List of athletes who have qualified for the Dollamur Grappling World Team Trials

By USA Wrestling | Sept. 05, 2008, 1:40 p.m. (ET)
USA Wrestling has published a list of the Grappling athletes who have qualified to compete in the Dollamur Grappling World Team Trials set for Sierra College in Rocklin, Calif., Sept. 13-14.

Athletes earned their spot in the Dollamur Grappling World Team Trials by participating in USA Wrestling's Grappling World Team Trials Qualifying Series during the spring and summer months.

All nine of the athletes who won the 2007 Grappling World Team Trials have earned an automatic spot in this year's event, and will be seeking to make their second U.S. Grappling World Team.

The champions at this event qualify for the U.S. team to compete in the Grappling World Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland on December 20-21.

No Limits MMA, the sponsor of USA Wrestling's Grappling World Team, will fund the expenses of the champions to attend the Grappling World Championships.

The U.S. will send two athletes per weight class to the World Championships. The second athlete in each weight class will be determined based upon the results of the Dollamur Grappling World Team Trials. The second athlete in each weight class will have to self-fund their trip to Switzerland as part of the U.S. team.

The United States dominated the 2007 Grappling World Championships, held during the World Wrestling Games in Antalya, Turkey last September, winning all nine individual gold medals.

Dollamur U.S. World Team Trials Qualified Grapplers
As of Aug. 23rd, 2008

Men:


136.5 lbs.
Darren Uyenoyama (Fogtown JJ) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Vinh Phung (No Limits MMA) - 1st So. Cal.
Alejandro Zeas (Team Yamasaki) - 1st Mason Dixon
Dan Gupton (Primal Grappling) - 2nd Mason Dixon
Andrew Perez (Air Force) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Ryan Hall (USOEC) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Leonard Snow (Grappler's Edge) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.
Roger Stewart (NYAC) - 4th Rocky Mtn.
Robert Lopez (Urban Jungle) - 1st So. Plains
Justin Thrift (CTA) - 1st Mid-Atlantic
Odis Wesby (Katch Wrestling) - 2nd Mid-Atlantic
Brad Cromis (Team Choco) - 3rd Mid-Atlantic
Eric Anderson (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy) - 1st Midwest
Manuel Ortiz Jr. (Uflacher Academy) - 2nd Midwest
Cesar Guillen (Bessel Park PD) - 3rd Midwest
Marcus Wolf (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy) - 4th Midwest
Jerry Shapiro (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 1st Southwest
Joshua Sampo (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 2nd Southwest
Gerald Toms (Citrus 3 Style WC) - 1st Southeast
Phil Rizzo (World Class WC) - 2nd Southeast
Daniel Kessler (American Pankration) - 1st Hawaii
Bryan Peralta (Junior Grappling) - 2nd Hawaii
Brandon Saiki (O2 Martial Arts Academy) - 3rd Hawaii
Jai Troche (Unattached) - 4th Hawaii
Glen Galbasini (Team Quest) - 1st Northwest
Brian Peterson (BJMUTA)- 1st Last Chance
John Blalock (10th Planet)- 2nd Last Chance
Benjamin Bang (BJMUTA)- 3rd Last Chance
Brandon Garrety (ASG)- 4th Last Chance

154 lbs.
Ricky Lundell (Team Pedro Sauer) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Shanon Slack (No Limits MMA) - 1st So. Cal.
Peter Sutton (Team Quest) - 2nd So. Cal
John Blalock (10th Planet JJ) - 3rd So. Cal
Jimmy Kirkemo (Prodigy Elite) - 4th So. Cal.
William Schaeffer (York MMA Academy) - 1st Mason Dixon
Marty Kusick (Prodigy Elite) - 2nd Mason Dixon
Jacob Hey (H.I.T. Squad) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Manuel Gallardo (Unattached) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Brett Tellis (Grappler's Edge) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.
Marcus Waters (Carlos Machado) - 1st So. Plains
Tim Boda (CNY Pin2Win) - 1st Northeast
Preston Marks (Asheville BJJ) - 1st Mid-Atlantic
Eric Luke (Y.E.S. Wrestling) - 2nd Mid-Atlantic
Rusty Haun (Asheville BJJ) - 3rd Mid-Atlantic
Brian Miller (Team ROC-Greensboro) - 4th Mid-Atlantic
Tom Lecuyer (K3 Kombat Sports) - 1st Midwest
Peter McDavitt (Unattached) - 2nd Midwest
Kyle Boore (Gilbert Grappling) - 3rd Midwest
Jayson Heredia (Unattached) - 4th Midwest
Scott Bieri (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 1st Southwest
Dan Setter (Unattached) - 1st Southeast
Eric Runci (Sand Hill WC) - 2nd Southeast
Matt Sanchez (Ultimate Fitness) - 1st Hawaii
Edward Newalu (808 Fight Factory) - 2nd Hawaii
Ray Cooper III (Unattached) - 3rd Hawaii
Harrison Sarimento (808 Fight Factory) - 4th Hawaii
Matt Holt (Team Volt) - 1st Northwest
Jeremy Umphries (Elite) - 2nd Northwest
Alex Brannon (Team Quest) - 3rd Northwest
Peter Toyas (Seaside BJJ) - 4th Northwest
Kahlil Moreland (Roger Machado JJ)- 1st Last Chance
Daniel Hyman (HBJJ)- 2nd Last Chance
Georgi Karakhanyan (USKO)- 3rd Last Chance
Dan Ross (No Limits)- 4th Last Chance

176 lbs.
Don Ortega (No Limits MMA) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Joseph Gutierrez (Millenia JJ) - 1st So. Cal.
Eric Brown (Combat Submission Wrestling) - 2nd So. Cal.
Sean Robinson (BJJ Revolution) - 3rd So. Cal.
Antares Simensis (San Diego Undisputed) - 4th So. Cal.
George McGinnis (York MMA Academy) - 1st Mason Dixon
Keith Wilson (Colorado Fight Factory) -1st Rocky Mtn.
Kenny Johnson (Phantom Wrestling Club) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Eric Koble (Grappler's Edge) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.
Shane Roller (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 1st So. Plains, 1st Southwest
Brendon Lowe (Team Intensity) - 2nd So. Plains
David McClung (BVMMA) - 3rd So. Plains
Matt Barnes (CNY Pin2Win) - 1st Northeast
Daniel Thompson (Premier MA) - 2nd Northeast
Tyler Milliken (CNY Pin2Win) - 3rd Northeast
Andrew Sweet (Premier MA) - 4th Northeast
Vincent Borden (Gustavo Machado) - 1st Mid-Atlantic
Dominic Walton (Team ROC-Greensboro) - 2nd Mid-Atlantic
George Sheppard (Katch Wrestling) - 3rd Mid-Atlantic
Carlos Verona (Team Choco) - 4th Mid-Atlantic
Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota Martial Arts Academy) - 1st Midwest
Michael Kelly (Gilbert Grappling) - 2nd Midwest
Jake Bohn (Unattached) - 3rd Midwest
Joel Karr (Unattached) - 4th Midwest
Brett Schamann (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 2nd Southwest
Pete Rayner (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 3rd Southwest
Aaron Armello (Cain Lake WC) - 1st Southeast
Andre Walton (World Class WC) - 2nd Southeast
Ray Cooper Jr. (808 Fight Factory) - 1st Hawaii
Jeff Paulson (American Pankration) - 2nd Hawaii
TJ Kuahine (Ultimate Fitness) - 3rd Hawaii
Robert Villapando (808 Fight Factory) - 4th Hawaii
Dennis Hallman (Victory Athletics) - 1st Northwest
Steve Hadsel (Victory Athletics) - 2nd Northwest
Stryder Davis (Team Chaos) - 3rd Northwest
Nigel Noriega (Team Quest) - 4th Northwest
Shawn Williams (HBJJ)- 1st Last Chance
Warren Stout (HBJJ) - 2nd Last Chance
Brian Cobb (Ultimate Fitness) - 3rd Last Chance
Brad Sandoval (Ultimate Fitness) - 4th Last Chance

202.5 lbs.
Malcolm Havens (Grappler's Edge) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Timmy Bond (Street Sports BJJ) - 1st So. Cal.
Andres Salas (Shingu Fighter Academy) - 2nd So. Cal.
Brett Collins (No Limits MMA) - 3rd So. Cal.
Genesis Vailu'u (No Limits MMA) - 4th So. Cal.
Rick MacCauley (Team Balance) - 1st Mason Dixon
Daniel Clark (MMA Institute) - 2nd Mason Dixon
Shimon Kafka (Baltimore BJJ) - 3rd Mason Dixon
Daniel Jones (MMA Institute) - 4th Mason Dixon
Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Chilo Gonzales (Grappler's Edge) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Jason Pacheco (Axiom) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.
Nader Maghribi (Air Force) - 4th Rocky Mtn.
Johny Hendricks (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 1st So. Plains, 1st Southwest
Noah Seitel (Dollamur Martial Arts) - 2nd So. Plains
Marc Gervais (Premier MA) - 1st Northeast
Darrin Oliver (CNYMMA) - 2nd Northeast
Neil Cook (Titan Worldwide WC) - 3rd Northeast
Jacob Fesko (Premier MA) - 4th Northeast
Shannon Chan (Gustavo Machado BJJ) - 1st Mid-Atlantic
Dan Gleaton (Gustavo Machado BJJ) - 2nd Mid-Atlantic
Nick White (Mammas Boys) - 3rd Mid-Atlantic
Seth Foreman (Unattached) - 1st Midwest
Joel Schrimpf (Team Pedro Sauer) - 2nd Midwest
Benjamin Scheaffer (Unattached) - 3rd Midwest
Sean Spangler (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 2nd Southwest
Greg Gifford (American Pankration) - 3rd Southwest
Gene Stevens (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 4th Southwest
Robert Peterson (Sand Hill WC) - 1st Southeast
Jeff Funicello (American Pankration) - 1st Hawaii
Gino Venti (808 Fight Factory) - 2nd Hawaii
Bryson Kamaka (808 Fight Factory) - 3rd Hawaii
David Culbertson (Team Quest) - 1st Northwest
Matt Horwich (Team Quest) - 2nd Northwest
Matt Lininger (Victory Athletics) - 3rd Northwest
Brian Caraway (Victory Athletics) - 4th Northwest
Ian Murphy (Ultimate Fitness) - 1st Last Chance
Shareef Masarani (No Limits)- 2nd Last Chance
Darrin Moran (Siege MMA) - 3rd Last Chance
Mike Guzzo (American Pankration) - 4th Last Chance

275 lbs.
Jeff Monson (Victory Athletics) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Ramon Diaz (No Limits MMA) - 1st So. Cal.
Kadillac Marshbanks (Team Kadillac) - 2nd So. Cal.
Wesley Arnstad (New Breed JJ) - 3rd So. Cal.
Daniel Pollaccia (Prodigy Elite) - 4th So. Cal.
Todd Margolis (Lloyd Irvin) - 1st Mason Dixon
Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Joe Trujillo (Grappler's Edge) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Justin Wren (Team Lutter) - 1st So. Plains
Seth Wilks (Tai Kai MA) - 1st Northeast
Jason Clarq (Titan Worldwide WC) - 2nd Northeast
John Dolida (Hybrid) - 1st Mid-Atlantic
Laban Propst (Team ROC-Greensboro) - 2nd Mid-Atlantic
Bryan Richey (Lynxx Academy) - 3rd Mid-Atlantic
Anthony Davie (Team Choco) - 4th Mid-Atlantic
Pete Becker (Xtreme Couture MMA-Chicago) - 1st Midwest
James Haddon (Fogtown JJ) - 1st Southwest
Antonio Lopez (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 2nd Southwest
Jeff Jordan (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 3rd Southwest
Jake Rosholt (Team Takedown Cobra Kai) - 4th Southwest
John Horning (World Class WC) - 1st Southeast
Michael Cain (Cains Lake WC) - 2nd Southeast
Aaron Stark (Team Quest) - 1st Northwest
Bobak Ranjbaran (Demon Jiu-jitsu) - 2nd Northwest
Brandon Pitts (Team Quest) - 3rd Northwest
Nathan Cassidy (Team Quest) - 4th Northwest
Ralphael Davis (Caique BJJ) - 1st Last Chance
Luis Ojeda (Heisei Judo Club) - 2nd Last Chance

Women:

105.5 lbs.
Lisa Ward (United Training Center) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Ellen Stenard (Team Quest) - 1st Northwest

121 lbs.
Felicia Oh (BJMUTA) - 2007 World Team Trials Champion, 1st Last Chance
Bahar Shahidi (Grappler's Edge) - 1st So. Cal.
Vanessa Hardy (Riverside Submissions) - 2nd So. Cal.
Betsy Jones (Capitol Jiu-jitsu Team) - 1st Mid-Atlantic
Danielle Hobeika (Unattached) - 1st Midwest

138.5 lbs.
Tara Larosa (Philadelphia Fight Factory) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Ginele Marquez-Lee (Combat Submission Wrestling) - 1st So. Cal
Carla O'Connell (No Limits MMA) - 2nd So. Cal.
Sandy Nickal (Rio Rancho Wrestling Club) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Bethany Marshall (Modern American MMA) - 1st Mid-Atlantic
Cindy Hales (Gracie Barra Seattle) - 1st Northwest
Molly Helsel (NCFC)- 1st Last Chance

158.5 lbs.
Valerie Worthington (New Breed JJ) - 2007 World Team Trials Champion, 1st So. Cal
Lindsay Thorsen (No Limits MMA) - 2nd So. Cal.
Angela Poe (Grappler's Edge) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Tori Adams (Colorado Fight Factory) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Meisha Tate (Victory Athletics) - 1st Northwest


Comments