorov
120 kg - Srdjan Klisaric

Male Gi
84 kg - Dejan Todorov
Coaches - Dalibur Perovic, Mladen Kecman
Team Leader - Dragana Starcevic

South Africa
Male No-Gi
96 kg - Juan Francois Otto

Male No-Gi
96 kg - Juan Francois Otto
Delegate - Willem Putter

Spain
Male No-Gi
60 kg - Jose Zapater
74 kg - Jose Ferreira
84 kg - Miguel Campos
96 kg - Jose Rodenas
120 kg - Sergio Luis Lopez Rios

Male Gi
60 kg - Jose Zapater
74 kg - Jose Ferreira
84 kg - Miguel Campos
96 kg - Jose Rodenas
120 kg - Sergio Luis Lopez Rios
Coach - Antonio Garcia

Sweden
Male No-Gi
74 kg/163 lbs. - Christian Sandberg
Open - Christian Sandberg

Male Gi
74 kg/163 lbs. - Christian Sandberg
Open - Christian Sandberg

Switzerland
Male No-Gi
84 kg - Nelson Carvalho

Male Gi
84 kg - Nelson Carvalho
Team Leader - Rafael Purlungher

United States
Men's No-Gi Grappling

60 kg/132 lbs.
Zachary Makovsky, Philadelphia, Pa. (Philadelphia Fight Factory)
Matt Kucala, Frankfort, Ill. (Gilbert Grappling)
Brian Peterson, Valencia, Calif. (Big John McCarthy's UTA)
Matt Betzold, Phoenix, Ariz. (Gracie Barra Lions Den)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Tom LeCuyer, Plano, Ill. (Atlas XT/Torres MA)
Dennis Prokopos, Milbrae, Calif. (10th Planet Jiu Jitsu)
Bryan Caraway, Goldendale, Wash. (Victory Athletic)
John Cicio, Orlando, Fla. (American Top Team)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Alex Pacheco, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration)
Ian McAlpine, Chandler, Ariz. (American Pankration)
Michael Kelly, Hebron, Ill. (Gilbert Grappling)
James Dinette, Golden, Colo. (Grappler's Edge)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
Jacob Volkmann, White Bear Lake, Minn. (MMMA)
Shane Cross, Denver, Colo. (Grappler's Edge)
Jeff Funicello, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Ryan Gillespie, San Diego, Calif. (Takedown Elite)
Largus Brock, Oklahoma City, Okla. (USAStars)
Doug Fournet, Baton Rouge, La. (Gladiators)
Raphael Davis, Lomita, Calif. (Team Caique)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Kelly Anundson, Columbia, S.C. (Black Knight WC)
Kenny Lester, Longwood, Fla. (Sunkist Kids)
Brandon Ruiz, West Jordan, Utah (Grappler's Edge)

Absolute
Mario Rinaldi, Port St. Lucia, Fla. (American Top Team)
Jeff Monson, Olympia, Wash. (American Top Team)

Women's No-Gi Grappling

50 kg/110 lbs.
Felicia Oh, Valencia, Calif. (Big John McCarthy's UTA)
Lisa Ward, Lacey, Wash. (Victory Athletics)
Tammi Musumeci, Wellington, Fla. (American Top Team)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
Danielle Hobeika, Naperville, Ill. (Overtime MMA)
Shasta McMurry, Tempe, Ariz. (American Pankration)
Bahar Shahidi, Denver, Colo. (Grappler's Edge)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Tara LaRosa, Woodstown, N.J. (Philadelphia Fight Factory)
Jessica Aguilar, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Shayna Baszler, Sioux Falls, S.D. (CSW/Next Edge)
Miesha Tate, Tacoma, Wash. (Victory Athletics)
Sara McMann, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)

67 kg/147 lbs.
Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

Absolute
Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

Men`s Gi

60 kg/132 lbs.
Brian Peterson, Valencia, Calif. (Big John McCarthy's UTA)
Bruce Guevera, Naperville, Ill. (Overtime MMA)
Jeremy Wilson, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Tom LeCuyer, Plano, Ill. (Atlas XT/Torres MA)
Rudy Fischmann, Glendale, Calif. (Wander Braga)
Din Thomas, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Matthew Scott, Brockton, Mass. (American Top Team)
Michael Kelly, Hebron, Ill. (Gilbert Grappling)
Derrick Darling, Kansas City, Mo. (Welcome Mat)
Cole Miller, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Scott Garcia, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration)
Jeff Funicello, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration)
Kyle Bracey, Amarillo, Texas (Roughrider Wrestling)
Joshua Henges, Kansas City, Mo. (Welcome Mat)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Andre Coleman, Kansas City, Mo. (Welcome Mat)
Largus Brock, Oklahoma City, Okla. (USAStars)
Sam McCoy, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team)
Miles Porter, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USA Judo National Training Site at OTC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Kenny Lester, Longwood, Fla. (Sunkist Kids)
Charles McCarthy, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team)
Gabe Barahona, New Orleans, La. (American Top Team)
Jarod Lawton, Wellington, Fla. (American Top Team)

Absolute
Kenny Lester, Longwood, Fla. (Sunkist Kids)
Robert Redman, San Jose, Calif. (San Jose State WC)

Women's Gi

50 kg/110 lbs.
Felicia Oh, Valencia, Calif. (Big John McCarthy's UTA)
Veronica Prado, Coral Springs, Fla. (USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
Tammi Musumeci, Wellington, Fla. (American Top Team)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Jeanette Rodriguez, Davie, Fla. (USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
Jessica Aguilar, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Angelica Delgado, Miami, Fla. (USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Shayna Baszler, Sioux Falls, S.D. (CSW/Next Edge)

Head Coach - Ricardo Liborio, Coconut Creek, Fla.
Assistant Coach - Sheldon Marr, Aurora, Colo.
Assistant Coach - Shawn Sheldon, W. Palm Beach, Fla.
Assistant Coach - Anthony Califano, Santa Barbara, Calif.
Assistant Coach - Rhadi Ferguson, Boca Raton, Fla.
Assistant Coach - German Velazco, Coral Springs, Fla.
Assistant Coach - Emyr Bussade, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.



Comments