For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Wrestling

Freestyle Greco Roman seeds set for Saturday s World Team Trials in Sioux City Iowa

By Craig Sesker | May 28, 2006, 2:04 p.m. (ET)
FREESTYLE SEEDS AT 55 KG, 60 KG, 96 KG FOR SATURDAY'S COMPETITION (OTHER FOUR CLASSES WILL BE WRESTLED SUNDAY)

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (ITCWC)
5. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Mark McKnight, McDonald, Pa. (New York AC)
7. Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
8. Franklin Gomez, Brandon, Fla. (Michigan WC)
9. Luke Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis. (The A-TEAM)
10. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo.

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
5. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Josh Moore, Cuyahoga Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Teyon Ware, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
8. Nick Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International WC)
6. Phil Davis, State College, Pa. (Penn State WC)
7. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Max Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Josh Pearce, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. Mike Tamillow, Oak Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)

GRECO-ROMAN SEEDS AT 66 KG, 74 KG, 96 KG 120 KG FOR SATURDAY'S COMPETITION (OTHER THREE CLASSES WILL BE WRESTLED SUNDAY)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
3. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
8. Mervin Ford, Miami, Fla. (USOEC/Gator WC)
9. Darnell Lollis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Donny DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1.T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
6. Sasa Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC)
8.. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

1. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Al Sankey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Robert Smith, San Ramon, Calif. (New York AC/USOEC)
6. David Walker, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Frank Workman, Spotsylvania, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Brandon Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jake Marquart, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)
6. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Navy)
7. Timothy Taylor, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Gabe Beauparthy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
9. Everette McDaniel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Comments