USA Wrestling

U S Greco Roman wrestlers win no medals at Nikola Petrov Golden Grand Prix in Bulgaria

By Gary Abbott | March 20, 2006, 12:24 p.m. (ET)
The final day of the Nikola Petrov Golden Grand Prix, was held in Sofia, Bulgaria, Sunday, March 19 with the three final weight classes contested. The United States did not earn a medal at any of the seven weight classes during the weekend.

This is one of the FILA Golden Grand Prix events, where prize money is awarded based upon an athlete's placement.

Contested on Sunday were 60 kg/132 lbs., 74 kg/163 lbs. and 96 kg/211.5 lbs. The U.S. did not advance any athletes to the medal rounds.

Placing ninth in their weight divisions were T.C. Dantzler (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 74 kg/163 lbs. and Adam Wheeler (Lancaster, Calif./USOEC/Gator WC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs. Placing 10th in his division was Willie Madison (Metairie, La./USOEC/Gator WC) at 60 kg/132 lbs.

Dantzler and Madison had 1-1 records for the day. Wheeler lost his only bout on Sunday.

One of the U.S. wrestlers who competed on Saturday was able to place in his weight class, as Jacob Curby (Lagrange, Ill./USOEC/New York AC), placed seventh at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.

NIKOLA PETROV GOLDEN GRAND PRIX
At Sofia, Bulgaria, March 19, 2006


U.S. performances on Sunday, March 19

60 kg/132 lbs. - Willie Madison (Metairie, La./USOEC/Gator WC), 10th
WIN Aleksander Aleksandrov (Bulgaria), 2-2, 0-3, 1-1
LOSS Maxim Karpov (Russia), 0-3, 0-3

60 kg/132 lbs. - Dallas Seavey (Seward, Alaska/USOEC), dnp
LOSS Emil Milev (Bulgaria), 0-5, 0-5
LOSS Nikolay Georgiev (Bulgaria), 1-1, 3-0, 0-2

74 kg/163 lbs. - T.C. Dantzler (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC), 9th
WIN Roman Melyoshin (Kazakhstan), 4-2, 4-4
LOSS Iavor Ianakiev (Bulgaria), pin

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Adam Wheeler (Lancaster, Calif./USOEC/Gator WC), 9th
LOSS Mehmet Ozal (Turkey), 0-3, 6-3, 1-2

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Justin Ruiz (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC), dnp
LOSS Mindaugas Eyersuis (Lithuania), 0-3, 1-1

Individual standings

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Velenin Venkov (Bulgaria)
Silver - Christian Fris (Serbia-Montenegro)
Bronze - Chochua Irakli (Georgia)
Bronze - Bayram Ozdemir (Turkey)
5th - Jasem Imiri (Iran)
5th - Viktor Korbalev (Russia)
7th - Ivo Angelov (Bulgaria)
8th - Ermet Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
9th - Venzislav Krumov (Bulgaria)
10th - Florin Gavrila (Romania)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Eujebiu Diaconu (Romania)
Silver - Emil Milev (Bulgaria)
Bronze - Maxim Karpov (Russia)
Bronze - Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
5th - Nikolay Georgiev (Bulgaria)
5th - Davor Stefanek (Serbia-Montenegro)
7th - Emik Bunjamin (Turkey)
8th - Hamid Bavafa (Iran)
9th - Akap Mazaev (Russia)
10th - Willie Madison (USA)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
Silver - Ali Mohamad (Iran)
Bronze - Maxim Semenov (Russia)
Bronze - Ion Painat (Romania)
5th - Bayabit Nuganamov (Kazakhstan)
5th - Plaman Petrov (Bulgaria)
7th - Jacob Curby (USA)
8th - Ambako Vachadze (Russia)
9th - Erkan Ulkan (Turkey)
10th - Aleksandr Tabatadze (Georgia)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Christophe Guenot (France)
Silver - Alexey Glushkov (Russia)
Bronze - Iavor Ianakiev (Bulgaria)
Bronze - Tsuramaki Tsukasa (Japan)
5th - Konstantinos Papadopulos (Greece)
5th - Cristian Rusu (Romania)
7th - Aliaksandr Kikiniov (Belarus)
8th - Venckaitis Valdemaras (Lithuania)
9th - T.C. Dantzler (USA)
10th - Zemre Comlekciouglu (Turkey)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Nazmi Avluca (Turkey)
Silver - Denis Forov (Russia)
Bronze -Shalva Gadabadze (Georgia)
Bronze - Oleksandre Daragan (Ukraine)
5th - Noumonvi Melonin (France)
5th - Ntante Charembasvili (Greece)
7th - Vitaliy Zakharchenko (Kazakhstan)
8th - Akif Cabas (Turkey)
9th - Viachaslav Makaranka (Belarus)
10th - Andrey Samokhin (Kyrgyzstan)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Vasily Teploukhov (Russia)
Silver - Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Ibrahim Abdel Fatah (Egypt)
Bronze - Eyersuis Mindaugas (Lithuania)
5th - Moitaba Kababi (Iran)
5th - Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
7th - Rami Hietaniemi (Finland)
8th - Mehmet Ozal (Turkey)
9th - Adam Wheeler (USA)
10th - Georgi Zlatanski (Bulgaria)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kazakhstan)
Silver - Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
Bronze -Davyd Saldadze (Ukraine)
Bronze - Ismail Gurel (Turkey)
5th -Kostyantyn Stryzhak (Ukraine)
5th - George Jobava (Georgia)
7th - Jetka Jilmaz Gul (Turkey)
8th - Xenofon Koutioumpas (Greece)
9th - Vladimir Guralski (Israel)
10th - Gennadiy Lyashenko (Kazakhstan)

Comments