Junior World champ Jenkins repeats high school sophomore Steiber named Outstanding Wrestler at FILA Junior Nationals

By Elizabeth Wiley | April 28, 2008, 11:26 a.m. (ET)
2007 Junior World champion Bubba Jenkins repeated as a gold medalist at the 2008 FILA Junior Nationals in Las Vegas.

Jenkins of Penn State came back against high schooler Alex Meade of Kolat/Raw Wrestling to win at 70 kg, 0-1, 3-2, 3-1.

"I had to keep up my offense," said Jenkins. "Against quicker guys I will start out slower in the first period and feel what they're doing."

Feeling it out seemed to work, as Jenkins controlled the pace in the second two periods to take his second title in as many years.

"It was bittersweet," said Jenkins. "I love to win, but I really wanted to go at 145.5 lbs, but I was a few pounds away before weigh ins."

Heavyweight Dom Bradley of MO Elite was the only other repeat champion. He won by injury default over Ben Berhow of the Minnesota Storm.

A number of up and coming high school stars claimed titles at the event. Sophomore Logan Steiber of EBW in Pennsylvania claimed gold at 55 kg and was named Outstanding Wrestler in the tournament. He won by decision over Zach Saunders of the Minnesota Storm, 1-0, 1-0.

Steiber was joined by Dylan Alton of Mat Town USA and Quentin Wright of Team Wright. Alton had a convincing victory over David Marble of Bison Wrestling Club from Bucknell at 60 kg, outscoring him 6-0, 6-1.

At 74 kg, Wright beat Nick Amuchastegui of Cardinal Wrestling Club from Stanford. Wright lost the first period 3-3, but then took the second and third periods in convincing fashion, 2-0, 7-4.

Only one runner-up from last year's competiton was able to earn a victory. Mike Letts of College Park Wrestling from the University of Maryland took the title at 79 kg. Letts topped Scott Giffin of Sunkist Kids and the University of Pennsylvania in straight periods, 4-0, 2-1.

Matt Duffy of Pilot Built lost in the 50 kg final for the second year in the row. Duffy finished behind Desmond Moore of Penn State. Moore controlled both periods and won 2-0, 4-1 to join teammate Jenkins in taking home individual titles.

Dustin Kilgore of Golden Pride knocked off returning champion Kirk Smith of Bronco Wrestling and Boise State at 84 kg. Kilgore just edged out Smith, claiming the victory in three sets, 3-2, 2-3, 5-5.

Corey Jantzen of Gold Medal and Harvard beat high school senior Michael Mangrum of Vision Quest at 63 kg. After losing the first period 3-7, Jantzen scored last to take the second 3-3 and put away the match with a score of 9-3 in the third round.

Rounding out the individual champions were Jordan Burroughs of Sunkist Kids and Nebraska and Chad Hanke of Orange Crush and Oregon State. At 66 kg, Burroughs topped Kevin Levalley of Bison and Bucknell, 6-1, 7-0, while Hanke beat A.J. Hunte of Pittsburgh, 1-0, 3-0, at 96 kg.

There were no double champions from the 2008 FILA Junior Greco-Roman Nationals.

FILA JUNIOR FREESTYLE NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 26


FILA Junior - 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st - Desmond Moore (Penn State) dec. Matt Duffy (Pilot Built WC) 2-0, 4-1
3rd - Cody Pack (Legends of Gold) dec. Austin Quarles (Cardinal WC) 2-1, 6-0
5th - Steven Romero (VICTORY WRESTLING) pin Brian Reisenauer (Mat Doggs) 1-4, 0:42
7th - Kenneth Ornelas (Shamrocks Wrestling) received a bye

FILA Junior - 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st - Logan Stieber (EBW) dec. Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) 1-0, 1-0
3rd - Tyler Clark (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Demetrius Johnson (Sunkist Kids) 6-0, 7-0
5th - Andy Pokorny (Sunkist Kids) pin Anthony Ramos (Izzy Style Wrestling) 1:54
7th - John Mcdonald (lehigh) inj. dft. David Thorn (Minnesota Storm)

FILA Junior - 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st - Dylan Alton (MAT-TOWN USA) dec. David Marble (Bison WC) 6-0, 6-1
3rd - Kelly Kubec (Orange Crush) dec. Mac Bailey (VICTORY WRESTLING) 2-2, 3-3
5th - Dan White (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jimmy Conroy (Pittsburgh) 6-1, 8-1
7th - Jon Kohler (College Park WC) dec. Brandon Precin (Wildcat WC) 3-0, 3-3

FILA Junior - 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st - Corey Jantzen (Gold Medal WC) dec. Michael Mangrum (Vision Quest) 3-7, 3-3, 9-3
3rd - Jason Chamberlain (Vandit) dec. Andrew Alton (MAT-TOWN USA) 0-1, 4-0, 2-1
5th - Chris Diaz (Kolat/Raw) forfeit Luke Satern (Dave Schultz)
7th - Bryan Ortenzio (Sunkist Kids) inj. dft. Hollan Gravley (Mountaineer WC)

FILA Junior - 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st - Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kevin Levalley (Bison WC) 6-1, 7-0
3rd - Mario Mason (Blair) pin Shawn Harris (Cavalier WC) 2-0, 1:39
5th - Elijah Nacita (RoadRunner WC) dec. Corey Manson (Hicks Scrappin) 7-6, 0-6, 2-1
7th - Kellen Russell (Cliff Keen) dec. Vincente Varela (Sunkist Kids) 7-1, 0-4, 1-1

FILA Junior - 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st - Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) dec. Alex Meade (Kolat/Raw) 0-1, 3-2, 3-1
3rd - Mathew Ballweg (Iowa) dec. Sean Bilodeau (lehigh) 5-2, 3-1
5th - Nick Pickerell (Panther WC) inj. dft. Tigran Adzhemyan (GOLDEN BOYS)
7th - Tyler Chang (Embry-Riddle WC) dec. William Powell (Blue Ridge WC) 3-5, 8-2, 3-0

FILA Junior - 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st - Quentin Wright (Team Wright) dec. Nick Amuchastegui (Cardinal WC) 3-3, 2-0, 7-4
3rd - Andrew Howe Howe (Overtime) dec. Luke Manuel (Boiler Elite) 1-0, 1-0
5th - Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kyle Deberry (Sunkist Kids) 3-3, 2-0, 2-1
7th - Tim Patrick (Orange Crush) dec. Ryan Smith (Underdog WC) 6-6, 1-0

FILA Junior - 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st - Mike Letts (College Park WC) dec. Scott Giffin (Sunkist Kids) 4-0, 2-1
3rd - Chris Henrich (Cavalier WC) dec. Justin Zeerip (Cliff Keen) 7-0, 5-0
5th - Nick Purdue (Bobcat WC) inj. dft. Brandon Sitch (Minnesota Storm)
7th - Austin Trotman (Blue Ridge WC) dec. Dallas Hintz (Cowboy WC) 7-0, 3-1

FILA Junior - 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st - Dustin Kilgore (Golden Pride WC) dec. Kirk Smith (Bronco Wrestling) 3-2, 2-3, 5-5
3rd - Dorian Henderson (Sunkist Kids) dec. Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro) 5-1, 5-4
5th - Sonny Yohn (Minnesota Storm) dec. Micah Burak (Ahtletes in Action) 2-0, 4-1
7th - Patrick Flynn (Underdog WC) inj. dft. Zack Giesen (Cardinal WC)

FILA Junior - 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st - Chad Hanke (Orange Crush) dec. AJ Hunte (Pittsburgh) 1-0, 3-0
3rd - Clayton Foster (Gator WC) dec. Kyle Bergstedt (Underdog WC) 1-0, 7-0
5th - DJ Bruce (Overtime School Of Wrestling) dec. Cody East (independent) 5-2, 7-0
7th - Kyle Simonson (Sunkist Kids) pin Tim Samson (Bobcat WC) 4-0, 0-3, 0:59

FILA Junior - 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st - Dom Bradley (MO Elite) inj. dft. over Ben Berhow (Minnesota Storm)
3rd - Clayton Jack (Orange Crush) dec. Cameron Wade (Penn State) 1-4, 5-0, 3-0
5th - Christian Brantley (Panther WC) inj. dft. Brendan Barlow (Golden Pride WC)
7th - Kurt Klimek (Titan WC) dec. Andy Hartshorn (Bobcat WC) 2-1, 2-4, 7-0
Comments