USA Wrestling

Apr 07 UPDATED PRELIMINARY LIST for U S Freestyle Nationals released FINAL CHANGES SET FOR TUESDAY APRIL 11

By UL | April 07, 2006, 11:27 a.m. (ET)
The Seeding and Separation Committee for men's freestyle wrestling has met and published an updated preliminary list for the U.S. Nationals.

The FINAL seeding and separation will be done after the close of registration on Tuesday, April 11 at 9:00 a.m. Pacific time. Until that time, this is only the preliminary list for the competition.

The FINAL seeding and separation will be posted on TheMat.com on Tuesday, April 11 during the afternoon.

The athletes who are listed No. 1 through No. 8 on the FINAL list will advance directly to the U.S. Nationals tournament on Saturday, April 15. They will not have to participate in the Qualification Tournament, which all of the other entries must enter on Friday, April 14.

From the qualification tournament, eight more athletes will qualify to advance to Saturday's U.S. Nationals, filling a 16-athlete bracket for the U.S. Nationals.

Those listed below No. 8 are considered alternates, and would move up into the top eight if one of those selected does not wrestle or if there is a change made for competitive reasons.

The selection and seeding committee is interested in the input of coaches from clubs that will have athletes wrestling in the U.S. Nationals.Anyone wanting to provide input can e-mail USA Wrestling National Teams Director Mitch Hull at mhull@usawrestling.org. He will forward this to the committee members.

The committee was determined by the Federation of Clubs and consists of National Freestyle Coach Kevin Jackson, plus Jamill Kelly, Zeke Jones and Sonny Greenhalgh.

PRELIMINARY MEN'S FREESTYLE LIST

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC) - National Team No. 3
3. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
4. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
5. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jess Zobeck, Denver, Colo. (Grapplers Edge)
8. Mark McKnight, McDonald, Pa. (New York AC)
Alternates
9. Michael Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
10. to be determined April 11 if needed

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC) - National Team No. 3
2. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
3. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 2
4. Travis Lee, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
6. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
7. Josh Moore, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
8. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
Alternates
9. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Jesse Brock, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) - National Team No. 2
3. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
4. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 3
5. Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC)
6. Zach Esposito, Three Bridges, N.J. (Gator WC)
7. JaMarr Billman, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Alternates
9. Aaron Holker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC) - National Team No. 2
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Northport, N.Y. (New York AC) - National Team No. 3
4. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
6. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
7. Scott Owen, DeKalb, Ill. (New York AC)
8. Matt Gentry, Stanford, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
Alternates
9. Carl Stanley, Newark, Del. (unattached)
10. to be determined April 11 if needed

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 1
2. Lee Fullhart, Christiansburg, Va. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 2
3. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 3
5. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Greg Jones, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Greg Parker, New York, N.Y. (New York AC) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
Alternates
9. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
10. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 1
2. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 2
3. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
4. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
5. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Daniel Pitsch, Spanaway, Wash. (Orange Crush)
8. Sam Wendland, Laramie, Wyo. (unattached)
Alternates
9. Josh Pearce, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
10. to be determined April 11 if needed

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) - National Team No. 1
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC) - National Team No. 2
3. Cole Konrad, Kewaunee, Wis. (Minnesota Storm) - National Team No. 3
4. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. Michael Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
6. Pat Cummins, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
7. Kellan Fluckiger, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Ryan Fuller, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
Alternates
9. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Virginia Tech)
10. Trey McLean, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
Comments