USA Wrestling

Apr 07 REMINDER Preliminary list for U S Greco Roman Nationals reposted FINAL CHANGES SET FOR TUESDAY APRIL 11

By Gary Abbott | April 07, 2006, 11:25 a.m. (ET)
THIS PRESS RELEASE IS BEING RE-POSTED TO REMIND PEOPLE WHAT THE PRELIMINARY SEPARATION WAS FOR GRECO-ROMAN.

THE COMMITTEE WILL MEET AGAIN ON TUESDAY, APRIL 11, AND WILL MAKE THE FINAL ADJUSTMENTS TO THIS INFORMATION


The Seeding and Separation Committee for men's Greco-Roman wrestling met on Friday, March 3, and ranked the wrestlers expected to participate at the U.S. National Wrestling Championships in Las Vegas, Nev., April 14-15.

The is a preliminary list for the U.S. Nationals. The list can and may change after the final registration determines who will actually commit to the competition.

The athletes who are listed No. 1 through No. 8 on the list will advance directly to the U.S. Nationals tournament on Saturday, April 15. They will not have to participate in the Qualification Tournament, which all of the other entries must enter on Friday, April 14.

From the qualification tournament, eight more athletes will qualify to advance to Saturday's U.S. Nationals, filling a 16-athlete bracket for the U.S. Nationals.

Those listed below No. 8 are considered alternates, and would move up into the top eight if one of those selected does not wrestler, or if there is no changes made for competitive reasons between the release of the preliminary list and the closing of registration.

There are athletes who have automatically qualified for the eight positions in the U.S. Nationals. These include the three members of 2005-06 Greco-Roman Team USA, if they enter the same weight class that they earned their ranking. In addition, the top placing U.S. wrestler from the Dave Schultz Memorial International who had not already qualified also advance to the Saturday tournament.

The selection and seeding committee is interested in the input of coaches from clubs that will have athletes wrestling in the U.S. Nationals. The input of the coaches will be considered during the FINAL determination of the athletes separated out and seeded.

Anyone wanting to provide input can e-mail USA Wrestling National Teams Director Mitch Hull at mhull@usawrestling.org. He will forward this to the committee members.

The committee was determined by the Federation of Clubs and consists of National Greco-Roman Coach Steve Fraser, plus Shon Lewis, Shawn Sheldon and Rich Estrella.

PRELIMINARY MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN LIST

55 KG/121 LBS.

1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) - National Team No. 1
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 2
3. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC) - National Team No. 3
4. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
5. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Anthony Brooker, Santa Barbara, Calif. (U.S. Air Force)
7. Eric Albarracin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Neal Rodak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Alternates
9. Duaine Martin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Jared Moreland, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) - National Team No. 1
2. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) - National Team No. 2
3. Willie Madison, Metairie, La. (USOEC/Gator WC) - National Team No. 3
4. Dallas Seavey, Seward, Alaska (USOEC) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
5. Jeremiah Davis, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
6. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Marco Lara, Long Beach, Calif. (USOEC/New York AC)
8. Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (USOEC/Angry Fish)
Alternates
9. Jeremy McLean, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Chaz Tillman, Howell, Mich. (USOEC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC) - National Team No. 1
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) - National Team No. 2
3. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 3
4. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
5. James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
6. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
8. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
Alternates
9. Mervin Ford, Miami, Fla. (USOEC/Gator WC)
10. Tim Bleau, Ishpeming, Mich. (USOEC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1.T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) - National Team No. 1
2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) - National Team No. 3
3. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
4. Sasa Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC)
8. Zac Dominguez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Alternates
9. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
10. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) - National Team No. 1
2. Jacob Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps) - National Team No. 2
3. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force) - National Team No. 3
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
5. John Wechter, East Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
8. Adam Haake, Winona, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
Alternates
9. Ryan Cunningham, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Unattached)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) - National Team No. 1
2. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC) - National Team No. 2
3. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Robert Smith, San Ramon, Calif. (USOEC) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
6. Al Sankey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. J.D. Bergman, Oak Harbor, Ohio (Ohio Int'l WC) - National Team No. 3
8. Jeff Courtney, Fairmont, W.Va. (USOEC)
Alternate
9. Mark Knauer, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) - National Team No. 1
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) - National Team No. 2
3. Dan Hicks, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps) - National Team No. 3
4. Frank Workman, Spotsylvania, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps) - Qualifier from Schultz Memorial
5. Brandon Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Travis Clark, Hoytville, Ohio (Unattached)
7. Josh Feldman, San Diego, Calif. (U.S. Navy)
8. Tim Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Alternates
9. Jake Marquart, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)
10. Jamie Rakevich, Elma, Wash. (Orange Crush)
Comments