USA Wrestling

Mar 27 USA Wrestling publishes pre season Grappling rankings

By USA Wrestling | March 27, 2008, 8:54 a.m. (ET)
USA Wrestling has published a pre-season ranking for its Grappling programs, featuring the top men and women Grapplers in the nation. A committee of Grappling leaders has developed these rankings, which will be published monthly during the USA Wrestling Grappling season. The rankings are based upon the FILA rules of Grappling, as conducted in USA Wrestling sanctioned events.

A complete schedule of USA Wrestling Grappling qualifying events will be published during March. Visit TheMat.com for more information on USA Wrestling Grappling programs.










USA Grappling Pre-Season Rankings
(released March 13)


Teams
1. Victory Athletics
2. Cobra Kai Jiu-Jitsu
3. No Limits MMA
4. Paragon Jiu-Jitsu
5. Team Takedown
6. Team Quest
7. Grappler's Edge
8. Ultimate Fitness
9. J.J. Machado Jiu-Jitsu
10. Team Renzo Gracie

Men's Grappling

136.5
1. Darren Uyenoyama (Fogtown Jiu Jitsu)
2. Matt Sanchez (Ultimate Fitness)
3. Shaine Jamie (unattached)
4. Mike Cusi (Roy Harris Academy)
5. Brian Peterson (JJ Machado)
6. Chris Holdsworth (Cobra Kai)
7. Johnny Ramirez (New Breed Jiu Jitsu)
8. Jimmy Kirkemo (Team Titan)
9. Barrett Yoshida (Undisputed)
10. Ulysseys Gomez (Cobra Kai)

154
1. Ricky Lundell (Pedro Sauer Team)
2. Jeff Glover (Paragon Jiu-Jitsu)
3. Alberto Crane (No Limits)
4. David Edwards (NYMAG)
5. Scott Bieri (Cobra Kai)
6. Shane Roller (Team Takedown)
7. Cub Swanson (Combat Submissions)
8. Denny Prokopos (10th Planet Jiu-Jitsu)
9. Dustin Akbari (Ultimate Fitness)
10. Ryan Hall (Lloyd Irvin)

176
1. Don Ortega (No Limits)
2. Bill Cooper (Paragon Jiu Jitsu)
3. Mike Kelly (Gilbert Grappling)
4. Cory Devela (Victory Athletics)
5. Dennis Hallman (Victory Athletics)
6. Sean Spangler (Cobra Kai)
7. Johnny Hendricks (Team Takedown)
8. James Clay (Cebell)
9. Joseph Guiterrez (Showtime BJJ)
10. Corey Williams (Eastern Academy)

202.5
1. Malcolm Havens (Grapplers Edge)
2. Matt Horwich (Team Quest)
3. Cameron Diffley (Las Vegas Combat Club)
4. Ryan Gillespie (The Boxing Club)
5. Jake Rosholt (Team Takedown)
6. Steve Grode (No Limits)
7. Timothy Bond (Street Sport Brazil)
8. Rafael Lovato Jr. (Team Lovato)
9. Rick Macauley (Balance Studios)
10. Nick White (Modern American Academy)

275
1. Jeff Monson (Victory Athletics)
2. Bryan Vetell (Team Renzo Gracie)
3. Bruce Hoyer (Action MMA)
4. Aaron Hayes (Team Quest)
5. Daniel Pollaccia (Team Titan)
6. Bobak Ranjbaran (Demon Jiu Jitsu)
7. Cory Bennin (USMC- Camp Pendleton)
8. Ray "Kong" Seralle (Undisputed)
9. James Horne (Cobra Kai)
10. Lloyd Marshbanks (Team Kadillac)

Women's Grappling

105.5
1. Lisa Ward (United Fight Team)
2, Hillary Witt (Saulo Ribeiro BJJ)
3. Van Mines (unattached)
4. Amanda Milner (unattached)
5. Van Do (unattached)

121
1. Felicia Oh (JJ Machado)
2. Bahar Shahidi (Grapplers Edge)
3. Christina Rodriguez (Gracie Tampa)
4. Carla O'Connell (No Limits)
5. Bethany Marshall (Modern American MMA)

138
1. Tara Larosa (unattached)
2. Ginele Marquez-Lee (Victory Athletics)
3. Shayna Baszler (Action MMA)
4. Crystina Coats (The Boxing Club)
5. Tori Adams (Sunkist Kids)

158.5
1. Valerie Worthington (New Breed Jiu-Jitsu)
2. Elaina Maxwell (unattached)
3. Milda Shibonis (Pedro Sauer Team)
4. Shannon Hooper (No Limits)
5. Erin Toughill (unattached)
Comments