For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

UPDATED USOEC women wrestlers Conder Brown win golds at Nordhagen Junior Classic

By Shannyn Gillespie | Feb. 04, 2008, 12:46 p.m. (ET)
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Feb. 2, 2008 -- Four U.S. Olympic Education Center (USOEC) women's freestyle wrestlers reached the finals at the Nordhagen Jr. Classic (20 and under), held at the Kinesiology Complex of the University of Calgary campus Saturday February 2, 2008.

Capturing gold medals were Whitney Conder (Payallup, Wash.) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Schyler Brown (Montpelier, Va.) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs.

Winning silver medals were Beth Johnson (Garden City, Kan.) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Nikki Darrow (Lanesboro, Mass) at 59 kg/130 lbs.

Conder, a Junior World Champion in 2007, was named the International Outstanding Wrestler by stopping Johnson 2-2, 5-2 in the gold medal round.

Brown, a USOEC resident athlete who is also a high school senior at Marquette Senior High School, pinned Danielle Lappage (Olds) in the second period of the 63 kg final.

Johnson, who won a silver medal, is a high school senior at Marquette Senior High School.

Silver medalist Darrow, a Northern Michigan University junior who underwent neck surgery last summer, competed in her first competition of the 2007-2008 season. She also also won a silver medal, losing to Canadian Outstanding Wrestler Heidi Erdle (UCWC) 0-2, 1-3.

USOEC freestyle wrestler Amber Miracle placed sixth at 59 kg/130 lbs. and Katie Crouch placed fourth at 72 kg.

NORDHAGEN JUNIOR CLASSIC
at Calgary, Canada

Final Standings

44 kg/97 lbs.

Gold - Krista Betts (UNB)
Sivler - Kaylynn Goetz (Salisbury)
Bronze - Lindsey Wickstom (Huskies)
Bronze - Brina Kurtenback (Huskies)

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Coralie Dixon (Salisbury)
Silver - Jasmien Mian (Brock W.C.)
Bronze - Seveh Palani (Burnaby)
Bronze - Tessa Galinger (UCWC)
5th - Natasha Kramble (Huskies)
6th - Vanessa Wright (UCWC)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold - Gen Haley (UCWC)
Silver - Tessa Ma (Burnaby)

55 kg/ 121 lbs.
Gold - Whitney Condor (USOEC)
Silver - Beth Johnson (USOEC)
Bronze - Gina Carpenter (Burnaby)
Bronze - Coralynn Shepard (GP)
5th - Laura Gordon (Burnaby)
6th - Teanna Chase (Salisbury)

59 kg/120 lbs.
Gold - Heidi Erdle (UCWC)
Silver - Nikki Darrow (USOEC)
Bronze - Avalon Doyle (Nova Scotia)
Bronze - Kathleen Kent (Huskies)
5th - Raissa Dickensen (Burnaby)
6th - Amber Miracle (USOEC)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Schuyler Brown (USOEC)
Silver - Danielle Lappage (Olds)
Bronze - Dannett Torgeson (Burnaby)
Bronze - Marielle Terhart (Bears)
5th - Dayna Brose (Huskies)
6th - Laura Steffler (Brock WC)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold - Stephanie Maierhofer (Austria)
Silver - Taylor Dick (Burnaby)
Bronze - Rachel Bauer (UCWC)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold - Eva-Maria Maierhofer (Austria)
Silver - Erica Wiebe (UCWC)
Bronze - Deborah Jehu (Brock W.C.)
Bronze - Katie Crouch (USOEC)
5th - Mia Connelly (N. Island)
6th - Lindsey Walker (Salisbury)

USOEC Women's Results

55 kg/121 lbs. - Beth Johnson, Garden City, Kan. (USOEC), Silver medalist
WIN - L. Wilson (Burnaby)
WIN - G. Carpenter (Burnaby)
LOSS - Whitney Conder (USOEC)

55 kg/121 lbs. - Whitney Conder, Payallup, Wash. (USOEC), Champion & Outstanding Wrestler
WIN - L. Gordon (Burnaby)
WIN - T. Chase (Salisbury)
WIN - Beth Johnson (USOEC)

59 kg/130 lbs. - Nikki Darrow, Lanesboro, Mass. (USOEC), Silver medalist
WIN - C. Rodriques (Brock W.C.)
WIN - A. Doyle (Nova Scotia)
WIN - K. Kent (Huskies)
LOSS - Heidi Erdle (UCWC)

59 kg/130 lbs. - Elizabeth DeAngelo, Mebane, N.C. (USOEC), dnp
LOSS - H. Erdle (UCWC)
LOSS - A. Miracle (USOEC)

59 kg/130 lbs. - Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC), 6th place
LOSS - R. Dickenson (Burnaby)
WIN - C. Rodriques (Brock W.C.)
WIN - Elizabeth DeAngelo (USOEC)
LOSS - K. Kent (Huskies)
LOSS - R. Dickenson (Burnaby)

63 kg - Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (USOEC), Champion
WIN - D. Brose (Huskies)
WIN - M Terhart (Bears)
WIN - Danielle Lappage (Olds)

72 kg - Katie Crouch, Merced, Calif. (USOEC), 4th place
LOSS - E. Wiebe (UCWC)
WIN - M. Connell (NI)
LOSS - D. Jehu (Brock)
Comments